Georgia State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 17:04, 21 September 2010 by Leslie Graves (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Georgia State Senator will be held in Georgia on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 21, 2010, and the primary election day was July 20, 2010.

See also: Georgia State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of August 2014
     Democratic Party 18
     Republican Party 38
Total 56


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Georgia in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 96 $6,636,658
2006 96 $9,986,678
2004 154 $14,444,473
2002 119 $11,060,487

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

25 incumbents (56%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 10 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 15 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 11 incumbents faced competition in the July 20 primary. All 11 incumbents (4 Democrats, 7 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

11 incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 45 incumbents (80%) are running for re-election. Of the 11 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 2 are Democrats and 9 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Paragraph 3 of Section 2 of Article 3 of the Georgia Constitution states, "At the time of their election, the members of the Senate shall be citizens of the United States, shall be at least 25 years of age, shall have been citizens of this state for at least two years, and shall have been legal residents of the territory embraced within the district from which elected for at least one year."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 2

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Lester Jackson 6,783 Approveda Incumbent Jackson has represented district 2 since 2009.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 3

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent in District 3, Jeff Chapman (R), is not running for re-election.

District 4

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jack Hill 9,522 Approveda Incumbent Hill has represented district 4 since 1990.

District 5

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Curt Thompson 1,906 Approveda Incumbent Thompson has represented district 5 since 2004.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 6

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Doug Stoner 4,611 Approveda Incumbent Stoner has represented district 6 since 2004.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 7

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Goggans 10,947 Approveda Incumbent Goggans has represented district 7 since 2004.

District 8

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Tim Golden 6,096 Approveda Incumbent Golden has represented district 8 since 1998.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 9

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Don Balfour 11,155 Approveda Incumbent Balfour has represented district 9 since 1992.
  • Joe Anderson 4,125
  • Travis Bowden 2,015

District 10

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Emanuel Jones 12,434 Approveda Incumbent Jones has represented district 10 since 2004.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 11

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • John Bulloch 7,784 Approveda Incumbent Bulloch has represented district 11 since 2002.

District 12

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Freddie Sims 10,637 Approveda Incumbent Sims has represented district 12 since 2008.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 13

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • John Crosby 9,842 Approveda Incumbent Crosby has represented district 13 since 2008.

District 14

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • George Hooks 6,752 Approveda Incumbent Hooks has represented district 14 since 1990.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 15

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Ed Harbison 4,600 Approveda Incumbent Harbison has represented district 15 since 1992.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 16

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ronnie Chance 15,511 Approveda Incumbent Chance has represented district 16 since 2004.

District 17

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Rick Jeffares 8,301 August 10 Primary runoff results: 10,708 Approveda
  • Todd Hilton 6,262 August 10 Primary runoff results: 7,109
  • Ester Fleming, Jr. 4,898
Note: The incumbent in District 17, John Douglas (R), is not running for re-election.

District 18

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Cecil Staton 10,942 Approveda Incumbent Staton has represented district 18 since 2004.

District 19

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Tommie Williams 8,184 Approveda Incumbent Williams has represented district 19 since 1998.

District 20

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ross Tolleson 7,818 Approveda Incumbent Tolleson has represented district 20 since 2005.

District 21

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Chip Rogers 16,892 Approveda Incumbent Rogers has represented district 21 since 2004.

District 22

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Hardie Davis 5,302 Approveda Incumbent has represented the 22nd district since early 2010.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 23

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.
Independent Independent primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 23, J.B. Powell (D), is not running for re-election.

District 24

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • William Jackson 14,862 Approveda Incumbent Jackson has represented district 24 since 1996.

District 25

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Johnny Grant 10,793 Approveda Incumbent Grant has represented district 25 since 2004.

District 26

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Brown 8,136 Approveda Incumbent Brown has represented district 26 since 1991.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run.

District 27

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jack Murphy 22,507 Approveda Incumbent Murphy has represented district 27 since 2006.

District 28

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Mitch Seabaugh 15,030 Approveda Incumbent Seabaugh has represented district 28 since 2000.

District 29

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 29, Seth Harp (R), is not running for re-election.

District 30

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Hamrick 14,288 Approveda Incumbent Hamrick has represented district 30 since 2000.

District 31

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Heath 8,848 Approveda Incumbent Heath has represented district 31 since 2004.
  • Pete Bridges 7,936

District 32

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Judson Hill 12,300 Approveda Incumbent Hill has represented district 32 since 2004.
  • Lynda Coker 7,316

District 33

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Thompson 5,644 Approveda Incumbent Thompson has represented district 33 since 1990.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 34

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Valencia Seay 6,295 Approveda Incumbent Seay has represented the 34th district since 2002.
  • Victor Hill 4,758
  • Travis Spruill 1,030
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 35

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Donzella James 9,739 Approveda Incumbent James has represented district 35 since 2009.
  • Torrey Johnson 3,641
  • Roberta Cooper 1,256
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 36

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Nan Orrock 7,010 Approveda Incumbent Orrock has represented district 36 since 2006.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 37

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 38

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Horacena Tate 9,376 Approveda Incumbent Tate has represented district 38 since 1998.
  • Michael Adams 0 votes
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 39

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Vincent Fort 6,901 Approveda Incumbent Fort has represented district 39 since 1994.
  • Graham Balch 3,288
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 40

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Fran Millar 8,518 Approveda
  • James Sibold 3,408
  • Jim Duffle 1,441
Note: The incumbent for District 40, Dan Weber (R), is not running for re-election.

District 41

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Henson 6,453 Approveda Incumbent Henson has represented the 41st district since 2002.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 42

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Jason Carter 9,056 Approveda Incumbent Carter has represented the 42nd district since May 2010.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run.

District 43

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Ronald Ramsey 13,748 Approveda Incumbent has represented district 43 since 2006.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

District 44

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run.
Note: The incumbent for District 44, Gail Buckner (D), is not running for re-election.

District 45

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Renee Unterman 17,699 Approveda Incumbent Unterman has represented district 45 since 2002.

District 46

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Cowsert 13,301 Approveda Incumbent Cowsert has represented district 46 since 2006.

District 47

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Frank Ginn 7,668 August 10 Primary runoff results: 8,964 Approveda
  • Shane Coley 4,594 August 10 Primary runoff results: 7,257
  • Kelley Gary 2,989
  • Doug Bower 1,975
Note: The incumbent for District 47, Ralph Hudgens (R), is not running for re-election.

District 48

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • David Shafer 10,528 Approveda Incumbent Shafer has represented district 48 since 2002.

District 49

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Butch Miller Approveda 15,993 Incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in a May 2010 special election.
  • Jimmy Norman 3,211

District 50

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Butterworth 9,791 Approveda Incumbent Butterworth has represented district 50 since 2008.
  • Terry Rogers 7,177

District 51

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 51, Chip Pearson (R), is not running for re-election.

District 52

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 52, Preston Smith (R), is not running for re-election.

District 53

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Mullis 5,858 Approveda Incumbent Mullis has represented district 53 since 2000.
  • Jeremy Jones 1,370
  • Jim Pope 1,348

District 54

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 54, Don Thomas (R), is not running for re-election.

District 55

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Gloria Butler 11,098 Approveda Incumbent Butler has represented district 55 since 1998.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

District 56

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Brandon Beach 5,280 August 10 Primary runoff results: 6,955
  • John Albers 4,655 August 10 Primary runoff results: 7,149 Approveda
  • David Christian Belle Isle 3,959
Note: The incumbent for District 56, Dan Moody (R), is not running for re-election.

See also

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found