Difference between revisions of "Idaho House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 35B)
(add official vote totals)
Line 100: Line 100:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Eric Anderson, Idaho Representative|Eric Anderson]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Eric Anderson, Idaho Representative|Eric Anderson]] 10,978 {{won}}
  
 
===District 1B===
 
===District 1B===
Line 110: Line 110:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[George Eskridge]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[George Eskridge]] 11,191 {{won}}
  
 
===District 2A===
 
===District 2A===
Line 120: Line 120:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Lou Shepherd]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Mary Lou Shepherd]] 5,126
:{{reddot}} [[Shannon McMillan]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Shannon McMillan]] 6,244 {{won}}
  
 
===District 2B===
 
===District 2B===
Line 131: Line 131:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jon Ruggles]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jon Ruggles]] 3,404
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Harwood]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Harwood]] 8,006 {{won}}
  
 
===District 3A===
 
===District 3A===
Line 147: Line 147:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Vito Barbieri]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Vito Barbieri]] 12,168 {{won}}
  
 
===District 3B===
 
===District 3B===
Line 157: Line 157:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Phil Hart]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Phil Hart]] 9,170 {{won}}
:*Howard L. Griffiths (Write-in)
+
:*Howard L. Griffiths (Write-in) 2,285
  
 
===District 4A===
 
===District 4A===
Line 168: Line 168:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Mike Bullard]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Mike Bullard]] 4,739
:{{reddot}} [[Marge Chadderdon]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Marge Chadderdon]] 7,685 {{won}}
  
 
===District 4B===
 
===District 4B===
Line 181: Line 181:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Paula Marano]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Paula Marano]] 5,230
:{{reddot}} [[Kathleen Sims]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kathleen Sims]] 7,242 {{won}}
  
 
===District 5A===
 
===District 5A===
Line 192: Line 192:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[David Larsen]], Write-in
+
:{{bluedot}} [[David Larsen]] (Write-in) 3,674
:{{reddot}} [[Robert Nonini]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Robert Nonini]] 9,973 {{won}}
  
 
===District 5B===
 
===District 5B===
Line 203: Line 203:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Frank Henderson]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Frank Henderson]] 11,707 {{won}}
  
 
===District 6A===
 
===District 6A===
Line 213: Line 213:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Judith L. Brown]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Judith L. Brown]] 5,180
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Trail]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Trail]] 6,985 {{won}}
  
 
===District 6B===
 
===District 6B===
Line 225: Line 225:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Shirley Ringo]]{{won}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Shirley Ringo]] 6,748 {{won}}  
:{{reddot}} [[Isaac Young]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Isaac Young]] 5,424
  
 
===District 7A===
 
===District 7A===
Line 236: Line 236:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Elizabeth Chavez]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Elizabeth Chavez]] 5,688
:{{reddot}} [[Jeff Nesset]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jeff Nesset]] 6,835 {{won}}
  
 
===District 7B===
 
===District 7B===
Line 247: Line 247:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John Rusche]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John Rusche]] 9,499 {{won}}
  
 
===District 8A===
 
===District 8A===
Line 258: Line 258:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Roberts]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Roberts]] 11,486 {{won}}
  
 
===District 8B===
 
===District 8B===
Line 268: Line 268:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jerry Lockhart]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jerry Lockhart]] 4,259
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Shepherd]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Shepherd]] 10,016 {{won}}
  
 
===District 9A===
 
===District 9A===
Line 279: Line 279:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Lynn Webster]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Lynn Webster]] 2,660
:{{reddot}} [[Lawerence Denney]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Lawerence Denney]] 8,736 {{won}}
  
 
===District 9B===
 
===District 9B===
Line 290: Line 290:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Judy Boyle]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Judy Boyle]] 9,798 {{won}}
  
 
===District 10A===
 
===District 10A===
Line 300: Line 300:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Judy Willmorth Ferro]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Judy Willmorth Ferro]] 2,371
:{{reddot}} [[Pat Takasugi]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Pat Takasugi]] 7,342 {{won}}
  
 
===District 10B===
 
===District 10B===
Line 312: Line 312:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Darrell Bolz]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Darrell Bolz]] 8,280 {{won}}
  
