PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Difference between revisions of "Illinois State Senate elections, 2002"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
[[Article IV, Illinois Constitution#Section 2|Article IV]] of the [[Illinois Constitution]] states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.
 
[[Article IV, Illinois Constitution#Section 2|Article IV]] of the [[Illinois Constitution]] states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.
 +
 +
==Campaign contributions==
 +
During the 2002 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $35,390,771. The top 10 contributors were:<ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=IL&y=2002&f=S ''Follow the Money'', "Illinois 2002 Candidates," Accessed July 18, 2013]</ref>
 +
 +
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed sortable" style="background:none; text-align: center; width:450px;collapsible=Y;"
 +
|-
 +
! colspan="3" style="background-color:#444; color: white;" |''2002 Donors, Illinois State Senate
 +
|-
 +
!style="background-color:#666; color: white;" |Donor
 +
!style="background-color:#666; color: white;" |Amount
 +
|-
 +
| Republican State Senate Campaign Cmte of Illinois
 +
| Align="Right" | $2,823,523
 +
|-
 +
| Illinois Democratic Party
 +
| Align="Right" | $1,661,354
 +
|-
 +
| Citizens for Emil Jones Jr
 +
| Align="Right" | $1,187,000
 +
|-
 +
| Illinois Education Association
 +
| Align="Right" | $1,073,385
 +
|-
 +
| Illinois Senate Democratic Fund
 +
| Align="Right" | $923,181
 +
|-
 +
| Illinois Federation of Teachers
 +
| Align="Right" | $305,228
 +
|-
 +
| Illinois State Medical Society
 +
| Align="Right" | $302,041
 +
|-
 +
| Associated Beer Distributors of Illinois
 +
| Align="Right" | $285,050
 +
|-
 +
| Afscme Council 31
 +
| Align="Right" | $283,270
 +
|-
 +
| Illinois Trial Lawyers Association
 +
| Align="Right" | $252,450
 +
|}
  
 
==List of candidates==
 
==List of candidates==

Revision as of 13:50, 18 July 2013

Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on March 19, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

Campaign contributions

During the 2002 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $35,390,771. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 19 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Antonio "Tony" Munoz Approveda
Republican Party March 19 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antonio "Tony" Munoz Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Miguel Del Valle Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Miguel Del Valle Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Galen L. McGee: 1,594
  • Hal Baskin: 2,088
  • Margaret Smith: 17,653 Approveda
  • Martini Shaw: 5,575
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jason C. Ervin: 6,909
  • Kimberly A. Lightford: 19,392 Approveda
  • Ronald Lawless: 3,409
  • Gregory M. LaNier: 1,428
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly A. Lightford: 44,119 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Dallas: 7,975

District 5

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Johnnie Davis: 1,892
  • Wallace Davis, III: 11,596
  • Rickey R. Hendon: 15,365 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rickey R. Hendon Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John J. Cullerton Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Cullerton Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Ronen Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Ronen Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ira I. Silverstein Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ira I. Silverstein: 36,815 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph R. Hedrick: 16,297

District 9

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey M. Schoenberg: 25,622 Approveda
  • Robin Thybony: 10,440
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey M. Schoenberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James A. DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James A. DeLeo Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Louis S. Viverito Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Robert M. Raica: 3,386 Approveda
  • Jeffrey P. Malinowski: 3,103

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis S. Viverito Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Martin A. Sandoval Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin A. Sandoval: 18,672 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roberto Garcia: 10,704

District 13

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barack Obama Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barack Obama Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Emil Jones, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emil Jones, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William "Bill" Shaw: 16,643 Approveda
  • Nickolas E. Graves: 15,563
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Dottedyellow.png Honesty and Integrity Party candidates:
  • James T. Meeks

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William "Bill" Shaw: 20,176 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phillip R. Arnold, Jr.: 13,398
Dottedyellow.png James T. Meeks: 22,434

District 16

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Melvin "Mel" Caldwell: 5,891
  • Jackqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins: 28,627 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins: 45,167 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert J. Pettis: 5,664

District 17

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donnie E. Trotter: 37,358 Approveda
  • William H. Taylor: 8,363
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donnie E. Trotter Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward D. Maloney: 23,073 Approveda
  • Mary Nolan: 11,641
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward D. Maloney: 48,094 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank A. Bertucci: 21,439

District 19

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • M. Maggie Crotty Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Maggie Crotty: 41,988 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian H. Younker: 20,716

