Difference between revisions of "Financial Institutions Committee, Illinois House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(update for 2011 session)
(2009-2010)
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
===2011===
+
===2013-2014===
{{col-begin|width=50%}}
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
{{col-break}}
+
 
{{bluedot}} '''Democrats (12)'''
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Brandon W. Phelps]] ''Chair''
+
|Collapse=
*[[Monique D. Davis]] ''Vice Chair''
+
|Committee= Financial Institutions
*[[Daniel J. Burke]]
+
|year= 2013
*[[Joseph Lyons]]
+
|Dem1= Maria Antonia Berrios
*[[Linda Chapa LaVia]]
+
|Demchair1= Chair
*[[Patrick J. Verschoore]]
+
|Dem2= Monique D. Davis
*[[Dan Reitz]]
+
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
*[[Cynthia Soto]]
+
|Dem3= Edward J. Acevedo
*[[Daniel V. Beiser]]
+
|Dem4= Daniel V. Beiser
*[[Thomas Holbrook]]
+
|Dem5= Daniel Burke
*[[Kenneth Dunkin]]
+
|Dem6= Kenneth Dunkin
*[[Andre Thapedi]]
+
|Dem7= Jehan Gordon
{{col-break}}
+
|Dem8= Andre Thapedi
{{reddot}} '''Republicans (11)'''
+
|Rep1= Rich Brauer
*[[Chapin Rose]]
+
|Rep2= Adam Brown
*[[Jil Tracy]]
+
|Rep3= Jim Durkin
*[[Wayne Arthur Rosenthal]]
+
|Rep4= David R. Leitch
*[[Bill Mitchell]]
+
|Rep5= David Reis
*[[Darlene Senger]]
+
|Rep6= Wayne Rosenthal
*[[Patricia R. Bellock]]
+
|Rep7= Darlene Senger
*[[Dwight D. Kay]]
+
}}
*[[Kay Hatcher]]
+
 
*[[Franco Coladipietro]]
+
===2011-2012===
*[[Michael Connelly]]
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
*[[Rich Brauer]]
+
 
{{col-end}}
+
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Financial Institutions
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Brandon W. Phelps
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Monique D. Davis
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Daniel J. Burke
 +
|Dem4= Joseph M. Lyons
 +
|Dem5= Linda Chapa LaVia
 +
|Dem6= Patrick J. Verschoore
 +
|Dem7= Dan Reitz
 +
|Dem8= Cynthia Soto
 +
|Dem9= Daniel V. Beiser
 +
|Dem10= Kenneth Dunkin
 +
|Dem11= Andre Thapedi
 +
|Rep1= Chapin Rose
 +
|Rep2= Jil Tracy
 +
|Rep3= Wayne Arthur Rosenthal
 +
|Rep4= Bill Mitchell
 +
|Rep5= Darlene Senger
 +
|Rep6= Patricia R. Bellock
 +
|Rep7= Dwight D. Kay
 +
|Rep8= Kay Hatcher
 +
|Rep9= Franco Coladipietro
 +
|Rep10= Michael Connelly
 +
|Rep11= Rich Brauer
 +
}}
  
 
===2009-2010===
 
===2009-2010===
*[[James D. Brosnahan]] ''Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
*[[Monique D. Davis]] ''Vice Chair''
+
 
*[[Bill Mitchell]] ''Ranking Minority Member''
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Kenneth Dunkin]]
+
|Collapse= Yes
*[[Edward Acevedo]]
+
|Committee= Financial Institutions
*[[Cynthia Soto]]
+
|year= 2009
*[[John Fritchey]]
+
|Dem1= James D. Brosnahan
*[[Harry Osterman]]
+
|Demchair1= Chair
*[[Elizabeth Coulson]]
+
|Dem2= Monique D. Davis
*[[Joseph M. Lyons]]
+
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
*[[Daniel J. Burke]]
+
|Dem3= Kenneth Dunkin
*[[Kevin A. McCarthy]]
+
|Dem4= Edward Acevedo
*[[Franco Coladipietro]]
+
|Dem5= Cynthia Soto
*[[Patricia R. Bellock]]
+
|Dem6= John Fritchey
*[[Robert W. Pritchard]]
+
|Dem7= Harry Osterman
*[[David R. Leitch]]
+
|Dem8= Joseph M. Lyons
*[[Jim Durkin]]
+
|Dem9= Daniel J. Burke
*[[Michael K. Smith]]
+
|Dem10= Kevin A. McCarthy
*[[Darlene Senger]]
+
|Dem11= Michael K. Smith
*[[Jim Watson]]
+
|Dem12= Thomas Holbrook
*[[Chapin Rose]]
+
|Dem13= Dan Reitz
*[[Thomas Holbrook]]
+
|Rep1= Bill Mitchell
*[[Dan Reitz]]
+
|Rep2= Elizabeth Coulson
 +
|Rep3= Franco Coladipietro
 +
|Rep4= Patricia R. Bellock
 +
|Rep5= Robert W. Pritchard
 +
|Rep6= David R. Leitch
 +
|Rep7= Jim Durkin
 +
|Rep8= Darlene Senger
 +
|Rep9= Jim Watson
 +
|Rep10= Chapin Rose
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
* [http://www.ilga.gov/house/committees/members.asp?CommitteeID=890&GA=97 Illinois House Financial Institutions Committee]
+
* [http://www.ilga.gov/house/committees/members.asp?CommitteeID=890&GA=98 Illinois House Financial Institutions Committee]
  
 
{{Illinois House of Representatives}}
 
{{Illinois House of Representatives}}
 
[[Category:Standing committees, Illinois State House]]
 
[[Category:Standing committees, Illinois State House]]

Revision as of 09:08, 12 April 2013

Illinois House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Adoption Reform
Agriculture & Conservation
Appropriations-Elementary & Secondary Education
Appropriations-General Service
Appropriations-Higher Education
Appropriations-Human Services
Appropriations-Public Safety
Business Growth & Incentives
Business & Occupational Licenses
Cities & Villages
Committee of the Whole
Community College Access & Affordability
Consumer Protection
Counties & Townships
Economic Development & Housing
Elementary & Secondary Education Charter School Policy
Elementary & Secondary Education School Curriculum Policies
Elementary & Secondary Education Licensing Oversight
Energy
EnvironmentExecutive
Financial Institutions
Health & Healthcare Disparities
Health Care Availability Access
Health Care Licenses
Higher Education
Human Services
Insurance
Intermodal Infrastructure
International Trade & Commerce
Judiciary - Civil
Judiciary - Criminal
Juvenile Justice & System-Involved
Labor & CommerceMuseums, Arts, & Cultural Enhancement
Personnel & Pensions
Public Utilities
Renewable Energy & Sustainability
Restorative Justice
Revenue & FinanceRules
Small Business Empowerment & Workforce Development
Special Needs Services
State Government Administration
Substance Abuse
Tollway Oversight
Tourism & Conventions
Transportation: Regulation, Roads & Bridges
Transportation: Vehicles & Safety
Veterans' Affairs

Youth & Young Adults
Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Financial Institutions Committee is a standing committee of the Illinois House of Representatives.

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Financial Institutions Members, 2013
Democratic members (8)Republican members (7)
Maria Antonia Berrios, ChairRich Brauer
Monique D. Davis, Vice-chairAdam Brown
Edward J. AcevedoJim Durkin
Daniel V. BeiserDavid R. Leitch
Daniel BurkeDavid Reis
Kenneth DunkinWayne Rosenthal
Jehan GordonDarlene Senger
Andre Thapedi

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links