School Board badge.png
Election Day in New Jersey!
Nine school board seats are up for grabs in Edison, Newark and Passaic!





Georgia State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 14:42, 6 July 2011 by Jslimbach (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Georgia State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56
Georgia State Senate
Elections for the office of Georgia State Senator were held in Georgia on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 21, 2010, and the primary election day was July 20, 2010.

Republicans gained a couple of seats in the election, giving them a slightly larger majority.

See also: Georgia State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Barry Loudermilk
  2. Bill Cowsert
  3. Bill Hamrick
  4. Bill Heath
  5. Butch Miller
  6. Cecil Staton
  7. Charlie Bethel
  8. Chip Rogers
  9. Curt Thompson
  10. David Shafer
  11. Don Balfour
  12. Donzella James
  13. Doug Stoner
  14. Earl "Buddy" Carter
  15. Ed Harbison
  16. Emanuel Jones
  17. Fran Millar
  18. Frank Ginn
  19. Freddie Sims
  20. Gail Davenport
  21. George Hooks
  22. Gloria Butler
  23. Greg Goggans
  24. Hardie Davis
  25. Horacena Tate
  26. Jack Hill
  27. Jack Murphy
  28. Jason Carter
  29. Jeff Mullis
  30. Jesse Stone
  31. Jim Butterworth
  32. John Albers
  33. John Bulloch
  34. John Crosby
  35. Johnny Grant
  36. Joshua McKoon
  37. Judson Hill
  38. Lester Jackson
  39. Lindsey Tippins
  40. Mitch Seabaugh
  41. Nan Orrock
  42. Renee Unterman
  43. Rick Jeffares
  44. Robert Brown, Georgia Senator
  45. Ronald Ramsey
  46. Ronnie Chance
  47. Ross Tolleson
  48. Steve Gooch
  49. Steve Henson
  50. Steve Thompson
  51. Tommie Williams
  52. Valencia Seay
  53. Vincent Fort
  54. William Jackson
  55. William Ligon

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Georgia State Senate:

Georgia State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 22 20
     Republican Party 34 36
Total 56 56


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Georgia in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 110 $8,052,144
2008 96 $6,636,658
2006 96 $9,986,678
2004 154 $14,444,473
2002 119 $11,060,487


In 2010, the total amount of contributions raised in senate campaigns was $8,052,144. The top 10 donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Sibold, James $156,212
Miller, Butch $120,000
Albers, John $103,701
Georgia Trial Lawyers Association $88,350
Georgia Dental Association $65,950
Georgia Association of Realtors $64,550
Blank (Uncoded) $50,514
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Georgia $49,550
Independend Insurance Agents of Georgia $48,350
Georgia Alliance of Community Hospitals $46,000

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

25 incumbents (56%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 10 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 15 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 11 incumbents faced competition in the July 20 primary. All 11 incumbents (4 Democrats, 7 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

11 incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 45 incumbents (80%) ran for re-election. Of the 11 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 2 were Democrats and 9 were Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Paragraph 3 of Section 2 of Article 3 of the Georgia Constitution states, "At the time of their election, the members of the Senate shall be citizens of the United States, shall be at least 25 years of age, shall have been citizens of this state for at least two years, and shall have been legal residents of the territory embraced within the district from which elected for at least one year."

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carry Smith: 14,723
Republican Party Earl "Buddy" Carter 34,890 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lester Jackson 23,427 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Gaster 8,858

District 3

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent in District 3, Jeff Chapman (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Griffin Lotson 12,006
Republican Party William Ligon 29,434 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jack Hill 9,522 Approveda Incumbent Hill was first elected in 1990.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Hill 33,401 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Curt Thompson 1,906 Approveda Incumbent Thompson was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Thompson 11,591 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Garry Guan 6,330

District 6

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Doug Stoner 4,611 Approveda Incumbent Stoner was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Stoner 22,452 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frances Pollard 17,240

District 7

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Goggans 10,947 Approveda Incumbent Goggans was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Goggans 26,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Tim Golden 6,096 Approveda Incumbent Golden was first elected in 1998.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Golden 29,680 Green check mark transparent.png
Note: Following the election, Golden switched parties from Democrat to Republican

District 9

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Don Balfour 11,155 Approveda Incumbent Balfour was first elected in 1992.
  • Joe Anderson 4,125
  • Travis Bowden 2,015

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rashid Malik 19,640
Republican Party Don Balfour 35,579 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Emanuel Jones 12,434 Approveda Incumbent Jones was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emanuel Jones 45,673 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • John Bulloch 7,784 Approveda Incumbent Bulloch was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Bulloch 29,608 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Freddie Sims 10,637 Approveda Incumbent Sims was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Freddie Sims 33,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • John Crosby 9,842 Approveda Incumbent Crosby was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Crosby 31,293 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • George Hooks 6,752 Approveda Incumbent Hooks was first elected in 1990.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Hooks 30,587 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Ed Harbison 4,600 Approveda Incumbent Harbison was first elected in 1992.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Harbison 23,840 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ronnie Chance 15,511 Approveda Incumbent Chance was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronnie Chance 42,228 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Rick Jeffares 8,301 August 10 Primary runoff results: 10,708 Approveda
  • Todd Hilton 6,262 August 10 Primary runoff results: 7,109
  • Ester Fleming, Jr. 4,898
Note: The incumbent in District 17, John Douglas (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Nichols 25,432
Republican Party Rick Jeffares 45,327 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Cecil Staton 10,942 Approveda Incumbent Staton was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cecil Staton 42,600 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommie Williams 26,774 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Ross Tolleson 7,818 Approveda Incumbent Tolleson was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ross Tolleson 36,182 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Chip Rogers 16,892 Approveda Incumbent Rogers was first elected ine 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Thompson 11,514
Republican Party Chip Rogers 46,102 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hardie Davis 29,982 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
The Republican primary was not contested.
Independent Independent primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 23, J.B. Powell (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jesse Stone 24,965 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Diane Evans (Write-in) 1,732

