Georgia 2012 legislative election results

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 23:03, 11 November 2012 by Gpallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

The tabs below contain analysis of election results in the 2012 legislative elections for Georgia.

[edit]

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Georgia State Senate Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Georgia State Senate 2012 elections. For results in individual contests see our Georgia State Senate elections, 2012 page. The following is a breakdown of the state senate before and after the election:

Georgia State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 20 18
     Republican Party 36 38
Total 56 56

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State Senate Overview:

  • A total of 56 of the state's Senate seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbents

Incumbents running in November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents running on the November 6 general election ballot:

Incumbents defeated

The followings is a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Doug StonerDemocraticGeorgia State Senate District 6

Primary election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Johnny GrantRepublicanGeorgia State Senate District 25
Miriam ParisDemocraticGeorgia State Senate, District 26

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Burt JonesRepublicanGeorgia State Senate District 25
Chuck HufstetlerRepublicanGeorgia State Senate District 52
David E. Lucas, Sr.DemocraticGeorgia State Senate District 26
Hunter HillRepublicanGeorgia State Senate District 6

Primary election

Results will display after the election on November 6.

New State Senators and General Election Winners

Newly elected senators

The following list will display the newly-elected members of the Georgia State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will display a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Candidates who won election

The following will be a list of all candidates elected to the Georgia State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who are running in 2012:

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Georgia State House Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Georgia House of Representatives elections in 2012. For results in individual contests, see our Georgia House of Representatives elections, 2012. The following is a breakdown of the state house before and after the election:

Georgia House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 63 60
     Republican Party 114 119
     Independent 1 1
     Vacancy 2 0
Total 180 180

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected representatives
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State House Overview

  • All 180 of the state's House seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents who ran on November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who are running on the November 6 general election ballot:

  1. Al Williams (Georgia legislator)
  2. Alan Powell
  3. Alex Atwood
  4. Alisha Thomas Morgan
  5. Allen Peake
  6. Amy Carter
  7. Andrew Welch
  8. B.J. Pak
  9. Barbara Reece
  10. Barbara Sims
  11. Ben Harbin
  12. Ben Watson
  13. Billy Mitchell
  14. Bob Bryant
  15. Brett Harrell
  16. Brian Thomas
  17. Brooks Coleman, Jr.
  18. Bruce Williamson
  19. Bubber Epps
  20. Buddy Harden
  21. Butch Parrish
  22. Buzz Brockway
  23. Calvin Hill
  24. Calvin Smyre
  25. Carl Rogers
  26. Carl Von Epps
  27. Carol Fullerton
  28. Carolyn Hugley
  29. Chad Nimmer
  30. Charles Martin, Jr.
  31. Charles Williams
  32. Christian Coomer
  33. Chuck Sims
  34. Dar'shun Kendrick
  35. Darlene Taylor
  36. Darryl Jordan
  37. David Casas
  38. David Knight
  39. David Ralston
  40. David Wilkerson
  41. Debbie Buckner
  42. Dee Dawkins-Haigler
  43. Delvis Dutton
  44. Don Parsons
  45. Donna Sheldon
  46. Doug Holt
  47. Dustin Hightower
  48. E. Culver Kidd
  49. Earl Ehrhart
  50. Earnest Smith
  51. Earnest Williams
  52. Ed Rynders
  53. Ed Setzler
  54. Edward Lindsey
  55. Edward Stephens
  56. Ellis Black
  57. Emory West Dunahoo, Jr.
  58. Gerald Greene
  59. Gloria Frazier
  60. Greg Morris
  61. Harry Geisinger
  62. Henry Howard
  63. Howard Maxwell
  64. Howard Mosby
  65. Hugh Floyd
  66. J. Craig Gordon
  67. James Beverly
  68. Jan Jones
  69. Jan Tankersley
  70. Jason Shaw
  71. Jason Spencer
  72. Jay Neal
  73. Jay Powell
  74. Jay Roberts
  75. Jimmy Pruett
  76. Joe Wilkinson
  77. John Carson (Georgia)
  78. John D. Meadows, III
  79. John Yates
  80. Jon G. Burns
  81. Josh Clark
  82. Karla Drenner
  83. Katie Dempsey
  84. Keisha Sean Waites
  85. Kevin Cooke
  86. Larry O'Neal
  87. Lynn Smith
  88. Lynne Riley
  89. Mack Jackson
  90. Margaret Kaiser
  91. Mark Hamilton
  92. Mary Margaret Oliver
  93. Matt Dollar
  94. Matt Hatchett
  95. Matthew Ramsey
  96. Michele Henson
  97. Mickey Channell
  98. Mike Cheokas
  99. Mike Dudgeon
  100. Mike Jacobs, Georgia Representative
  101. Nikki Randall
  102. Pam Dickerson
  103. Pam Stephenson
  104. Pat Gardner
  105. Paul Battles
  106. Paulette Braddock
  107. Pedro Marin
  108. Penny Houston
  109. Quincy Murphy
  110. Rahn Mayo
  111. Randy Nix
  112. Richard Golick
  113. Richard H. Smith
  114. Rick Crawford (Georgia)
  115. Rick Jasperse
  116. Robert Dickey
  117. Roger Bruce
  118. Ron Stephens, Georgia Representative
  119. Sam Teasley
  120. Sandra Scott
  121. Scott Holcomb
  122. Sean Jerguson
  123. Sharon Beasley-Teague
  124. Sharon Cooper
  125. Sheila Jones
  126. Simone Bell
  127. Stacey Abrams
  128. Stacey Evans
  129. Stephen Allison
  130. Susan Holmes
  131. Terry England
  132. Terry Rogers
  133. Thomas Benton
  134. Tom Dickson
  135. Tom Kirby
  136. Tom McCall
  137. Tom Rice (Georgia)
  138. Tom Taylor
  139. Tom Weldon, Jr.
  140. Tyrone Brooks, Sr.
  141. Valerie Clark
  142. Virgil Fludd
  143. Wendell Willard
  144. Willie Talton
  145. Winfred Dukes

