Difference between revisions of "Education Committee, Iowa House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Membership)
(2010)
(2 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
===2013===
+
===2013-2014===
 
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
 
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
  
Line 37: Line 37:
 
}}
 
}}
  
===2011===
+
===2011-2012===
{{col-begin|width=50%}}
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
{{col-break}}
+
{{reddot}} '''Republicans (14)'''
+
*[[Greg Forristall]] ''Chair''
+
*[[Jeremy Taylor]] ''Vice Chair''
+
*[[Josh Byrnes]]
+
*[[Mary Ann Hanusa]]
+
*[[Linda Miller]]
+
*[[Royd Chambers]]
+
*[[Peter Cownie]]
+
*[[Cecil Dolecheck]]
+
*[[Ron Jorgensen]]
+
*[[Kevin Koester]]
+
*[[Mark S. Lofgren]]
+
*[[Kim Pearson]]
+
*[[Renee Schulte]]
+
*[[Annette Sweeney]]
+
{{col-break}}
+
{{bluedot}} '''Democrats (9)'''
+
*[[Nate Willems]] ''Ranking Member''
+
*[[Sharon Steckman]]
+
*[[Dennis Cohoon]]
+
*[[Ruth Ann Gaines]]
+
*[[Curtis Hanson]]
+
*[[Dan Kelley]]
+
*[[Mary Mascher]]
+
*[[Ako Abdul-Samad]]
+
*[[Cindy Winckler]]
+
{{col-end}}
+
  
===2010===
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Roger Wendt]] ''Chair''
+
|Collapse= Yes
*[[Gene Ficken]] ''Vice Chair''
+
|Committee= Education
*[[Mike May, Iowa Representative|Mike May]] ''Ranking Member''
+
|year= 2011
*[[Royd Chambers]]
+
|Dem1= Nate Willems
*[[Sharon Steckman]]
+
|Dem2= Sharon Steckman
*[[Doris Kelley]]
+
|Dem3= Dennis Cohoon
*[[Polly Bukta]]
+
|Dem4= Ruth Ann Gaines
*[[Nate Willems]]
+
|Dem5= Curt Hanson
*[[Renee Schulte]]
+
|Dem6= Dan Kelley
*[[Annette Sweeney]]
+
|Dem7= Mary Mascher
*[[Peter Cownie]]
+
|Dem8= Ako Abdul-Samad
*[[Scott Raecker]]
+
|Dem9= Cindy Winckler
*[[Wayne Ford]]
+
|Rep1= Greg Forristall
*[[Kevin Koester]]
+
|Repchair1 = Chair
*[[Jodi Tymeson]]
+
|Rep2= Jeremy Taylor
*[[Eric Palmer]]
+
|Repchair2 = Vice-chair
*[[Mary Mascher]]
+
|Rep3= Josh Byrnes
*[[Phyllis Thede]]
+
|Rep4= Mary Ann Hanusa
*[[Linda Miller]]
+
|Rep5= Linda Miller
*[[Cindy Winckler]]
+
|Rep6= Royd Chambers
*[[Dennis Cohoon]]
+
|Rep7= Peter Cownie
*[[Cecil Dolecheck]]
+
|Rep8= Cecil Dolecheck
*[[Greg Forristall]]
+
|Rep9= Ron Jorgensen
 +
|Rep10= Kevin Koester
 +
|Rep11= Mark S. Lofgren
 +
|Rep12= Kim Pearson
 +
|Rep13= Renee Schulte
 +
|Rep14= Annette Sweeney
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Education
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Roger Wendt
 +
|Demchair1 = Chair
 +
|Dem2= Gene Ficken
 +
|Demchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Sharon Steckman
 +
|Dem4= Doris Kelley
 +
|Dem5= Polly Bukta
 +
|Dem6= Nate Willems
 +
|Dem7= Wayne Ford
 +
|Dem8= Eric Palmer
 +
|Dem9= Mary Mascher
 +
|Dem10= Phyllis Thede
 +
|Dem11= Cindy Winckler
 +
|Dem12= Dennis Cohoon
 +
|Rep1= Mike May
 +
|Rep2= Royd Chambers
 +
|Rep3= Renee Schulte
 +
|Rep4= Annette Sweeney
 +
|Rep5= Peter Cownie
 +
|Rep6= Scott Raecker
 +
|Rep7= Kevin Koester
 +
|Rep8= Jodi Tymeson
 +
|Rep9= Linda Miller
 +
|Rep10= Cecil Dolecheck
 +
|Rep11= Greg Forristall
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 12:56, 12 February 2013

Iowa
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Administration and Rules
Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Economic Growth
Education
Environmental Protection
Ethics
Government Oversight
Human Resources
Judiciary
Labor
Local Government
Natural Resources
Public Safety
State Government
Transportation
Veterans Affairs
Ways and Means

Senate Committees

The Education Committee is a standing committee of the Iowa House of Representatives.

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Education Members, 2013
Democratic members (10)Republican members (13)
Sharon SteckmanRon Jorgensen, Chair
Ako Abdul-SamadQuentin Stanerson, Vice-chair
Dennis CohoonJoshua Byrnes
Ruth Ann GainesCecil Dolecheck
Curtis HansonJoel Fry
Mary MascherJulian B. Garrett
Patti RuffTedd Gassman
Art StaedMary Ann Hanusa
Cindy WincklerMegan Hess
Frank WoodKevin Koester
Linda Miller
Walt Rogers
Sandy Salmon

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links