Difference between revisions of "Education Committee, Michigan House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Membership)
(2009-2010)
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Michigan stub}}<hr>
+
{{Michigan House Committees}}{{tnr}}
 
The '''Education Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Michigan House of Representatives]].
 
The '''Education Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Michigan House of Representatives]].
  
==Membership==
+
==Members==
*[[Tim Melton]] ''Chair''
+
===2013-2014===
*[[Phillip Pavlov]] ''Minority Vice Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
*[[Timothy Bledsoe]]
+
 
*[[David Nathan]]
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Gino Polidori]]
+
|Committee= Education
*[[John Walsh]]
+
|year= 2013
*[[Marc Corriveau]]
+
|Dem1= Ellen Lipton
*[[Douglas Geiss]]
+
|Demchair1= Vice-chair
*[[Deb Kennedy]]
+
|Dem2= David Knezek
*[[Sarah Roberts]]
+
|Dem3= Winnie Brinks
*[[Jennifer Haase]]
+
|Dem4= Thomas Stallworth, III
*[[Lisa Brown, Michigan Representative|Lisa Brown]]
+
|Dem5= Collene Lamonte
*[[Tom McMillin]]
+
|Dem6= Theresa Abed
*[[Paul Scott]]
+
|Rep1= Lisa Lyons
*[[Larry DeShazor]]
+
|Repchair1= Chair  
*[[Barbara Byrum]]
+
|Rep2= Ray Franz
*[[Justin Amash]]
+
|Repchair2 = Vice-chair
*[[Thomas Pearce]]
+
|Rep3= Hugh Crawford
*[[Sharon Tyler]]
+
|Rep4= Kevin Daley
 +
|Rep5= Bob Genetski
 +
|Rep6= Pete Lund
 +
|Rep7= Tom McMillin
 +
|Rep8= Tom Hooker
 +
|Rep9= Bradford Jacobsen
 +
|Rep10= Amanda Price
 +
|Rep11= Ken Yonker
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Education
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Harold Haugh
 +
|Dem2= David Rutledge
 +
|Dem3= Douglas Geiss
 +
|Dem4= George Darany
 +
|Dem5= Lisa Howze
 +
|Dem6= Rudy Hobbs
 +
|Dem7= Thomas Stallworth III
 +
|Dem8= Lisa Brown
 +
|Rep1= Deb Shaughnessy
 +
|Rep2= Amanda Price
 +
|Rep3= Aric Nesbitt
 +
|Rep4= Holly Hughes
 +
|Rep5= Hugh Crawford
 +
|Rep6= Ken Yonker
 +
|Rep7= Kurt Heise
 +
|Rep8= Margaret O'Brien
 +
|Rep9= Ray Franz
 +
|Rep10= Thomas Hooker
 +
|Rep11= Tom McMillin
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Education
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Tim Melton
 +
|Demchair1 = Chair
 +
|Dem2= Timothy Bledsoe
 +
|Dem3= David Nathan
 +
|Dem4= Gino Polidori
 +
|Dem5= Marc Corriveau
 +
|Dem6= Douglas Geiss
 +
|Dem7= Deb Kennedy
 +
|Dem8= Sarah Roberts
 +
|Dem9= Jennifer Haase
 +
|Dem10= Lisa Brown
 +
|Dem11= Barbara Byrum
 +
|Dem12= Mary Valentine
 +
|Dem13= Joel Sheltrown
 +
|Dem14= Steven Lindberg
 +
|Rep1= Phil Pavlov
 +
|Repchair1 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep2= John Walsh
 +
|Rep3= Tom McMillin
 +
|Rep4= Paul Scott
 +
|Rep5= Larry DeShazor
 +
|Rep6= Justin Amash
 +
|Rep7= Thomas Pearce
 +
|Rep8= Sharon Tyler
 +
|Rep9= Richard Ball
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
* [http://house.michigan.gov/standing_committees.pdf House of Representatives Standing Committees]
+
* [http://house.michigan.gov/committees.asp House of Representatives Standing Committees]
  
 
{{Michigan House of Representatives}}
 
{{Michigan House of Representatives}}
[[Category:House of Representatives committees, Michigan House of Representatives]]
+
[[Category:Standing committees, Michigan State House]]

Revision as of 10:40, 19 February 2013

Michigan
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Criminal Justice
Education
Elections and Ethics
Energy and Technology
Families, Children, and Seniors
Financial Liability Reform
Financial Services
Government Operations
Health Policy
Insurance
Judiciary
Local Government
Michigan Competitiveness
Military and Veterans Affairs
Natural Resources
Oversight
Regulatory Reform
Tax Policy
Tourism
Transportation and Infrastructure

Senate Committees

The Education Committee is a standing committee of the Michigan House of Representatives.

Members

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Education Members, 2013
Democratic members (6)Republican members (11)
Ellen Lipton, Vice-chairLisa Lyons, Chair
David KnezekRay Franz, Vice-chair
Winnie BrinksHugh Crawford
Thomas Stallworth, IIIKevin Daley
Collene LamonteBob Genetski
Theresa AbedPete Lund
Tom McMillin
Tom Hooker
Bradford Jacobsen
Amanda Price
Ken Yonker

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links