District 20

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Iris Y. Martinez: 13,839 Approveda
  • Michael A. Wojcik: 8,660
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Iris Y. Martinez Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dan Cronin: 20,2014 Approveda
  • Thomas J. Walsh: 12,359

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Cronin Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert J. Steffen Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Steven J. Rauschenberger Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Steffen: 15,623
Republican Party Steven J. Rauschenberger: 20,368 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • James "Pate" Philip Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party James "Pate" Philip Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kirk W. Dillard Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael P. Kuper Jr.: 19,346
Republican Party Kirk W. Dillard: 45,468 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Scott Sutterlin: 3,932
  • Chris Lauzen: 24,953 Approveda
  • Ken Toftoy: 8,391

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Lauzen Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • William E. Peterson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party William E. Peterson: 52,126 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John H. Nickels (Write-in): 56

District 27

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Harry Minton Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Thomas F. Menzel: 7,882
  • Wendell E. Jones: 9,786 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Harry Minton: 23,184
Republican Party Wendell E. Jones: 34,581 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Doris C. Karpiel Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doris C. Karpiel Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susan Garrett: 12,180 Approveda
  • Chris Cohen: 6,263
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kathleen K. Parker Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Garrett: 35,750 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathleen K. Parker: 28,076

District 30

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Link Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Link: 22,470 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles "Chuck" Fitzgerald: 15,946

District 31

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Adeline Jay Geo-Karis Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn Ryback: 16,701
Republican Party Adeline Jay Geo-Karis: 37,172 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ray Flavin Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dick Klemm Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Flavin: 17,694
Republican Party Dick Klemm: 41,233 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Sullivan Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Syverson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Syverson Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • J. Bradley Burzynski Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Bradley Burzynski Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Denny Jacobs Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denny Jacobs Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Mangieri Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale E. Risinger Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Mangieri: 34,601
Republican Party Dale E. Risinger: 39,765 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pat Welch Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kristine A. Paul: 7,449
  • Rod Thorson: 8,051 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Welch: 41,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rod Thorson: 30,339

District 39

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Don Harmon Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • James S. Caporusso Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Harmon: 39,113 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Debbie DeFrancesco Halvo Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie DeFrancesco Halvo Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • William F. Mahar: 13,202
  • Christine Radogno: 14,480 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Evans: 20,347
Republican Party Christine Radogno: 53,151 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Edward Petka Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alex Arroyo: 18,136
Republican Party Edward Petka: 31,317 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lawrence M. "Larry" Walsh Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence M. "Larry" Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gerald A. Bradley Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Bill Brady: 17,543 Approveda
  • Rus Kinzinger: 9,086

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald A. Bradley: 24,536
Republican Party Bill Brady: 42,613 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Todd Sieben Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd Sieben Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George P. Shadid: 13,734 Approveda
  • George A. Saal, Jr.: 4,433
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George P. ShadidGreen check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John M. Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Peter J. Roskam Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Sullivan: 40,403 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Laura Kent Donahue: 38,009

District 48

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Peter J. Roskam Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Peter J. Roskam Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vince Demuzio Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Eric Ivers Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vince Demuzio Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Don Tracy Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Larry K. Bomke Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Tracy: 25,603
Republican Party Larry K. Bomke: 62,242 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John F. Dunn: 13,863 Approveda
  • Gary A. Crowley: 1
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Frank Watson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Dunn: 28,078
Republican Party Frank Watson: 41,083 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan McCollum Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Judith A. Myers: 8,941
  • Richard J. "Rick" Winkel, Jr.: 9,513 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan McCollum: 28,514
Republican Party Richard J. "Rick" Winkel, Jr.: 29,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Brian Heller: 14,265
  • Dan Rutherford: 19,128 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Rutherford Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William L. O'Daniel Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John O. Jones Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William L. O'Daniel: 35,064
Republican Party John O. Jones: 40,537 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale A. Righter Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Thomas: 22,733
Republican Party Dale A. Righter: 47,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William R. "Bill" Haine Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William R. "Bill" Haine Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James F. Clayborne, Jr. II Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Karron A. Waters Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James F. Clayborne, Jr. II: 34,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karron A. Waters: 16,785

District 58

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charles Wayne Goforth Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • David Luechtefeld Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Wayne Goforth: 25,393
Republican Party David Luechtefeld: 42,409 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry D. Woolard Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry D. Woolard: 53,637 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Helfrich: 23,467

External links


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found