Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Difference between revisions of "Idaho House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(added candidates)
(linked incumbents)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{tnr}}Elections for the office of [[Idaho House of Representatives|Idaho State House of Representatives]] will be held in [[Idaho]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]]. State senate seats in all of the 35 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.
+
{{tnr}}Elections for the office of [[Idaho House of Representatives|Idaho State House of Representatives]] will be held in [[Idaho]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]]. State house seats in all of the 70 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.
  
 
The [[Primary election dates in 2010|signature-filing deadline]] for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day is May 25, 2010.  
 
The [[Primary election dates in 2010|signature-filing deadline]] for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day is May 25, 2010.  
  
 
In Idaho, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limit.
 
In Idaho, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limit.
 +
 +
The incumbent representative is running in 62 out of the 70 house races. (88.57% of races)
  
 
==Campaign spending==
 
==Campaign spending==
Line 35: Line 37:
  
 
===District 1===
 
===District 1===
*Eric Anderson (R)
+
*[[Eric Anderson]] (R)
  
 
===District 2===
 
===District 2===
*George E. Eskridge (R)
+
*[[George Eskridge]] (R)
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
*Mary Lou Shepherd (D)
+
*[[Mary Lou Shepherd]] (D)
 
*Shannon McMillan (R)
 
*Shannon McMillan (R)
  
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
 
*Jon Ruggles (D)
 
*Jon Ruggles (D)
*R.J. Harwood (R)
+
*[[Richard Harwood]] (R)
  
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
Line 55: Line 57:
  
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
*Phil Hart (R)
+
*[[Phil Hart]] (R)
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
 
*Mike Bullard (D)
 
*Mike Bullard (D)
*Marge Chadderdon (R)
+
*[[Marge Chadderdon]] (R)
  
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
Line 66: Line 68:
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
*Bob Nonini (R)
+
*[[Robert Nonini]] (R)
  
 
===District 10===
 
===District 10===
*Frank N. Henderson (R)
+
*[[Frank Henderson]] (R)
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
 
*Judith L. Brown (D)
 
*Judith L. Brown (D)
*Tom Trail (R)
+
*[[Thomas Trail]] (R)
  
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
*Shirley G. Ringo (D)
+
*[[Shirley Ringo]] (D)
 
*David R. Klingenberg (R)
 
*David R. Klingenberg (R)
 
*Isaac Young (R)
 
*Isaac Young (R)
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
*Liz Chavez (D)
+
*[[Elizabeth Chavez]] (D)
 
*Jeff Nesset (R)
 
*Jeff Nesset (R)
  
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
*John Rusche (D)
+
*[[John Rusche]] (D)
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
 
*Gordon Conrad (R)
 
*Gordon Conrad (R)
*Ken A. Roberts (R)
+
*[[Ken Roberts]] (R)
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
 
*Jerry Lockhart (D)
 
*Jerry Lockhart (D)
*Paul E. Shepherd (R)
+
*[[Paul Shepherd]] (R)
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
 
*Lynn Webster (D)
 
*Lynn Webster (D)
*Lawerence E. Denney (R)
+
*[[Lawerence Denney]] (R)
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
*Judy Boyle (R)
+
*[[Judy Boyle]] (R)
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
 
*Judy Willmorth Ferro (D)
 
*Judy Willmorth Ferro (D)
 
*Harold L. Stiles (D)
 
*Harold L. Stiles (D)
*Pat Takasugi (R)
+
*[[Pat Takasugi]] (R)
  
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
*Darrell Bolz (R)
+
*[[Darrell Bolz]] (R)
 
*Kent A. Marmon (R)
 
*Kent A. Marmon (R)
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
 
*Mike Pullin (R)
 
*Mike Pullin (R)
*Steven Thayn (R)
+
*[[Steven Thayn]] (R)
  
 
===District 22===
 
===District 22===
 
*John Charles Smith (Lib)
 
*John Charles Smith (Lib)
*Carlos Bilbao (R)
+
*[[Carlos Bilbao]] (R)
 
*Thomas Munds (R)
 
*Thomas Munds (R)
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
 
*Maria G. Mabbutt (D)
 
*Maria G. Mabbutt (D)
*Robert E. Schaefer (R)
+
*[[Robert Schaefer]] (R)
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
 
*Melissa Sue Robinson (D)
 
*Melissa Sue Robinson (D)
*Gary E. Collins (R)
+
*[[Gary Collins]] (R)
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
*Brent Crane (R)
+
*[[Brent Crane]] (R)
  
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
*Steve A. Kren (R)
+
*[[Stephen Kren, Jr.]] (R)
 
*Christy Perry (R)
 
*Christy Perry (R)
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
 
*William J. Young (D)
 
*William J. Young (D)
*Mike Moyle (R)
+
*[[Mike Moyle]] (R)
  
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
Line 149: Line 151:
 
*James Tucker (Ind)
 
*James Tucker (Ind)
 
*Randal Williamson (Lib)
 