 
===District 11A===
 
===District 11A===
Line 323: Line 323:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Steven Thayn]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Steven Thayn]] 11,687 {{won}}
  
 
===District 11B===
 
===District 11B===
Line 337: Line 337:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Sheri Burke]], Write-in
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sheri Burke]] (Write-in)
:{{reddot}} [[Carlos Bilbao]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Carlos Bilbao]] 11,260 {{won}}
:{{yellowdot}} [[John Charles Smith]]
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[John Charles Smith]] 2,116
  
 
===District 12A===
 
===District 12A===
Line 349: Line 349:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Maria G. Mabbutt]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Maria G. Mabbutt]] 2,709
:{{reddot}} [[Robert Schaefer]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Robert Schaefer]] 5,559 {{won}}
  
 
===District 12B===
 
===District 12B===
Line 360: Line 360:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Melissa Sue Robinson]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Melissa Sue Robinson]] 2,300
:{{reddot}} [[Gary Collins]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Gary Collins]] 5,970 {{won}}
  
 
===District 13A===
 
===District 13A===
Line 371: Line 371:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Brent Crane]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Brent Crane]] 14,122 {{won}}
  
 
===District 13B===
 
===District 13B===
Line 382: Line 382:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Christy Perry]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Christy Perry]] 14,016 {{won}}
  
 
===District 14A===
 
===District 14A===
Line 392: Line 392:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[William J. Young]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[William J. Young]] 6,666
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Moyle]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mike Moyle]] 17,678 {{won}}
  
 
===District 14B===
 
===District 14B===
Line 407: Line 407:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Steve Berch]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Steve Berch]] 7,891
:{{reddot}} [[Reed DeMordaunt]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Reed DeMordaunt]] 16,624 {{won}}
  
 
===District 15A===
 
===District 15A===
Line 425: Line 425:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Brenda Lovell]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Brenda Lovell]] 4,280
:{{reddot}} [[Lynn Luker]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Lynn Luker]] 6,401 {{won}}
:{{yellowdot}} [[Randal Williamson]]  
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[Randal Williamson]] 299
:{{greydot}} [[James Tucker]]  
+
:{{greydot}} [[James Tucker]] 448
  
 
===District 15B===
 
===District 15B===
Line 442: Line 442:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Max Black]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Max Black]] 8,188 {{won}}
:{{yellowdot}} [[Marvin Gardner]]  
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[Marvin Gardner]] 2,215
  
 
===District 16A===
 
===District 16A===
Line 453: Line 453:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Grant Burgoyne]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Grant Burgoyne]] 5,934 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Ralph D. Perez]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ralph D. Perez]] 5,319
  
 
===District 16B===
 
===District 16B===
Line 464: Line 464:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Elfreda Higgins]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Elfreda Higgins]] 6,385 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Lee-Mark Ruff]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Lee-Mark Ruff]] 4,898
  
 
===District 17A===
 
===District 17A===
Line 478: Line 478:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Bill Killen]]{{won}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Bill Killen]] 5,276 {{won}}  
:{{reddot}} [[Craig Thomas]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Craig Thomas]] 3,529
:{{yellowdot}} [[Mikel Hautzinger]]
+
:{{yellowdot}} [[Mikel Hautzinger]] 499
  
 
===District 17B===
 
===District 17B===
Line 490: Line 490:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Susan Chew]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Susan Chew]] 5,591 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Loughrey]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Loughrey]] 3,814
  
 
===District 18A===
 
===District 18A===
Line 504: Line 504:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Janie Ward-Engelking]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Janie Ward-Engelking]] 6,420
:{{reddot}} [[Julie Ellsworth]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Julie Ellsworth]] 6,429 {{won}}
  
 
===District 18B===
 
===District 18B===
Line 515: Line 515:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Phylis King]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Phylis King]] 6,886 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Trevor Grigg]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Trevor Grigg]] 5,909
  
 
===District 19A===
 
===District 19A===
Line 532: Line 532:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Cherie Buckner-Webb]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Cherie Buckner-Webb]] 10,196 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Morland]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Morland]] 4,716
  
