Difference between revisions of "Idaho House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(External links)
(fix district #, add incum info dist #1a-14b)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{tnr}}Elections for the office of [[Idaho House of Representatives|Idaho State House of Representatives]] will be held in [[Idaho]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]]. State house seats in all of the 70 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.
 
{{tnr}}Elections for the office of [[Idaho House of Representatives|Idaho State House of Representatives]] will be held in [[Idaho]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]]. State house seats in all of the 70 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.
  
The [[Primary election dates in 2010|signature-filing deadline]] for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day is May 25, 2010.  
+
The [[Primary election dates in 2010|signature-filing deadline]] for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day was May 25, 2010.  
  
 
In Idaho, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limit.
 
In Idaho, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limit.
Line 36: Line 36:
 
==List of candidates==
 
==List of candidates==
  
===District 1===
+
===District 1A===
*[[Eric Anderson]] (R)
+
*[[Eric Anderson, Idaho Representative|Eric Anderson]] (R) Incumbent Anderson has served in the Idaho House since 2004.
  
===District 2===
+
===District 1B===
*[[George Eskridge]] (R)
+
*[[George Eskridge]] (R) Incumbent Eskridge has served in the Idaho House since 2001.
  
===District 3===
+
===District 2A===
*[[Mary Lou Shepherd]] (D)
+
*[[Mary Lou Shepherd]] (D) Incumbent Shepherd has served in the Idaho House since 2001.
*Shannon McMillan (R)
+
*[[Shannon McMillan]] (R)
  
===District 4===
+
===District 2B===
*Jon Ruggles (D)
+
*[[Jon Ruggles]] (D)
*[[Richard Harwood]] (R)
+
*[[Richard Harwood]] (R) Incumbent Harwood has served in the Idaho House since 2001.
  
===District 5===
+
===District 3A===
*Vito Barbieri (R)
+
*[[Vito Barbieri]] (R)
*Jeri J. DeLange (R)
+
*[[Jeri J. DeLange]] (R)
*Fred Meckel (R)
+
*[[Fred Meckel]] (R)
*Duane Rasmussen (R)
+
*[[Duane Rasmussen]] (R)
  
===District 6===
+
===District 3B===
*[[Phil Hart]] (R)
+
*[[Phil Hart]] (R) Incumbent Hart has served in the Idaho House since 2004.
  
===District 7===
+
===District 4A===
*Mike Bullard (D)
+
*[[Mike Bullard]] (D)
*[[Marge Chadderdon]] (R)
+
*[[Marge Chadderdon]] (R) Incumbent Chadderdon has served in the Idaho House since 2004.
  
===District 8===
+
===District 4B===
*Paula Marano (D)
+
*[[Paula Marano]] (D)
*Kathleen Sims (R)
+
*[[Kathleen Sims]] (R)
  
===District 9===
+
===District 5A===
*[[Robert Nonini]] (R)
+
*[[Robert Nonini]] (R) Incumbent Nonini has served in the Idaho House since 2005.
  
===District 10===
+
===District 5B===
*[[Frank Henderson]] (R)
+
*[[Frank Henderson]] (R) Incumbent Henderson has served in the Idaho House since 2004.
  
===District 11===
+
===District 6A===
*Judith L. Brown (D)
+
*[[Judith L. Brown]] (D)
*[[Thomas Trail]] (R)
+
*[[Thomas Trail]] (R) Incumbent Trail has served in the Idaho House since 1997.
  
===District 12===
+
===District 6B===
*[[Shirley Ringo]] (D)
+
*[[Shirley Ringo]] (D) Incumbent Ringo has served in the Idaho House since 2002.
*David R. Klingenberg (R)
+
*[[David R. Klingenberg]] (R)
*Isaac Young (R)
+
*[[Isaac Young]] (R)
  
===District 13===
+
===District 7A===
*[[Elizabeth Chavez]] (D)
+
*[[Elizabeth Chavez]] (D) Incumbent Chavez has served in the Idaho House since 2006.
*Jeff Nesset (R)
+
*[[Jeff Nesset]] (R)
  
===District 14===
+
===District 7B===
*[[John Rusche]] (D)
+
*[[John Rusche]] (D) Incumbent Rusche has served in the Idaho House since 2004.
  
