PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Florida State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Florida State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 30District 32District 34District 35District 36District 38District 40
Florida State Senate
Elections for the office of Florida State Senator were held in Florida on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in the even numbered districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was April 30, 2010, and the primary election day was August 24, 2010.

In Florida, senators serve two or four-year terms depending on the year with a maximum of two consecutive four-year terms. The Senators representing the odd-numbered districts are elected in years evenly divisible by four. The senators from the even-numbered districts are elected in the intervening even-numbered years. All senators are up for election in years ending in the digit 2.

The incumbent senator is running for re-election for 10 of the 23 state senate seats that are up for election in 2010 (43.4%). In 7 of the remaining 13 seats the incumbent is ineligible to run because of term limits.

See also: Florida State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Florida State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 13 12
     Republican Party 26 28
     Vacancy 1 -
Total 40 40

Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Florida State Senate has been a term-limited state senate since Florida voters approved Amendment 9 in 1992. Amendment 9 altered Article VI, section 4 of the Florida Constitution to impose a maximum of two 4-year terms on Florida State Senators.

There are 40 Florida State Senators. In 2010, 7 who are current members are ineligible to run for the senate again in November. They are:

Democrats (1):


Republicans (6):


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Florida in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 50 $12,733,525
2006 47 $16,502,417
2004 37 $4,786,164
2002 81 $13,012,199

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

5 incumbents (50%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 2 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 3 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 2 incumbents faced competition in the August 24 primary. The two incumbents, both Republicans, won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

12 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 10 incumbents (44%) are running for re-election. Of the 12 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 4 are Democrats and 8 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

To run for the Florida State Senate, candidates must be 21 years old, have lived in Florida for two years and live in the district they intend to serve. [2]

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 14
     Republican Party 26
Total 40


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 2

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Tea Party TEA Party candidate:
Independent Independent candidate:
The incumbent, Durell Peaden, is not running for re-election. No Democrats filed to run for this office by the signature filing deadline.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Evers Green check mark transparent.png
Tea Party Christopher Crawford
Independent Margaret Smith

District 4

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Don Gaetz Approveda incumbent Gaetz has represented district 4 since 2006.
  • Jesse Walter Horn, Jr. - failed to qualify for the election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Gaetz Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
Note: Incumbent Alfred Lawson (D) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Montford Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Shaw
Independent David H. Abrams
Independent Harrison Arencibian

District 8

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Charles Perniciaro: 20,150
  • John Thrasher: 32,618 Approveda Incumbent Thrasher has represented district 8 since 2009.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Gianoulis
Republican Party John Thrasher Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rebecca Ann Holcomb

District 10

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Ronda Storms Approveda incumbent Storms has represented district 10 since 2006.
  • Paul M. Phillips, failed to qualify for the election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Victoria Brake (write-in)
  • Michael Brett Smith, failed to qualify for the election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronda Storms Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Victoria Brake

District 12

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: Norman was disqualified in mid-October due to an election lawsuit brought by Ambler, only to be put back on the ballot on October 27. Party leaders had chose Rob Wallace to replace him.[3][4]
Independent Independent candidates:
Note: Incumbent Victor Crist (D) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Norman Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Derek Crabb
Independent Kimberly Renspie

District 14

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Steve Oelrich Approveda Incumbent Oelrich has represented district 14 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry McGriff
Republican Party Steve Oelrich Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Charlie Justice (D) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nina Hayden
Republican Party Jack Latvala Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Arthenia Joyner Approveda Incumbent Joyner has represented district 18 since 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthenia Joyner Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Michael J. Bakich, failed to qualify by petition method.
  • Alan Hays Approveda
Note: Incumbent Carey Baker (R) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eunice Garbutt
Republican Party Alan Hays Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Myre, failed to qualify.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Lee Constantine (R) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Simmons Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thad Altman Green check mark transparent.png
Independent W. Steven Edmonds, Jr.

District 25

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: Incumbent Jeffrey Atwater (R) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly Skidmore
Republican Party Ellyn Bogdanoff Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Miranda Rosenberg

District 26

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Mike Haridopolos Approveda Incumbent Haridopolos has represented district 26 since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Haridopolos Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Dave Aronberg (D) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Rader
Republican Party Lizbeth Benacquisto Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Joe Negron Approveda Incumbent Negron has represented district 28 since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Negron Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria Lorts Sachs Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Jeremy Ring Approveda Incumbent Ring has represented district 32 since 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeremy Ring Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Laffey

District 34

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Nan Rich Approveda Incumbent Rich has represented district 34 since 2004.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nan Rich Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: Incumbent Dan Gelber (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gwen Margolis Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Corey Poitier

District 36

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
Note: Incumbent Alex Diaz de la Portilla (R) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Miguel Diaz de la Portilla Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Luisa Artiles
Independent Alberto E. Fortes

District 38

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Note: Incumbent Alex Villalobos (R) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Gerson
Republican Party Anitere Flores Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:
Note: Incumbent Rudy Garcia (R) is not up for re-election due to Florida term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rene Garcia Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Alexis Dominguez

See also

External links

References