 
===District 19B===
 
===District 19B===
Line 543: Line 543:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian Cronin]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Brian Cronin]] 9,974 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[John Magnan]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Magnan]] 4,677
  
 
===District 20A===
 
===District 20A===
Line 555: Line 555:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Joe Palmer]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Joe Palmer]] 11,829 {{won}}
  
 
===District 20B===
 
===District 20B===
Line 565: Line 565:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Marv Hagedorn]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Marv Hagedorn]] 11,851 {{won}}
  
 
===District 21A===
 
===District 21A===
Line 577: Line 577:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Sharon L. Fisher]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sharon L. Fisher]] 5,418
:{{reddot}} [[John Vander Woude]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Vander Woude]] 13,361 {{won}}
  
 
===District 21B===
 
===District 21B===
Line 589: Line 589:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Sean Carrick]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Sean Carrick]] 4,985
:{{reddot}} [[Clifford Bayer]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Clifford Bayer]] 13,661 {{won}}
  
 
===District 22A===
 
===District 22A===
Line 600: Line 600:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Wills]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Wills]] 6,791 {{won}}
  
 
===District 22B===
 
===District 22B===
Line 610: Line 610:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Milton Nielsen]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Milton Nielsen]] 6,550 {{won}}
  
 
===District 23A===
 
===District 23A===
Line 620: Line 620:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[James Patrick]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[James Patrick]] 9,629 {{won}}
  
 
===District 23B===
 
===District 23B===
Line 630: Line 630:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Bill Chisholm]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Bill Chisholm]] 3,465
:{{reddot}} [[Stephen Hartgen]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Stephen Hartgen]] 7,496 {{won}}
  
 
===District 24A===
 
===District 24A===
Line 643: Line 643:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Leon Smith, Jr.]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Leon Smith, Jr.]] 8,960 {{won}}
  
 
===District 24B===
 
===District 24B===
Line 653: Line 653:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Sharon Block]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Sharon Block]] 8,818 {{won}}
  
 
===District 25A===
 
===District 25A===
Line 663: Line 663:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Wendy Jaquet]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Wendy Jaquet]] 9,356 {{won}}
  
 
===District 25B===
 
===District 25B===
Line 673: Line 673:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Donna Pence]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Donna Pence]] 6,706 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Alex Sutter]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Alex Sutter]] 5,509
  
 
===District 26A===
 
===District 26A===
Line 684: Line 684:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Scott F. McClure]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Scott F. McClure]] 2,270
:{{reddot}} [[John Stevenson]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[John Stevenson]] 7,079 {{won}}
  
 
===District 26B===
 
===District 26B===
Line 695: Line 695:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Cindy Shotswell]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Cindy Shotswell]] 1,950
:{{reddot}} [[Maxine Bell]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Maxine Bell]] 7,465 {{won}}
  
 
===District 27A===
 
===District 27A===
Line 706: Line 706:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Bedke]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Bedke]] 8,801 {{won}}
  
 
===District 27B===
 
===District 27B===
Line 716: Line 716:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Fred Wood]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Fred Wood]] 8,864 {{won}}
  
 
===District 28A===
 
===District 28A===
Line 726: Line 726:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Marlene F. Shurtz]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Marlene F. Shurtz]] 3,411
:{{reddot}} [[Dennis Lake]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dennis Lake]] 7,487 {{won}}
  
 
===District 28B===
 
===District 28B===
Line 737: Line 737:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Marriott]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Marriott]] 9,410 {{won}}
  
 
===District 29A===
 
===District 29A===
Line 747: Line 747:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[James W. Allen]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[James W. Allen]] 5,492
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Andrus]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Andrus]] 8,591 {{won}}
  
 
===District 29B===
 
===District 29B===
Line 760: Line 760:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Greg Anderson]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Greg Anderson]] 5,668
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Guthrie]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Guthrie]] 8,424 {{won}}
  
 
===District 30A===
 
===District 30A===
Line 773: Line 773:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Roy Lacey]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Roy Lacey]] 5,315 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[Brian P. Nugent]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Brian P. Nugent]] 3,820
  
 
===District 30B===
 
===District 30B===
Line 784: Line 784:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Elaine Smith]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Elaine Smith]] 4,900 {{won}}
:{{reddot}} [[David Bowen]], Write-in  
+
:{{reddot}} [[David Bowen]] (Write-in) 4,344
  
