PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Difference between revisions of "Idaho State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - 'idid not run for re-election' to 'did not run for re-election')
m (Text replace - 'Idaho Farm Bureau' to 'Idaho Farm Bureau')
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
  
 
The incumbent senator ran in 33 of the 35 senate races (94.29% of races). Four incumbent Republican senators lost in the May 25, 2010 primary. <ref>[http://www.idahoreporter.com/2010/changes-in-idaho-senate-gop-could-make-it-resemble-the-house/ Changes in Idaho Senate GOP could make it resemble the House] IdahoReporter.com</ref>
 
The incumbent senator ran in 33 of the 35 senate races (94.29% of races). Four incumbent Republican senators lost in the May 25, 2010 primary. <ref>[http://www.idahoreporter.com/2010/changes-in-idaho-senate-gop-could-make-it-resemble-the-house/ Changes in Idaho Senate GOP could make it resemble the House] IdahoReporter.com</ref>
 +
 +
There was no net change in party composition as a result of this election.  Republicans retained a 4/5 majority in the chamber.
  
 
: ''See also: [[Idaho State Senate]]'' and ''[[State legislative elections, 2010]]''
 
: ''See also: [[Idaho State Senate]]'' and ''[[State legislative elections, 2010]]''
Line 26: Line 28:
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
  
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2010
 +
| align="center" | 76
 +
| align="right" | $1,380,073
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 2008
 
| align="center" | 2008
Line 42: Line 48:
 
| align="center" | 105
 
| align="center" | 105
 
| align="right" | $1,287,803
 
| align="right" | $1,287,803
 +
|}
 +
 +
In 2010, the total amount of contributions raised in state senate elections was $1,380,073.  The top 10 contributors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=ID&y=2010&f=S ''Follow the Money'': "Idaho Senate 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
 +
 +
{{legislative donor box}}
 +
|-
 +
| Senate Republican PAC of Idaho
 +
| align="right" | $27,250
 +
|-
 +
| [[Idaho Farm Bureau]]
 +
| align="right" | $25,550
 +
|-
 +
| Idaho Association of Realtors
 +
| align="right" | $25,500
 +
|-
 +
| Idaho Power Co
 +
| align="right" | $25,000
 +
|-
 +
| Qwest Communications
 +
| align="right" | $23,500
 +
|-
 +
| JR Simplot Co
 +
| align="right" | $22,100
 +
|-
 +
| Donoval, James
 +
| align="right" | $21,689
 +
|-
 +
| Coeur D Alene Tribe
 +
| align="right" | $20,750
 +
|-
 +
| Idaho Education Association
 +
| align="right" | $19,000
 +
|-
 +
| Idaho Telecom Alliance
 +
| align="right" | $18,250
 +
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 48: Line 90:
 
===Unopposed incumbents===
 
===Unopposed incumbents===
  
10 incumbents (29.4%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.
+
10 incumbents (29.4%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.
  
:* 10 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.
+
:* 10 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.
  
 
===Primary challenges===
 
===Primary challenges===
Line 74: Line 116:
  
 
==Qualifications==
 
==Qualifications==
 +
 
[[Article III, Idaho Constitution#Section 6|Article III, Section 6]] of the [[Idaho Constitution]] states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.
 
[[Article III, Idaho Constitution#Section 6|Article III, Section 6]] of the [[Idaho Constitution]] states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.
  
Line 83: Line 126:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Shawn Keough]] '''4,280''' {{approved}} Incumbent Keough has represented district 1 since 1996.  
+
:*[[Shawn Keough]] '''4,280''' {{approved}} Incumbent Keough was first elected in 1996.  
 
:*Steve Tanner 1,325
 
:*Steve Tanner 1,325
  
Line 94: Line 137:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Joyce Broadsword]] '''1,692''' {{approved}} Incumbent Broadsword has represented district 2 since 2004.
+
:*[[Joyce Broadsword]] '''1,692''' {{approved}} Incumbent Broadsword was first elected in 2004.
 
