Breaking News: Ballotpedia partners with White House and Congressional leadership to sponsor Affordable Stare Act (ASA)

Difference between revisions of "Idaho State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 3)
(2010 primary elections update)
Line 49: Line 49:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Shawn Keough]] '''4,280''' {{approved}} Incumbent Keough has represented district 1 since 1996.  
 
:*[[Shawn Keough]] '''4,280''' {{approved}} Incumbent Keough has represented district 1 since 1996.  
:*[[Steve Tanner]] 1,325
+
:*Steve Tanner 1,325
  
 
===District 2===
 
===District 2===
Line 57: Line 57:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Joyce Broadsword]] '''1,692''' {{approved}} Incumbent Broadsword has represented district 2 since 2004.
 
:*[[Joyce Broadsword]] '''1,692''' {{approved}} Incumbent Broadsword has represented district 2 since 2004.
:*[[Dennis Engelhardt]] 1,208
+
:*Dennis Engelhardt 1,208
:*[[James Stivers]] 553
+
:*James Stivers 553
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 67: Line 67:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Steve Vick]] '''3,132''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Steve Vick]] '''3,132''' {{approved}}  
:*[[Mike Jorgenson]] 2,132 Incumbent Jorgenson has represented district 3 since 2004.
+
:*Mike Jorgenson 2,132 Incumbent Jorgenson has represented district 3 since 2004.
  
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
Line 89: Line 89:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[James Hammond]] '''2,048''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hammond has represented district 5 since 2006.
 
:*[[James Hammond]] '''2,048''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hammond has represented district 5 since 2006.
:*[[John Green]] 1,511
+
:*John Green 1,511
:*[[Jack Schroeder]] 486
+
:*Jack Schroeder 486
  
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
Line 98: Line 98:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Gresham Dale Bouma]] '''2,095''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Gresham Dale Bouma]] '''2,095''' {{approved}}
:*[[Gary Schroeder]] 1,551 Incumbent Schroeder has represented district 6 since 1992.
+
:*Gary Schroeder 1,551 Incumbent Schroeder has represented district 6 since 1992.
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 113: Line 113:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Sheryl L. Nuxoll]] '''3,825''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Sheryl L. Nuxoll]] '''3,825''' {{approved}}
:*[[Leland Heinrich]] 2,896 Incumbent Heinrich has represented district 8 since 2006.
+
:*Leland Heinrich 2,896 Incumbent Heinrich has represented district 8 since 2006.
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
Line 128: Line 128:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[John McGee]] '''2,807''' {{approved}} Incumbent McGee has represented district 10 since 2004.
 
:*[[John McGee]] '''2,807''' {{approved}} Incumbent McGee has represented district 10 since 2004.
:*[[Greg Collett]] 927
+
:*Greg Collett 927
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 181: Line 181:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Lucas V. Baumbach]] '''1,087''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Lucas V. Baumbach]] '''1,087''' {{approved}}
:*[[T. Allen Hoover]] 889
+
:*T. Allen Hoover 889
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
Line 189: Line 189:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Mitch Toryanski]] '''1,478''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Mitch Toryanski]] '''1,478''' {{approved}}
:*[[Robert N. Lauritsen]] 371
+
:*Robert N. Lauritsen 371
:*[[Dean E. Sorensen]] 1,324
+
:*Dean E. Sorensen 1,324
  
:'''Note''': Incumbent [[Kate Kelly]] (D) is not running for re-election.
+
:'''Note''': Incumbent Kate Kelly (D) is not running for re-election.
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 207: Line 207:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Shirley McKague]] '''2,819''' {{approved}} Incumbent McKague has represented district 20 since 2007.
 
:*[[Shirley McKague]] '''2,819''' {{approved}} Incumbent McKague has represented district 20 since 2007.
:*[[Mike Vuittonet]] 1,868
+
:*Mike Vuittonet 1,868
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
Line 215: Line 215:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Russell Fulcher]] '''4,077''' {{approved}} Incumbent Fulcher has represented district 21 since 2005.
 
:*[[Russell Fulcher]] '''4,077''' {{approved}} Incumbent Fulcher has represented district 21 since 2005.
:*[[Steven Keith Ricks]] 1,731
+
:*Steven Keith Ricks 1,731
  
 
===District 22===
 
===District 22===
Line 223: Line 223:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Tim Corder]] '''2,535''' {{approved}} Incumbent Corder has represented district 22 since 2004.
 
:*[[Tim Corder]] '''2,535''' {{approved}} Incumbent Corder has represented district 22 since 2004.
:*[[Marla S. Lawson]] 1,814
+
:*Marla S. Lawson 1,814
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
Line 238: Line 238:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Lee Heider]] '''2,630''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Lee Heider]] '''2,630''' {{approved}}
:*[[Charles Coiner]] 1,965 Incumbent Coiner has represented district 24 since 2004.
+
:*Charles Coiner 1,965 Incumbent Coiner has represented district 24 since 2004.
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 244: Line 244:
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Michelle Stennett]] '''2,178''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Michelle Stennett]] '''2,178''' {{approved}}  
:*[[Robert John Blakeley]] 102
+
:*Robert John Blakeley 102
:*[[David P. Maestas]] 244
+
:*David P. Maestas 244
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 253: Line 253:
 
:*[[Randall K. Patterson]] ([[Constitution Party]])
 
:*[[Randall K. Patterson]] ([[Constitution Party]])
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Clint Stennett]] (D) is recovering from cancer treatments. His wife, [[Michelle Stennett]], is substituting for him in his absence.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent Clint Stennett (D) is recovering from cancer treatments. His wife, Michelle Stennett, is substituting for him in his absence.
  