 
===District 31A===
 
===District 31A===
Line 795: Line 795:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
:{{reddot}} [[Marc Gibbs]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Marc Gibbs]] 12,238 {{won}}
  
 
===District 31B===
 
===District 31B===
Line 805: Line 805:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Ralph Mossman]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Ralph Mossman]] 4,597
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Loertscher]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Thomas Loertscher]] 9,965 {{won}}
  
 
===District 32A===
 
===District 32A===
Line 816: Line 816:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Janice McGeachin]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Janice McGeachin]] 13,121 {{won}}
  
 
===District 32B===
 
===District 32B===
Line 826: Line 826:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Erik Simpson]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Erik Simpson]] 12,748 {{won}}
  
 
===District 33A===
 
===District 33A===
Line 836: Line 836:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jerry Shively]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jerry Shively]] 4,881
:{{reddot}} [[Jeffrey Thompson, Idaho Representative|Jeffrey Thompson]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jeffrey Thompson, Idaho Representative|Jeffrey Thompson]] 5,411 {{won}}
  
 
===District 33B===
 
===District 33B===
Line 850: Line 850:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[John McGimpsey]]  
+
:{{bluedot}} [[John McGimpsey]] 4,174
:{{reddot}} [[Linden B. Bateman]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Linden B. Bateman]] 6,036 {{won}}
  
 
===District 34A===
 
===District 34A===
Line 862: Line 862:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Mack Shirley]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mack Shirley]] 10,082 {{won}}
  
 
===District 34B===
 
===District 34B===
Line 872: Line 872:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Dell Raybould]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dell Raybould]] 9,892 {{won}}
  
 
===District 35A===
 
===District 35A===
Line 882: Line 882:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
:{{reddot}} [[JoAn Wood]] {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[JoAn Wood]] 12,420 {{won}}
  
 
===District 35B===
 
===District 35B===
Line 894: Line 894:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Jerry L. Browne]] '''withdrew'''
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Jerry L. Browne]] ''withdrew''
:{{reddot}} [[Lenore Barrett]]{{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Lenore Barrett]] 12,200 {{won}}
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==

Revision as of 09:48, 29 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Idaho State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70
Idaho House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Idaho State House of Representatives were held in Idaho on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all of the 70 districts were on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day was May 25, 2010.

In Idaho, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limit.

The incumbent representative ran in 62 out of the 70 house races. (88.57% of races)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Idaho State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

Idaho House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 18 13
     Republican Party 52 57
Total 70 70

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Bill Killen
  2. Brent Crane
  3. Brian Cronin
  4. Carlos Bilbao
  5. Cherie Buckner-Webb
  6. Christy Perry
  7. Clifford Bayer
  8. Darrell Bolz
  9. Dell Raybould
  10. Dennis Lake
  11. Donna Pence
  12. Elaine Smith
  13. Elfreda Higgins
  14. Eric Anderson, Idaho Representative
  15. Erik Simpson
  16. Frank Henderson
  17. Fred Wood
  18. Gary Collins
  19. George Eskridge
  20. Grant Burgoyne
  21. James Patrick
  22. Janice McGeachin
  23. Jeff Nesset
  24. Jeffrey Thompson, Idaho Representative
  25. Jim Guthrie (Idaho)
  26. Jim Marriott
  27. JoAn Wood
  28. Joe Palmer
  29. John Rusche
  30. John Stevenson
  31. John Vander Woude
  32. Judy Boyle
  33. Julie Ellsworth
  34. Kathleen Sims
  35. Ken Andrus
  36. Ken Roberts
  37. Lawerence Denney
  38. Lenore Barrett
  39. Leon Smith, Jr.
  40. Linden B. Bateman
  41. Lynn Luker
  42. Mack Shirley
  43. Marc Gibbs
  44. Marge Chadderdon
  45. Marv Hagedorn
  46. Max Black
  47. Maxine Bell
  48. Mike Moyle
  49. Pat Takasugi
  50. Paul Shepherd
  51. Pete Nielsen
  52. Phil Hart
  53. Phylis King
  54. Reed DeMordaunt
  55. Richard Harwood
  56. Richard Wills
  57. Robert Nonini
  58. Robert Schaefer
  59. Roy Lacey
  60. Scott Bedke
  61. Shannon McMillan
  62. Sharon Block
  63. Shirley Ringo
  64. Stephen Hartgen
  65. Steven Thayn
  66. Susan Chew
  67. Thomas Loertscher
  68. Thomas Trail
  69. Vito Barbieri
  70. Wendy Jaquet

