Difference between revisions of "Illinois State Senate elections, 2004"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 295: Line 295:
 
*[http://www.elections.il.gov/electioninformation/VoteTotalSearch.aspx?id=15 ''Illinois State Board of Elections,'' "Official 2004 Primary Election Results]
 
*[http://www.elections.il.gov/electioninformation/VoteTotalSearch.aspx?id=15 ''Illinois State Board of Elections,'' "Official 2004 Primary Election Results]
 
*[http://www.elections.il.gov/electioninformation/VoteTotalSearch.aspx?id=16 ''Illinois State Board of Elections,'' "Official 2004 General Election Results]
 
*[http://www.elections.il.gov/electioninformation/VoteTotalSearch.aspx?id=16 ''Illinois State Board of Elections,'' "Official 2004 General Election Results]
 +
 +
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Illinois State Senators}}
 
{{Illinois State Senators}}

Revision as of 13:56, 18 July 2013

Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on March 16, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

Campaign contributions

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $27,180,039. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Miguel Del Valle Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Miguel Del Valle Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mattie Hunter Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mattie Hunter Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rickey R. Hendon Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rickey R. Hendon: 63,242 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David J. Warren: 10,553

District 8

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ira I. Silverstein Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Joseph R. Hedrick Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ira I. Silverstein: 51,256 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph R. Hedrick: 20,275

District 11

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Louis S. Viverito Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey P. Malinowski Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis S. Viverito: 50,249 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey P. Malinowski: 22,202

District 14

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Emil Jones, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emil Jones, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donne E. Trotter Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donne E. Trotter Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Iris Y. Martinez Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Iris Y. Martinez Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Carole Pankau: 10,247 Approveda
  • Dennis M. Reboletti: 8,626

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carole Pankau Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • William E. Peterson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy L. Peterson: 37,760
Republican Party William E. Peterson: 59,361 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kathleen L. "Kay" Wojcik Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathleen L. "Kay" Wojcik Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susan Garrett Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Garrett: 62,736 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel R. Bryant: 25,937

District 32

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patrick Ouimet Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Pamela J. Althoff Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Ouimet: 37,747
Republican Party Pamela J. Althoff: 62,047 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Cathy Peschke (Write-in): 219

District 35

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • J. Bradley Burzynski Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce T. Washington: 32,459
Republican Party J. Bradley Burzynski: 64,074 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pat Welch Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Gary G. Dahl Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Welch: 47,062
Republican Party Gary G. Dahl: 51,829 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Christine Radogno Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christine Radogno Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • William E. Brady Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William E. Brady Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John M. Sullivan Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Gary A. Speckhart Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John M. Sullivan: 59,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Ernst: 36,706

District 49

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deanna Demuzio Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Larry K. Bomke Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry K. Bomke Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dan Rutherford Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Rutherford: 85,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent ROb Raguet-Schofeld (Write-in): 1

District 56

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William R. "Bill" Haine Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William R. "Bill" Haine: 64,216 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David J. Sherrill: 33,300

District 59

Democratic Party March 16 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gary Forby Approveda
Republican Party March 16 GOP primary candidates:
  • Ron Summers Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Forby: 52,037 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Summers: 46,762

External links

References