Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Delaware House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 16:12, 23 July 2010 by Jlhaas (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Delaware State House will be held in Delaware on November 2, 2010. Elections will be held in all of Delaware's 41 representative districts.

The primary nomination process for candidates wishing to run in these elections is to gain the party's nomination at state conventions held by the state's two major political parties in May. Candidates wishing to run as independents can submit nominating signatures up through July 30. The primary election day is September 14, 2010.

In Delaware, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent representative is running for re-election in 36 of the 41 districts with elections in 2010. (87.80%)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Delaware State Senate elections

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Delaware House of Representatives:


Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 27
     Republican Party 14
Total 41


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Delaware in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 75 $2,334,401
2006 79 $2,156,700
2004 80 $2,020,644
2002 83 $1,824,680

Qualifications

Article II, Section 3 of the Delaware Constitution states: No person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained the age of twenty-four years, and have been a citizen and inhabitant of the State three years next preceding the day of his election, and the last year of that term an inhabitant of the Representative District in which he shall be chosen, unless he shall have been absent on the public business of the United States or of this State.

List of candidates

District 1

District 2

  • Hazel Plant (D) Incumbent Plant has represented District 2 since 2000.

District 3

  • Helene Keeley (D) Incumbent Keeley has represented District 3 since 1996.

District 4

District 5

  • Melanie Marshall (D) Incumbent Marshall has represented District 5 since 2002.

District 6

District 7

District 8

District 9

District 10

District 11

  • Gregory Lavelle (R) Incumbent Lavelle has represented District 11 since 2000.

District 12

  • Deborah Hudson (R) Incumbent Hudson has represented District 12 since 1996.

District 13

District 14

District 15

District 16

  • James Johnson (D) Incumbent Johnson has represented District 16 since 2004.

District 17

District 18

District 19

  • Robert Gilligan (D) Incumbent Gilligan has represented District 19 since 1972.

District 20

District 21

  • Michael Ramone (R) Incumbent Ramone has represented District 21 since 2008.

District 22

District 23

  • Teresa Schooley (D) Incumbent Schooley has represented District 23 since 2004.

District 24

District 25

District 26

  • John Viola (D) Incumbent Viola has represented District 26 since 1998.

District 27

District 28

District 29

District 30

  • William Outten (R) Incumbent Outten has represented District 30 since 2004.

District 31

District 32

District 33

District 34

District 35

District 36

District 37

District 38

  • Gerald Hocker (R) Incumbent Hocker has represented District 38 since 2002.

District 39

  • Daniel Short (R) Incumbent Short has represented District 39 since 2002.

District 40

  • Clifford Lee (R) Incumbent Lee has represented District 40 since 1990.

District 41

See also

External links

References