Difference between revisions of "Illinois State Senate elections, 2006"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(List of candidates)
(District 6)
Line 48: Line 48:
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''March 20 Democratic primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''March 20 Democratic primary candidates:'''</u>
John J. Cullerton: 19,279 {{approved}}
+
:*John J. Cullerton: 19,279 {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
Line 55: Line 55:
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}}  
 
:{{bluedot}}  
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}}
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===

Revision as of 11:28, 18 April 2013


Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on March 21, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Oscar Torres: 3,058
  • Antontio "Tony" Munoz: 10,657 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Dorian Breuer

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antontio "Tony" Munoz: 19,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Pappas: 2,586
Green Party Dorian Breuer: 1,300

District 3

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Matti Hunter Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matti Hunter: 34,568 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Jackson Surles: 3,929

District 4

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kimberly A. Lightford: 24,460 Approveda
  • JAmes T> Smith: 3,565
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 6

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John J. Cullerton: 19,279 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 7

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Ronen: 17,889 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 9

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey M. Schoenberg: 20,239 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 10

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 12

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eduardo "Eddie" Garza: 6,071
  • Martin A. Sandoval: 8,056 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 13

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kwame Raoul Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 15

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James T. Meeks Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 16

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jacqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 18

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward D. Maloney Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 19

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Eric M. Wallace Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 21

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dan Cronin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 22

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Noland Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Billie Diane Roth Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 24

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kirk W. Dillard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 25

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank Craig Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Chris Lauzen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 27

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peter Gutzmer Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Matt Murphy: 9,691 Approveda
  • Rita L. Mullins: 6,583

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 28

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John J. Millner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 30

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Link Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Charles Fitzgerald Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 31

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Bond Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Suzanne D. Simpson: 10,609 Approveda
  • Adeline Jay Geo-Karis: 8,452

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 33

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Kotowski: 8,453 Green check mark transparent.png
  • James J. Morici, Jr.: 4,778
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Syverson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 34

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel A. Lewandowski Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Syverson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 36

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Rumler: 6,528
  • Mike Jacobs: 8,341 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • James M. Beals Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 37

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale E. Risinger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 39

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Nardello: 4,292
  • Don Harmon: 15,921 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jim Rowe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 40

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Debbie DeFrancesco Halvorson Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 42

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Holmes Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Terri Ann Wintermute Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 43

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur "A.J." Wilhelmi Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Christian A. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 45

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Todd W. Sieben Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 46

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Koehler: 9,411 Approveda
  • David T. Williams, Sr.: 2,995
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Blair S. Gambill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 48

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren: 14,867 Approveda
  • Richard R. "Dick" Furstenau: 9,823

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 49

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deanna Demuzio Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jeff Richey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 51

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Frank Watson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 52

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael W. Frerichs Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Judith A. Myers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 54

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bart Wright Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John O. Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 55

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale A. Righter

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 57

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James F. Clayborne, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 58

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • David Luechtefeld Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party