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
Line 261: Line 261:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Dean Cameron]] '''3,645''' {{approved}} Incumbent Cameron has represented district 26 since 1991.
 
:*[[Dean Cameron]] '''3,645''' {{approved}} Incumbent Cameron has represented district 26 since 1991.
:*[[Harold Mohlman]] 1,026
+
:*Harold Mohlman 1,026
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===

Revision as of 16:02, 28 September 2010

Elections for the office of Idaho State Senator will be held in Idaho on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all of the 35 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day was May 25, 2010.

In Idaho, senators serve two-year terms with no term limit.

The incumbent senator is running in 33 of the 35 senate races (94.29% of races). Four incumbent Republican senators lost in the May 25, 2010 primary. [1]

See also: Idaho State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Idaho in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including donations in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 71 $1,661,840
2006 75 $1,199,736
2004 77 $1,315,599
2002 105 $1,287,803

Qualifications

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of April 2015
     Democratic Party 7
     Republican Party 28
Total 35


List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Shawn Keough 4,280 Approveda Incumbent Keough has represented district 1 since 1996.
  • Steve Tanner 1,325

District 2

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Joyce Broadsword 1,692 Approveda Incumbent Broadsword has represented district 2 since 2004.
  • Dennis Engelhardt 1,208
  • James Stivers 553

District 3

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Vick 3,132 Approveda
  • Mike Jorgenson 2,132 Incumbent Jorgenson has represented district 3 since 2004.

District 4

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John Goedde 2,739 Approveda Incumbent Goedde has represented district 4 since 2000.
Independent Independent candidate:
Constitution Party Constitution candidate:

District 5

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • James Hammond 2,048 Approveda Incumbent Hammond has represented district 5 since 2006.
  • John Green 1,511
  • Jack Schroeder 486

District 6

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Gresham Dale Bouma 2,095 Approveda
  • Gary Schroeder 1,551 Incumbent Schroeder has represented district 6 since 1992.

District 7

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Stegner 1,946 Approveda Incumbent Stegner has represented district 7 since 1998.

District 8

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Sheryl L. Nuxoll 3,825 Approveda
  • Leland Heinrich 2,896 Incumbent Heinrich has represented district 8 since 2006.

District 9

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Monty Pearce 4,249 Approveda Incumbent Pearce has represented district 9 since 2002.

District 10

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John McGee 2,807 Approveda Incumbent McGee has represented district 10 since 2004.
  • Greg Collett 927

District 11

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Melinda Smyser 4,526 Approveda Incumbent Smyser has represented district 11 since 2009.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 12

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Curt McKenzie 1,997 Approveda Incumbent McKenzie has represented district 12 since 2002.

District 13

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Patti Anne Lodge 5,178 Approveda Incumbent Lodge has represented district 13 since 2000.

District 14

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Chuck Winder 6,762 Approveda Incumbent Winder has represented district 14 since 2008.

District 15

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John Andreason 2,916 Approveda Incumbent Andreason has represented district 15 since 2008.

District 16

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Les Bock 786 Approveda Incumbent Bock has represented district 16 since 2008.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 17

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Elliot Werk 761 Approveda Incumbent Werk has represented district 17 since 2002.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 18

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Kate Kelly (D) is not running for re-election.

District 19

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Nicole LeFavour 2,538 Approveda Incumbent LeFavour has represented district 19 since 2008.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 20

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Shirley McKague 2,819 Approveda Incumbent McKague has represented district 20 since 2007.
  • Mike Vuittonet 1,868

District 21

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Russell Fulcher 4,077 Approveda Incumbent Fulcher has represented district 21 since 2005.
  • Steven Keith Ricks 1,731

District 22

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Corder 2,535 Approveda Incumbent Corder has represented district 22 since 2004.
  • Marla S. Lawson 1,814

District 23

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Bert Brackett 4,056 Approveda Incumbent Brackett has represented district 23 since 2008.

District 24

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Lee Heider 2,630 Approveda
  • Charles Coiner 1,965 Incumbent Coiner has represented district 24 since 2004.

District 25

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution candidate:
Note: Incumbent Clint Stennett (D) is recovering from cancer treatments. His wife, Michelle Stennett, is substituting for him in his absence.

District 26

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Dean Cameron 3,645 Approveda Incumbent Cameron has represented district 26 since 1991.
  • Harold Mohlman 1,026

District 27

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Denton Darrington 5,217 Approveda Incumbent Darrington has represented district 27 since 1982.

District 28

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Bair 5,157 Approveda Incumbent Bair has represented district 28 since 2006.

District 29

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Diane Bilyeu 1,965 Approveda Incumbent Bilyeu has represented district 29 since 1986/2006.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 30

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Edgar Malepeai 1,432 Approveda Incumbent Malepeai has represented district 30 since 2002.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

District 31

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Geddes 6,132 Approveda Incumbent Geddes has represented district 31 since 1996.

District 32

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Dean Mortimer 4,669 Approveda Incumbent Mortimer has represented district 32 since 2008.

District 33

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Bart Davis 3,173 Approveda Incumbent Davis has represented district 33 since 1998.

District 34

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Brent Hill 6,292 Approveda Incumbent Hill has represented district 34 since 2001.

District 35

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Siddoway 6,442 Approveda Incumbent Siddoway has represented district 35 since 2006.

See also

External links

References