Incumbents defeated in 2012's state legislative elections

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 13:50, 13 December 2012 by Geoff Pallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

By Ballotpedia's state legislative team:

Historically, incumbents who run for re-election rarely lose in the primary. The following incumbents were defeated in the 2012 state legislative elections.

A total of 197 incumbents were defeated in 2012 legislative primaries. The breakdown is:

  • Democratic Party 73 Democratic incumbents
  • Republican Party 124 Republican incumbents
See also: State legislative elections results, 2012

Preliminary study

On July 26, 2012, Ballotpedia released a preliminary study, Primary Change: Anti-Incumbency Voting Patterns in State Legislative Primaries, which looked at the results of primaries through the first few months of 2012 elections. The study concluded that with nearly 50 percent of primaries completed, the rate of success for challengers against incumbents in contested primaries was nearly double that of 2010. Through July 26, 76 incumbents had fallen to challengers in 513 contested races -- a rate of 14.8 percent.

Updates to study

Full results

[edit]
Individual State Results Nationwide Cumulative Results
State Primary date Total Incumbents Running Total Incumbents Facing Primary Total Incumbents Defeated % Incumbents Defeated*** Total Incumbents Defeated Total Incumbents Facing primary % Incumbents Defeated***
New York 9/13/2012 189 39 3 7.69% 197 1,163 16.94%
Delaware 9/11/2012 53 10 3 30% 194 1,124 17.26%
New Hampshire 9/11/2012 310 144 22 15.28% 194 1,124 17.26%
Rhode Island 9/11/2012 101 34 6 17.65% 194 1,124 17.26%
Massachusetts 9/6/2012 189 21 4 19.05% 163 936 17.41%
Alaska 8/28/2012 53 17 2 11.76% 159 915 17.38%
Arizona 8/28/2012 59 27 2 7.41% 159 915 17.38%
Vermont 8/28/2012 155 13 0 0% 159 915 17.38%
Wyoming 8/21/2012 60 21 3 14.29% 155 858 18.07%
Connecticut 8/14/2012 161 9 4 44.44% 152 837 18.16%
Florida 8/14/2012 111 36 3 8.33% 152 837 18.16%
Minnesota 8/14/2012 158 11 1 9.09% 152 837 18.16%
Wisconsin 8/14/2012 94 16 2 12.50% 152 837 18.16%
Hawaii 8/11/2012 71 27 5 18.5% 142 765 18.56%
Kansas 8/7/2012 129 53 20 37.74% 137 738 18.56%
Michigan 8/7/2012 91 36 5 13.89% 137 738 18.56%
Missouri 8/7/2012 126 35 8 22.86% 137 738 18.56%
Washington 8/7/2012 93 14 0 0% 137 738 18.56%
Tennessee 8/2/2012 104 37 12 32.43% 104 600 17.33%
Georgia 7/31/2012 210 50 12+++ 24.00% 92 563 16.34%
Utah 6/26/2012 78 29 8 27.59% 80 513 15.59%
Colorado 6/26/2012 54 5 2 40.00% 72 484 14.88%
Oklahoma 6/26/2012 105 12 1 8.33% 70 479 14.61%
Maine 6/12/2012 121 5 0 0.00% 69 467 14.78%
Nevada 6/12/2012 36 12 2 16.67% 69 462 14.94%
South Carolina 6/12/2012 146 37 6^^^ 16.22% 67 450 14.89%
North Dakota 6/12/2012 61 7 4 57.14% 61 413 14.77%
California 6/5/2012 56 20 0 0.00% 57 406 14.04%
Montana 6/5/2012 82 17 4 23.53% 57 386 14.77%
Iowa 6/5/2012 97 16 3 18.75% 53 369 14.36%
New Mexico 6/5/2012 92 29 5 17.24% 50 353 14.16%
South Dakota 6/5/2012 74 23 5 21.74% 45 324 13.89%
Texas 5/29/2012 147 45 11 24.44% 40 301 13.29%
Kentucky 5/22/2012 106 21 1 4.76% 29 256 11.33%
Arkansas 5/22/2012 88 14 2 14.29% 28 235 11.91%
Nebraska 5/15/2012 17 5 0 0.00% 26 221 11.76%
Oregon 5/15/2012 66 4 2 50.00% 26 216 12.04%
Idaho 5/15/2012 70 34 3 8.82% 24 212 11.32%
West Virginia 5/8/2012 98 37 2 5.41% 21 178 11.80%
Indiana 5/8/2012 105 17 0 0.00% 19 141 13.48%
North Carolina 5/8/2012 128 39 7 17.95% 19 124 15.32%
Pennsylvania 4/24/2012 210 37 5 13.51% 12 85 14.12%
Illinois 3/20/2012 149 33 6 18.18% 7 48 14.58%
Ohio 3/6/2012 101 15 1 6.67% 1 15 6.67%
***Note: The percent is calculated by dividing the total number of incumbents who lost by the number of incumbents who actually faced a primary. It is not using the total number of incumbents who ran for re-election.