*Randal Williamson (Lib)
*Lynn M. Luker (R)
+
*[[Lynn Luker]] (R)
 
*Jen Stanko (R)
 
*Jen Stanko (R)
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
 
*Marvin Gardner (Ind)
 
*Marvin Gardner (Ind)
*Max C. Black (R)
+
*[[Max Black]] (R)
 
*Mark Patterson (R)
 
*Mark Patterson (R)
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
*Grant Burgoyne (D)
+
*[[Grant Burgoyne]] (D)
 
*Ralph D. Perez (R)
 
*Ralph D. Perez (R)
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
*Elfreda Higgins (D)
+
*[[Elfreda Higgins]] (D)
 
*Lee-Mark Ruff (R)
 
*Lee-Mark Ruff (R)
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
*Bill Killen (D)
+
*[[Bill Killen]] (D)
 
*Mikel Hautzinger (Lib)
 
*Mikel Hautzinger (Lib)
 
*Craig Thomas (R)
 
*Craig Thomas (R)
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
*Sue Chew (D)
+
*[[Susan Chew]] (D)
 
*Dan Loughrey (R)
 
*Dan Loughrey (R)
  
Line 179: Line 181:
  
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
*Phylis K. King (D)
+
*[[Phylis King]] (D)
 
*Trevor Grigg (R)
 
*Trevor Grigg (R)
 
*Becky Young (R)
 
*Becky Young (R)
Line 191: Line 193:
  
 
===District 38===
 
===District 38===
*Brian C. Cronin (D)
+
*[[Brian Cronin]] (D)
 
*John Magnan (R)
 
*John Magnan (R)
  
 
===District 39===
 
===District 39===
*Joe A. Palmer (R)
+
*[[Joe Palmer]] (R)
 
*Shaun Wardle (R)
 
*Shaun Wardle (R)
  
 
===District 40===
 
===District 40===
*Marv Hagedorn (R)
+
*[[Marv Hagedorn]] (R)
  
 
===District 41===
 
===District 41===
 
*Sharon L. Fisher (D)
 
*Sharon L. Fisher (D)
*Rich Jarvis (R)
+
*[[Richard Jarvis]] (R)
 
*Michael D. Roy (R)
 
*Michael D. Roy (R)
 
*John Vander Woude (R)
 
*John Vander Woude (R)
Line 209: Line 211:
 
===District 42===
 
===District 42===
 
*Sean Carrick (D)
 
*Sean Carrick (D)
*Clifford R. Bayer (R)
+
*[[Clifford Bayer]] (R)
 
*Thomas E. Dayley (R)
 
*Thomas E. Dayley (R)
 
*Roger Koyle (R)
 
*Roger Koyle (R)
  
 
===District 43===
 
===District 43===
*Rich Wills (R)
+
*[[Richard Wills]] (R)
  
 
===District 44===
 
===District 44===
*Pete Nielsen (R)
+
*[[Milton Nielsen]] (R)
  
 
===District 45===
 
===District 45===
*Jim Patrick (R)
+
*[[James Patrick]] (R)
  
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
 
*Bill Chisholm (D)
 
*Bill Chisholm (D)
*Stephen Hartgen (R)
+
*[[Stephen Hartgen]] (R)
  
 
===District 47===
 
===District 47===
 
*Mark Goodman (R)
 
*Mark Goodman (R)
 
*Rusty E. Satterwhite (R)
 
*Rusty E. Satterwhite (R)
*Leon Smith (R)
+
*[[Leon Smith, Jr.]] (R)
  
 
===District 48===
 
===District 48===
*Sharon Block (R)
+
*[[Sharon Block]] (R)
  
 
===District 49===
 
===District 49===
*Wendy Jaquet (D)
+
*[[Wendy Jaquet]] (D)
  
 
===District 50===
 
===District 50===
*Donna Pence (D)
+
*[[Donna Pence]] (D)
 
*Alex Sutter (R)
 
*Alex Sutter (R)
  
 
===District 51===
 
===District 51===
 
*Scott F. McClure (D)
 
*Scott F. McClure (D)
*John A. Stevenson (R)
+
*[[John Stevenson]] (R)
  
 
===District 52===
 
===District 52===
 
*Cindy Shotswell (D)
 
*Cindy Shotswell (D)
*Maxine T. Bell (R)
+
*[[Maxine Bell]] (R)
  
 
===District 53===
 
===District 53===
*Scott Bedke (R)
+
*[[Scott Bedke]] (R)
  
 
===District 54===
 
===District 54===
*Fred Wood (R)
+
*[[Fred Wood]] (R)
  
 
===District 55===
 
===District 55===
 
*Marlene F. Shurtz (D)
 
*Marlene F. Shurtz (D)
*Dennis M. Lake (R)
+
*[[Dennis Lake]] (R)
  
 
===District 56===
 
===District 56===
*Jim Marriott (R)
+
*[[Jim Marriott]] (R)
  