:*Dennis Engelhardt 1,208
 
:*Dennis Engelhardt 1,208
 
:*James Stivers 553
 
:*James Stivers 553
Line 108: Line 151:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Steve Vick]] '''3,132''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Steve Vick]] '''3,132''' {{approved}}  
:*Mike Jorgenson 2,132 Incumbent Jorgenson has represented district 3 since 2004.
+
:*Mike Jorgenson 2,132 Incumbent Jorgenson was first elected in 2004.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 119: Line 162:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[John Goedde]] '''2,739''' {{approved}} Incumbent Goedde has represented district 4 since 2000.
+
:*[[John Goedde]] '''2,739''' {{approved}} Incumbent Goedde was first elected in 2000.
  
 
:{{greydot}} <u> '''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u> '''Independent candidate:</u>
Line 137: Line 180:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[James Hammond]] '''2,048''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hammond has represented district 5 since 2006.
+
:*[[James Hammond]] '''2,048''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hammond was first elected in 2006.
 
:*John Green 1,511
 
:*John Green 1,511
 
:*Jack Schroeder 486
 
:*Jack Schroeder 486
Line 150: Line 193:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Gresham Dale Bouma]] '''2,095''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Gresham Dale Bouma]] '''2,095''' {{approved}}
:*Gary Schroeder 1,551 Incumbent Schroeder has represented district 6 since 1992.
+
:*Gary Schroeder 1,551 Incumbent Schroeder was first elected in 1992.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 161: Line 204:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Joe Stegner]] '''1,946''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stegner has represented district 7 since 1998.
+
:*[[Joe Stegner]] '''1,946''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stegner was first elected in 1998.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 172: Line 215:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Sheryl L. Nuxoll]] '''3,825''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Sheryl L. Nuxoll]] '''3,825''' {{approved}}
:*Leland Heinrich 2,896 Incumbent Heinrich has represented district 8 since 2006.
+
:*Leland Heinrich 2,896 Incumbent Heinrich was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 183: Line 226:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Monty Pearce]] '''4,249''' {{approved}} Incumbent Pearce has represented district 9 since 2002.
+
:*[[Monty Pearce]] '''4,249''' {{approved}} Incumbent Pearce was first elected in 2002.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 194: Line 237:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[John McGee]] '''2,807''' {{approved}} Incumbent McGee has represented district 10 since 2004.
+
:*[[John McGee]] '''2,807''' {{approved}} Incumbent McGee was first elected in 2004.
 
:*Greg Collett 927
 
:*Greg Collett 927
  
Line 206: Line 249:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Melinda Smyser]] '''4,526''' {{approved}} Incumbent Smyser has represented district 11 since 2009.
+
:*[[Melinda Smyser]] '''4,526''' {{approved}} Incumbent Smyser was first elected in 2009.
  
 
:{{greydot}} <u> '''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u> '''Independent candidate:</u>
Line 221: Line 264:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Curt McKenzie]] '''1,997''' {{approved}} Incumbent McKenzie has represented district 12 since 2002.
+
:*[[Curt McKenzie]] '''1,997''' {{approved}} Incumbent McKenzie was first elected in 2002.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 232: Line 275:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Patti Anne Lodge]] '''5,178''' {{approved}} Incumbent Lodge has represented district 13 since 2000.
+
:*[[Patti Anne Lodge]] '''5,178''' {{approved}} Incumbent Lodge was first elected in 2000.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 243: Line 286:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Chuck Winder]] '''6,762''' {{approved}} Incumbent Winder has represented district 14 since 2008.
+
:*[[Chuck Winder]] '''6,762''' {{approved}} Incumbent Winder was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 253: Line 296:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[John Andreason]] '''2,916''' {{approved}} Incumbent Andreason has represented district 15 since 2008.
+
:*[[John Andreason]] '''2,916''' {{approved}} Incumbent Andreason was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 261: Line 304:
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Les Bock]] '''786''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bock has represented district 16 since 2008.
+
:*[[Les Bock]] '''786''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bock was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 272: Line 315:
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Elliot Werk]] '''761''' {{approved}} Incumbent Werk has represented district 17 since 2002.
+
:*[[Elliot Werk]] '''761''' {{approved}} Incumbent Werk was first elected in 2002.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 299: Line 342:
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Nicole LeFavour]] '''2,538''' {{approved}} Incumbent LeFavour has represented district 19 since 2008.
+
:*[[Nicole LeFavour]] '''2,538''' {{approved}} Incumbent LeFavour was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 314: Line 357:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Shirley McKague]] '''2,819''' {{approved}} Incumbent McKague has represented district 20 since 2007.
+
:*[[Shirley McKague]] '''2,819''' {{approved}} Incumbent McKague was first elected in 2007.
 