+++A 12th incumbent lost in the Georgia August 21, 2012 runoff. Eleven incumbents lost in the July 31 primary.

^^^B.R. Skelton lost in the primary to Ed J. Harris but the result was overturned when the state GOP determined that Harris had not filed the necessary paperwork. Skelton was reinstated on the general election ballot, but for the purposes of this page, he is counted among those who were defeated.

Alaska

  1. Linda Menard (R), Alaska State Senate District G.
  2. Thomas Wagoner (R), Alaska State Senate District Q.

Arizona

  1. David Smith (Arizona) (R), Arizona House of Representatives, District 15.
  2. Russell Jones (R), Arizona House of Representatives District 24.

Arkansas

  1. Bill Pritchard (Arkansas) (R), Arkansas State Senate District 35.
  2. Jack Crumbly (D), Arkansas State Senate District 16.

California

The primary took place on June 5, 2012. No incumbents were defeated in the primary.

Colorado

  1. Jean White (R), Colorado State Senate, District 8.
  2. Marsha Looper (R), Colorado House of Representatives District 19.

Connecticut

  1. David Aldarondo (D), Connecticut House of Representatives, District 75.
  2. Edwin Gomes (D), Connecticut State Senate District 23.
  3. Hector Robles (D), Connecticut House of Representatives, District 6.
  4. Kathleen Tallarita (D), Connecticut House of Representatives, District 58.

Delaware

  1. Anthony DeLuca, Delaware Senator (D), Delaware State Senate District 11.
  2. Joseph Booth (R), Delaware State Senate District 19.
  3. Nick Manolakos (R), Delaware House of Representatives District 20.

Florida

  1. Ana Rivas Logan (D), Florida House of Representatives District 114.
  2. John Patrick Julien (D), Florida House of Representatives District 104.
  3. Steven Perman (D), Florida House of Representatives, District 96.

Georgia

  1. Charlice Byrd (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 20.
  2. Doug McKillip (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 115.
  3. Glenn Baker (D), Georgia House of Representatives District 78.
  4. Johnny Grant (R), Georgia State Senate District 25.
  5. Judy Manning (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 32.
  6. Keith Heard (D), Georgia Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner.
  7. Kip Smith (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 129.
  8. Miriam Paris (D), Georgia State Senate, District 26.
  9. Ralph Long, III (D), Georgia House of Representatives District 61.
  10. Rashad Taylor (D), Georgia House of Representatives District 55.
  11. Steve Davis (Georgia) (R), Georgia House of Representatives District 109.
  12. Yasmin Neal (D), Georgia House of Representatives District 75.

Hawaii

  1. Carol Fukunaga (), Honolulu City Council, District 6.
  2. Gil Riviere (D), Hawaii State Senate, District 23.
  3. Heather Giugni (D), Hawaii House of Representatives District 33.
  4. Pohai Ryan (D), Hawaii State Senate District 25.
  5. Pono Chong (D), Hawaii House of Representatives District 49.

Idaho

  1. Jim Marriott (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 28B.
  2. Phil Hart (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 3B.
  3. Tim Corder (R), Idaho State Senate District 22.

Illinois

  1. Annazette Collins (D), Illinois State Senate District 5.
  2. Christine Johnson, Illinois legislator (R), Illinois State Senate District 35.
  3. Kent Gaffney (R), Illinois House of Representatives District 52.
  4. Paul Evans (Illinois) (R), Illinois House of Representatives District 102.
  5. Rosemary Mulligan (R), Illinois House of Representatives District 65.
  6. Shane Cultra (R), Illinois State Senate District 53.

Indiana

The primary took place on May 8, 2012. No incumbents were defeated.