===District 15===
+
===District 8A===
*Gordon Conrad (R)
+
*[[Gordon Conrad]] (R)
*[[Ken Roberts]] (R)
+
*[[Ken Roberts]] (R) Incumbent Roberts has served in the Idaho House since 2000.
  
===District 16===
+
===District 8B===
*Jerry Lockhart (D)
+
*[[Jerry Lockhart]] (D)
*[[Paul Shepherd]] (R)
+
*[[Paul Shepherd]] (R) Incumbent Shepherd has served in the Idaho House since 2004.
  
===District 17===
+
===District 9A===
*Lynn Webster (D)
+
*[[Lynn Webster]] (D)
*[[Lawerence Denney]] (R)
+
*[[Lawerence Denney]] (R) Incumbent Denney has served in the Idaho House since 1996.
  
===District 18===
+
===District 9B===
*[[Judy Boyle]] (R)
+
*[[Judy Boyle]] (R) Incumbent Boyle has served in the Idaho House since 2009.
  
===District 19===
+
===District 10A===
*Judy Willmorth Ferro (D)
+
*[[Judy Willmorth Ferro]] (D)
*Harold L. Stiles (D)
+
*[[Harold L. Stiles]] (D)
*[[Pat Takasugi]] (R)
+
*[[Pat Takasugi]] (R) Incumbent Takasugi has served in the Idaho House since 2009.
  
===District 20===
+
===District 10B===
*[[Darrell Bolz]] (R)
+
*[[Darrell Bolz]] (R) Incumbent Bolz has served in the Idaho House since 2001.
*Kent A. Marmon (R)
+
*[[Kent A. Marmon]] (R)
  
===District 21===
+
===District 11A===
*Mike Pullin (R)
+
*[[Mike Pullin]] (R)
*[[Steven Thayn]] (R)
+
*[[Steven Thayn]] (R) Incumbent Thayn has served in the Idaho House since 2007.
  
===District 22===
+
===District 11B===
*John Charles Smith (Lib)
+
*[[John Charles Smith]] (Lib)
*[[Carlos Bilbao]] (R)
+
*[[Carlos Bilbao]] (R) Incumbent Bilbao has served in the Idaho House since 2004.
*Thomas Munds (R)
+
*[[Thomas Munds]] (R)
  
===District 23===
+
===District 12A===
*Maria G. Mabbutt (D)
+
*[[Maria G. Mabbutt]] (D)
*[[Robert Schaefer]] (R)
+
*[[Robert Schaefer]] (R) Incumbent Schaefer has served in the Idaho House since 2007.
  
===District 24===
+
===District 12B===
*Melissa Sue Robinson (D)
+
*[[Melissa Sue Robinson]] (D)
*[[Gary Collins]] (R)
+
*[[Gary Collins]] (R) Incumbent Collins has served in the Idaho House since 2000.
  
===District 25===
+
===District 13A===
*[[Brent Crane]] (R)
+
*[[Brent Crane]] (R) Incumbent Crane has served in the Idaho House since 2007.
  
===District 26===
+
===District 13B===
*[[Stephen Kren, Jr.]] (R)
+
*[[Stephen Kren, Jr.]] (R) Incumbent Kren has served in the Idaho House since 2007.
*Christy Perry (R)
+
*[[Christy Perry]] (R)
  
===District 27===
+
===District 14A===
*William J. Young (D)
+
*[[William J. Young]] (D)
*[[Mike Moyle]] (R)
+
*[[Mike Moyle]] (R) Incumbent Moyle has served in the Idaho House since 1998.
  
===District 28===
+
===District 14B===
*Steve Berch (D)
+
*[[Steve Berch]] (D)
*Reed DeMordaunt (R)
+
*[[Reed DeMordaunt]] (R)
*Christopher MacCloud (R)
+
*[[Christopher MacCloud]] (R)
*Nathan Mitchell (R)
+
*[[Nathan Mitchell]] (R)
  
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
*Brenda Lovell (D)
+
*[[Brenda Lovell]] (D)
*James Tucker (Ind)
+
*[[James Tucker]] (Ind)
*Randal Williamson (Lib)
+
*[[Randal Williamson]] (Lib)
 
*[[Lynn Luker]] (R)
 
*[[Lynn Luker]] (R)
*Jen Stanko (R)
+
*[[Jen Stanko]] (R)
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
*Marvin Gardner (Ind)
+
*[[Marvin Gardner]] (Ind)
 