 
===District 57===
 
===District 57===
 
*James W. Allen (D)
 
*James W. Allen (D)
*Ken Andrus (R)
+
*[[Ken Andrus]] (R)
  
 
===District 58===
 
===District 58===
Line 275: Line 277:
  
 
===District 60===
 
===District 60===
*Elaine Smith (D)
+
*[[Elaine Smith]] (D)
  
 
===District 61===
 
===District 61===
*Marc Gibbs (R)
+
*[[Marc Gibbs]] (R)
  
 
===District 62===
 
===District 62===
 
*Ralph Mossman (D)
 
*Ralph Mossman (D)
*Tom Loertscher (R)
+
*[[Thomas Loertscher]] (R)
  
 
===District 63===
 
===District 63===
*Janice McGeachin (R)
+
*[[Janice McGeachin]] (R)
  
 
===District 64===
 
===District 64===
*Erik Simpson (R)
+
*[[Erik Simpson]] (R)
  
 
===District 65===
 
===District 65===
 
*Jerry Shively (D)
 
*Jerry Shively (D)
*Jeff Thompson (R)
+
*[[Jeffrey Thompson]] (R)
  
 
===District 66===
 
===District 66===
Line 301: Line 303:
 
===District 67===
 
===District 67===
 
*Dan Roberts (R)
 
*Dan Roberts (R)
*Mack G. Shirley (R)
+
*[[Mack Shirley]] (R)
  
 
===District 68===
 
===District 68===
*Dell Raybould (R)
+
*[[Dell Raybould]] (R)
  
 
===District 69===
 
===District 69===
*JoAn E. Wood (R)
+
*[[JoAn Wood]] (R)
  
 
===District 70===
 
===District 70===
 
*Jerry L. Browne (D)
 
*Jerry L. Browne (D)
*Lenore Hardy Barrett (R)
+
*[[Lenore Barrett]] (R)
 
*Robert E. Cope (R)
 
*Robert E. Cope (R)
 
*Joel M. Lloyd (R)
 
*Joel M. Lloyd (R)

Revision as of 17:21, 10 May 2010

Elections for the office of Idaho State House of Representatives will be held in Idaho on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all of the 70 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day is May 25, 2010.

In Idaho, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limit.

The incumbent representative is running in 62 out of the 70 house races. (88.57% of races)

Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Idaho in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state house races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 148 $2,602,887
2006 145 $2,046,895
2004 160 $2,191,196
2002 207 $1,647,917

Qualifications

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

List of candidates

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

  • Vito Barbieri (R)
  • Jeri J. DeLange (R)
  • Fred Meckel (R)
  • Duane Rasmussen (R)

District 6

District 7

District 8

  • Paula Marano (D)
  • Kathleen Sims (R)

District 9

District 10

District 11

District 12

District 13

District 14

District 15

District 16

District 17

District 18

District 19

  • Judy Willmorth Ferro (D)
  • Harold L. Stiles (D)
  • Pat Takasugi (R)

District 20

District 21

District 22

District 23

District 24

District 25

District 26

District 27

District 28

  • Steve Berch (D)
  • Reed DeMordaunt (R)
  • Christopher MacCloud (R)
  • Nathan Mitchell (R)

District 29

  • Brenda Lovell (D)
  • James Tucker (Ind)
  • Randal Williamson (Lib)
  • Lynn Luker (R)
  • Jen Stanko (R)

District 30

  • Marvin Gardner (Ind)
  • Max Black (R)
  • Mark Patterson (R)

District 31

District 32

District 33

  • Bill Killen (D)
  • Mikel Hautzinger (Lib)
  • Craig Thomas (R)

District 34

District 35

  • Janie Ward-Engelking (D)
  • Julie Ellsworth (R)

District 36

District 37

  • Cherie Buckner-Webb (D)
  • David Cadwell (D)
  • J. Dallas Gudgell (D)
  • Jim Philpott (D) (withdrawn 4/8/2010)
  • Jim Morland (R)

District 38

District 39

District 40

District 41

  • Sharon L. Fisher (D)
  • Richard Jarvis (R)
  • Michael D. Roy (R)
  • John Vander Woude (R)

District 42

  • Sean Carrick (D)
  • Clifford Bayer (R)
  • Thomas E. Dayley (R)
  • Roger Koyle (R)

District 43

District 44

District 45

District 46

District 47

District 48

District 49

District 50

District 51

District 52

District 53

District 54

District 55

District 56

District 57

District 58

  • Greg Anderson (D)
  • Jim Guthrie (R)

District 59

  • Roy Lacey (D)
  • Brian P. Nugent (R)

District 60

District 61

District 62

District 63

District 64

District 65

District 66

  • John McGimpsey (D)
  • Linden B. Bateman (R)
  • Dane Watkins (R)

District 67

District 68

District 69

District 70

  • Jerry L. Browne (D)
  • Lenore Barrett (R)
  • Robert E. Cope (R)
  • Joel M. Lloyd (R)

See also

External links

References