Iowa

  1. Annette Sweeney (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 44.
  2. Erik Helland (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 69.
  3. James Hahn (R), Iowa State Senate District 40.

Kansas

  1. Bill Otto (Kansas) (I), Kansas House of Representatives, District 76.
  2. Bob Marshall, Kansas Senator (R), Kansas State Senate District 13.
  3. Carl Holmes (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 125.
  4. Clay Aurand (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 109.
  5. Dick Kelsey (R), Kansas State Senate District 26.
  6. Dwayne Umbarger (R), Kansas State Senate District 14.
  7. Jean Schodorf (D), Kansas Secretary of State.
  8. Judith Loganbill (D), Kansas House of Representatives District 86.
  9. Pete Brungardt (R), Kansas State Senate District 24.
  10. Reynaldo R. Mesa (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 123.
  11. Rick Billinger (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 120.
  12. Roger Reitz (R), Kansas State Senate District 22.
  13. Ron Worley (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 30.
  14. Ruth Teichman (R), Kansas State Senate District 33.
  15. Sheryl Spalding (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 29.
  16. Stephen Morris (R), Kansas State Senate District 39.
  17. Terri Lois Gregory (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 10.
  18. Tim Owens (R), Kansas State Senate District 8.
  19. Trent LeDoux (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 50.
  20. William Prescott (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 59.

Kentucky

  1. Wade Hurt (D), Kentucky House of Representatives District 37.

Maine

The primary took place on June 12, 2012. No incumbents were defeated.

Massachusetts

  1. David Torrisi (D), Massachusetts House of Representatives Fourteenth Essex.
  2. Demetrius Atsalis (D), Massachusetts House of Representatives Second Barnstable.
  3. Kevin Aguiar (D), Massachusetts House of Representatives Seventh Bristol.
  4. Michael Kane (Massachusetts) (D), Massachusetts House of Representatives Fifth Hampden.

Michigan

  1. Jimmy Womack (D), Michigan House of Representatives District 7.
  2. Kurt Damrow (R), Michigan House of Representatives, District 84.
  3. Lesia Liss (D), Michigan House of Representatives District 28.
  4. Maureen Stapleton (D), Michigan House of Representatives District 4.
  5. Timothy Bledsoe (D), Michigan House of Representatives District 1.

Minnesota

  1. Steve Smith (Minnesota) (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 33A.

Missouri

  1. Bert Atkins (D), Missouri House of Representatives, District 75.
  2. Churie Spreng (D), Missouri House of Representatives, District 76.
  3. Eileen McGeoghegan (D), Missouri House of Representatives, District 77.
  4. Robin Wright-Jones (D), Missouri State Senate District 5.
  5. Sylvester Taylor, II (D), Missouri House of Representatives, District 67.
  6. Thomas Long (R), Missouri House of Representatives, District 134.
  7. Tracy McCreery (D), Missouri House of Representatives, District 88.

Montana

  1. Alan Hale (R), Montana House of Representatives, District 77.
  2. Carmine Mowbray (R), Montana State Senate District 6.
  3. Robert Wagner, Montana Representative (R), Montana House of Representatives, District 71.
  4. Tony Belcourt (D), Montana House of Representatives, District 32.

Nebraska

The primary took place on May 15, 2012. No incumbents were defeated.

Nevada

  1. John Jay Lee (D), Nevada State Senate, Clark 1.
  2. Kelly Kite (R), Nevada State Assembly District 39.

New Hampshire

  1. Barry Palmer (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 32.
  2. Christopher Serlin (D), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 16.
  3. David Welch (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 13.
  4. Donna Mauro (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 4.
  5. Elaine Swinford (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Belknap 8.
  6. Glenn Ritter (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 14.
  7. Helen Deloge (D), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 16.
  8. Jenna Roberts (D), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 7.
  9. Jerry Bergevin (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 45.
  10. Joanne Ward (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 19.
  11. Jonathan Maltz (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 27.
  12. Julie Brown (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 1.
  13. Karen Hutchinson (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 3.
  14. Kristen Larsen (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 2.
  15. Laura Gandia (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 27.
  16. Marie Sapienza (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 8.
  17. Peter Bolster (I), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Belknap 8.
  18. Randy Brownrigg (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 37.
  19. Richard Dwinell (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Cheshire 5.
  20. Russell Day (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 7.
  21. Tony Soltani (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 8.
  22. William Remick (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Coos 2.