:*Mike Vuittonet 1,868
 
:*Mike Vuittonet 1,868
  
Line 325: Line 368:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Russell Fulcher]] '''4,077''' {{approved}} Incumbent Fulcher has represented district 21 since 2005.
+
:*[[Russell Fulcher]] '''4,077''' {{approved}} Incumbent Fulcher was first elected in 2005.
 
:*Steven Keith Ricks 1,731
 
:*Steven Keith Ricks 1,731
  
Line 337: Line 380:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Tim Corder]] '''2,535''' {{approved}} Incumbent Corder has represented district 22 since 2004.
+
:*[[Tim Corder]] '''2,535''' {{approved}} Incumbent Corder was first elected in 2004.
 
:*Marla S. Lawson 1,814
 
:*Marla S. Lawson 1,814
  
Line 349: Line 392:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Bert Brackett]] '''4,056''' {{approved}} Incumbent Brackett has represented district 23 since 2008.
+
:*[[Bert Brackett]] '''4,056''' {{approved}} Incumbent Brackett was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 360: Line 403:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Lee Heider]] '''2,630''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Lee Heider]] '''2,630''' {{approved}}
:*Charles Coiner 1,965 Incumbent Coiner has represented district 24 since 2004.
+
:*Charles Coiner 1,965 Incumbent Coiner was first elected in 2004.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 378: Line 421:
 
:*[[Randall K. Patterson]] (Constitution Party)
 
:*[[Randall K. Patterson]] (Constitution Party)
  
:'''Note:''' Incumbent Clint Stennett (D) is recovering from cancer treatments. His wife, Michelle Stennett, is substituting for him in his absence.
+
:'''Note:''' Incumbent Clint Stennett (D) was recovering from cancer treatments. His wife, Michelle Stennett, substituted for him in his absence.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 390: Line 433:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Dean Cameron]] '''3,645''' {{approved}} Incumbent Cameron has represented district 26 since 1991.
+
:*[[Dean Cameron]] '''3,645''' {{approved}} Incumbent Cameron was first elected in 1991.
 
:*Harold Mohlman 1,026
 
:*Harold Mohlman 1,026
  
Line 401: Line 444:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Denton Darrington]] '''5,217''' {{approved}} Incumbent Darrington has represented district 27 since 1982.
+
:*[[Denton Darrington]] '''5,217''' {{approved}} Incumbent Darrington was first elected in 1982.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 411: Line 454:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Steve Bair]] '''5,157''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bair has represented district 28 since 2006.
+
:*[[Steve Bair]] '''5,157''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bair was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>  
Line 418: Line 461:
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Diane Bilyeu]] '''1,965''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bilyeu has represented district 29 since 1986/2006.
+
:*[[Diane Bilyeu]] '''1,965''' {{approved}} Incumbent Bilyeu was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 429: Line 472:
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''May 25 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Edgar Malepeai]] '''1,432''' {{approved}} Incumbent Malepeai has represented district 30 since 2002.
+
:*[[Edgar Malepeai]] '''1,432''' {{approved}} Incumbent Malepeai was first elected in 2002.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 443: Line 486:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Robert Geddes]] '''6,132''' {{approved}} Incumbent Geddes has represented district 31 since 1996.
+
:*[[Robert Geddes]] '''6,132''' {{approved}} Incumbent Geddes was first elected in 1996.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 453: Line 496:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Dean Mortimer]] '''4,669''' {{approved}} Incumbent Mortimer has represented district 32 since 2008.
+
:*[[Dean Mortimer]] '''4,669''' {{approved}} Incumbent Mortimer was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 463: Line 506:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Bart Davis]] '''3,173''' {{approved}} Incumbent Davis has represented district 33 since 1998.
+
:*[[Bart Davis]] '''3,173''' {{approved}} Incumbent Davis was first elected in 1998.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 474: Line 517:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Brent Hill]] '''6,292''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hill has represented district 34 since 2001.
+
:*[[Brent Hill]] '''6,292''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hill was first elected in 2001.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 484: Line 527:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''May 25 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Jeff Siddoway]] '''6,442''' {{approved}} Incumbent Siddoway has represented district 35 since 2006.
+
:*[[Jeff Siddoway]] '''6,442''' {{approved}} Incumbent Siddoway was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>

