Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Illinois State Senate elections, 2006"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 6)
(List of candidates)
Line 37: Line 37:
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''March 20 Democratic primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''March 20 Democratic primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:*Kimberly A. Lightford: 24,460 {{approved}}
 
:*Kimberly A. Lightford: 24,460 {{approved}}
:*JAmes T> Smith: 3,565
+
:*James T. Smith: 3,565
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
Line 43: Line 43:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Kimberly A. Lightford: 45,857 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Antoinette Ruback: 5,969
  
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
Line 54: Line 54:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} John J. Cullerton: 45,475 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}
+
:{{reddot}} William S. Hackney: 10,630
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 65: Line 65:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Carol Ronen: 38,353 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Frank Thomas: 5,820
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''March 20 Democratic primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''March 20 Democratic primary candidates:'''</u>
:*Jeffrey M. Schoenberg: 20,239 {{approved}}
+
:*Jeffrey M. Schoenberg {{approved}}
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
Line 76: Line 76:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Jeffrey M. Schoenberg {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 10===
 
===District 10===
Line 87: Line 86:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} James DeLeo {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 12===
 
===District 12===
Line 99: Line 97:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Martin A. Sandoval {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 110: Line 107:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Kwame Raoul: 49,616 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Charles Kinzer: 5,743
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
Line 121: Line 118:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} James T. Meeks {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
Line 132: Line 128:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Jacqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins: 43,349 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Matthew M. Szydagis: 3,686
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
Line 143: Line 139:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Edward D. Maloney {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 154: Line 149:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} M. Maggie Crotty: 48,270 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Eric M. Wallace: 14,601
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
Line 165: Line 160:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dan Cronin {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 22===
 
===District 22===
Line 176: Line 170:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Michael Noland: 19,315 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Billie Diane Roth: 16,537
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
Line 187: Line 181:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Kirk W. Dillard {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 198: Line 191:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Frank Craig: 30,664
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Chris Lauzen: 56,976 {{won}}
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
Line 210: Line 203:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Peter Gutzmer: 28,698
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Matt Murphy: 31,881 {{won}}
  
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
Line 221: Line 214:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John J. Millner {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 232: Line 224:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Terry Link: 26,071 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Charles Fitzgerald: 15,286
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
Line 244: Line 236:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Michael Bond: 30,546 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Suzanne D. Simpson: 29,434
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
Line 253: Line 245:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
:*Dave Syverson {{approved}}
+
:*Cheryl Axley {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Dan Kotowski: 29,293 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Cheryl Axley: 27,859
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
Line 267: Line 259:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Daniel A. Lewandowski: 22,900
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dave Syverson: 28,686 {{won}}
  
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
Line 279: Line 271:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Mike Jacobs: 41,272 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} James M. Beals: 26,350
  
 
===District 37===
 
===District 37===
Line 290: Line 282:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Bob Sheehan: 29,059
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dale E. Risinger: 43,138 {{won}}
  
 
===District 39===
 
===District 39===
Line 302: Line 294:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Don Harmon: 36,645 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Jim Rowe: 11,159
  
 
===District 40===
 
===District 40===
Line 313: Line 305:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Debbie DeFrancesco Halvorson: 38,424 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Joseph M. Maun: 16,575
  
 
===District 42===
 
===District 42===
Line 324: Line 316:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Linda Holmes: 30,808 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Terri Ann Wintermute: 27,965
  
 
===District 43===
 
===District 43===
Line 335: Line 327:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Arthur "A.J." Wilhelmi: 38,113 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Christian A. Smith: 16,167
  
 
===District 45===
 
===District 45===
Line 346: Line 338:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Todd W. Sieben {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
Line 358: Line 349:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} David Koehle: 32,873 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Ernest E. Russell: 23,209
  
 
===District 48===
 
===District 48===
Line 370: Line 361:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 49===
 
===District 49===
Line 381: Line 371:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Deanna Demuzio: 43,324 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Jeff Richey: 29,223
  
 
===District 51===
 
===District 51===
Line 392: Line 382:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Frank Watson {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 52===
 
===District 52===
Line 401: Line 390:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:*Judith A. Myers {{approved}}
 
:*Judith A. Myers {{approved}}
 +
 +
:{{dottedorangedot}} <U>'''Socialist Equality candidates:'''</u>
 +
:*Joseph J. Parnarauskis
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Michael W. Frerichs: 27,149 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Judith A. Myers: 26,607
 +
:{{dottedorangedot}} Joseph J. Parnarauskis: 1,894
  
 
===District 54===
 
===District 54===
Line 414: Line 407:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} Bart Wright: 25,117
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} John O. Jones: 46,916 {{won}}
  
 
===District 55===
 
===District 55===
Line 422: Line 415:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''March 20 GOP primary candidates:'''</u>
:*Dale A. Righter
+
:*Dale A. Righter {{approved}}
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} Dale A. Righter {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
===District 57===
 