*[[Max Black]] (R)
 
*[[Max Black]] (R)
*Mark Patterson (R)
+
*[[Mark Patterson]] (R)
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
 
*[[Grant Burgoyne]] (D)
 
*[[Grant Burgoyne]] (D)
*Ralph D. Perez (R)
+
*[[Ralph D. Perez]] (R)
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
 
*[[Elfreda Higgins]] (D)
 
*[[Elfreda Higgins]] (D)
*Lee-Mark Ruff (R)
+
*[[Lee-Mark Ruff]] (R)
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
 
*[[Bill Killen]] (D)
 
*[[Bill Killen]] (D)
*Mikel Hautzinger (Lib)
+
*[[Mikel Hautzinger]] (Lib)
*Craig Thomas (R)
+
*[[Craig Thomas]] (R)
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
 
*[[Susan Chew]] (D)
 
*[[Susan Chew]] (D)
*Dan Loughrey (R)
+
*[[Dan Loughrey]] (R)
  
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
*Janie Ward-Engelking (D)
+
*[[Janie Ward-Engelking]] (D)
*Julie Ellsworth (R)
+
*[[Julie Ellsworth]] (R)
  
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
 
*[[Phylis King]] (D)
 
*[[Phylis King]] (D)
*Trevor Grigg (R)
+
*[[Trevor Grigg]] (R)
*Becky Young (R)
+
*[[Becky Young]] (R)
  
 
===District 37===
 
===District 37===
*Cherie Buckner-Webb (D)
+
*[[Cherie Buckner-Webb]] (D)
*David Cadwell (D)
+
*[[David Cadwell]] (D)
*J. Dallas Gudgell (D)
+
*[[J. Dallas Gudgell]] (D)
 
*Jim Philpott (D) (''withdrawn 4/8/2010'')
 
*Jim Philpott (D) (''withdrawn 4/8/2010'')
*Jim Morland (R)
+
*[[Jim Morland]] (R)
  
 
===District 38===
 
===District 38===
 
*[[Brian Cronin]] (D)
 
*[[Brian Cronin]] (D)
*John Magnan (R)
+
*[[John Magnan]] (R)
  
 
===District 39===
 
===District 39===
 
*[[Joe Palmer]] (R)
 
*[[Joe Palmer]] (R)
*Shaun Wardle (R)
+
*[[Shaun Wardle]] (R)
  
 
===District 40===
 
===District 40===
Line 204: Line 204:
  
 
===District 41===
 
===District 41===
*Sharon L. Fisher (D)
+
*[[Sharon L. Fisher]] (D)
 
*[[Richard Jarvis]] (R)
 
*[[Richard Jarvis]] (R)
*Michael D. Roy (R)
+
*[[Michael D. Roy]] (R)
*John Vander Woude (R)
+
*[[John Vander Woude]] (R)
  
 
===District 42===
 
===District 42===
*Sean Carrick (D)
+
*[[Sean Carrick]] (D)
 
*[[Clifford Bayer]] (R)
 
*[[Clifford Bayer]] (R)
*Thomas E. Dayley (R)
+
*[[Thomas E. Dayley]] (R)
*Roger Koyle (R)
+
*[[Roger Koyle]] (R)
  
 
===District 43===
 
===District 43===
Line 225: Line 225:
  
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
*Bill Chisholm (D)
+
*[[Bill Chisholm]] (D)
 
*[[Stephen Hartgen]] (R)
 
*[[Stephen Hartgen]] (R)
  
 
===District 47===
 
===District 47===
*Mark Goodman (R)
+
*[[Mark Goodman]] (R)
*Rusty E. Satterwhite (R)
+
*[[Rusty E. Satterwhite]] (R)
 
*[[Leon Smith, Jr.]] (R)
 
*[[Leon Smith, Jr.]] (R)
  
Line 241: Line 241:
 
===District 50===
 
===District 50===
 
*[[Donna Pence]] (D)
 
*[[Donna Pence]] (D)
*Alex Sutter (R)
+
*[[Alex Sutter]] (R)
  
 
===District 51===
 
===District 51===
*Scott F. McClure (D)
+
*[[Scott F. McClure]] (D)
 
*[[John Stevenson]] (R)
 
*[[John Stevenson]] (R)
  
 
===District 52===
 
===District 52===
*Cindy Shotswell (D)
+
*[[Cindy Shotswell]] (D)
 