New York

  1. Shirley Huntley (D), New York Senate District 10.

North Carolina

  1. Chris Carney (North Carolina) (R), North Carolina State Senate District 41.
  2. Darrell McCormick (R), North Carolina House of Representatives District 92.
  3. Efton Sager (R), North Carolina House of Representatives District 11.
  4. James Crawford, Jr. (North Carolina) (D), North Carolina House of Representatives District 32.
  5. Larry Brown, North Carolina Representative (R), North Carolina House of Representatives District 73.
  6. Stephen LaRoque (R), North Carolina House of Representatives District 10.
  7. Trudi Walend (R), North Carolina House of Representatives District 113.

North Dakota

  1. Curtis Olafson (R), North Dakota State Senate District 10.
  2. Duane Lee DeKrey (R), North Dakota House of Representatives District 14.
  3. Gerald Uglem (R), North Dakota State Senate District 19.
  4. Rae Ann Kelsch (R), North Dakota House of Representatives District 34.

New Mexico

  1. Antonio Lujan (D), New Mexico House of Representatives District 35.
  2. David Ulibarri (D), New Mexico Senate District 30.
  3. Dennis Kintigh (R), New Mexico House of Representatives District 57.
  4. Lynda Lovejoy (D), New Mexico Public Regulation Commissioner - District 4.
  5. Richard Vigil (D), New Mexico House of Representatives, District 70.

Ohio

  1. Jarrod Martin (R), Ohio House of Representatives District 70.

Oklahoma

  1. Guy Liebmann (R), Oklahoma House of Representatives District 82.

Oregon

  1. Chris Telfer (R), Oregon State Senate, District 27.
  2. Michael Schaufler (D), Oregon House of Representatives District 48.

Pennsylvania

  1. Babette Josephs (D), Pennsylvania State House, District 182.
  2. Joseph Preston, Jr. (D), Pennsylvania State House District 24.
  3. Ken Smith (Pennsylvania) (D), Pennsylvania State House District 112.
  4. Kevin Murphy, Pennsylvania Representative (D), Pennsylvania State House District 113.
  5. Richard Geist (R), Pennsylvania State House District 79.

Rhode Island

  1. Jon Brien (D), Rhode Island House of Representatives District 50.
  2. Leo Medina (D), Rhode Island House of Representatives District 12.
  3. Michael Pinga (I), Rhode Island State Senate, District 9.
  4. Michael Tarro (D), Rhode Island House of Representatives District 8.
  5. Peter Petrarca (D), Rhode Island House of Representatives District 44.
  6. Rene Menard (D), Rhode Island House of Representatives District 45.

South Carolina

  1. B.R. Skelton (R), South Carolina House District 3.
  2. Curtis Brantley (D), South Carolina House of Representatives District 122.
  3. David Thomas (South Carolina) (R), South Carolina State Senate District 8.
  4. Denny Neilson (R), South Carolina House of Representatives District 53.
  5. Mike Rose (South Carolina) (R), South Carolina State Senate District 38.
  6. Steve Parker (R), South Carolina House District 37.

South Dakota

  1. Mark Venner (R), South Dakota House of Representatives, District 24.
  2. Mark Willadsen (R), South Dakota House of Representatives District 11.
  3. Mitch Fargen (D), South Dakota House District 8.
  4. R. Shawn Tornow (R), South Dakota House District 14.
  5. Thomas Nelson (R), South Dakota State Senate District 31.

Tennessee

  1. Beverly Marrero (D), Tennessee State Senate District 30.
  2. Dale Ford (R), Tennessee House of Representatives District 6.
  3. Debra Maggart (R), Tennessee House of Representatives District 45.
  4. Don Miller (R), Tennessee House of Representatives District 10.
  5. Jeanne Richardson (D), Tennessee House of Representatives District 89.
  6. Jim Cobb (R), Tennessee House Of Representatives District 31.
  7. Julia Cheyanne Hurley (R), Tennessee House of Representatives District 32.
  8. Linda Elam (R), Tennessee House of Representatives District 57.
  9. Mary Pruitt (D), Tennessee House of Representatives District 58.
  10. Mike Kernell (D), Board member, Shelby County Board of Education, District 9.
  11. Richard Montgomery (R), Tennessee House of Representatives District 12.
  12. Tommie Brown (D), Tennessee House of Representatives District 28.