===District 57===
Line 436: Line 428:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{bluedot}} James F. Clayborne, Jr.: 42,044 {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
:{{greydot}} Karron A. Water (Write-in): 12
  
 
===District 58===
 
===District 58===
Line 447: Line 439:
  
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 7 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}}  
+
:{{reddot}} David Luechtefeld {{won}}
:{{reddot}}  
+
  
 
{{Illinois State Senators}}
 
{{Illinois State Senators}}

Revision as of 12:58, 18 April 2013


Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on March 21, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Oscar Torres: 3,058
  • Antontio "Tony" Munoz: 10,657 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Dorian Breuer

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antontio "Tony" Munoz: 19,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Pappas: 2,586
Green Party Dorian Breuer: 1,300

District 3

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Matti Hunter Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matti Hunter: 34,568 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Jackson Surles: 3,929

District 4

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kimberly A. Lightford: 24,460 Approveda
  • James T. Smith: 3,565
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly A. Lightford: 45,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Antoinette Ruback: 5,969

District 6

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John J. Cullerton: 19,279 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Cullerton: 45,475 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William S. Hackney: 10,630

District 7

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Ronen: 17,889 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Ronen: 38,353 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Thomas: 5,820

District 9

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey M. Schoenberg Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey M. Schoenberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James DeLeo Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eduardo "Eddie" Garza: 6,071
  • Martin A. Sandoval: 8,056 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin A. Sandoval Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kwame Raoul Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kwame Raoul: 49,616 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Kinzer: 5,743

District 15

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James T. Meeks Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James T. Meeks Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jacqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jacqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins: 43,349 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew M. Szydagis: 3,686

District 18

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward D. Maloney Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward D. Maloney Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Eric M. Wallace Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Maggie Crotty: 48,270 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric M. Wallace: 14,601

District 21

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dan Cronin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Cronin Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Noland Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Billie Diane Roth Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Noland: 19,315 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Billie Diane Roth: 16,537

District 24

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kirk W. Dillard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kirk W. Dillard Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank Craig Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Chris Lauzen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Craig: 30,664
Republican Party Chris Lauzen: 56,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peter Gutzmer Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Matt Murphy: 9,691 Approveda
  • Rita L. Mullins: 6,583

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Gutzmer: 28,698
Republican Party Matt Murphy: 31,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John J. Millner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John J. Millner Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Link Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Charles Fitzgerald Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Link: 26,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Fitzgerald: 15,286

District 31

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Bond Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Suzanne D. Simpson: 10,609 Approveda
  • Adeline Jay Geo-Karis: 8,452

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Bond: 30,546 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Suzanne D. Simpson: 29,434

District 33

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Kotowski: 8,453 Green check mark transparent.png
  • James J. Morici, Jr.: 4,778
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Cheryl Axley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Kotowski: 29,293 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cheryl Axley: 27,859

District 34

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel A. Lewandowski Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Syverson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel A. Lewandowski: 22,900
Republican Party Dave Syverson: 28,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Rumler: 6,528
  • Mike Jacobs: 8,341 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • James M. Beals Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Jacobs: 41,272 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James M. Beals: 26,350

District 37

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale E. Risinger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Sheehan: 29,059
Republican Party Dale E. Risinger: 43,138 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Nardello: 4,292
  • Don Harmon: 15,921 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jim Rowe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Harmon: 36,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Rowe: 11,159

District 40

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Debbie DeFrancesco Halvorson Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie DeFrancesco Halvorson: 38,424 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph M. Maun: 16,575

District 42

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Holmes Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Terri Ann Wintermute Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Holmes: 30,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terri Ann Wintermute: 27,965

District 43

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur "A.J." Wilhelmi Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Christian A. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur "A.J." Wilhelmi: 38,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christian A. Smith: 16,167

District 45

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Todd W. Sieben Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd W. Sieben Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Koehler: 9,411 Approveda
  • David T. Williams, Sr.: 2,995
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Blair S. Gambill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Koehle: 32,873 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ernest E. Russell: 23,209

District 48

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren: 14,867 Approveda
  • Richard R. "Dick" Furstenau: 9,823

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deanna Demuzio Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jeff Richey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deanna Demuzio: 43,324 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Richey: 29,223

District 51

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Frank Watson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Watson Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael W. Frerichs Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Judith A. Myers Approveda
Orangedotted.png Socialist Equality candidates:
  • Joseph J. Parnarauskis

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael W. Frerichs: 27,149 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judith A. Myers: 26,607
Orangedotted.png Joseph J. Parnarauskis: 1,894

District 54

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bart Wright Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John O. Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bart Wright: 25,117
Republican Party John O. Jones: 46,916 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale A. Righter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale A. Righter Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James F. Clayborne, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James F. Clayborne, Jr.: 42,044 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Karron A. Water (Write-in): 12

District 58

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • David Luechtefeld Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Luechtefeld Green check mark transparent.png