Difference between revisions of "Elementary & Secondary Education Committee, Illinois House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(update for 2011 session)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Illinois House Committees}}
+
{{Illinois House Committees}}{{tnr}}
{{tnr}}
+
 
The '''Elementary & Secondary Education Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Illinois House of Representatives]].
 
The '''Elementary & Secondary Education Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Illinois House of Representatives]].
  
 +
{{About IL House Committees}}
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
===2011===
+
===2013-2014===
{{col-begin|width=50%}}
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
{{col-break}}
+
 
{{bluedot}} '''Democrats (13)'''
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Linda Chapa LaVia]] ''Chair''
+
|Collapse=
*[[Fred Crespo]] ''Vice Chair''
+
|Committee= Elementary & Secondary Education
*[[Keith Farnham]]
+
|year= 2013
*[[Esther Golar]]
+
|Dem1= Linda Chapa LaVia
*[[Jehan Gordon]]
+
|Demchair1= Chair
*[[Camille Y. Lilly]]
+
|Dem2= Fred Crespo
*[[Lisa M. Dugan]]
+
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
*[[Harry Osterman]]
+
|Dem3= Monique D. Davis
*[[Monique D. Davis]]
+
|Dem4= Kenneth Dunkin
*[[Kenneth Dunkin]]
+
|Dem5= Marcus Evans
*[[Marlow H. Colvin]]
+
|Dem6= Esther Golar
*[[Karen Yarbrough]]
+
|Dem7= Camille Y. Lilly
*[[Rita Mayfield]]
+
|Dem8= Rita Mayfield
{{col-break}}
+
|Rep1= Sandra M. Pihos
{{reddot}} '''Republicans (11)'''
+
|Rep2= Bill Mitchell
*[[Jerry L. Mitchell]] ''Republican Spokesperson''
+
|Rep3= Donald L. Moffitt
*[[David Reis]]
+
|Rep4= Robert W. Pritchard
*[[Sandra M. Pihos]]
+
|Rep5= Pam Roth
*[[Pam Roth]]
+
|Rep6= Barbara Wheeler
*[[Roger L. Eddy]]
+
}}
*[[Donald L. Moffitt]]
+
 
*[[John Cavaletto]]
+
===2011-2012===
*[[Bill Mitchell]]
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
*[[Darlene Senger]]
+
 
*[[Robert W. Pritchard]]
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Thomas R. Morrison]]
+
|Collapse= Yes
{{col-end}}
+
|Committee= Elementary & Secondary Education
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Linda Chapa LaVia
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Fred Crespo
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Keith Farnham
 +
|Dem4= Esther Golar
 +
|Dem5= Jehan Gordon
 +
|Dem6= Camille Y. Lilly
 +
|Dem7= Lisa M. Dugan
 +
|Dem8= Harry Osterman
 +
|Dem9= Monique D. Davis
 +
|Dem10= Kenneth Dunkin
 +
|Dem11= Marlow H. Colvin
 +
|Dem12= Karen Yarbrough
 +
|Dem13= Rita Mayfield
 +
|Rep1= Jerry L. Mitchell
 +
|Rep2= David Reis
 +
|Rep3= Sandra M. Pihos
 +
|Rep4= Pam Roth
 +
|Rep5= Roger L. Eddy
 +
|Rep6= Donald L. Moffitt
 +
|Rep7= John Cavaletto
 +
|Rep8= Bill Mitchell
 +
|Rep9= Darlene Senger
 +
|Rep10= Robert W. Pritchard
 +
|Rep11= Thomas R. Morrison
 +
}}
  