Texas

  1. Barbara Nash (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 93.
  2. Chuck Hopson (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 11.
  3. Jeff Wentworth (R), Texas State Senate, District 25.
  4. Jim Landtroop (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 85.
  5. Leo Berman (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 6.
  6. Marva Beck (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 57.
  7. Mike Hamilton (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 19.
  8. Rob Eissler (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 15.
  9. Sid Miller (R), Texas Agriculture Commissioner.
  10. Vicki Truitt (R), Texas House of Representatives, District 98.
  11. Wayne Christian (Texas legislator) (R), Texas Railroad Commission.

Utah

  1. Bill Wright (R), Utah House of Representatives District 68.
  2. Brad J Galvez (R), Utah House of Representatives District 6.
  3. Bradley Daw (R), Utah House of Representatives District 60.
  4. Brian Doughty (D), Utah House of Representatives District 30.
  5. Casey Anderson (R), Utah State Senate District 28.
  6. David G Butterfield (R), Utah House of Representatives District 4.
  7. Merlynn Newbold (R), Utah House of Representatives District 50.
  8. Neal Hendrickson (D), Utah House of Representatives District 33.

Vermont

The primary took place on August 28, 2012. No incumbents were defeated.

Washington

The primary took place on August 7, 2012. No incumbents were defeated.

West Virginia

  1. Joseph Talbott (D), West Virginia House of Delegates District 36.
  2. Richard Browning (D), West Virginia State Senate District 9.

Wisconsin

  1. Jason Fields (D), Wisconsin State Assembly District 11.
  2. Margaret Krusick (D), Wisconsin State Assembly District 7.

Wyoming

  1. Charles P. Childers (R), Wyoming State House, District 50.
  2. Clarence Vranish (I), Wyoming House of Representatives, District 49.
  3. Kit Jennings (R), Wyoming State Senate District 28.

The following tables are the same information as in the Primaries tab. However, these tables also include number of years in office that the incumbent served at the time of defeat.

State Senate

This is the list of the 45 incumbent state senators who were defeated in a primary in 2012.
Name:Years in office:Party:District:
Annazette CollinsN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Illinois State Senate District 5
Anthony DeLucaN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Delaware State Senate District 11
Beverly MarreroN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Tennessee State Senate District 30
Bill PritchardN/A Ends.png Republican Arkansas State Senate District 35
Bob MarshallN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas State Senate District 13
Carmine Mowbray4 Ends.png Republican Montana State Senate District 6
Carol Fukunaga2 Nonpartisan Honolulu City Council, District 6
Casey AndersonN/A Ends.png Republican Utah State Senate District 28
Chris Carney4 Ends.png Republican North Carolina State Senate District 41
Chris TelferN/A Ends.png Republican Oregon State Senate, District 27
Christine JohnsonN/A Ends.png Republican Illinois State Senate District 35
Curtis Olafson7 Ends.png Republican North Dakota State Senate District 10
David ThomasN/A Ends.png Republican South Carolina State Senate District 8
David UlibarriN/A Electiondot.png Democratic New Mexico Senate District 30
Dick KelseyN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas State Senate District 26
Dwayne UmbargerN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas State Senate District 14
Edwin Gomes0 Electiondot.png Democratic Connecticut State Senate District 23
Gerald Uglem5 Ends.png Republican North Dakota State Senate District 19
Jack CrumblyN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Arkansas State Senate District 16
James HahnN/A Ends.png Republican Iowa State Senate District 40
Jean SchodorfN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Kansas Secretary of State
Jean WhiteN/A Ends.png Republican Colorado State Senate, District 8
Jeff WentworthN/A Ends.png Republican Texas State Senate, District 25
John Jay LeeN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Nevada State Senate, Clark 1
Johnny GrantN/A Ends.png Republican Georgia State Senate District 25
Joseph BoothN/A Ends.png Republican Delaware State Senate District 19
Kit Jennings10 Ends.png Republican Wyoming State Senate District 28
Linda MenardN/A Ends.png Republican Alaska State Senate District G
Lynda Lovejoy0 Electiondot.png Democratic New Mexico Public Regulation Commissioner - District 4
Michael PingaN/A Grey.png Nonpartisan Rhode Island State Senate, District 9
Mike Rose7 Ends.png Republican South Carolina State Senate District 38
Miriam ParisN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Georgia State Senate, District 26
Pete BrungardtN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas State Senate District 24
Pohai RyanN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Hawaii State Senate District 25
Richard Browning6 Electiondot.png Democratic West Virginia State Senate District 9
Robin Wright-Jones6 Electiondot.png Democratic Missouri State Senate District 5
Roger ReitzN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas State Senate District 22
Ruth TeichmanN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas State Senate District 33
Shane CultraN/A Ends.png Republican Illinois State Senate District 53
Shirley HuntleyN/A Electiondot.png Democratic New York Senate District 10
Stephen MorrisN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas State Senate District 39
Thomas Nelson6 Ends.png Republican South Dakota State Senate District 31
Thomas WagonerN/A Ends.png Republican Alaska State Senate District Q
Tim CorderN/A Ends.png Republican Idaho State Senate District 22
Tim OwensN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas State Senate District 8