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Republicans were the majority party in the Idaho House of Representatives:


Party As of December 2014
     Democratic Party 13
     Republican Party 57
Total 70


Campaign spending

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Idaho in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign spending in state house races, including spending in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 148 $2,602,887
2006 145 $2,046,895
2004 160 $2,191,196
2002 207 $1,647,917

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

22 incumbents (35.4%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 3 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 19 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 13 incumbents (20.9%) faced competition in the May 25 primary. Two incumbents -- Republicans Stephen Kren, Jr. and Richard Jarvis lost to their challengers -- Christy Perry and John Vander Woude respectively. The following 11 incumbents (all Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eight incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 62 incumbents (88.5%) ran for re-election. Of the 8 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 5 are Democrats and 3 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Eric Anderson 4,418 Approveda Incumbent Anderson has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric Anderson 10,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 1B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • George Eskridge 4,627 Approveda Incumbent Eskridge has served in the Idaho House since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Eskridge 11,191 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Lou Shepherd 1,708 Approveda Incumbent Shepherd has served in the Idaho House since 2001.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Lou Shepherd 5,126
Republican Party Shannon McMillan 6,244 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Harwood 2,973 Approveda Incumbent Harwood has served in the Idaho House since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Ruggles 3,404
Republican Party Richard Harwood 8,006 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Vito Barbieri: 2,047 Approveda
  • Jeri J. DeLange: 1,057
  • Fred Meckel: 794
  • Duane Rasmussen: 1,298

Note: Incumbent Republican James Clark did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vito Barbieri 12,168 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Phil Hart 4,329 Approveda Incumbent Hart has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Hart 9,170 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Howard L. Griffiths (Write-in) 2,285

District 4A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Marge Chadderdon 2,815 Approveda Incumbent Chadderdon has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Bullard 4,739
Republican Party Marge Chadderdon 7,685 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat George Sayler did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Marano 5,230
Republican Party Kathleen Sims 7,242 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Nonini 3,413 Approveda Incumbent Nonini has served in the Idaho House since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Larsen (Write-in) 3,674
Republican Party Robert Nonini 9,973 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Frank Henderson 3,416 Approveda Incumbent Henderson has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Henderson 11,707 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Trail 2,709 Approveda Incumbent Trail has served in the Idaho House since 1997.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith L. Brown 5,180
Republican Party Thomas Trail 6,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Shirley Ringo 1,309 Approveda Incumbent Ringo has served in the Idaho House since 2002.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Ringo 6,748 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Isaac Young 5,424

District 7A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Elizabeth Chavez 1,539 Approveda Incumbent Chavez has served in the Idaho House since 2006.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Chavez 5,688
Republican Party Jeff Nesset 6,835 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • John Rusche (D)1,552 Approveda Incumbent Rusche has served in the Idaho House since 2004.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Rusche 9,499 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Gordon Conrad: 1,921
  • Ken Roberts: 4,397 Approveda Incumbent Roberts has served in the Idaho House since 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Roberts 11,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Paul Shepherd 5,110 Approveda Incumbent Shepherd has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Lockhart 4,259
Republican Party Paul Shepherd 10,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Lawerence Denney 4,291 Approveda Incumbent Denney has served in the Idaho House since 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynn Webster 2,660
Republican Party Lawerence Denney 8,736 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Judy Boyle 4,114 Approveda Incumbent Boyle has served in the Idaho House since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Judy Boyle 9,798 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Pat Takasugi 3,301 Approveda Incumbent Takasugi has served in the Idaho House since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Willmorth Ferro 2,371
Republican Party Pat Takasugi 7,342 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Darrell Bolz: 2,658 Approveda Incumbent Bolz has served in the Idaho House since 2001.
  • Kent A. Marmon: 934