 
===2009-2010===
 
===2009-2010===
*[[Michael K. Smith]] ''Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
*[[Fred Crespo]] ''Vice Chair''
+
*[[Jerry L. Mitchell]] ''Ranking Minority Member''
+
*[[Esther Golar]]
+
*[[Karen Yarbrough]]
+
*[[Harry Osterman]]
+
*[[Monique D. Davis]]
+
*[[David E. Miller]]
+
*[[Marlow H. Colvin]]
+
*[[Sandra M. Pihos]]
+
*[[Michael Connelly]]
+
*[[Suzanne Bassi]]
+
*[[Paul D. Froehlich]]
+
*[[Robert W. Pritchard]]
+
*[[Lisa M. Dugan]]
+
*[[Jim Watson]]
+
*[[Darlene Senger]]
+
*[[Robert F. Flider]]
+
*[[John Cavaletto]]
+
*[[David Reis]]
+
*[[Roger L. Eddy]]
+
  
==Subcommittees==
+
{{Committee members, SLP
:* Mandate
+
|Collapse= Yes
:* Success in Schools
+
|Committee= Elementary & Secondary Education
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Michael K. Smith
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Fred Crespo
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Esther Golar
 +
|Dem4= Karen Yarbrough
 +
|Dem5= Harry Osterman
 +
|Dem6= Monique D. Davis
 +
|Dem7= David E. Miller
 +
|Dem8= Marlow H. Colvin
 +
|Dem9= Paul D. Froehlich
 +
|Dem10= Lisa M. Dugan
 +
|Dem11= Robert F. Flider
 +
|Rep1= Jerry L. Mitchell
 +
|Rep2= Sandra M. Pihos
 +
|Rep3= Michael Connelly
 +
|Rep4= Suzanne Bassi
 +
|Rep5= Robert W. Pritchard
 +
|Rep6= Jim Watson
 +
|Rep7= Darlene Senger
 +
|Rep8= John Cavaletto
 +
|Rep9= David Reis
 +
|Rep10= Roger L. Eddy
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
* [http://www.ilga.gov/house/committees/members.asp?CommitteeID=887&GA=97 Elementary & Secondary Education Committee]
+
* [http://www.ilga.gov/house/committees/members.asp?CommitteeID=1184&GA=98 Illinois House Elementary & Secondary Education Committee]
 +
 
 +
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Illinois House of Representatives}}
 
{{Illinois House of Representatives}}
 
[[Category:Standing committees, Illinois State House]]
 
[[Category:Standing committees, Illinois State House]]

Latest revision as of 18:53, 21 January 2014

Illinois House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Accountability & Administrative Review
Adoption Reform
Agriculture & Conservation
Appropriations-Elementary & Secondary Education
Appropriations-General Service
Appropriations-Higher Education
Appropriations-Human Services
Appropriations-Public Safety
Bio-Technology
Business Growth & Incentives
Business & Occupational Licenses
Cities & VillagesCommittee of the Whole
Consumer ProtectionCounties & Townships
Economic Development
Elementary & Secondary EducationEnergy
EnvironmentExecutive
Financial Institutions
Health & Healthcare Disparities
Health Care Availability Access
Health Care Licenses
Higher EducationHousingHuman Services
InsuranceInternational Trade & Commerce
JudiciaryLabor & CommerceMass Transit
Museums, Arts, & Cultural Enhancement
Personnel & PensionsPublic Utilities
Restorative JusticeRevenue & FinanceRules
Small Business Empowerment & Workforce Development
State Government AdministrationTollway Oversight
Tourism & Conventions
Transportation: Regulation, Roads & Bridges
Transportation: Vehicles & Safety

Veterans' Affairs
Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Elementary & Secondary Education Committee is a standing committee of the Illinois House of Representatives.

Per the Senate Rules, committees of the Illinois House of Representatives are assigned by the Speaker of the House and Minority Leader. The Speaker appoints the Chair, Vice-chair and remaining majority members while the Minority Leader appoints the minority members. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[2] The Speaker is not recognized as an "ex officio" member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Elementary & Secondary Education Members, 2013
Democratic members (8)Republican members (6)
Linda Chapa LaVia, ChairSandra M. Pihos
Fred Crespo, Vice-chairBill Mitchell
Monique D. DavisDonald L. Moffitt
Kenneth DunkinRobert W. Pritchard
Marcus EvansPam Roth
Esther GolarBarbara Wheeler
Camille Y. Lilly
Rita Mayfield

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links

References