Idaho State Senate elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 21:29, 30 December 2012 by PSletten (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
Idaho State Senate elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
Idaho State Senate2012 Idaho House Elections
Elections for the office of Idaho State Senate were held in Idaho on November 6, 2012. A total of 35 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 9, 2012. The primary election day was May 15, 2012.

See also: Idaho House of Representatives elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Idaho State Senate:

Idaho State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 7 6
     Republican Party 28 29
Total 35 35


Incumbents retiring

A total of nine incumbents did not run for re-election in 2012. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Denton Darrington Ends.png Republican Senate District 27
Diane Bilyeu Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 29
Edgar Malepeai Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 30
James Hammond Ends.png Republican Senate District 5
John Andreason Ends.png Republican Senate District 15
Joyce Broadsword Ends.png Republican Senate District 2
Melinda Smyser Ends.png Republican Senate District 11
Nicole LeFavour Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 19
Shirley McKague Ends.png Republican Senate District 20

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Idaho in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including donations in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 76 $1,380,073
2008 71 $1,661,840
2006 75 $1,199,736
2004 77 $1,315,599
2002 105 $1,287,803

In 2010, the total amount of contributions raised in state senate elections was $1,380,073. The top 10 contributors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Senate Republican PAC of Idaho $27,250
Idaho Farm Bureau $25,550
Idaho Association of Realtors $25,500
Idaho Power Co $25,000
Qwest Communications $23,500
JR Simplot Co $22,100
Donoval, James $21,689
Coeur D Alene Tribe $20,750
Idaho Education Association $19,000
Idaho Telecom Alliance $18,250

Qualifications

Article III, Section 6 of the Idaho Constitution states: No person shall be a senator or representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, and an elector of this state, nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding his election an elector of the county or district whence he may be chosen.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Idaho

Three of Idaho's 44 counties - Kootenai, Canyon, and Ada - combined to account for almost 2/3s of the state's population growth from 2000-2010. This growth mainly took place in the suburbs, which, according to Boise State University political scientist Gary Moncrief, may not change state politics much since these areas tend to be conservative.[3] However, farmers feared that shifts away from rural areas would decrease their representation.[4] Massive growth led to vastly uneven districts and thus they had to be significantly redrawn on the state level.

The Idaho Commission on Reapportionment - made up of 3 Republican appointees and 3 Democratic appointees - is responsible for redistricting. They failed to meet their deadline of September 6, 2011, which resulted in a new commission being formed. The second commission adopted a map on October 14, but saw it thrown out by the court as unconstitutional for splitting too many counties. A reconvened commission passed a new map with fewer splits on January 27, 2012.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:

Note: Bry withdrew from the race on June 21, 2012.[5]

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shawn Keough: 17,217 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Note: Incumbent Joyce Broadsword (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Fritz E. Wiedenhoff withdrew from the race on March 9, 2012.[6]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley McFaddan: 6,688
Republican Party Steve Vick: 14,871 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Note: Incumbent Steve Vick (R) won re-election in District 2.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristy Reed Johnson: 5,461
Republican Party Bob Nonini: 12,132 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • John Goedde 2,851 Approveda Incumbent Goedde first assumed office in 2000.
Independent Independent Candidate:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Warren A. Ducote Jr.: 6,499
Republican Party John Goedde: 10,468 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jeremy P. Boggess: 1,416

District 5

Note: Incumbent James Hammond (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • Dan J. Schmidt 1,219 Approveda District 5 incumbent Schmidt first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan J. Schmidt: 10,340 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gresham Bouma: 9,936

District 6

Note: Incumbent Dan J. Schmidt (D) won re-election in District 5.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bradbury: 8,197
Republican Party Dan Johnson: 10,168 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Note: Incumbent Dan Johnson (R) won re-election in District 6.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
Independent Independent Candidate:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sheryl L. Nuxoll: 11,583 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jon Cantamessa: 6,522

District 8

Note: Incumbent Sheryl L. Nuxoll (R) won re-election in District 7.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: B. Christian Zimmermann withdrew from the race on March 9, 2012.[6]

Independent Independent Candidate:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanna Clausen: 6,656
Republican Party Steven Thayn: 13,068 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kirsten Faith Richardson: 1,713

District 9

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: Jennifer Morgan initially filed to run but withdrew from the race on March 29, 2012.[6] Alma Hasse gained general ballot access through a write-in campaign. Hasse earned 124 votes in the May 15 primary.