State House

This is the list of the 149 incumbent state representatives who were defeated in a primary in 2012.
Name:Years in office:Party:District:
Alan Hale4 Ends.png Republican Montana House of Representatives, District 77
Ana Rivas LoganN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Florida House of Representatives District 114
Annette SweeneyN/A Ends.png Republican Iowa House of Representatives District 44
Antonio LujanN/A Electiondot.png Democratic New Mexico House of Representatives District 35
B.R. SkeltonN/A Ends.png Republican South Carolina House District 3
Babette JosephsN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Pennsylvania State House, District 182
Barbara NashN/A Ends.png Republican Texas House of Representatives, District 93
Barry Palmer1 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 32
Bert Atkins6 Electiondot.png Democratic Missouri House of Representatives, District 75
Bill OttoN/A Grey.png Nonpartisan Kansas House of Representatives, District 76
Bill Wright6 Ends.png Republican Utah House of Representatives District 68
Brad J Galvez4 Ends.png Republican Utah House of Representatives District 6
Bradley Daw0 Ends.png Republican Utah House of Representatives District 60
Brian Doughty4 Electiondot.png Democratic Utah House of Representatives District 30
Carl HolmesN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 125
Charles P. Childers18 Ends.png Republican Wyoming State House, District 50
Charlice ByrdN/A Ends.png Republican Georgia House of Representatives District 20
Christopher Serlin5 Electiondot.png Democratic New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 16
Chuck HopsonN/A Ends.png Republican Texas House of Representatives, District 11
Churie Spreng12 Electiondot.png Democratic Missouri House of Representatives, District 76
Clarence Vranish4 Grey.png Nonpartisan Wyoming House of Representatives, District 49
Clay AurandN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 109
Curtis BrantleyN/A Electiondot.png Democratic South Carolina House of Representatives District 122
Dale FordN/A Ends.png Republican Tennessee House of Representatives District 6
Darrell McCormickN/A Ends.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 92
David AldarondoN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Connecticut House of Representatives, District 75
David G Butterfield4 Ends.png Republican Utah House of Representatives District 4
David SmithN/A Ends.png Republican Arizona House of Representatives, District 15
David TorrisiN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Massachusetts House of Representatives Fourteenth Essex
David Welch1 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 13
Debra MaggartN/A Ends.png Republican Tennessee House of Representatives District 45
Demetrius AtsalisN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Massachusetts House of Representatives Second Barnstable
Dennis KintighN/A Ends.png Republican New Mexico House of Representatives District 57
Denny NeilsonN/A Ends.png Republican South Carolina House of Representatives District 53
Don MillerN/A Ends.png Republican Tennessee House of Representatives District 10
Donna Mauro5 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 4
Doug McKillipN/A Ends.png Republican Georgia House of Representatives District 115
Duane Lee DeKrey21 Ends.png Republican North Dakota House of Representatives District 14
Efton SagerN/A Ends.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 11
Eileen McGeoghegan4 Electiondot.png Democratic Missouri House of Representatives, District 77
Elaine Swinford7 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Belknap 8
Erik HellandN/A Ends.png Republican Iowa House of Representatives District 69
Gil Riviere1 Electiondot.png Democratic Hawaii State Senate, District 23
Glenn BakerN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Georgia House of Representatives District 78
Glenn Ritter5 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 14
Guy LiebmannN/A Ends.png Republican Oklahoma House of Representatives District 82
Heather GiugniN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Hawaii House of Representatives District 33
Hector RoblesN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Connecticut House of Representatives, District 6
Helen Deloge1 Electiondot.png Democratic New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 16
James Crawford, Jr.20 Electiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 32
Jarrod Martin6 Ends.png Republican Ohio House of Representatives District 70
Jason Fields10 Electiondot.png Democratic Wisconsin State Assembly District 11
Jeanne RichardsonN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Tennessee House of Representatives District 89
Jenna Roberts5 Electiondot.png Democratic New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 7
Jerry Bergevin5 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 45
Jim CobbN/A Ends.png Republican Tennessee House Of Representatives District 31
Jim LandtroopN/A Ends.png Republican Texas House of Representatives, District 85
Jim MarriottN/A Ends.png Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 28B
Jimmy WomackN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Michigan House of Representatives District 7
Joanne Ward1 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 19
John Patrick Julien5 Electiondot.png Democratic Florida House of Representatives District 104
Jon BrienN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Rhode Island House of Representatives District 50
Jonathan Maltz5 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 27
Joseph Preston, JrN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Pennsylvania State House District 24
Joseph Talbott12 Electiondot.png Democratic West Virginia House of Delegates District 36
Judith LoganbillN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Kansas House of Representatives District 86
Judy ManningN/A Ends.png Republican Georgia House of Representatives District 32
Julia Cheyanne HurleyExpression error: Unrecognized word "november". Ends.png Republican Tennessee House of Representatives District 32
Julie Brown27 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 1
Karen Hutchinson17 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 3
Kathleen TallaritaN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Connecticut House of Representatives, District 58
Keith HeardN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Georgia Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner
Kelly KiteN/A Ends.png Republican Nevada State Assembly District 39
