Hawaii State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 14:57, 27 September 2013 by Amurray (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Hawaii State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 23, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006. Thirteen seats were up for election.

Qualifications

From Article III, Section 7 of the Hawaii Constitution:

No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of the senate unless the person has been a resident of the State for not less than three years, has attained the age of majority and is, prior to filing nomination papers and thereafter continues to be, a qualified voter of the senatorial district from which the person seeks to be elected; except that in the year of the first general election following reapportionment, but prior to the primary election, an incumbent senator may move to a new district without being disqualified from completing the remainder of the incumbent senator's term.'

Campaign contributions

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $1,544,932. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2006 Donors, Hawaii State Senate
Donor Amount
Fong, Robert (Bob) $61,868
University of Hawaii Professional Assembly $52,700
Smith, Paul E $31,396
Hawaii Association of Realtors $28,600
Yee, Randall M L $25,968
Pico Jr, Thomas M $23,986
Island Insurance Co $23,550
Altria $23,000
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States and Canada $18,000
Lockwood, Frank T $15,520

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Russell Kokubun Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Kokubun Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Shan Tsutsui: 6,177 Approveda
  • Jan Yagi Buen: 2,864
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shan Tsutsui Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Sam Slom Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Slom Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Les Ihara, Jr.: 6,666 Approveda
  • Randall Yee: 3,856
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Gladys Hayes: 452 Approveda
  • Michael "Big Mike" Palcic: 245

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Ihara, Jr.: 11,599 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gladys Hayes: 3,408

District 10

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Taniguchi Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Taniguchi Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Fukunaga Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Phil Meyers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Fukunaga: 8,568 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phil Meyers: 3,226

District 13

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Suzanne Chun Oakland Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Paul E. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Suzanne Chun Oakland: 10,092 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul E. Smith: 3,116

District 14

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Donna Kim Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Kim Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Norman Sakamoto Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman Sakamoto Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • George Yamamoto: 2,531 Approveda
  • Janice Salcedo Lehner: 2,505
  • Chuck Anthony: 858
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Mike Gabbard: 1,318 Approveda
  • Bob Fong: 351

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Yamamoto: 5,471
Republican Party Mike Gabbard: 6,946 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Will Espero: 3,620 Approveda
  • Celeste Lacuesta: 1,531
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Alexander Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Espero: 6,316 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Alexander: 3,789

District 24

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Tokuda Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Keoki Leong: 1,241 Approveda
  • Tom Pico: 574

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Tokuda: 9,429 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keoki Loeng: 6,988

District 25

Democratic Party September 23 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Lockwood Approveda
Republican Party September 23 GOP primary:
  • Fred Hemmings Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Lockwood: 4,981
Republican Party Fred Hemmings: 10,408 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References