Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Illinois State Senate elections, 2006"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(List of candidates)
(List of candidates)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 Republican primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 Republican primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:*No cadidates filed for election.
 
:*No cadidates filed for election.
 +
 +
:{{greendot}} <u>'''Green Party candidates:'''</u>
 +
:*Dorian Breuer
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Antontio "Tony" Munoz: 19,303 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Rose Pappas: 2,586
 +
:{{greendot}} Dorian Breuer: 1,300
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 27: Line 31:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Matti Hunter: 34,568 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Chad Jackson Surles: 3,929
  
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===

Revision as of 11:53, 18 April 2013


Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on March 21, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Oscar Torres: 3,058
  • Antontio "Tony" Munoz: 10,657 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Dorian Breuer

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antontio "Tony" Munoz: 19,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Pappas: 2,586
Green Party Dorian Breuer: 1,300

District 3

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Matti Hunter Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matti Hunter: 34,568 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Jackson Surles: 3,929

District 4

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kimberly A. Lightford: 24,460 Approveda
  • JAmes T> Smith: 3,565
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 6

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:

John J. Cullerton: 19,279 Approveda

Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 7

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Ronen: 17,889 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 9

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey M. Schoenberg: 20,239 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 10

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 12

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eduardo "Eddie" Garza: 6,071
  • Martin A. Sandoval: 8,056 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 13

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kwame Raoul Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 15

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James T. Meeks Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 16

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jacqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 18

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward D. Maloney Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 19

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Eric M. Wallace Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 21

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dan Cronin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 22

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Noland Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Billie Diane Roth Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 24

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kirk W. Dillard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 25

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank Craig Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Chris Lauzen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 27

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peter Gutzmer Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Matt Murphy: 9,691 Approveda
  • Rita L. Mullins: 6,583

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 28

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John J. Millner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 30

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Link Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Charles Fitzgerald Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 31

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Bond Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Suzanne D. Simpson: 10,609 Approveda
  • Adeline Jay Geo-Karis: 8,452

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 33

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Kotowski: 8,453 Green check mark transparent.png
  • James J. Morici, Jr.: 4,778
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Syverson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 34

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel A. Lewandowski Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Syverson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 36

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Rumler: 6,528
  • Mike Jacobs: 8,341 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • James M. Beals Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 37

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale E. Risinger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 39

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Nardello: 4,292
  • Don Harmon: 15,921 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jim Rowe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 40

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Debbie DeFrancesco Halvorson Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 42

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Holmes Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Terri Ann Wintermute Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 43

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur "A.J." Wilhelmi Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Christian A. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 45

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Todd W. Sieben Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 46

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Koehler: 9,411 Approveda
  • David T. Williams, Sr.: 2,995
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Blair S. Gambill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 48

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren: 14,867 Approveda
  • Richard R. "Dick" Furstenau: 9,823

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 49

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deanna Demuzio Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jeff Richey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 51

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Frank Watson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 52

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael W. Frerichs Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Judith A. Myers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 54

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bart Wright Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John O. Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 55

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale A. Righter

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 57

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James F. Clayborne, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 58

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • David Luechtefeld Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party