Hawaii House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 21:49, 25 September 2013 by Amurray (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Hawaii House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 20, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008. All 51 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

From Article III, Section 7 of the Hawaii Constitution: No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of the house of representatives unless the person has been a resident of the State for not less than three years, has attained the age of majority and is, prior to filing nomination papers and thereafter continues to be, a qualified voter of the representative district from which the person seeks to be elected; except that in the year of the first general election following reapportionment, but prior to the primary election, an incumbent representative may move to a new district without being disqualified from completing the remainder of the incumbent representative's term.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $3,138,933. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Hawaii House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Hawaii Association of Realtors $86,300
University of Hawaii Professional Assembly $52,000
Choy, Isaac W $50,000
Hawaii State Teachers Association $45,400
Kawananakoa, Quentin Kuhio $45,000
Hawaii Carpenters Local 745 $35,300
Hawaii Operating Engineers $34,734
Kawananakoa, Quentin $33,242
Neil Abercrombie for Congress $33,000
Parayno, Ilalo B $32,157

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark M. Nakashima: 2,181 Approveda
  • Jo Kim: 1,295
  • Ken Fujiyama: 675
  • Lynn (Kalama) Nakkim : 198
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven A. Offenbaker: 320 Approveda
  • Eric (Drake) Weinert, Jr.: 154

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark M. Nakashima: 5,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven A. Offenbaker: 2,360

District 2

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry Leslie Chang Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Leslie Chang Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Clifton (Clift) Tsuji Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Deirdre (Moana) Tavares Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clifton (Clift) Tsuji: 7,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deirdre (Moana) Tavares: 1,413

District 4

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Faye P. Hanohano: 1,934 Approveda
  • Anthony (Tony) Marzi: 1,280
  • Steven B. Sparks: 827
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Fred Blas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Faye P. Hanohano: 5,324 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred Blas: 4,429

District 5

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert (Bob) Herkes Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert (Bob) Herkes Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Denny Coffman: 1,426 Approveda
  • Leslie Gene (Bucky): 957
  • Maegan MacGregor: 548
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Andy Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denny Coffman: 4,520 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Smith: 4,378

District 7

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cindy Evans Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ronald (Makaula) Dela Cruz: 478 Approveda
  • B.J. Kailimai: 401

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Evans: 6,250 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald (Makaula) Dela Cruz: 3,017

District 8

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Souki: 1,891 Approveda
  • Tasha Kama: 1,439
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Souki Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bob Nakasone Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Henry P. Jr. Kahula Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Nakasone: 5,642 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Henry P. Jr. Kahula: 1,191

District 10

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Angus McKelvey Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ramon K. Madden Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angus McKelvey: 4,477 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ramon K. Madden: 2,000

District 11

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Bertram III: 1,168 Approveda
  • Michael Gingerich: 502
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • George R. Fontaine Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Bertram III: 4,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George R. Fontaine: 3,215

District 12

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kyle Yamashita: 2,605 Approveda
  • Summer Starr: 1,657
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mickey Vierra Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kyle Yamashita: 7,151 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mickey Vierra: 2,879

District 13

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mele Carroll Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mele Carroll Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Hermina (Mina) Morita Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hermina (Mina) Morita Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Kunane Tokioka Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Kunane Tokioka Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roland D. Sagum III Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland D. Sagum III Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Amy Yukiko Monk Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gene Ward Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy Yukiko Monk: 5,234
Republican Party Gene Ward: 6,979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lyla B. Berg Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyla B. Berg Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael (Mike) Abe Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Barbara C. Marumoto Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael (Mike) Abe: 4,450
Republican Party Barbara C. Marumoto: 6,440 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Calvin K.Y. Say Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Julia E. Allen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Calvin K.Y. Say: 7,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Julia E. Allen: 1,916

District 21

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Y. Nishimoto Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Y. Nishimoto Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott K. Saiki Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott K. Saiki Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tom Brower Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Anne V. Stevens Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Brower: 3,852 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anne V. Stevens: 2,924

District 24

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Issac W. Choy Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jerilyn (Jeri) Jeffryes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Issac W. Choy: 6,689 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerilyn (Jeri) Jeffryes: 2,857

District 25

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Della A. Belatti Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Della A. Belatti Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sylvia Luke Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvia Luke Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sesnita Der-Ling Moepono Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Corinne Wei Lan Ching Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sesnita Der-Ling Moepono: 3,443
Republican Party Corinne Wei Lan Ching: 4,092 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kari Rhoads Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kari Rhoads Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joey Manahan Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shane D.K. Yaw Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joey Manahan: 4,099 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shane D.K. Yaw: 616

District 30

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Mizuno Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mizuno Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Glenn Wakai Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Wakai Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lynn Finnegan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynn Finnegan Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Blake K. Oshiro Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blake K. Oshiro Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mark K. Takai Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark K. Takai Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Henry James C. Aquino: 2,559 Approveda
  • I. Perriera Padilla Rahman: 926
  • Ilalo Parayno: 279
  • Dante M. Verdadero: 188
  • Constante A. Domingo: 179
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven Bolosan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry James C. Aquino: 5,566 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Bolosan: 998

District 36

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roy M. Takumi Approveda
Independent September 20 independent primary candidates:
  • Christopher-Travis Lum Lee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy M. Takumi Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ryan I. Yamane Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan I. Yamane Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marilyn B. Lee Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Melvin K. Apana Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn B. Lee: 8,268 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Melvin K. Apana: 3,855

District 39

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marcus R. Oshiro Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus R. Oshiro Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sharon E. Har Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jack M. Legal Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon E. Har: 7,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack M. Legal: 3,348

District 41

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jon Riki Karamatsu: 1,605 Approveda
  • Ty Diaz Cullen: 1,241
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rito C. Saniatan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Riki Karamatsu: 4,128 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rito C. Saniatan: 3,082

District 42

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rida T.R. Cabanilla Arakawa: 1,111 Approveda
  • Mike P. Schultz: 903
  • Rey R. Rodriguez: 157
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Berg Approveda
Independent September 20 independent primary candidates:
  • Genaro Q. Bimbo Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rida T.R. Cabanilla Arakawa: 2,788 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Berg: 2,665

District 43

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kurt Fevella Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kymberly (Marcos) Pine Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Fevella: 2,682
Republican Party Kymberly (Marcos) Pine: 7,178 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tercia L. Ku Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tercia L. Ku Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Maile S.L. Shimabkuro: 1,576 Approveda
  • Denise Saylors: 396
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Derek A. Gapol Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maile S.L. Shimabkuro: 3,922 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Derek A. Gapol: 1,172

District 46

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Y. Magaoay: 1,479 Approveda
  • Ollie Lunasco: 331
  • Dawn K. Wasson: 278
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gil Riviere: 647 Approveda
  • Carol Philips: 586

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Y. Magaoay: 4,176 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gil Riviere: 3,232

District 47

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jessica Wooley: 2,695 Approveda
  • Maria Pacheco: 763
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Colleen Meyer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Wooley: 4,934 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Colleen Meyer: 4,467

District 48

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ken Ito Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Ito Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pono Chong Approveda
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pono Chong Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Cynthia Thielen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cynthia Thielen Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party September 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chris Kalani Lee: 2,292 Approveda
  • J. Ikaika Anderson: 1,578
  • Shawn Aukai Christensen: 138
Republican Party September 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • Quentin Kuhio Kawananakoa Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Kalani Lee: 5,885 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Quentin Kuhio Kawananakoa: 3,374

External links

References