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alma Hasse: 5,013
Republican Party Monty J. Pearce: 12,356 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leif Skyving: 4,885
Republican Party Jim Rice: 7,706 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Note: Incumbent Melinda Smyser (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Thomas A. Munds withdrew from the race on March 23, 2012.[6]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Victoria Brown: 4,092
Republican Party Patti Anne Lodge: 12,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Note: Incumbent Curt McKenzie (R) won re-election in District 13.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Sue Robinson: 4,752
Republican Party Todd Lakey: 9,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Note: Incumbent Patti Anne Lodge (R) won re-election in District 11.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew L Greene: 4,896
Republican Party Curt McKenzie: 10,834 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Note: Incumbent Chuck Winder (R) won re-election in District 20.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
Independent Independent Candidate:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marv Hagedorn: 14,284 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Al Shoushtarian: 7,213

District 15

Note: Incumbent John Andreason (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Richardson: 8,783
Republican Party Fred S. Martin: 9,545 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • Les Bock 1,178 Approveda Incumbent Bock assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

Note: Lee-Mark Ruff withdrew from the race on March 19, 2012.[6] Warren withdrew on June 6, 2012, and was replaced on the general ballot by Joan Cloonan.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Bock: 10,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joan Cloonan: 8,135

District 17

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • Elliot Werk 1,421 Approveda Incumbent Werk assumed office in 2002.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elliot Werk: 10,150 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judy M. Peavey-Derr: 5,980

District 18

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Branden J. Durst: 11,292Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mitch Toryanski: 9,796

District 19

Note: Incumbent Nicole LeFavour (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherie Buckner-Webb: 15,778 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Nelson O'Leary: 6,755

District 20

Note: Incumbent Shirley McKague (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.

Note: James Mace gained general ballot status through a write-in campaign. He earned 124 votes in the May 15 primary.

Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Winder 2,290 Approveda Incumbent Winder first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Mace: 5,695
Republican Party Chuck Winder: 12,303 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Note: Incumbent Russell Fulcher (R) won re-election in District 22.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kirsten Hooker: 6,978
Republican Party Clifford R. "Cliff" Bayer: 12,858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Note: Incumbent Tim Corder (R) ran for re-election in District 23.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Russell M. Fulcher: 12,602 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Bert Brackett 3,009 Approveda Incumbent Brackett first assumed office in 2008.
  • Tim Corder 2,230 - Incumbent Corder first assumed office in 2004.
Independent Independent Candidate:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bert Brackett: 9,177 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bill Chisholm: 4,165

District 24

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Lee Heider 3,052 Approveda Incumbent Heider assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Marcantonio: 5,545
Republican Party Lee Heider: 10,003 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Note: Incumbent Michelle Stennett (D) won re-election in District 26.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott F. McClure: 5,214
Republican Party Jim Patrick: 10,650 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Note: Incumbent Dean Cameron (R) won re-election in District 27.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Stennett: 13,799 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Note: Incumbent Denton Darrington (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Cameron: 13,642 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Note: Incumbent Steve Bair (R) won re-election in District 31.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Finkelnburg: 6,707
Republican Party Jim Guthrie: 13,087 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Note: Incumbent Diane Bilyeu (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy Lacey: 9,494 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Romriell: 8,142

District 30

Note: Incumbent Edgar Malepeai (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean M. Mortimer: 16,309 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Note: Incumbent John Tippets (R) won re-election in District 32.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherie Harding Clawson: 6,104
Republican Party R. Steven Bair: 11,048 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Note: Incumbent Dean Mortimer (R) won re-election in District 30.

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party John H. Tippets: 16,969 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bart M. Davis: 13,809 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:
  • Brent Hill 4,380 Approveda Incumbent Hill assumed office in 2001.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brent Hill: 16,039 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 15 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 15 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff C. Siddoway: 16,745 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References