Ken SmithN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Pennsylvania State House District 112
Kent GaffneyN/A Ends.png Republican Illinois House of Representatives District 52
Kevin AguiarN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Massachusetts House of Representatives Seventh Bristol
Kevin MurphyN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Pennsylvania State House District 113
Kip SmithN/A Ends.png Republican Georgia House of Representatives District 129
Kristen Larsen5 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 2
Kurt DamrowN/A Ends.png Republican Michigan House of Representatives, District 84
Larry BrownN/A Ends.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 73
Laura Gandia7 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 27
Leo BermanN/A Ends.png Republican Texas House of Representatives, District 6
Leo MedinaN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Rhode Island House of Representatives District 12
Lesia LissN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Michigan House of Representatives District 28
Linda ElamN/A Ends.png Republican Tennessee House of Representatives District 57
Margaret Krusick32 Electiondot.png Democratic Wisconsin State Assembly District 7
Marie Sapienza5 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 8
Mark VennerN/A Ends.png Republican South Dakota House of Representatives, District 24
Mark Willadsen1 Ends.png Republican South Dakota House of Representatives District 11
Marsha LooperN/A Ends.png Republican Colorado House of Representatives District 19
Marva BeckN/A Ends.png Republican Texas House of Representatives, District 57
Mary PruittN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Tennessee House of Representatives District 58
Maureen StapletonN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Michigan House of Representatives District 4
Merlynn Newbold14 Ends.png Republican Utah House of Representatives District 50
Michael KaneN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Massachusetts House of Representatives Fifth Hampden
Michael SchauflerN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Oregon House of Representatives District 48
Michael TarroN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Rhode Island House of Representatives District 8
Mike HamiltonN/A Ends.png Republican Texas House of Representatives, District 19
Mike KernellN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Board member, Shelby County Board of Education, District 9
Mitch Fargen6 Electiondot.png Democratic South Dakota House District 8
Neal Hendrickson24 Electiondot.png Democratic Utah House of Representatives District 33
Nick ManolakosN/A Ends.png Republican Delaware House of Representatives District 20
Paul EvansN/A Ends.png Republican Illinois House of Representatives District 102
Peter Bolster7 Grey.png Nonpartisan New Hampshire House of Representatives, Belknap 8
Peter PetrarcaN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Rhode Island House of Representatives District 44
Phil HartN/A Ends.png Republican Idaho House of Representatives District 3B
Pono ChongN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Hawaii House of Representatives District 49
R. Shawn Tornow4 Ends.png Republican South Dakota House District 14
Rae Ann Kelsch25 Ends.png Republican North Dakota House of Representatives District 34
Ralph Long, IIIN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Georgia House of Representatives District 61
Randy Brownrigg5 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 37
Rashad TaylorN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Georgia House of Representatives District 55
Rene MenardN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Rhode Island House of Representatives District 45
Reynaldo R. MesaN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 123
Richard Dwinell5 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Cheshire 5
Richard GeistN/A Ends.png Republican Pennsylvania State House District 79
Richard MontgomeryN/A Ends.png Republican Tennessee House of Representatives District 12
Richard VigilN/A Electiondot.png Democratic New Mexico House of Representatives, District 70
Rick Billinger0 Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 120
Rob EisslerN/A Ends.png Republican Texas House of Representatives, District 15
Robert WagnerN/A Ends.png Republican Montana House of Representatives, District 71
Ron WorleyN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 30
Rosemary MulliganN/A Ends.png Republican Illinois House of Representatives District 65
Russell Day9 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 7
Russell JonesN/A Ends.png Republican Arizona House of Representatives District 24
Sheryl SpaldingN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 29
Sid Miller0 Ends.png Republican Texas Agriculture Commissioner
Stephen LaRoqueN/A Ends.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 10
Steve DavisN/A Ends.png Republican Georgia House of Representatives District 109
Steve ParkerN/A Ends.png Republican South Carolina House District 37
Steve SmithN/A Ends.png Republican Minnesota House of Representatives District 33A
Steven PermanN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Florida House of Representatives, District 96
Sylvester Taylor, IIN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Missouri House of Representatives, District 67
Terri Lois GregoryN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 10
Thomas Long4 Ends.png Republican Missouri House of Representatives, District 134
Timothy BledsoeN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Michigan House of Representatives District 1
Tommie BrownN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Tennessee House of Representatives District 28
Tony Belcourt6 Electiondot.png Democratic Montana House of Representatives, District 32
Tony Soltani5 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 8
Tracy McCreery0 Electiondot.png Democratic Missouri House of Representatives, District 88
Trent LeDouxN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 50
Trudi WalendN/A Ends.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 113
Vicki TruittN/A Ends.png Republican Texas House of Representatives, District 98
Wade HurtN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Kentucky House of Representatives District 37
Wayne ChristianN/A Ends.png Republican Texas Railroad Commission
William PrescottN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 59
William Remick11 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Coos 2
Yasmin NealN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Georgia House of Representatives District 75

