Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 5 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.
Ballotpedia's coverage of elections held on March 3, 2015, was limited. Select races were covered live, and all results will be added once the merger is complete.

Illinois State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 10:33, 18 April 2013 by Joel Williams (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Elections for the office of Illinois House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on March 21, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Oscar Torres: 3,058
  • Antontio "Tony" Munoz: 10,657 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 Republican primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 2

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 3

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Matti Hunter Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 4

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kimberly A. Lightford: 24,460 Approveda
  • JAmes T> Smith: 3,565
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 5

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 6

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:

John J. Cullerton: 19,279 Approveda

Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 7

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Ronen: 17,889 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 8

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 9

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey M. Schoenberg: 20,239 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 10

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James DeLeo Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 11

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 12

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eduardo "Eddie" Garza: 6,071
  • Martin A. Sandoval: 8,056 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 13

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kwame Raoul Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 14

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 15

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James T. Meeks Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 16

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jacqueline "Jacqui" Y. Collins Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 17

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 18

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Edward D. Maloney Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 19

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Eric M. Wallace Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 20

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 21

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dan Cronin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 22

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Noland Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Billie Diane Roth Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 23

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 24

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Kirk W. Dillard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 25

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank Craig Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Chris Lauzen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 26

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 27

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peter Gutzmer Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Matt Murphy: 9,691 Approveda
  • Rita L. Mullins: 6,583

November 7 General election candidates:


District 28

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John J. Millner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 29

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 30

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Link Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Charles Fitzgerald Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 31

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Bond Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Suzanne D. Simpson: 10,609 Approveda
  • Adeline Jay Geo-Karis: 8,452


November 7 General election candidates:


District 32

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 33

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dan Kotowski: 8,453 Green check mark transparent.png
  • James J. Morici, Jr.: 4,778
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Syverson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 34

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel A. Lewandowski Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dave Syverson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 35

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 36

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Rumler: 6,528
  • Mike Jacobs: 8,341 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • James M. Beals Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 37

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale E. Risinger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 38

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 39

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Nardello: 4,292
  • Don Harmon: 15,921 Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jim Rowe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 40

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Debbie DeFrancesco Halvorson Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 41

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 42

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Holmes Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Terri Ann Wintermute Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 43

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur "A.J." Wilhelmi Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Christian A. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 44

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 45

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Todd W. Sieben Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 46

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Koehler: 9,411 Approveda
  • David T. Williams, Sr.: 2,995
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Blair S. Gambill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 47

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 48

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren: 14,867 Approveda
  • Richard R. "Dick" Furstenau: 9,823

November 7 General election candidates:


District 49

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deanna Demuzio Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jeff Richey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 50

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 51

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Frank Watson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 52

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael W. Frerichs Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Judith A. Myers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 53

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 54

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bart Wright Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • John O. Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 55

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • Dale A. Righter

November 7 General election candidates:


District 56

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 57

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James F. Clayborne, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:


District 58

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • David Luechtefeld Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:


District 59

Democratic Party March 20 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 20 GOP primary candidates:
  • No cadidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates: