Difference between revisions of "Illinois House of Representatives elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Candidates unopposed by a major party)
(Incumbents retiring)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
==Incumbents retiring==
 
==Incumbents retiring==
A total of eleven incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:
+
A total of twelve incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:
  
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="background:none; width:480px;"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="background:none; width:480px;"

Revision as of 12:51, 27 March 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Illinois House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118
State Legislative Election Results

Illinois House of Representatives2014 Illinois State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place March 18, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was December 2, 2013.

Incumbents retiring

A total of twelve incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Renee Kosel Ends.png Republican House District 37
Darlene Senger Ends.png Republican House District 41
Keith Farnham Electiondot.png Democratic House District 43
Dennis Reboletti Ends.png Republican House District 45
Kay Hatcher Ends.png Republican House District 50
JoAnn D. Osmond Ends.png Republican House District 61
Tim Schmitz Ends.png Republican House District 65
Jil Tracy Ends.png Republican House District 94
Tom Cross Ends.png Republican House District 97
Naomi D. Jakobsson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 103
Brad Halbrook Ends.png Republican House District 110
Mike Bost Ends.png Republican House District 115

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Illinois House of Representatives:

Illinois House of Representatives
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 69 Pending
     Republican Party 47 Pending
     Vacancy 2 Pending
Total 118 118

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 74 of the 118 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 45 Democrats and 29 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 43 of the 118 districts up for election. District 43 currently has no candidates running. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. One other election was mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 7 percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 79: Incumbent Katherine Cloonen (D) defeated primary challenger John Howard and will face Glenn Nixon (R) in the general election. Cloonen won the general election by a margin of victory of 0.21 percent in 2012.
  • District 112: Incumbent Dwight Kay (R) will face off against challenger Cullen L. Cullen (D). Kay won by a margin of victory of 0.68 percent in 2012.
  • District 71: Incumbent Mike Smiddy (D) will face off against challenger Jim Wozniak (R). Smiddy won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 55: Incumbent Martin Moylan (D) will face off against challenger Mel Thillens (R). Moylan won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 13 incumbents faced primary competition on March 18. Eleven incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 94 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Twelve incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 106 (89.8%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, ten Republicans and two Democrats, can be found above.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel J. Burke Approveda - Incumbent Burke was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 2

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Antonio D. Mannings was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 3

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Luis Arroyo Approveda - Incumbent Arroyo was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

Note: Enid Martinez-Gonzalez was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 4

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cynthia Soto Approveda - Incumbent Soto was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 5

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 6

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Esther Golar Approveda - Incumbent Golar was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Tondalaya Marie Nelson was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Antoinette "Toni" Gray was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Mark Salisipan withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 9

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur Turner Approveda - Incumbent Turner was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

Note: Tonya H. Hunter withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Carlos Alvarez was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ann M. Williams Approveda - Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sara Feigenholtz Approveda - Incumbent Feigenholtz was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregory Harris Approveda - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Jon Joseph Hartmann was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kelly M. Cassidy Approveda - Incumbent Cassidy was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John C. D'Amico Approveda - Incumbent D'Amico was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Evelyn Mazzucco was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Note: Brad Dahlgren was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lou Lang Approveda - Incumbent Lang was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Vincent Romano was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Laura Fine Approveda - Incumbent Fine was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robyn Gabel Approveda - Incumbent Gable was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Martwick Approveda - Incumbent Martwick was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: David Sarama was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Michael T. Yorty was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 21

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Silvana Tabares Approveda - Incumbent Tabares was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Felix Gonzalez was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Terrence F. Goggin withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Juan Antonio Diaz was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 27

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Monique D. Davis Approveda - Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 28

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 29

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Rene Chandler withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 30

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Deyon L. Dean was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 31

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary E. Flowers Approveda - Incumbent Flowers was first elected to the chamber in 1984.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Andre Thapedi Approveda - Incumbent Thapedi was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Lynn Renee Franco was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Richard A. Wooten withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 35

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kelly M. Burke Approveda - Incumbent Burke was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 37

Note: Incumbent Renee Kosel (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 38

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Al Riley Approveda - Incumbent Riley was first appointed to the chamber in 2007.

Note: McStephen O.A. "Max" Solomon was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Note: Linda Jernigan withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 39

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: James K. Muscarello was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 40

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Bart Goldberg withdrew before the primary.