District 24

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Jackson 45,085 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Johnny Grant 10,793 Approveda Incumbent Grant was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd Griffin 17,861
Republican Party Johnny Grant 29,532 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Brown 8,136 Approveda Incumbent Brown was first elected in 1991.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Brown 27,683 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jack Murphy 22,507 Approveda Incumbent Murphy was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Murphy 70,429 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Mitch Seabaugh 15,030 Approveda Incumbent Seabaugh was first elected in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mitch Seabaugh 46,522 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 29, Seth Harp (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Evelyn Anderson 16,197
Republican Party Joshua McKoon 30,991 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Hamrick 14,288 Approveda Incumbent Hamrick was first elected in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Rhudy 17,341
Republican Party Bill Hamrick 36,704 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Heath 8,848 Approveda Incumbent Heath was first elected in 2004.
  • Pete Bridges 7,936

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Bennett 12,688
Republican Party Bill Heath 32,900 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Judson Hill 12,300 Approveda Incumbent Hill was first elected in 2004.
  • Lynda Coker 7,316

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Judson Hill 45,453 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Thompson 5,644 Approveda Incumbent Thompson was first elected in 1990.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Thompson 23,625 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Craig Prewett 16,578

District 34

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Valencia Seay 6,295 Approveda Incumbent Seay was first elected in 2002.
  • Victor Hill 4,758
  • Travis Spruill 1,030
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valencia Seay 34,531 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Zannie Billingslea 12,127

District 35

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Donzella James 9,739 Approveda Incumbent James was first elected in 2009.
  • Torrey Johnson 3,641
  • Roberta Cooper 1,256
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donzella James 50,777 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Nan Orrock 7,010 Approveda Incumbent Orrock was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nan Orrock 29,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lindsey Tippins 50,051 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Horacena Tate 9,376 Approveda Incumbent Tate was first elected in 1998.
  • Michael Adams 0 votes
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Horacena Tate 29,442 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Beth Beskin 16,571

District 39

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Vincent Fort 6,901 Approveda Incumbent Fort was first elected in 1994.
  • Graham Balch 3,288
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Fort 29,507 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Fran Millar 8,518 Approveda
  • James Sibold 3,408
  • Jim Duffle 1,441
Note: The incumbent for District 40, Dan Weber (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Christ 15,729
Republican Party Fran Millar 29,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Henson 6,453 Approveda Incumbent Henson was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Henson 24,070 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jordan Johnson 17,784

District 42

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Jason Carter 9,056 Approveda Incumbent Carter was first elected in May 2010.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Carter 35,680 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Ronald Ramsey 13,748 Approveda Incumbent Ramsey was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Ramsey 43,403 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Diana Williams 10,973

District 44

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run.
Note: The incumbent for District 44, Gail Buckner (D), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Davenport 31,447 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Carlotta Harrell (write-in) 915

District 45

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Renee Unterman 17,699 Approveda Incumbent Unterman was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Renee Unterman 56,548 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Bill Cowsert 13,301 Approveda Incumbent Cowsert was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Cowsert 36,815 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Frank Ginn 7,668 August 10 Primary runoff results: 8,964 Approveda
  • Shane Coley 4,594 August 10 Primary runoff results: 7,257
  • Kelley Gary 2,989
  • Doug Bower 1,975
Note: The incumbent for District 47, Ralph Hudgens (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Riley 13,412
Republican Party Frank Ginn 36,913 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • David Shafer 10,528 Approveda Incumbent Shafer was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Shafer 38,773 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Butch Miller Approveda 15,993 Incumbent, first won election to the Georgia Senate in a May 2010 special election.
  • Jimmy Norman 3,211

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Butch Miller 41,395 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Butterworth 9,791 Approveda Incumbent Butterworth was first elected in 2008.
  • Terry Rogers 7,177

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Butterworth 36,042 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 51, Chip Pearson (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Mann 10,213
Republican Party Steve Gooch 46,262 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 52, Preston Smith (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Burton 9,231
Republican Party Barry Loudermilk 27,782 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Mullis 5,858 Approveda Incumbent Mullis was first elected in 2000.
  • Jeremy Jones 1,370
  • Jim Pope 1,348

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Mullis 27,055 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
Note: The incumbent for District 54, Don Thomas (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Bethel 24,365 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Gloria Butler 11,098 Approveda Incumbent Butler was first elected in 1998.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gloria Butler 40,542 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party July 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party July 20 GOP primary result:
  • Brandon Beach 5,280 August 10 Primary runoff results: 6,955
  • John Albers 4,655 August 10 Primary runoff results: 7,149 Approveda
  • David Christian Belle Isle 3,959
Note: The incumbent for District 56, Dan Moody (R), did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Albers 36,334 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found