Difference between revisions of "Idaho House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(linked incumbents)
(Added D party list of candidates (no R list up yet))
Line 327: Line 327:
  
 
*[http://www.sos.idaho.gov/elect/candidat/2010candpri.htm Primary candidate list]
 
*[http://www.sos.idaho.gov/elect/candidat/2010candpri.htm Primary candidate list]
 +
*[http://idahodems.org/candidates/legislative/ Idaho Democratic Party's list of all legislative candidates]
  
 
==References==
 
==References==

Revision as of 14:17, 28 June 2010

Elections for the office of Idaho State House of Representatives will be held in Idaho on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all of the 70 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day is May 25, 2010.

In Idaho, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limit.

The incumbent representative is running in 62 out of the 70 house races. (88.57% of races)

Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Idaho in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state house races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 148 $2,602,887
2006 145 $2,046,895
2004 160 $2,191,196
2002 207 $1,647,917

Qualifications

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

List of candidates

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

  • Vito Barbieri (R)
  • Jeri J. DeLange (R)
  • Fred Meckel (R)
  • Duane Rasmussen (R)

District 6

District 7

District 8

  • Paula Marano (D)
  • Kathleen Sims (R)

District 9

District 10

District 11

District 12

District 13

District 14

District 15

District 16

District 17

District 18

District 19

  • Judy Willmorth Ferro (D)
  • Harold L. Stiles (D)
  • Pat Takasugi (R)

District 20

District 21

District 22

District 23

District 24

District 25

District 26

District 27

District 28

  • Steve Berch (D)
  • Reed DeMordaunt (R)
  • Christopher MacCloud (R)
  • Nathan Mitchell (R)

District 29

  • Brenda Lovell (D)
  • James Tucker (Ind)
  • Randal Williamson (Lib)
  • Lynn Luker (R)
  • Jen Stanko (R)

District 30

  • Marvin Gardner (Ind)
  • Max Black (R)
  • Mark Patterson (R)

District 31

District 32

District 33

  • Bill Killen (D)
  • Mikel Hautzinger (Lib)
  • Craig Thomas (R)

District 34

District 35

  • Janie Ward-Engelking (D)
  • Julie Ellsworth (R)

District 36

District 37

  • Cherie Buckner-Webb (D)
  • David Cadwell (D)
  • J. Dallas Gudgell (D)
  • Jim Philpott (D) (withdrawn 4/8/2010)
  • Jim Morland (R)

District 38

District 39

District 40

District 41

  • Sharon L. Fisher (D)
  • Richard Jarvis (R)
  • Michael D. Roy (R)
  • John Vander Woude (R)

District 42

  • Sean Carrick (D)
  • Clifford Bayer (R)
  • Thomas E. Dayley (R)
  • Roger Koyle (R)

District 43

District 44

District 45

District 46

District 47

District 48

District 49

District 50

District 51

District 52

District 53

District 54

District 55

District 56

District 57

District 58

  • Greg Anderson (D)
  • Jim Guthrie (R)

District 59

  • Roy Lacey (D)
  • Brian P. Nugent (R)

District 60

District 61

District 62

District 63

District 64

District 65

District 66

  • John McGimpsey (D)
  • Linden B. Bateman (R)
  • Dane Watkins (R)

District 67

District 68

District 69

District 70

  • Jerry L. Browne (D)
  • Lenore Barrett (R)
  • Robert E. Cope (R)
  • Joel M. Lloyd (R)

See also

External links

References