Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Difference between revisions of "Illinois State Senate elections, 2006"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(External links)
(External links)
Line 441: Line 441:
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
*[http://www.elections.il.gov/electioninformation/VoteTotalSearch.aspx?id=18 ''Illinois State Board of Elections,'' "Official 2008 Primary Election Results]
+
*[http://www.elections.il.gov/electioninformation/VoteTotalSearch.aspx?id=18 ''Illinois State Board of Elections,'' "Official 2006 Primary Election Results]
*[http://www.elections.il.gov/electioninformation/VoteTotalSearch.aspx?id=19 ''Illinois State Board of Elections,'' "Official 2008 General Election Results]
+
*[http://www.elections.il.gov/electioninformation/VoteTotalSearch.aspx?id=19 ''Illinois State Board of Elections,'' "Official 2006 General Election Results]
  
 
{{Illinois State Senators}}
 
{{Illinois State Senators}}

Revision as of 14:19, 18 April 2013

Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on March 21, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Oscar Torres: 3,058
  • Antontio "Tony" Munoz: 10,657 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Dorian Breuer

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Antontio "Tony" Munoz: 19,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rose Pappas: 2,586
Green Party Dorian Breuer: 1,300

District 3

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Matti Hunter Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matti Hunter: 34,568 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad Jackson Surles: 3,929

District 4

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kimberly A. Lightford: 24,460 Approveda
  • James T. Smith: 3,565
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly A. Lightford: 45,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Antoinette Ruback: 5,969

District 6

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John J. Cullerton: 19,279 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Cullerton: 45,475 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William S. Hackney: 10,630

District 7

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Ronen: 17,889 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Ronen: 38,353 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Thomas: 5,820

District 9

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey M. Schoenberg Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey M. Schoenberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James DeLeo Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eduardo "Eddie" Garza: 6,071
  • Martin A. Sandoval: 8,056 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin A. Sandoval Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kwame Raoul Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kwame Raoul: 49,616 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Kinzer: 5,743

District 15

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James T. Meeks Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James T. Meeks Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jacqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jacqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins: 43,349 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew M. Szydagis: 3,686

District 18

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward D. Maloney Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward D. Maloney Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Eric M. Wallace Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Maggie Crotty: 48,270 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric M. Wallace: 14,601

District 21

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dan Cronin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Cronin Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Noland Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Billie Diane Roth Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Noland: 19,315 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Billie Diane Roth: 16,537

District 24

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kirk W. Dillard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kirk W. Dillard Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank Craig Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Chris Lauzen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Craig: 30,664
Republican Party Chris Lauzen: 56,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peter Gutzmer Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Matt Murphy: 9,691 Approveda
  • Rita L. Mullins: 6,583

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Gutzmer: 28,698
Republican Party Matt Murphy: 31,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John J. Millner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John J. Millner Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Link Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Charles Fitzgerald Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Link: 26,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Fitzgerald: 15,286

District 31

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Bond Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Suzanne D. Simpson: 10,609 Approveda
  • Adeline Jay Geo-Karis: 8,452

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Bond: 30,546 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Suzanne D. Simpson: 29,434

District 33

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Kotowski: 8,453 Green check mark transparent.png
  • James J. Morici, Jr.: 4,778
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Cheryl Axley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Kotowski: 29,293 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cheryl Axley: 27,859

District 34

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel A. Lewandowski Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Syverson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel A. Lewandowski: 22,900
Republican Party Dave Syverson: 28,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Rumler: 6,528
  • Mike Jacobs: 8,341 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • James M. Beals Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Jacobs: 41,272 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James M. Beals: 26,350

District 37

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale E. Risinger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Sheehan: 29,059
Republican Party Dale E. Risinger: 43,138 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Nardello: 4,292
  • Don Harmon: 15,921 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jim Rowe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Harmon: 36,645 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Rowe: 11,159

District 40

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Debbie DeFrancesco Halvorson Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie DeFrancesco Halvorson: 38,424 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph M. Maun: 16,575

District 42

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Holmes Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Terri Ann Wintermute Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Holmes: 30,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terri Ann Wintermute: 27,965

District 43

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur "A.J." Wilhelmi Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Christian A. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur "A.J." Wilhelmi: 38,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christian A. Smith: 16,167

District 45

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Todd W. Sieben Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd W. Sieben Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Koehler: 9,411 Approveda
  • David T. Williams, Sr.: 2,995
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Blair S. Gambill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Koehle: 32,873 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ernest E. Russell: 23,209

District 48

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren: 14,867 Approveda
  • Richard R. "Dick" Furstenau: 9,823

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deanna Demuzio Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jeff Richey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deanna Demuzio: 43,324 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Richey: 29,223

District 51

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Frank Watson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Watson Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael W. Frerichs Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Judith A. Myers Approveda
Orangedotted.png Socialist Equality candidates:
  • Joseph J. Parnarauskis

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael W. Frerichs: 27,149 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judith A. Myers: 26,607
Orangedotted.png Joseph J. Parnarauskis: 1,894

District 54

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bart Wright Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John O. Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bart Wright: 25,117
Republican Party John O. Jones: 46,916 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale A. Righter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale A. Righter Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James F. Clayborne, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James F. Clayborne, Jr.: 42,044 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Karron A. Water (Write-in): 12

District 58

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • David Luechtefeld Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Luechtefeld Green check mark transparent.png

External links