Difference between revisions of "Illinois House of Representatives elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(External links)
(Incumbents retiring)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
==Incumbents retiring==
 
==Incumbents retiring==
A total of 11 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:
+
A total of eleven incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="background:none; width:480px;"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="background:none; width:480px;"

Revision as of 13:11, 29 January 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Illinois House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118
State Legislative Election Results

Illinois House of Representatives2014 Illinois State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place March 18, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was December 2, 2013.

Incumbents retiring

A total of eleven incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Renee Kosel Ends.png Republican House District 37
Darlene Senger Ends.png Republican House District 41
Dennis Reboletti Ends.png Republican House District 45
Kay Hatcher Ends.png Republican House District 50
JoAnn D. Osmond Ends.png Republican House District 61
Tim Schmitz Ends.png Republican House District 65
Jil Tracy Ends.png Republican House District 94
Tom Cross Ends.png Republican House District 97
Naomi D. Jakobsson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 103
Brad Halbrook Ends.png Republican House District 110
Mike Bost Ends.png Republican House District 115

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Illinois House of Representatives:

Illinois House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 69 Pending
     Republican Party 47 Pending
     Vacancy 2 Pending
Total 118 118

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 62 of the 118 districts up for election in 2014, one major party candidate will run unopposed in the general election. A total of 34 Democrats and 28 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 56 of the 118 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. One other election was mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of seven percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 79: Incumbent Katherine Cloonen (D) will face off against primary challenger John Howard. The winner of that contest will go on to face Glenn Nixon (R) in the general election. Cloonen won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.21 percent in 2012.
  • District 112: Incumbent Dwight Kay (R) will face off against challenger Cullen L. Cullen (D). Kay won by a margin of victory of 0.68 percent in 2012.
  • District 71: Incumbent Mike Smiddy (D) will face off against the winner of the Republican primary contest between Jim Wozniak and Jeff McKinley. Smiddy won by a margin of victory of four percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 55: Incumbent Martin Moylan (D) will face off against challenger Mel Thillens (R). Moylan won by a margin of victory of seven percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 21 incumbents will face primary competition on March 18. Eleven incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 86 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition include:

  • District 10: Democratic incumbent Derrick Smith is challenged by several candidates; Pamela Reaves-Harris, Beverly Petreet, Eddie Winters and Antwan Hampton. The winner of that election will go on to face Mark Calonder (R) in an overwhelmingly Democratic district. Smith was expelled from the legislature on August 17, 2012, before winning election by defeating a third party candidate in the general election on November 6, 2012.
  • District 79: Incumbent Katherine Cloonen (D) is challenged by John Howard. The winner of that contest will go on to face Glenn Nixon (R) in the general election. Cloonen won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.21 percent in 2012.

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 107 (90.7%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, ten Republicans and one Democrat, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel J. Burke - Incumbent Burke was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cynthia Soto - Incumbent Soto was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Esther Golar - Incumbent Golar was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ann M. Williams - Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sara Feigenholtz - Incumbent Feigenholtz was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregory Harris - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kelly M. Cassidy - Incumbent Cassidy was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John C. D'Amico - Incumbent D'Amico was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lou Lang - Incumbent Lang was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Laura Fine - Incumbent Fine was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robyn Gabel - Incumbent Gable was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Martwick - Incumbent Martwick was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Silvana Tabares - Incumbent Tabares was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary E. Flowers - Incumbent Flowers was first elected to the chamber in 1984.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Andre Thapedi - Incumbent Thapedi was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kelly M. Burke - Incumbent Burke was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Note: Incumbent Renee Kosel (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Note: Incumbent Darlene Senger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Keith Farnham - Incumbent Farnham was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Crespo - Incumbent Crespo was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Note: Incumbent Dennis Reboletti (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deb Conroy - Incumbent Conroy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Fortner - Incumbent Fortner was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Note: Incumbent Kay Hatcher (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David McSweeney - Incumbent McSweeney was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Harris - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Morrison - Incumbent Morrison was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michelle Mussman - Incumbent Mussman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Elaine Nekritz - Incumbent Nekritz was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Drury - Incumbent Drury was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Sente - Incumbent Sente was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rita Mayfield - Incumbent Mayfield was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Note: Incumbent JoAnn D. Osmond (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sam Yingling - Incumbent Yingling was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jack D. Franks - Incumbent Franks was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Barbara Wheeler - Incumbent Wheeler was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Note: Incumbent Tim Schmitz (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • John M. Cabello - Incumbent Cabello was first appointed to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Sosnowski - Incumbent Sosnowski was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Smiddy - Incumbent Smiddy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank J. Mautino - Incumbent Mautino was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Camille Lilly - Incumbent Lilly was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anthony DeLuca - Incumbent DeLuca was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 81

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 82

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Durkin - Incumbent Durkin was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 83

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 84

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Emily McAsey - Incumbent McAsey was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 86

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 87

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rich Brauer - Incumbent Brauer was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 88

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ketih P. Sommer - Incumbent Sommer was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian W. Stewart - Incumbent Stewart was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 90

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Demmer - Incumbent Demmer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 91

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Unes - Incumbent Unes was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 92

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 94

Note: Incumbent Jil Tracy (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 95

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 96

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 97

Note: Incumbent Tom Cross (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 98

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 99

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Raymond Poe - Incumbent Poe was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 100

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 101

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Mitchell - Incumbent Mitchell was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 102

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Adam Brown - Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 103

Note: Incumbent Naomi D. Jakobsson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 104

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Hays - Incumbent Hays was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 105

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Brady - Incumbent Brady was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 106

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Josh Harms - Incumbent Harms was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 107

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Cavaletto - Incumbent Cavaletto was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 108

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charlie Meier - Incumbent Meier was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 109

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David B. Reis - Incumbent Reis was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 110

Note: Incumbent Brad Halbrook (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 111

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel V. Beiser - Incumbent Beiser was first appointed to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 112

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dwight D. Kay - Incumbent Kay was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 113

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jay Hoffman - Incumbent Hoffman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 114

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 115

Note: Incumbent Mike Bost (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 116

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 117

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Bradley - Incumbent Bradley was first appointed to the chamber in 2003.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 118

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References