Revision as of 17:31, 15 August 2011


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Idaho State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
Idaho State Senate
Elections for the office of Idaho State Senator were held in Idaho on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all of the 35 districts were on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010, and the primary election day was May 25, 2010.

In Idaho, senators serve two-year terms with no term limit.

The incumbent senator ran in 33 of the 35 senate races (94.29% of races). Four incumbent Republican senators lost in the May 25, 2010 primary. [1]

There was no net change in party composition as a result of this election. Republicans retained a 4/5 majority in the chamber.

See also: Idaho State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Bart Davis
  2. Bert Brackett
  3. Brent Hill
  4. Chuck Winder
  5. Curt McKenzie
  6. Dan Schmidt
  7. Dean Cameron
  8. Dean Mortimer
  9. Denton Darrington
  10. Diane Bilyeu
  11. Edgar Malepeai
  12. Elliot Werk
  13. James Hammond
  14. Jeff Siddoway
  15. Joe Stegner
  16. John Andreason
  17. John Goedde
  18. John McGee
  19. Joyce Broadsword
  20. Lee Heider
  21. Les Bock
  22. Melinda Smyser
  23. Michelle Stennett
  24. Mitch Toryanski
  25. Monty Pearce
  26. Nicole LeFavour
  27. Patti Anne Lodge
  28. R. Steven "Steve" Bair
  29. Robert Geddes
  30. Russ Fulcher
  31. Shawn Keough
  32. Sheryl L. Nuxoll
  33. Shirley McKague
  34. Steve Vick
  35. Tim Corder

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Idaho State Senate:

Idaho State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 7 7
     Republican Party 28 28
Total 35 35


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Idaho in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including donations in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 76 $1,380,073
2008 71 $1,661,840
2006 75 $1,199,736
2004 77 $1,315,599
2002 105 $1,287,803

In 2010, the total amount of contributions raised in state senate elections was $1,380,073. The top 10 contributors were: [3]

Donor Amount
Senate Republican PAC of Idaho $27,250
Idaho Farm Bureau $25,550
Idaho Association of Realtors $25,500
Idaho Power Co $25,000
Qwest Communications $23,500
JR Simplot Co $22,100
Donoval, James $21,689
Coeur D Alene Tribe $20,750
Idaho Education Association $19,000
Idaho Telecom Alliance $18,250

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

10 incumbents (29.4%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 10 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 13 incumbents (38.2%) faced competition in the May 25 primary. Four incumbent Republicans -- Mike Jorgenson, Gary Schroeder, Leland Heinrich and Charles Coiner lost to their challengers -- Steve Vick, Gresham Dale Bouma, Sheryl L. Nuxoll and Lee Heider respectively. The following 9 incumbents (1 Democrat, 8 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

One incumbent senator did not run for re-election, while 34 incumbents (97%) ran for re-election.

The retiring incumbent is:

Qualifications

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Shawn Keough 4,280 Approveda Incumbent Keough was first elected in 1996.
  • Steve Tanner 1,325

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shawn Keough 11,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Joyce Broadsword 1,692 Approveda Incumbent Broadsword was first elected in 2004.
  • Dennis Engelhardt 1,208
  • James Stivers 553

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joyce Broadsword 9,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Vick 3,132 Approveda
  • Mike Jorgenson 2,132 Incumbent Jorgenson was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Vick 12,309 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John Goedde 2,739 Approveda Incumbent Goedde was first elected in 2000.
Independent Independent candidate:
Constitution Party Constitution candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Goedde 8,263 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeremy Boggess 2,821
Constitution Party Ray Writz 590

