PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Difference between revisions of "Idaho State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(add elections banner)
Line 11: Line 11:
  
 
: ''See also: [[Idaho State Senate]]'' and ''[[State legislative elections, 2010]]''
 
: ''See also: [[Idaho State Senate]]'' and ''[[State legislative elections, 2010]]''
 
+
==November 2 General Election Results==
 +
{{idsenatepartisan10}}
 
==Campaign contributions==
 
==Campaign contributions==
  

Revision as of 18:27, 2 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Idaho State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
Idaho State Senate
Elections for the office of Idaho State Senator will be held in Idaho on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all of the 35 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day was May 25, 2010.

In Idaho, senators serve two-year terms with no term limit.

The incumbent senator is running in 33 of the 35 senate races (94.29% of races). Four incumbent Republican senators lost in the May 25, 2010 primary. [1]

See also: Idaho State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Idaho State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 7 7
     Republican Party 28 28
Total 35 35

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Idaho in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including donations in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 71 $1,661,840
2006 75 $1,199,736
2004 77 $1,315,599
2002 105 $1,287,803

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

10 incumbents (29.4%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 10 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 13 incumbents (38.2%) faced competition in the May 25 primary. Four incumbent Republicans -- Mike Jorgenson, Gary Schroeder, Leland Heinrich and Charles Coiner lost to their challengers -- Steve Vick, Gresham Dale Bouma, Sheryl L. Nuxoll and Lee Heider respectively. The following 9 incumbents (1 Democrat, 8 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

One incumbent senator is not running for re-election, while 34 incumbents (97%) are running for re-election.

The retiring incumbent is:

Qualifications

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 7
     Republican Party 28
Total 35


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Shawn Keough 4,280 Approveda Incumbent Keough has represented district 1 since 1996.
  • Steve Tanner 1,325

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shawn Keough

District 2

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Joyce Broadsword 1,692 Approveda Incumbent Broadsword has represented district 2 since 2004.
  • Dennis Engelhardt 1,208
  • James Stivers 553

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joyce Broadsword

District 3

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Vick 3,132 Approveda
  • Mike Jorgenson 2,132 Incumbent Jorgenson has represented district 3 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Vick

District 4

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John Goedde 2,739 Approveda Incumbent Goedde has represented district 4 since 2000.
Independent Independent candidate:
Constitution Party Constitution candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Goedde
Independent Jeremy Boggess
Constitution Party Ray Writz

District 5

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • James Hammond 2,048 Approveda Incumbent Hammond has represented district 5 since 2006.
  • John Green 1,511
  • Jack Schroeder 486

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Hammond

District 6

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Gresham Dale Bouma 2,095 Approveda
  • Gary Schroeder 1,551 Incumbent Schroeder has represented district 6 since 1992.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan J. Schmidt
Republican Party Gresham Dale Bouma

District 7

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Stegner 1,946 Approveda Incumbent Stegner has represented district 7 since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Stegner

District 8

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Sheryl L. Nuxoll 3,825 Approveda
  • Leland Heinrich 2,896 Incumbent Heinrich has represented district 8 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leta Strauss
Republican Party Sheryl L. Nuxoll

District 9

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Monty Pearce 4,249 Approveda Incumbent Pearce has represented district 9 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Fuller
Republican Party Monty Pearce

District 10

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John McGee 2,807 Approveda Incumbent McGee has represented district 10 since 2004.
  • Greg Collett 927

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leif Skyving
Republican Party John McGee

District 11

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Melinda Smyser 4,526 Approveda Incumbent Smyser has represented district 11 since 2009.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shannon L. Forrester
Republican Party Melinda Smyser
Independent Kirsten Faith Richardson

District 12

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Curt McKenzie 1,997 Approveda Incumbent McKenzie has represented district 12 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leta Neustaedter
Republican Party Curt McKenzie

District 13

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Patti Anne Lodge 5,178 Approveda Incumbent Lodge has represented district 13 since 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Breshears
Republican Party Patti Anne Lodge

District 14

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Chuck Winder 6,762 Approveda Incumbent Winder has represented district 14 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Winder

District 15

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John Andreason 2,916 Approveda Incumbent Andreason has represented district 15 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Warren W. Bean
Republican Party John Andreason

District 16

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Les Bock 786 Approveda Incumbent Bock has represented district 16 since 2008.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Bock
Republican Party Bill Eisenbarth

District 17

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Elliot Werk 761 Approveda Incumbent Werk has represented district 17 since 2002.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elliot Werk
Republican Party Lucas V. Baumbach

District 18

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Kate Kelly (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Branden J. Durst
Republican Party Mitch Toryanski

District 19

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Nicole LeFavour 2,538 Approveda Incumbent LeFavour has represented district 19 since 2008.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicole LeFavour
Republican Party Debra S. Miller

District 20

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Shirley McKague 2,819 Approveda Incumbent McKague has represented district 20 since 2007.
  • Mike Vuittonet 1,868

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley McKague

District 21

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Russell Fulcher 4,077 Approveda Incumbent Fulcher has represented district 21 since 2005.
  • Steven Keith Ricks 1,731

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly J. Victorine
Republican Party Russell Fulcher

District 22

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Corder 2,535 Approveda Incumbent Corder has represented district 22 since 2004.
  • Marla S. Lawson 1,814

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry E. Hibbert
Republican Party Tim Corder

District 23

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Bert Brackett 4,056 Approveda Incumbent Brackett has represented district 23 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bert Brackett

District 24

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Lee Heider 2,630 Approveda
  • Charles Coiner 1,965 Incumbent Coiner has represented district 24 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Heider

District 25

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution candidate:
Note: Incumbent Clint Stennett (D) is recovering from cancer treatments. His wife, Michelle Stennett, is substituting for him in his absence.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Stennett
Republican Party Jim Donoval
Constitution Party Randall K. Patterson

District 26

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Dean Cameron 3,645 Approveda Incumbent Cameron has represented district 26 since 1991.
  • Harold Mohlman 1,026

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Cameron

District 27

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Denton Darrington 5,217 Approveda Incumbent Darrington has represented district 27 since 1982.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Denton Darrington

District 28

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Bair 5,157 Approveda Incumbent Bair has represented district 28 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Bair

District 29

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Diane Bilyeu 1,965 Approveda Incumbent Bilyeu has represented district 29 since 1986/2006.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Bilyeu
Republican Party Lance B. Kolbet

District 30

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Edgar Malepeai 1,432 Approveda Incumbent Malepeai has represented district 30 since 2002.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edgar Malepeai
Republican Party Terry Andersen

District 31

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Geddes 6,132 Approveda Incumbent Geddes has represented district 31 since 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Geddes

District 32

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Dean Mortimer 4,669 Approveda Incumbent Mortimer has represented district 32 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Mortimer

District 33

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Bart Davis 3,173 Approveda Incumbent Davis has represented district 33 since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil M. Williams
Republican Party Bart Davis

District 34

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Brent Hill 6,292 Approveda Incumbent Hill has represented district 34 since 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brent Hill

District 35

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Siddoway 6,442 Approveda Incumbent Siddoway has represented district 35 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Siddoway

See also

External links

References