Difference between revisions of "Illinois State Senate elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(External links)
(List of candidates)
Line 32: Line 32:
  
 
==List of candidates==
 
==List of candidates==
{{Candidate list note|Checked=Yes|Date=May 1, 2014}}
+
{{Candidate list note|Checked=Yes|Date=May 2, 2014}}
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 3|District 3]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 3|District 3]]===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''March 18 Democratic primary candidates:'''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''March 18 Democratic primary candidates:'''</u>
Line 43: Line 43:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Mattie Hunter]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 6|District 6]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 6|District 6]]===
Line 52: Line 53:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[John Cullerton|John J. Cullerton]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Stefanie Linares]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 9|District 9]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 9|District 9]]===
Line 61: Line 64:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Daniel Biss]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 12|District 12]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 12|District 12]]===
Line 70: Line 74:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Steven Landek]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 15|District 15]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 15|District 15]]===
Line 81: Line 86:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Napoleon Harris]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 18|District 18]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 18|District 18]]===
Line 90: Line 96:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Bill Cunningham]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 21|District 21]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 21|District 21]]===
Line 99: Line 106:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Connelly|Michael G. Connelly]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 24|District 24]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 24|District 24]]===
Line 110: Line 118:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Suzanne Glowiak]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Chris Nybo]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 27|District 27]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 27|District 27]]===
Line 119: Line 129:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Matt Murphy]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 30|District 30]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 30|District 30]]===
Line 128: Line 139:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Terry Link]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Don Wilson]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 33|District 33]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 33|District 33]]===
Line 137: Line 150:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Karen McConnaughay]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 36|District 36]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 36|District 36]]===
Line 146: Line 160:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Mike Jacobs, Illinois Senator|Mike Jacobs]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Neil Anderson (Illinois)|Neil Anderson]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 39|District 39]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 39|District 39]]===
Line 156: Line 172:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Don Harmon]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 42|District 42]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 42|District 42]]===
Line 165: Line 182:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Linda Holmes]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 45|District 45]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 45|District 45]]===
Line 174: Line 192:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Bivins]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 48|District 48]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 48|District 48]]===
Line 183: Line 202:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Andy Manar]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Linda Little]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 51|District 51]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 51|District 51]]===
Line 192: Line 213:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Chapin Rose]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 54|District 54]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 54|District 54]]===
Line 201: Line 223:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kyle McCarter]]
  
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 57|District 57]]===
 
===[[Illinois State Senate District 57|District 57]]===
Line 210: Line 233:
  
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[James Clayborne|James F. Clayborne, Jr., II]]
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==

Revision as of 17:38, 2 May 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Illinois State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 3District 6District 9District 12District 15District 18District 21District 24District 27District 30District 33District 36District 39District 42District 45District 48District 51District 54District 57
State Legislative Election Results

Illinois State Senate2014 Illinois House Elections
Elections for the office of Illinois State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place March 18, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was December 2, 2013.

Incumbents retiring

One incumbent, Kirk Dillard (R), is not running for re-election in District 24.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Illinois State Senate:

Illinois State Senate
Party As of August 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 40 Pending
     Republican Party 18 Pending
     Vacancy 1 Pending
Total 59 59

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article IV of the Illinois Constitution states: To be eligible to serve as a member of the General Assembly, a person must be a United States citizen, at least 21 years old, and for the two years preceding his election or appointment a resident of the district which he is to represent.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 14 of the 19 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of eight Democrats and six Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in five of the 19 districts up for election. Just one of these seats, District 36, held mildly competitive elections in 2012. In that election, the Democratic candidate won by a margin of 10 percent.

Primary challenges

Just one incumbent faced primary competition on March 18. One incumbent is not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 17 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senator facing primary competition was:

Retiring incumbents

One incumbent senator did not run for re-election, while 18 (94.7%) are running for re-election.

  • District 24: Kirk Dillard (R) declined to run for re-election in 2014, choosing instead to run for Governor.[1]

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on May 2, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 3

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mattie Hunter Approveda - Incumbent Hunter was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

Note: Larry D. Craddieth was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mattie Hunter

District 6

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John J. Cullerton Approveda - Incumbent Cullerton was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John J. Cullerton
Republican Party Stefanie Linares

District 9

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel Biss Approveda - Incumbent Biss was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel Biss

District 12

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steven Landek Approveda - Incumbent Landek was first appointed to the chamber in 2011.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steven Landek

District 15

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Napoleon Harris Approveda - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

Note: Victor Jonathan withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Napoleon Harris

District 18

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Cunningham Approveda - Incumbent Cunningham was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bill Cunningham

District 21

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Michael G. Connelly

District 24

Note: Incumbent Kirk Dillard (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Suzanne Glowiak
Republican Party Chris Nybo

District 27

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Matt Murphy Approveda - Incumbent Murphy was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Matt Murphy

District 30

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Link Approveda - Incumbent Link was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Terry Link
Republican Party Don Wilson

District 33

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Karen McConnaughay

District 36

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Jacobs Approveda - Incumbent Jacobs was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mike Jacobs
Republican Party Neil Anderson

District 39

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Don Harmon

District 42

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Holmes Approveda - Incumbent Holmes was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Linda Holmes

District 45

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tim Bivins Approveda - Incumbent Bivins was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Tim Bivins

District 48

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Andy Manar Approveda - Incumbent Manar was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Andy Manar
Republican Party Linda Little

District 51

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chapin Rose Approveda - Incumbent Rose was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Chapin Rose

District 54

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kyle McCarter Approveda - Incumbent McCarter was first appointed to the chamber in 2009.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kyle McCarter

District 57

Democratic Party March 18 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party March 18 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James F. Clayborne, Jr., II

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References