Difference between revisions of "Education Committee, Iowa House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(2011)
(2010)
Line 71: Line 71:
 
}}
 
}}
  
===2010===
+
===2009-2010===
*[[Roger Wendt]] ''Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
*[[Gene Ficken]] ''Vice Chair''
+
 
*[[Mike May, Iowa Representative|Mike May]] ''Ranking Member''
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Royd Chambers]]
+
|Collapse= Yes
*[[Sharon Steckman]]
+
|Committee= Education
*[[Doris Kelley]]
+
|year= 2009
*[[Polly Bukta]]
+
|Dem1= Roger Wendt
*[[Nate Willems]]
+
|Demchair1 = Chair
*[[Renee Schulte]]
+
|Dem2= Gene Ficken
*[[Annette Sweeney]]
+
|Demchair2 = Vice-chair
*[[Peter Cownie]]
+
|Dem3= Sharon Steckman
*[[Scott Raecker]]
+
|Dem4= Doris Kelley
*[[Wayne Ford]]
+
|Dem5= Polly Bukta
*[[Kevin Koester]]
+
|Dem6= Nate Willems
*[[Jodi Tymeson]]
+
|Dem7= Wayne Ford
*[[Eric Palmer]]
+
|Dem8= Eric Palmer
*[[Mary Mascher]]
+
|Dem9= Mary Mascher
*[[Phyllis Thede]]
+
|Dem10= Phyllis Thede
*[[Linda Miller]]
+
|Dem11= Cindy Winckler
*[[Cindy Winckler]]
+
|Dem12= Dennis Cohoon
*[[Dennis Cohoon]]
+
|Rep1= Mike May
*[[Cecil Dolecheck]]
+
|Rep2= Royd Chambers
*[[Greg Forristall]]
+
|Rep3= Renee Schulte
 +
|Rep4= Annette Sweeney
 +
|Rep5= Peter Cownie
 +
|Rep6= Scott Raecker
 +
|Rep7= Kevin Koester
 +
|Rep8= Jodi Tymeson
 +
|Rep9= Linda Miller
 +
|Rep10= Cecil Dolecheck
 +
|Rep11= Greg Forristall
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 11:56, 12 February 2013

Iowa
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Administration and Rules
Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Economic Growth
Education
Environmental Protection
Ethics
Government Oversight
Human Resources
Judiciary
Labor
Local Government
Natural Resources
Public Safety
State Government
Transportation
Veterans Affairs
Ways and Means

Senate Committees

The Education Committee is a standing committee of the Iowa House of Representatives.

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Education Members, 2013
Democratic members (10)Republican members (13)
Sharon SteckmanRon Jorgensen, Chair
Ako Abdul-SamadQuentin Stanerson, Vice-chair
Dennis CohoonJoshua Byrnes
Ruth Ann GainesCecil Dolecheck
Curtis HansonJoel Fry
Mary MascherJulian B. Garrett
Patti RuffTedd Gassman
Art StaedMary Ann Hanusa
Cindy WincklerMegan Hess
Frank WoodKevin Koester
Linda Miller
Walt Rogers
Sandy Salmon

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links