Incumbents defeated

The followings will display a a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Barbara ReeceDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 11
Rick Crawford (Georgia)DemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 16

Primary election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Charlice ByrdRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 20
Doug McKillipRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 115
Glenn BakerDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 78
Judy ManningRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 32
Keith HeardDemocraticGeorgia Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner
Kip SmithRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 129
Ralph Long, IIIDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 61
Rashad TaylorDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 55
Steve Davis (Georgia)RepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 109
Yasmin NealDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 75

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following will display a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Barry FlemingRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 121
Bill HitchensRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 161
Brian StricklandRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 111
Bruce BroadrickRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 4
Charles Gregory (Georgia)RepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 34
Dale RutledgeRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 109
Dan GasawayRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives, District 28
Demetrius DouglasDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 78
Dexter SharperDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 177
Eddie LumsdenRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 12
Geoff DuncanRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 26
Jeff ChapmanRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 167
John DeffenbaughRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 1
John PezoldRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 133
Johnnie Caldwell, Jr.RepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 131
Joyce ChandlerRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 105
Karen BennettDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 94
Kevin TannerRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 9
Kimberly AlexanderDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 66
Ladawn Blackett JonesDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 62
Lee HawkinsRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 27
Mable ThomasDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 56
Mandi BallingerRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 23
Micah GravleyRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 67
Michael CaldwellRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 20
Michael Smith (Georgia)DemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 41
Mike GlantonDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 75
Patty BentleyDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 139
Regina QuickRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 117
Robert StokelyRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 71
Ronnie MabraDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 63
Sam WatsonRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 172
Spencer FryeDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 118
Timothy BarrRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 103
Tonya AndersonDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 92
Trey KelleyRepublicanGeorgia House of Representatives District 16
Valencia StovallDemocraticGeorgia House of Representatives District 74

Primary election

No candidates have been added to this category yet.