*[[Maxine Bell]] (R)
 
*[[Maxine Bell]] (R)
  
Line 258: Line 258:
  
 
===District 55===
 
===District 55===
*Marlene F. Shurtz (D)
+
*[[Marlene F. Shurtz]] (D)
 
*[[Dennis Lake]] (R)
 
*[[Dennis Lake]] (R)
  
Line 265: Line 265:
  
 
===District 57===
 
===District 57===
*James W. Allen (D)
+
*[[James W. Allen]] (D)
 
*[[Ken Andrus]] (R)
 
*[[Ken Andrus]] (R)
  
 
===District 58===
 
===District 58===
*Greg Anderson (D)
+
*[[Greg Anderson]] (D)
*Jim Guthrie (R)
+
*[[Jim Guthrie]] (R)
  
 
===District 59===
 
===District 59===
*Roy Lacey (D)
+
*[[Roy Lacey]] (D)
*Brian P. Nugent (R)
+
*[[Brian P. Nugent]] (R)
  
 
===District 60===
 
===District 60===
Line 283: Line 283:
  
 
===District 62===
 
===District 62===
*Ralph Mossman (D)
+
*[[Ralph Mossman]] (D)
 
*[[Thomas Loertscher]] (R)
 
*[[Thomas Loertscher]] (R)
  
Line 293: Line 293:
  
 
===District 65===
 
===District 65===
*Jerry Shively (D)
+
*[[Jerry Shively]] (D)
 
*[[Jeffrey Thompson]] (R)
 
*[[Jeffrey Thompson]] (R)
  
 
===District 66===
 
===District 66===
*John McGimpsey (D)
+
*[[John McGimpsey]] (D)
*Linden B. Bateman (R)
+
*[[Linden B. Bateman]] (R)
*Dane Watkins (R)
+
*[[Dane Watkins]] (R)
  
 
===District 67===
 
===District 67===
*Dan Roberts (R)
+
*[[Dan Roberts]] (R)
 
*[[Mack Shirley]] (R)
 
*[[Mack Shirley]] (R)
  
Line 312: Line 312:
  
 
===District 70===
 
===District 70===
*Jerry L. Browne (D)
+
*[[Jerry L. Browne]] (D)
 
*[[Lenore Barrett]] (R)
 
*[[Lenore Barrett]] (R)
*Robert E. Cope (R)
+
*[[Robert E. Cope]] (R)
*Joel M. Lloyd (R)
+
*[[Joel M. Lloyd]] (R)
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==

Revision as of 11:30, 29 June 2010

Elections for the office of Idaho State House of Representatives will be held in Idaho on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all of the 70 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day was May 25, 2010.

In Idaho, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limit.

The incumbent representative is running in 62 out of the 70 house races. (88.57% of races)

Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Idaho in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state house races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 148 $2,602,887
2006 145 $2,046,895
2004 160 $2,191,196
2002 207 $1,647,917

Qualifications

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

List of candidates

District 1A

  • Eric Anderson (R) Incumbent Anderson has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

District 1B

  • George Eskridge (R) Incumbent Eskridge has served in the Idaho House since 2001.

District 2A

District 2B

District 3A

District 3B

  • Phil Hart (R) Incumbent Hart has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

District 4A

District 4B

District 5A

  • Robert Nonini (R) Incumbent Nonini has served in the Idaho House since 2005.

District 5B

  • Frank Henderson (R) Incumbent Henderson has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

District 6A

District 6B

District 7A

District 7B

  • John Rusche (D) Incumbent Rusche has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

District 8A

District 8B

District 9A

District 9B

  • Judy Boyle (R) Incumbent Boyle has served in the Idaho House since 2009.

District 10A

District 10B

District 11A

District 11B

District 12A

District 12B

District 13A

  • Brent Crane (R) Incumbent Crane has served in the Idaho House since 2007.

District 13B

District 14A

District 14B

District 29

District 30

District 31

District 32

District 33

District 34

District 35

District 36

District 37

District 38

District 39

District 40

District 41

District 42

District 43

District 44

District 45

District 46

District 47

District 48

District 49

District 50

District 51

District 52

District 53

District 54

District 55

District 56

District 57

District 58

District 59

District 60

District 61

District 62

District 63

District 64

District 65

District 66

District 67

District 68

District 69

District 70

See also

External links

References