Difference between revisions of "Idaho State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Vote Smart Link)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{tnr}}Elections for the office of [[Idaho Senate|Idaho State Senator]] will be held in [[Idaho ]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]]. State senate seats in all of the 35 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.
 
{{tnr}}Elections for the office of [[Idaho Senate|Idaho State Senator]] will be held in [[Idaho ]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]]. State senate seats in all of the 35 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.
  
The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day is May 25, 2010.  
+
The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day was May 25, 2010.  
  
 
In Idaho, senators serve two-year terms with no term limit.
 
In Idaho, senators serve two-year terms with no term limit.

Revision as of 13:19, 14 September 2010

Elections for the office of Idaho State Senator will be held in Idaho on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all of the 35 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day was May 25, 2010.

In Idaho, senators serve two-year terms with no term limit.

The incumbent senator is running in 33 of the 35 senate races (94.29% of races). Four incumbent Republican senators lost in the May 25, 2010 primary. [1]

See also: Idaho State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Idaho in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including donations in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 71 $1,661,840
2006 75 $1,199,736
2004 77 $1,315,599
2002 105 $1,287,803

Qualifications

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of August 2014
     Democratic Party 7
     Republican Party 28
Total 35


List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 2

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 3

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 4

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John Goedde 2,739 Approveda Incumbent Goedde has represented district 4 since 2000.
Independent Independent candidate:
Constitution Party Constitution candidate:

District 5

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 6

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 7

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Stegner 1,946 Approveda Incumbent Stegner has represented district 7 since 1998.

District 8

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 9

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Monty Pearce 4,249 Approveda Incumbent Pearce has represented district 9 since 2002.

District 10

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 11

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Melinda Smyser 4,526 Approveda Incumbent Smyser has represented district 11 since 2009.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 12

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Curt McKenzie 1,997 Approveda Incumbent McKenzie has represented district 12 since 2002.

District 13

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Patti Anne Lodge 5,178 Approveda Incumbent Lodge has represented district 13 since 2000.

District 14

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Chuck Winder 6,762 Approveda Incumbent Winder has represented district 14 since 2008.

District 15

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John Andreason 2,916 Approveda Incumbent Andreason has represented district 15 since 2008.

District 16

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Les Bock 786 Approveda Incumbent Bock has represented district 16 since 2008.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 17

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Elliot Werk 761 Approveda Incumbent Werk has represented district 17 since 2002.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 18

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Kate Kelly (D) is not running for re-election.

District 19

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Nicole LeFavour 2,538 Approveda Incumbent LeFavour has represented district 19 since 2008.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 20

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 21

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 22

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 23

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Bert Brackett 4,056 Approveda Incumbent Brackett has represented district 23 since 2008.

District 24

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 25

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution candidate:
Note: Incumbent Clint Stennett (D) is recovering from cancer treatments. His wife, Michelle Stennett, is substituting for him in his absence.

District 26

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 27

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Denton Darrington 5,217 Approveda Incumbent Darrington has represented district 27 since 1982.

District 28

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Bair 5,157 Approveda Incumbent Bair has represented district 28 since 2006.

District 29

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Diane Bilyeu 1,965 Approveda Incumbent Bilyeu has represented district 29 since 1986/2006.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 30

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Edgar Malepeai 1,432 Approveda Incumbent Malepeai has represented district 30 since 2002.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 31

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Geddes 6,132 Approveda Incumbent Geddes has represented district 31 since 1996.

District 32

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Dean Mortimer 4,669 Approveda Incumbent Mortimer has represented district 32 since 2008.

District 33

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Bart Davis 3,173 Approveda Incumbent Davis has represented district 33 since 1998.

District 34

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Brent Hill 6,292 Approveda Incumbent Hill has represented district 34 since 2001.

District 35

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Siddoway 6,442 Approveda Incumbent Siddoway has represented district 35 since 2006.

See also

External links

References