New Representatives and General Election Winners

Newly elected representatives

The following will list the newly-elected members of the Georgia House of Representatives:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will list candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Candidates who won election

The following will list all candidates elected to the Georgia House of Representatives in 2012:

Democratic

  1. Al Williams (Georgia legislator)
  2. Alisha Thomas Morgan
  3. Billy Mitchell
  4. Bob Bryant
  5. Brian Thomas
  6. Calvin Smyre
  7. Carl Von Epps
  8. Carol Fullerton
  9. Carolyn Hugley
  10. Dar'shun Kendrick
  11. Darryl Jordan
  12. David Wilkerson
  13. Debbie Buckner
  14. Dee Dawkins-Haigler
  15. Demetrius Douglas
  16. Dexter Sharper
  17. Earnest Smith
  18. Earnest Williams
  19. Edward Stephens
  20. Gloria Frazier
  21. Henry Howard
  22. Howard Mosby
  23. Hugh Floyd
  24. J. Craig Gordon
  25. James Beverly
  26. Karen Bennett
  27. Karla Drenner
  28. Keisha Sean Waites
  29. Kimberly Alexander
  30. Ladawn Blackett Jones
  31. Mable Thomas
  32. Mack Jackson
  33. Margaret Kaiser
  34. Mary Margaret Oliver
  35. Michael Smith (Georgia)
  36. Michele Henson
  37. Mike Glanton
  38. Nikki Randall
  39. Pam Dickerson
  40. Pam Stephenson
  41. Pat Gardner
  42. Patty Bentley
  43. Pedro Marin
  44. Quincy Murphy
  45. Rahn Mayo
  46. Roger Bruce
  47. Ronnie Mabra
  48. Sandra Scott
  49. Scott Holcomb
  50. Sharon Beasley-Teague
  51. Sheila Jones
  52. Simone Bell
  53. Spencer Frye
  54. Stacey Abrams
  55. Stacey Evans
  56. Tonya Anderson
  57. Tyrone Brooks, Sr.
  58. Valencia Stovall
  59. Virgil Fludd
  60. Winfred Dukes

Republican

  1. Alan Powell
  2. Alex Atwood
  3. Allen Peake
  4. Amy Carter
  5. Andrew Welch
  6. B.J. Pak
  7. Barbara Sims
  8. Barry Fleming
  9. Ben Harbin
  10. Ben Watson
  11. Bill Hitchens
  12. Brett Harrell
  13. Brian Strickland
  14. Brooks Coleman, Jr.
  15. Bruce Broadrick
  16. Bruce Williamson
  17. Bubber Epps
  18. Buddy Harden
  19. Butch Parrish
  20. Buzz Brockway
  21. Calvin Hill
  22. Carl Rogers
  23. Chad Nimmer
  24. Charles Gregory (Georgia)
  25. Charles Martin, Jr.
  26. Charles Williams
  27. Christian Coomer
  28. Chuck Sims
  29. Dale Rutledge
  30. Dan Gasaway
  31. Darlene Taylor
  32. David Casas
  33. David Knight
  34. David Ralston
  35. Delvis Dutton
  36. Don Parsons
  37. Donna Sheldon
  38. Doug Holt
  39. Dustin Hightower
  40. Earl Ehrhart
  41. Ed Rynders
  42. Ed Setzler
  43. Eddie Lumsden
  44. Edward Lindsey
  45. Ellis Black
  46. Emory West Dunahoo, Jr.
  47. Geoff Duncan
  48. Gerald Greene
  49. Greg Morris
  50. Harry Geisinger
  51. Howard Maxwell
  52. Jan Jones
  53. Jan Tankersley
  54. Jason Shaw
  55. Jason Spencer
  56. Jay Neal
  57. Jay Powell
  58. Jay Roberts
  59. Jeff Chapman
  60. Jimmy Pruett
  61. Joe Wilkinson
  62. John Carson (Georgia)
  63. John D. Meadows, III
  64. John Deffenbaugh
  65. John Pezold
  66. John Yates
  67. Johnnie Caldwell, Jr.
  68. Jon G. Burns
  69. Josh Clark
  70. Joyce Chandler
  71. Katie Dempsey
  72. Kevin Cooke
  73. Kevin Tanner
  74. Larry O'Neal
  75. Lee Hawkins
  76. Lynn Smith
  77. Lynne Riley
  78. Mandi Ballinger
  79. Mark Hamilton
  80. Matt Dollar
  81. Matt Hatchett
  82. Matthew Ramsey
  83. Micah Gravley
  84. Michael Caldwell
  85. Mickey Channell
  86. Mike Cheokas
  87. Mike Dudgeon
  88. Mike Jacobs, Georgia Representative
  89. Paul Battles
  90. Paulette Braddock
  91. Penny Houston
  92. Randy Nix
  93. Regina Quick
  94. Richard Golick
  95. Richard H. Smith
  96. Rick Jasperse
  97. Robert Dickey
  98. Robert Stokely
  99. Ron Stephens, Georgia Representative
  100. Sam Teasley
  101. Sam Watson
  102. Sean Jerguson
  103. Sharon Cooper
  104. Stephen Allison
  105. Susan Holmes
  106. Terry England
  107. Terry Rogers
  108. Thomas Benton
  109. Timothy Barr
  110. Tom Dickson
  111. Tom Kirby
  112. Tom McCall
  113. Tom Rice (Georgia)
  114. Tom Taylor
  115. Tom Weldon, Jr.
  116. Trey Kelley
  117. Valerie Clark
  118. Wendell Willard
  119. Willie Talton