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Darrell Bolz 8,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Pullin: 1,856
  • Steven Thayn: 3,464 Approveda Incumbent Thayn has served in the Idaho House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven Thayn 11,687 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Carlos Bilbao: 3,181 Approveda Incumbent Bilbao has served in the Idaho House since 2004.
  • Thomas Munds: 2,257
Libertarian Party May 25 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheri Burke (Write-in)
Republican Party Carlos Bilbao 11,260 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party John Charles Smith 2,116

District 12A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Schaefer 1,979 Approveda Incumbent Schaefer has served in the Idaho House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maria G. Mabbutt 2,709
Republican Party Robert Schaefer 5,559 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Gary Collins 2,033 Approveda Incumbent Collins has served in the Idaho House since 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Sue Robinson 2,300
Republican Party Gary Collins 5,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Brent Crane 5,147 Approveda Incumbent Crane has served in the Idaho House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brent Crane 14,122 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Stephen Kren, Jr.: 2,602. Incumbent Kren has served in the Idaho House since 2007.
  • Christy Perry: 3,398 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christy Perry 14,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Moyle 6,574 Approveda Incumbent Moyle has served in the Idaho House since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William J. Young 6,666
Republican Party Mike Moyle 17,678 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Reed DeMordaunt: 3,910 Approveda
  • Christopher MacCloud: 972
  • Nathan Mitchell: 2,342

Note: Incumbent Republican Raul Labrador did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Berch 7,891
Republican Party Reed DeMordaunt 16,624 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Lynn Luker: 2,237 Approveda Incumbent Luker has served in the Idaho House since 2007.
  • Jen Stanko:1,008
Libertarian Party May 25 Libertarian primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda Lovell 4,280
Republican Party Lynn Luker 6,401 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Randal Williamson 299
Independent James Tucker 448

District 15B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Max Black: 2,007 Approveda Incumbent Black has served in the Idaho House since 1997.
  • Mark Patterson: 1,437
Libertarian Party May 25 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Max Black 8,188 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Marvin Gardner 2,215

District 16A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Grant Burgoyne 771 Approveda Incumbent Burgoyne has served in the Idaho House since 2009.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grant Burgoyne 5,934 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph D. Perez 5,319

District 16B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Elfreda Higgins 778 Approveda Incumbent Higgins has served in the Idaho House since 2009.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elfreda Higgins 6,385 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lee-Mark Ruff 4,898

District 17A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Bill Killen 761 Approveda Incumbent Killen has served in the Idaho House since 2007.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party May 25 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Killen 5,276 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Craig Thomas 3,529
Libertarian Party Mikel Hautzinger 499

District 17B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Susan Chew 766 Approveda Incumbent Chew has served in the Idaho House since 2006.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Chew 5,591 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Loughrey 3,814

District 18A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Branden Durst did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janie Ward-Engelking 6,420
Republican Party Julie Ellsworth 6,429 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Phylis King 767 Approveda Incumbent King has served in the Idaho House since 2006.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phylis King 6,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Trevor Grigg 5,909

District 19A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Cherie Buckner-Webb: 2,158 Approveda
  • David Cadwell: 564
  • J. Dallas Gudgell: 29
  • Jim Philpott (withdrawn 4/8/2010)
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Anne Pasley-Stuart did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherie Buckner-Webb 10,196 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Morland 4,716

District 19B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Brian Cronin 2,310 Approveda Incumbent Cronin has served in the Idaho House since 2009.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Cronin 9,974 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Magnan 4,677

District 20A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Palmer: 2,445 Approveda Incumbent Palmer has served in the Idaho House since 2009.
  • Shaun Wardle: 2,084

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Palmer 11,829 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Marv Hagedorn 3,907 Approveda Incumbent Hagedorn has served in the Idaho House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marv Hagedorn 11,851 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Jarvis: 2,202 Incumbent Jarvis has served in the Idaho House since 2009.
  • Michael D. Roy: 808
  • John Vander Woude: 2,740 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon L. Fisher 5,418
Republican Party John Vander Woude 13,361 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Clifford Bayer: 3,437 Approveda Incumbent Bayer has served in the Idaho House since 2003.
  • Thomas E. Dayley: 2,034