District 5

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • James Hammond 2,048 Approveda Incumbent Hammond was first elected in 2006.
  • John Green 1,511
  • Jack Schroeder 486

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Hammond 11,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Gresham Dale Bouma 2,095 Approveda
  • Gary Schroeder 1,551 Incumbent Schroeder was first elected in 1992.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan J. Schmidt 6,551 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gresham Dale Bouma 5,741

District 7

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Stegner 1,946 Approveda Incumbent Stegner was first elected in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Stegner 10,708 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Sheryl L. Nuxoll 3,825 Approveda
  • Leland Heinrich 2,896 Incumbent Heinrich was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leta Strauss 4,331
Republican Party Sheryl L. Nuxoll 10,051 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Monty Pearce 4,249 Approveda Incumbent Pearce was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Fuller 2,952
Republican Party Monty Pearce 8,487 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John McGee 2,807 Approveda Incumbent McGee was first elected in 2004.
  • Greg Collett 927

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leif Skyving 2,672
Republican Party John McGee 7,068 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shannon L. Forrester 2,822
Republican Party Melinda Smyser 10,386 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kirsten Faith Richardson 959

District 12

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Curt McKenzie 1,997 Approveda Incumbent McKenzie was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leta Neustaedter 2,235
Republican Party Curt McKenzie 5,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Breshears 3,487
Republican Party Patti Anne Lodge 12,711 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Chuck Winder 6,762 Approveda Incumbent Winder was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Winder 20,674 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • John Andreason 2,916 Approveda Incumbent Andreason was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Warren W. Bean 3,760
Republican Party John Andreason 7,493 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Les Bock 786 Approveda Incumbent Bock was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Bock 6,081 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Eisenbarth 5,238

District 17

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Elliot Werk 761 Approveda Incumbent Werk was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elliot Werk 5,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lucas V. Baumbach 3,689

District 18

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Kate Kelly (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Branden J. Durst 6,352
Republican Party Mitch Toryanski 6,455 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:


November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicole LeFavour 10,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debra S. Miller 4,655

District 20

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Shirley McKague 2,819 Approveda Incumbent McKague was first elected in 2007.
  • Mike Vuittonet 1,868

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley McKague 11,731 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Russell Fulcher 4,077 Approveda Incumbent Fulcher was first elected in 2005.
  • Steven Keith Ricks 1,731

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly J. Victorine 4,740
Republican Party Russell Fulcher 14,063 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Tim Corder 2,535 Approveda Incumbent Corder was first elected in 2004.
  • Marla S. Lawson 1,814

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry E. Hibbert 1,905
Republican Party Tim Corder 6,009 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Bert Brackett 4,056 Approveda Incumbent Brackett was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bert Brackett 9,689 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Lee Heider 2,630 Approveda
  • Charles Coiner 1,965 Incumbent Coiner was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Heider 8,566 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution candidate:
Note: Incumbent Clint Stennett (D) was recovering from cancer treatments. His wife, Michelle Stennett, substituted for him in his absence.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Stennett 7,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Donoval 4,390
Constitution Party Randall K. Patterson 773

District 26

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Dean Cameron 3,645 Approveda Incumbent Cameron was first elected in 1991.
  • Harold Mohlman 1,026

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Cameron 8,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Denton Darrington 8,705 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Bair 5,157 Approveda Incumbent Bair was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Bair 9,416 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Diane Bilyeu 1,965 Approveda Incumbent Bilyeu was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Bilyeu 7,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lance B. Kolbet 6,831

District 30

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • Edgar Malepeai 1,432 Approveda Incumbent Malepeai was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edgar Malepeai 5,045 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry Andersen 4,195

District 31

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Robert Geddes 6,132 Approveda Incumbent Geddes was first elected in 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Geddes 12,336 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Dean Mortimer 4,669 Approveda Incumbent Mortimer was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Mortimer 13,482 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Bart Davis 3,173 Approveda Incumbent Davis was first elected in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil M. Williams 3,411
Republican Party Bart Davis 6,764 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Brent Hill 6,292 Approveda Incumbent Hill was first elected in 2001.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brent Hill 10,083 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Siddoway 6,442 Approveda Incumbent Siddoway was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Siddoway 12,571 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References