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

  1. Alex Atwood
  2. Allen Peake
  3. Andrew Welch
  4. B.J. Pak
  5. Barbara Sims
  6. Barry Fleming
  7. Ben Harbin
  8. Ben Watson
  9. Bill Hitchens
  10. Brett Harrell
  11. Brooks Coleman, Jr.
  12. Bruce Broadrick
  13. Bruce Williamson
  14. Buddy Harden
  15. Butch Parrish
  16. Buzz Brockway
  17. Calvin Hill
  18. Carl Rogers
  19. Chad Nimmer
  20. Charles Gregory (Georgia)
  21. Charles Martin, Jr.
  22. Charles Williams
  23. Christian Coomer
  24. Chuck Sims
  25. Dale Rutledge
  26. Dan Gasaway
  27. David Casas
  28. David Knight
  29. David Ralston
  30. Delvis Dutton
  31. Don Parsons
  32. Donna Sheldon
  33. Doug Holt
  34. Dustin Hightower
  35. Earl Ehrhart
  36. Ed Rynders
  37. Ed Setzler
  38. Emory West Dunahoo, Jr.
  39. Geoff Duncan
  40. Gerald Greene
  41. Greg Morris
  42. Harry Geisinger
  43. Howard Maxwell
  44. Jan Jones
  45. Jason Shaw
  46. Jason Spencer
  47. Jay Roberts
  48. Jeff Chapman
  49. Jimmy Pruett
  50. Joe Wilkinson
  51. John Pezold
  52. John Yates
  53. Johnnie Caldwell, Jr.
  54. Jon G. Burns
  55. Josh Clark
  56. Katie Dempsey
  57. Kevin Tanner
  58. Larry O'Neal
  59. Lee Hawkins
  60. Lynn Smith
  61. Lynne Riley
  62. Mandi Ballinger
  63. Mark Hamilton
  64. Matt Dollar
  65. Matthew Ramsey
  66. Mickey Channell
  67. Mike Dudgeon
  68. Paulette Braddock
  69. Penny Houston
  70. Regina Quick
  71. Richard Golick
  72. Richard H. Smith
  73. Rick Jasperse
  74. Robert Dickey
  75. Robert Stokely
  76. Sam Watson
  77. Sean Jerguson
  78. Sharon Cooper
  79. Susan Holmes
  80. Terry England
  81. Terry Rogers
  82. Thomas Benton
  83. Timothy Barr
  84. Tom Dickson
  85. Tom Kirby
  86. Tom Taylor
  87. Tom Weldon, Jr.
  88. Wendell Willard
  89. Willie Talton

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates running in 2012: