Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Education Committee, Iowa House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(2010)
(19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Iowa stub}}<hr>
+
{{Iowa House Committees}}
 +
{{tnr}}
 
The '''Education Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Iowa House of Representatives]].
 
The '''Education Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Iowa House of Representatives]].
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
*[[Roger Wendt]] ''Chair''
+
===2013-2014===
*[[Gene Ficken]] ''Vice Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
*[[Mike May, Iowa Representative|Mike May]] ''Ranking Member''
+
 
*[[Royd Chambers]]
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Sharon Steckman]]
+
|Committee= Education
*[[Doris Kelley]]
+
|year= 2013
*[[Polly Bukta]]
+
|Dem1= Sharon Steckman
*[[Nate Willems]]
+
|Dem2= Ako Abdul-Samad
*[[Renee Schulte]]
+
|Dem3= Dennis Cohoon
*[[Annette Sweeney]]
+
|Dem4= Ruth Ann Gaines
*[[Peter Cownie]]
+
|Dem5= Curtis Hanson
 +
|Dem6= Mary Mascher
 +
|Dem7= Patti Ruff
 +
|Dem8= Art Staed
 +
|Dem9= Cindy Winckler
 +
|Dem10= Frank Wood
 +
|Rep1= Ron Jorgensen
 +
|Repchair1= Chair
 +
|Rep2= Quentin Stanerson
 +
|Repchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Joshua Byrnes
 +
|Rep4= Cecil Dolecheck
 +
|Rep5= Joel Fry
 +
|Rep6= Julian B. Garrett
 +
|Rep7= Tedd Gassman
 +
|Rep8= Mary Ann Hanusa
 +
|Rep9= Megan Hess
 +
|Rep10= Kevin Koester
 +
|Rep11= Linda Miller
 +
|Rep12= Walt Rogers
 +
|Rep13= Sandy Salmon
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Education
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Nate Willems
 +
|Dem2= Sharon Steckman
 +
|Dem3= Dennis Cohoon
 +
|Dem4= Ruth Ann Gaines
 +
|Dem5= Curt Hanson
 +
|Dem6= Dan Kelley
 +
|Dem7= Mary Mascher
 +
|Dem8= Ako Abdul-Samad
 +
|Dem9= Cindy Winckler
 +
|Rep1= Greg Forristall
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Jeremy Taylor
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Josh Byrnes
 +
|Rep4= Mary Ann Hanusa
 +
|Rep5= Linda Miller
 +
|Rep6= Royd Chambers
 +
|Rep7= Peter Cownie
 +
|Rep8= Cecil Dolecheck
 +
|Rep9= Ron Jorgensen
 +
|Rep10= Kevin Koester
 +
|Rep11= Mark S. Lofgren
 +
|Rep12= Kim Pearson
 +
|Rep13= Renee Schulte
 +
|Rep14= Annette Sweeney
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Education
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Roger Wendt
 +
|Demchair1 = Chair
 +
|Dem2= Gene Ficken
 +
|Demchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Sharon Steckman
 +
|Dem4= Doris Kelley
 +
|Dem5= Polly Bukta
 +
|Dem6= Nate Willems
 +
|Dem7= Wayne Ford
 +
|Dem8= Eric Palmer
 +
|Dem9= Mary Mascher
 +
|Dem10= Phyllis Thede
 +
|Dem11= Cindy Winckler
 +
|Dem12= Dennis Cohoon
 +
|Rep1= Mike May
 +
|Rep2= Royd Chambers
 +
|Rep3= Renee Schulte
 +
|Rep4= Annette Sweeney
 +
|Rep5= Peter Cownie
 +
|Rep6= Scott Raecker
 +
|Rep7= Kevin Koester
 +
|Rep8= Jodi Tymeson
 +
|Rep9= Linda Miller
 +
|Rep10= Cecil Dolecheck
 +
|Rep11= Greg Forristall
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
* [http://www.legis.state.ia.us/aspx/Committees/CommitteeInfo.aspx House of Representatives Standing Committees]
+
* [http://www.legis.iowa.gov/Schedules/committee.aspx?GA=84&CID=21 Iowa House Education Committee]
  
 
{{Iowa House of Representatives}}
 
{{Iowa House of Representatives}}
[[Category:House of Representatives committees, Iowa House of Representatives]]
+
[[Category:Standing committees, Iowa State House]]

Revision as of 12:56, 12 February 2013

Iowa
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Administration and Rules
Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Economic Growth
Education
Environmental Protection
Ethics
Government Oversight
Human Resources
Judiciary
Labor
Local Government
Natural Resources
Public Safety
State Government
Transportation
Veterans Affairs
Ways and Means

Senate Committees

The Education Committee is a standing committee of the Iowa House of Representatives.

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Education Members, 2013
Democratic members (10)Republican members (13)
Sharon SteckmanRon Jorgensen, Chair
Ako Abdul-SamadQuentin Stanerson, Vice-chair
Dennis CohoonJoshua Byrnes
Ruth Ann GainesCecil Dolecheck
Curtis HansonJoel Fry
Mary MascherJulian B. Garrett
Patti RuffTedd Gassman
Art StaedMary Ann Hanusa
Cindy WincklerMegan Hess
Frank WoodKevin Koester
Linda Miller
Walt Rogers
Sandy Salmon

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links