Illinois State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 12:13, 19 April 2013 by JoelW (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on March 19, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 19 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Antonio "Tony" Munoz Approveda
Republican Party March 19 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 2

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Miguel Del Valle Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 3

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Galen L. McGee: 1,594
  • Hal Baskin: 2,088
  • Margaret Smith: 17,653 Approveda
  • Martini Shaw: 5,575
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 4

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jason C. Ervin: 6,909
  • Kimberly A. Lightford: 19,392 Approveda
  • Ronald Lawless: 3,409
  • Gregory M. LaNier: 1,428
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 5

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Johnnie Davis: 1,892
  • Wallace Davis, III: 11,596
  • Rickey R. Hendon: 15,365 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 6

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John J. Cullerton Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 7

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Ronen Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 8

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ira I. Silverstein Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 9

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey M. Schoenberg: 25,622 Approveda
  • Robin Thybony: 10,440
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 10

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James A. DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 11

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Loius S. Viverito Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Robert M. Raica: 3,386 Approveda
  • Jeffrey P. Malinowski: 3,103

November 5 General election candidates:


District 12

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Martin A. Sandoval Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 13

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Barack Obama Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 14

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Emil Jones, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 15

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William "Bill" Shaw: 16,643 Approveda
  • Nickolas E. Graves: 15,563
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 16

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Melvin "Mel" Caldwell: 5,891
  • Jackqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins: 28,627
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 17

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donnie E. Trotter: 37,358 Approveda
  • William H. Taylor: 8,363
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 18

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward D. Maloney: 23,073 Approveda
  • Mary Nolan: 11,641
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 19

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • M. Maggie Crotty Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 20

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Iris Y. Martinez: 13,839 Approveda
  • Michael A. Wojcik: 8,660
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 21

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dan Cronin: 20,2014 Approveda
  • Thomas J. Walsh: 12,359

November 5 General election candidates:


District 22

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert J. Steffen Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Steven J. Rauschenberger Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 23

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • James "Pate" Philip Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 24

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kirk W. Dillard Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 25

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Scott Sutterlin: 3,932
  • Chris Lauzen: 24,953 Approveda
  • Ken Toftoy: 8,391

November 5 General election candidates:


District 26

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • William E. Peterson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 27

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Harry Minton Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Thomas F. Menzel: 7,882
  • Wendell E. Jones: 9,786 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 28

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Doris C. Karpiel Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 29

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susan Garrett: 12,180 Approveda
  • Chris Cohen: 6,263
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kathleen K. Parker Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 30

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Link Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 31

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Adeline Jay Geo-Karis Approveda


November 5 General election candidates:


District 32

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ray Flavin Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dick Klemm Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 33

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Sullivan Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 34

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Syverson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 35

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • J. Bradley Burzynski Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 36

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Denny Jacobs Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 37

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Mangieri Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale E. Risinger Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 38

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pat Welch Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kristine A. Paul: 7,449
  • Rod Thorson: 8,051 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 39

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Don Harmon Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • James S. Caporusso Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 40

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Debbie DeFrancesco Halvo Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 41

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • William F. Mahar: 13,202

L*Christine Radogno: 14,480 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 42

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Edward Petka Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 43

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lawrence M. "Larry" Walsh Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 44

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gerald A. Bradley Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Bill Brady: 17,543 Approveda
  • Rus Kinzinger: 9,086

November 5 General election candidates:


District 45

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Todd Sieben Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 46

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • George P. Shadid: 13,734 Approveda
  • George A. Saal, Jr.: 4,433
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 47

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John M. Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Peter J. Roskam Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 48

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Peter J. Roskam Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 49

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vince Demuzio Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Eric Ivers Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 50

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Don Tracy Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Larry K. Bomke Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 51

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John F. Dunn: 13,863 Approveda
  • Gary A. Crowley: 1
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Frank Watson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 52

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan McCollum Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • JUdith A. Myers: 8,941
  • Richard J. "Rick" Winkel, Jr.: 9,513 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 53

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Brian Heller: 14,265
  • Dan Rutherford: 19,128 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 54

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • WIlliam L. O'Daniel Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John O. Jones Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 55

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dale A. Righter Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 56

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William R. "Bill" Haine Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:


District 57

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James F. Clayborne, Jr. II Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Karron A. Waters Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 58

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charles Wayne Goforth Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • David Luechtefeld Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:


District 59

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry D. Woolard Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

External links