Difference between revisions of "Education Committee, Iowa House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(update for 2011 session)
(2010)
(3 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
===2011===
+
===2013-2014===
{{col-begin|width=50%}}
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
{{col-break}}
+
{{reddot}} '''Republicans (14)'''
+
*[[Greg Forristall]] ''Chair''
+
*[[Jeremy Taylor]] ''Vice Chair''
+
*[[Josh Byrnes]]
+
*[[Mary Ann Hanusa]]
+
*[[Linda Miller]]
+
*[[Royd Chambers]]
+
*[[Peter Cownie]]
+
*[[Cecil Dolecheck]]
+
*[[Ron Jorgensen]]
+
*[[Kevin Koester]]
+
*[[Mark S. Lofgren]]
+
*[[Kim Pearson]]
+
*[[Renee Schulte]]
+
*[[Annette Sweeney]]
+
{{col-break}}
+
{{bluedot}} '''Democrats (9)'''
+
*[[Nate Willems]] ''Ranking Member''
+
*[[Sharon Steckman]]
+
*[[Dennis Cohoon]]
+
*[[Ruth Ann Gaines]]
+
*[[Curtis Hanson]]
+
*[[Dan Kelley]]
+
*[[Mary Mascher]]
+
*[[Ako Abdul-Samad]]
+
*[[Cindy Winckler]]
+
{{col-end}}
+
  
===2010===
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Roger Wendt]] ''Chair''
+
|Committee= Education
*[[Gene Ficken]] ''Vice Chair''
+
|year= 2013
*[[Mike May, Iowa Representative|Mike May]] ''Ranking Member''
+
|Dem1= Sharon Steckman
*[[Royd Chambers]]
+
|Dem2= Ako Abdul-Samad
*[[Sharon Steckman]]
+
|Dem3= Dennis Cohoon
*[[Doris Kelley]]
+
|Dem4= Ruth Ann Gaines
*[[Polly Bukta]]
+
|Dem5= Curtis Hanson
*[[Nate Willems]]
+
|Dem6= Mary Mascher
*[[Renee Schulte]]
+
|Dem7= Patti Ruff
*[[Annette Sweeney]]
+
|Dem8= Art Staed
*[[Peter Cownie]]
+
|Dem9= Cindy Winckler
*[[Scott Raecker]]
+
|Dem10= Frank Wood
*[[Wayne Ford]]
+
|Rep1= Ron Jorgensen
*[[Kevin Koester]]
+
|Repchair1= Chair
*[[Jodi Tymeson]]
+
|Rep2= Quentin Stanerson
*[[Eric Palmer]]
+
|Repchair2= Vice-chair
*[[Mary Mascher]]
+
|Rep3= Joshua Byrnes
*[[Phyllis Thede]]
+
|Rep4= Cecil Dolecheck
*[[Linda Miller]]
+
|Rep5= Joel Fry
*[[Cindy Winckler]]
+
|Rep6= Julian B. Garrett
*[[Dennis Cohoon]]
+
|Rep7= Tedd Gassman
*[[Cecil Dolecheck]]
+
|Rep8= Mary Ann Hanusa
*[[Greg Forristall]]
+
|Rep9= Megan Hess
 +
|Rep10= Kevin Koester
 +
|Rep11= Linda Miller
 +
|Rep12= Walt Rogers
 +
|Rep13= Sandy Salmon
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Education
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Nate Willems
 +
|Dem2= Sharon Steckman
 +
|Dem3= Dennis Cohoon
 +
|Dem4= Ruth Ann Gaines
 +
|Dem5= Curt Hanson
 +
|Dem6= Dan Kelley
 +
|Dem7= Mary Mascher
 +
|Dem8= Ako Abdul-Samad
 +
|Dem9= Cindy Winckler
 +
|Rep1= Greg Forristall
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Jeremy Taylor
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Josh Byrnes
 +
|Rep4= Mary Ann Hanusa
 +
|Rep5= Linda Miller
 +
|Rep6= Royd Chambers
 +
|Rep7= Peter Cownie
 +
|Rep8= Cecil Dolecheck
 +
|Rep9= Ron Jorgensen
 +
|Rep10= Kevin Koester
 +
|Rep11= Mark S. Lofgren
 +
|Rep12= Kim Pearson
 +
|Rep13= Renee Schulte
 +
|Rep14= Annette Sweeney
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Education
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Roger Wendt
 +
|Demchair1 = Chair
 +
|Dem2= Gene Ficken
 +
|Demchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Sharon Steckman
 +
|Dem4= Doris Kelley
 +
|Dem5= Polly Bukta
 +
|Dem6= Nate Willems
 +
|Dem7= Wayne Ford
 +
|Dem8= Eric Palmer
 +
|Dem9= Mary Mascher
 +
|Dem10= Phyllis Thede
 +
|Dem11= Cindy Winckler
 +
|Dem12= Dennis Cohoon
 +
|Rep1= Mike May
 +
|Rep2= Royd Chambers
 +
|Rep3= Renee Schulte
 +
|Rep4= Annette Sweeney
 +
|Rep5= Peter Cownie
 +
|Rep6= Scott Raecker
 +
|Rep7= Kevin Koester
 +
|Rep8= Jodi Tymeson
 +
|Rep9= Linda Miller
 +
|Rep10= Cecil Dolecheck
 +
|Rep11= Greg Forristall
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 12:56, 12 February 2013

Iowa
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Administration and Rules
Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Economic Growth
Education
Environmental Protection
Ethics
Government Oversight
Human Resources
Judiciary
Labor
Local Government
Natural Resources
Public Safety
State Government
Transportation
Veterans Affairs
Ways and Means

Senate Committees

The Education Committee is a standing committee of the Iowa House of Representatives.

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Education Members, 2013
Democratic members (10)Republican members (13)
Sharon SteckmanRon Jorgensen, Chair
Ako Abdul-SamadQuentin Stanerson, Vice-chair
Dennis CohoonJoshua Byrnes
Ruth Ann GainesCecil Dolecheck
Curtis HansonJoel Fry
Mary MascherJulian B. Garrett
Patti RuffTedd Gassman
Art StaedMary Ann Hanusa
Cindy WincklerMegan Hess
Frank WoodKevin Koester
Linda Miller
Walt Rogers
Sandy Salmon

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links