Georgia State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 14:18, 17 August 2010 by Jlhaas (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Georgia State Senator will be held in Georgia on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 21, 2010, and the primary election day was July 20, 2010.

See also: Georgia State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of October 2014
     Democratic Party 18
     Republican Party 38
Total 56


List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 2

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Lester Jackson 6,783 Approveda Incumbent Jackson has represented district 2 since 2009.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 3

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent in District 3, Jeff Chapman (R), is not running for re-election.

District 4

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jack Hill 9,522 Approveda Incumbent Hill has represented district 4 since 1990.

District 5

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Curt Thompson 1,906 Approveda Incumbent Thompson has represented district 5 since 2004.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 6

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Doug Stoner 4,611 Approveda Incumbent Stoner has represented district 6 since 2004.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 7

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Goggans 10,947 Approveda Incumbent Goggans has represented district 7 since 2004.

District 8

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Tim Golden 6,096 Approveda Incumbent Golden has represented district 8 since 1998.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 9

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 10

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Emanuel Jones 12,434 Approveda Incumbent Jones has represented district 10 since 2004.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 11

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • John Bulloch 7,784 Approveda Incumbent Bulloch has represented district 11 since 2002.

District 12

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Freddie Sims 10,637 Approveda Incumbent Sims has represented district 12 since 2008.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 13

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • John Crosby 9,842 Approveda Incumbent Crosby has represented district 13 since 2008.

District 14

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • George Hooks 6,752 Approveda Incumbent Hooks has represented district 14 since 1990.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 15

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Ed Harbison 4,600 Approveda Incumbent Harbison has represented district 15 since 1992.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 16

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ronnie Chance 15,511 Approveda Incumbent Chance has represented district 16 since 2004.

District 17

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent in District 17, John Douglas (R), is not running for re-election.

District 18

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Cecil Staton 10,942 Approveda Incumbent Staton has represented district 18 since 2004.

District 19

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Tommie Williams 8,184 Approveda Incumbent Williams has represented district 19 since 1998.

District 20

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ross Tolleson 7,818 Approveda Incumbent Tolleson has represented district 20 since 2005.

District 21

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Chip Rogers 16,892 Approveda Incumbent Rogers has represented district 21 since 2004.

District 22

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Hardie Davis 5,302 Approveda Incumbent has represented the 22nd district since early 2010.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 23

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.
Independent Independent primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 23, J.B. Powell (D), is not running for re-election.

District 24

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • William Jackson 14,862 Approveda Incumbent Jackson has represented district 24 since 1996.

District 25

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Johnny Grant 10,793 Approveda Incumbent Grant has represented district 25 since 2004.

District 26

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Brown 8,136 Approveda Incumbent Brown has represented district 26 since 1991.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run.

District 27

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jack Murphy 22,507 Approveda Incumbent Murphy has represented district 27 since 2006.

District 28

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Mitch Seabaugh 15,030 Approveda Incumbent Seabaugh has represented district 28 since 2000.

District 29

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 29, Seth Harp (R), is not running for re-election.

District 30

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Hamrick 14,288 Approveda Incumbent Hamrick has represented district 30 since 2000.

District 31

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 32

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 33

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Thompson 5,644 Approveda Incumbent Thompson has represented district 33 since 1990.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 34

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 35

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 36

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Nan Orrock 7,010 Approveda Incumbent Orrock has represented district 36 since 2006.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 37

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 38

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 39

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 40

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 40, Dan Weber (R), is not running for re-election.

District 41

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Henson 6,453 Approveda Incumbent Henson has represented the 41st district since 2002.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 42

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Jason Carter 9,056 Approveda Incumbent Carter has represented the 42nd district since May 2010.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run.

District 43

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Ronald Ramsey 13,748 Approveda Incumbent has represented district 43 since 2006.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 44

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run.
Note: The incumbent for District 44, Gail Buckner (D), is not running for re-election.

District 45

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Renee Unterman 17,699 Approveda Incumbent Unterman has represented district 45 since 2002.

District 46

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Cowsert 13,301 Approveda Incumbent Cowsert has represented district 46 since 2006.

District 47

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 47, Ralph Hudgens (R), is not running for re-election.

District 48

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • David Shafer 10,528 Approveda Incumbent Shafer has represented district 48 since 2002.

District 49

Democratic PartyJuly 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run.
Republican PartyJuly 20 GOP primary result:
  • Butch Miller Approveda 15,993 Incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in a May 2010 special election.
  • Jimmy Norman 3,211

District 50

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 51

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 51, Chip Pearson (R), is not running for re-election.

District 52

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 52, Preston Smith (R), is not running for re-election.

District 53

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 54

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 54, Don Thomas (R), is not running for re-election.

District 55

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Gloria Butler 11,098 Approveda Incumbent Butler has represented district 55 since 1998.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 56

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 56, Dan Moody (R), is not running for re-election.

See also

External links