Note: Melanie "Mel" Ferrand was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Note: Incumbent Darlene Senger (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 42

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Note: Incumbent Keith Farnham (D) resigned after the primary election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Keith Farnham Approveda - Incumbent Farnham was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

Note: Keith Farnham resigned on March 19, 2014.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Ariana Flores was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 44

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fred Crespo Approveda - Incumbent Crespo was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Note: Incumbent Dennis Reboletti (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deb Conroy Approveda - Incumbent Conroy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 47

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 48

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 49

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Fortner Approveda - Incumbent Fortner was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 50

Note: Incumbent Kay Hatcher (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 51

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 52

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David McSweeney Approveda - Incumbent McSweeney was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 53

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Harris Approveda - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 54

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Morrison Approveda - Incumbent Morrison was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 55

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Martin J. Moylan Approveda - Incumbent Moylan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 56

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michelle Mussman Approveda - Incumbent Mussman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 57

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Elaine Nekritz Approveda - Incumbent Nekritz was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 58

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Drury Approveda - Incumbent Drury was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 59

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Sente Approveda - Incumbent Sente was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 60

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rita Mayfield Approveda - Incumbent Mayfield was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 61

Note: Incumbent JoAnn D. Osmond (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Al Rogers withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 62

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sam Yingling Approveda - Incumbent Yingling was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 63

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jack D. Franks Approveda - Incumbent Franks was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 64

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Barbara Wheeler Approveda - Incumbent Wheeler was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 65

Note: Incumbent Tim Schmitz (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 66

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael W. Tryon Approveda - Incumbent Tryon was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 67

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 68

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • John M. Cabello Approveda - Incumbent Cabello was first appointed to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 69

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Sosnowski Approveda - Incumbent Sosnowski was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 70

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 71

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Smiddy Approveda - Incumbent Smiddy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Jeff McKinley withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 72

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 73

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David R. Leitch Approveda - Incumbent Leitch was first elected to the chamber in 1998.

Note: Mark Zalcman was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 74

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 75

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 76

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank J. Mautino Approveda - Incumbent Mautino was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 77

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 78

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Camille Lilly Approveda - Incumbent Lilly was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 79

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 80

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anthony DeLuca Approveda - Incumbent DeLuca was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 81

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Lisa Thomas was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 82

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Durkin Approveda - Incumbent Durkin was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 83

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 84

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 85

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Emily McAsey Approveda - Incumbent McAsey was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 86

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 87

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rich Brauer Approveda - Incumbent Brauer was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 88

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ketih P. Sommer Approveda - Incumbent Sommer was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 89

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian W. Stewart Approveda - Incumbent Stewart was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 90

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tom Demmer Approveda - Incumbent Demmer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 91

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Unes Approveda - Incumbent Unes was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 92

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 93

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Norine K. Hammond Approveda - Incumbent Hammond was first appointed to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 94

Note: Incumbent Jil Tracy (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 95

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 96

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 97

Note: Incumbent Tom Cross (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 98

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 99

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Raymond Poe Approveda - Incumbent Poe was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 100

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 101

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Mitchell Approveda - Incumbent Mitchell was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 102

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Adam Brown Approveda - Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 103

Note: Incumbent Naomi D. Jakobsson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 104

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chad Hays Approveda - Incumbent Hays was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 105

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Brady Approveda - Incumbent Brady was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 106

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Josh Harms Approveda - Incumbent Harms was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 107

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Cavaletto Approveda - Incumbent Cavaletto was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 108

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Charlie Meier Approveda - Incumbent Meier was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 109

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • David B. Reis Approveda - Incumbent Reis was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 110

Note: Incumbent Brad Halbrook (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 111

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel V. Beiser Approveda - Incumbent Beiser was first appointed to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 112

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dwight D. Kay Approveda - Incumbent Kay was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 113

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jay Hoffman Approveda - Incumbent Hoffman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 114

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eddie Lee Jackson Approveda - Incumbent Jackson was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 115

Note: Incumbent Mike Bost (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

District 116

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry Costello II Approveda - Incumbent Costello was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 117

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Bradley Approveda - Incumbent Bradley was first appointed to the chamber in 2003.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

District 118

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References

  1. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named tribune