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Carrick 4,985
Republican Party Clifford Bayer 13,661 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Wills 3,342 Approveda Incumbent Wills has served in the Idaho House since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Wills 6,791 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Milton Nielsen 3,213 Approveda Incumbent Nielsen has served in the Idaho House since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Milton Nielsen 6,550 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • James Patrick 4,003 Approveda Incumbent Patrick has served in the Idaho House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Patrick 9,629 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Stephen Hartgen 3,881 Approveda Incumbent Hartgen has served in the Idaho House since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Chisholm 3,465
Republican Party Stephen Hartgen 7,496 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Mark Goodman: 997
  • Rusty E. Satterwhite: 1,311
  • Leon Smith, Jr.: 2,169 Approveda Incumbent Smith has served in the Idaho House since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Leon Smith, Jr. 8,960 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Sharon Block 3,874 Approveda Incumbent Block has served in the Idaho House since 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon Block 8,818 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Wendy Jaquet 2,425 Approveda Incumbent Jaquet has served in the Idaho House since 1994.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wendy Jaquet 9,356 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Donna Pence 2,210 Approveda Incumbent Pence has served in the Idaho House since 2004.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donna Pence 6,706 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alex Sutter 5,509

District 26A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John Stevenson 4,257 Approveda Incumbent Stevenson has served in the Idaho House since 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott F. McClure 2,270
Republican Party John Stevenson 7,079 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Maxine Bell 4,341 Approveda Incumbent Bell has served in the Idaho House since 1988.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Shotswell 1,950
Republican Party Maxine Bell 7,465 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Scott Bedke 5,363 Approveda Incumbent Bedke has served in the Idaho House since 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Bedke 8,801 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Fred Wood 5,312 Approveda Incumbent Wood has served in the Idaho House since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Wood 8,864 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis Lake 4,868 Approveda Incumbent Lake has served in the Idaho House since 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marlene F. Shurtz 3,411
Republican Party Dennis Lake 7,487 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Jim Marriott 5,092 Approveda Incumbent Marriott has served in the Idaho House since June 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Marriott 9,410 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Ken Andrus 2,791 Approveda Incumbent Andrus has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James W. Allen 5,492
Republican Party Ken Andrus 8,591 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat James Ruchti did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Anderson 5,668
Republican Party Jim Guthrie 8,424 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Donna Boe did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy Lacey 5,315 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian P. Nugent 3,820

District 30B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Elaine Smith 1,418 Approveda Incumbent Smith has served in the Idaho House since 2002.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Smith 4,900 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Bowen (Write-in) 4,344

District 31A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Marc Gibbs 6,030 Approveda Incumbent Gibbs has served in the Idaho House since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marc Gibbs 12,238 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Loertscher 6,003 Approveda Incumbent Loertscher has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Mossman 4,597
Republican Party Thomas Loertscher 9,965 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Janice McGeachin 4,564 Approveda Incumbent McGeachin has served in the Idaho House since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janice McGeachin 13,121 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Erik Simpson 4,511 Approveda Incumbent Simpson has served in the Idaho House since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Erik Simpson 12,748 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Jeffrey Thompson 3,078 Approveda Incumbent Thompson has served in the Idaho House since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Shively 4,881
Republican Party Jeffrey Thompson 5,411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Russ Matthews did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John McGimpsey 4,174
Republican Party Linden B. Bateman 6,036 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Dan Roberts: 2,610
  • Mack Shirley: 4,572 Approveda Incumbent Shirley has served in the Idaho House since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mack Shirley 10,082 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Dell Raybould 6,164 Approveda Incumbent Raybould has served in the Idaho House since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dell Raybould 9,892 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35A

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • JoAn Wood 6,416 Approveda Incumbent Wood has served in the Idaho House since 1982.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party JoAn Wood 12,420 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35B

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Lenore Barrett: 4,103 Approveda Incumbent Barrett has served in the Idaho House since 1992.
  • Robert E. Cope: 2,634
  • Joel M. Lloyd: 825

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry L. Browne withdrew
Republican Party Lenore Barrett 12,200 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References