Florida State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 11:23, 25 August 2010 by Gtjanetka (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Florida State Senator will be held in Florida on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in the even numbered districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was April 30, 2010, and the primary election day is August 24, 2010.

In Florida, senators serve two or four-year terms depending on the year with a maximum of two consecutive four-year terms. The Senators representing the odd-numbered districts are elected in years evenly divisible by four. The senators from the even-numbered districts are elected in the intervening even-numbered years. All senators are up for election in years ending in the digit 2.

The incumbent senator is running for re-election for 10 of the 23 state senate seats that are up for election in 2010 (43.4%). In 7 of the remaining 13 seats the incumbent is ineligible to run because of term limits.

See also: Florida State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Florida in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 50 $12,733,525
2006 47 $16,502,417
2004 37 $4,786,164
2002 81 $13,012,199

Qualifications

To run for the Florida State Senate, candidates must be 21 years old, have lived in Florida for two years and live in the district they intend to serve. [2]

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of October 2014
     Democratic Party 14
     Republican Party 26
Total 40


List of candidates

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 2

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:
Independent Independent candidate:
The incumbent, Durell Peaden, is not running for re-election. No Democrats filed to run for this office by the signature filing deadline.

District 4

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Don Gaetz Approveda incumbent Gaetz has represented district 4 since 2006.
  • Jesse Walter Horn, Jr. - failed to qualify for the election.

District 6

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
Note: Incumbent Alfred Lawson (D) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

District 8

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Charles Perniciaro: 19,843
  • John Thrasher: 32,064 Approveda Incumbent Thrasher has represented district 8 since 2009.

District 10

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Ronda Storms Approveda incumbent Storms has represented district 10 since 2006.
  • Paul M. Phillips, failed to qualify for the election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Victoria Brake (write-in)
  • Michael Brett Smith, failed to qualify for the election.

District 12

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
Note: Incumbent Victor Crist (D) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

District 14

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Steve Oelrich Approveda Incumbent Oelrich has represented district 14 since 2006.

District 16

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Charlie Justice (D) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

District 18

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Arthenia Joyner Approveda Incumbent Joyner has represented district 18 since 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 20

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Michael J. Bakich, failed to qualify by petition method.
  • Alan Hays Approveda
Note: Incumbent Carey Baker (R) is not running for re-election.

District 22

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Myre, failed to qualify.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Lee Constantine (R) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

District 24

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

District 25

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: Incumbent Jeffrey Atwater (R) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

District 26

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Mike Haridopolos Approveda Incumbent Haridopolos has represented district 26 since 2003.

District 27

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Dave Aronberg (D) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

District 28

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Joe Negron Approveda Incumbent Negron has represented district 28 since 2009.

District 30

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 32

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Jeremy Ring Approveda Incumbent Ring has represented district 32 since 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

District 34

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Nan Rich Approveda Incumbent Rich has represented district 34 since 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 35

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: Incumbent Dan Gelber (D) is not running for re-election.

District 36

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
Note: Incumbent Alex Diaz de la Portilla (R) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

District 38

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Alex Villalobos (R) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

District 40

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: Incumbent Rudy Garcia (R) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

See also

External links

References