Difference between revisions of "Education Committee, Michigan House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(added members)
(2009-2010)
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
==Members==
 
==Members==
 +
===2013-2014===
 +
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
 +
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee= Education
 +
|year= 2013
 +
|Dem1= Ellen Lipton
 +
|Demchair1= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem2= David Knezek
 +
|Dem3= Winnie Brinks
 +
|Dem4= Thomas Stallworth, III
 +
|Dem5= Collene Lamonte
 +
|Dem6= Theresa Abed
 +
|Rep1= Lisa Lyons
 +
|Repchair1= Chair
 +
|Rep2= Ray Franz
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Hugh Crawford
 +
|Rep4= Kevin Daley
 +
|Rep5= Bob Genetski
 +
|Rep6= Pete Lund
 +
|Rep7= Tom McMillin
 +
|Rep8= Tom Hooker
 +
|Rep9= Bradford Jacobsen
 +
|Rep10= Amanda Price
 +
|Rep11= Ken Yonker
 +
}}
 +
 
===2011-2012===
 
===2011-2012===
{{col-begin|width=35%}}
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
{{col-break}}
+
{{reddot}} '''[[Republican|Republicans]] (12)
+
*[[Deb Shaughnessy]]
+
*[[Amanda Price]]
+
*[[Aric Nesbitt]]
+
*[[Holly Hughes]]
+
*[[Hugh Crawford]]
+
*[[Ken Yonker]]
+
*[[Kurt Heise]]
+
*[[Margaret O'Brien]]
+
*[[Paul Scott]]
+
*[[Ray Franz]]
+
*[[Thomas Hooker]]
+
*[[Tom McMillin]]
+
  
{{col-break}}
+
{{Committee members, SLP
{{bluedot}} '''[[Democrat|Democrats]] (7)
+
|Collapse= Yes
*[[Harold Haugh]]
+
|Committee= Education
*[[David Rutledge]]
+
|year= 2011
*[[Douglas Geiss]]
+
|Dem1= Harold Haugh
*[[George Darany]]
+
|Dem2= David Rutledge
*[[Lisa Howze]]
+
|Dem3= Douglas Geiss
*[[Rudy Hobbs]]
+
|Dem4= George Darany
*[[Thomas Stallworth III]]
+
|Dem5= Lisa Howze
{{col-end}}
+
|Dem6= Rudy Hobbs
 +
|Dem7= Thomas Stallworth III
 +
|Dem8= Lisa Brown
 +
|Rep1= Deb Shaughnessy
 +
|Rep2= Amanda Price
 +
|Rep3= Aric Nesbitt
 +
|Rep4= Holly Hughes
 +
|Rep5= Hugh Crawford
 +
|Rep6= Ken Yonker
 +
|Rep7= Kurt Heise
 +
|Rep8= Margaret O'Brien
 +
|Rep9= Ray Franz
 +
|Rep10= Thomas Hooker
 +
|Rep11= Tom McMillin
 +
}}
  
 
===2009-2010===
 
===2009-2010===
*[[Tim Melton]] ''Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
*[[Phillip Pavlov]] ''Minority Vice Chair''
+
 
*[[Timothy Bledsoe]]
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[David Nathan]]
+
|Collapse= Yes
*[[Gino Polidori]]
+
|Committee= Education
*[[John Walsh]]
+
|year= 2009
*[[Marc Corriveau]]
+
|Dem1= Tim Melton
*[[Douglas Geiss]]
+
|Demchair1 = Chair
*[[Deb Kennedy]]
+
|Dem2= Timothy Bledsoe
*[[Sarah Roberts]]
+
|Dem3= David Nathan
*[[Jennifer Haase]]
+
|Dem4= Gino Polidori
*[[Lisa Brown, Michigan Representative|Lisa Brown]]
+
|Dem5= Marc Corriveau
*[[Tom McMillin]]
+
|Dem6= Douglas Geiss
*[[Paul Scott]]
+
|Dem7= Deb Kennedy
*[[Larry DeShazor]]
+
|Dem8= Sarah Roberts
*[[Barbara Byrum]]
+
|Dem9= Jennifer Haase
*[[Justin Amash]]
+
|Dem10= Lisa Brown
*[[Thomas Pearce]]
+
|Dem11= Barbara Byrum
*[[Sharon Tyler]]
+
|Dem12= Mary Valentine
*[[Richard Ball]]
+
|Dem13= Joel Sheltrown
*[[Mary Valentine]]
+
|Dem14= Steven Lindberg
*[[Joel Sheltrown]]
+
|Rep1= Phil Pavlov
*[[Steven Lindberg]]
+
|Repchair1 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep2= John Walsh
 +
|Rep3= Tom McMillin
 +
|Rep4= Paul Scott
 +
|Rep5= Larry DeShazor
 +
|Rep6= Justin Amash
 +
|Rep7= Thomas Pearce
 +
|Rep8= Sharon Tyler
 +
|Rep9= Richard Ball
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 09:40, 19 February 2013

Michigan
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Criminal Justice
Education
Elections and Ethics
Energy and Technology
Families, Children, and Seniors
Financial Liability Reform
Financial Services
Government Operations
Health Policy
Insurance
Judiciary
Local Government
Michigan Competitiveness
Military and Veterans Affairs
Natural Resources
Oversight
Regulatory Reform
Tax Policy
Tourism
Transportation and Infrastructure

Senate Committees

The Education Committee is a standing committee of the Michigan House of Representatives.

Members

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Education Members, 2013
Democratic members (6)Republican members (11)
Ellen Lipton, Vice-chairLisa Lyons, Chair
David KnezekRay Franz, Vice-chair
Winnie BrinksHugh Crawford
Thomas Stallworth, IIIKevin Daley
Collene LamonteBob Genetski
Theresa AbedPete Lund
Tom McMillin
Tom Hooker
Bradford Jacobsen
Amanda Price
Ken Yonker

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links