General

This is the list of the 8 incumbent state legislators who lost to a fellow incumbent in a 2012 legislative general elections.
Name:Years in office:Party:District:
Bruce Borders1 Ends.png Republican Indiana House of Representatives, District 45
Evan WynnN/A Ends.png Republican Wisconsin State Assembly District 43
Fred Cox0 Ends.png Republican Utah House of Representatives District 30
Jeremy TaylorN/A Ends.png Republican Iowa House of Representatives District 1
John Steinbrink18 Electiondot.png Democratic Wisconsin State Assembly District 65
Robert Kilichowski7 Electiondot.png Democratic North Dakota State Senate, District 19
Shawn HamerlinckN/A Ends.png Republican Iowa State Senate District 42
Tom Conklin7 Electiondot.png Democratic North Dakota House of Representatives District 4

Primaries

This is the list of the 38 incumbent state legislators who lost to a fellow incumbent in a 2012 legislative primary.
Name:Years in office:Party:District:
Ana Rivas LoganN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Florida House of Representatives District 114
Annette SweeneyN/A Ends.png Republican Iowa House of Representatives District 44
Beverly MarreroN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Tennessee State Senate District 30
Bill OttoN/A Grey.png Nonpartisan Kansas House of Representatives, District 76
Brad J Galvez4 Ends.png Republican Utah House of Representatives District 6
Carol Fukunaga2 Nonpartisan Honolulu City Council, District 6
Christine JohnsonN/A Ends.png Republican Illinois State Senate District 35
Churie Spreng12 Electiondot.png Democratic Missouri House of Representatives, District 76
Clay AurandN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 109
Curtis Olafson7 Ends.png Republican North Dakota State Senate District 10
Darrell McCormickN/A Ends.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 92
Dennis KintighN/A Ends.png Republican New Mexico House of Representatives District 57
Duane Lee DeKrey21 Ends.png Republican North Dakota House of Representatives District 14
Dwayne UmbargerN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas State Senate District 14
Efton SagerN/A Ends.png Republican North Carolina House of Representatives District 11
Eileen McGeoghegan4 Electiondot.png Democratic Missouri House of Representatives, District 77
Elaine Swinford7 Ends.png Republican New Hampshire House of Representatives, Belknap 8
Heather GiugniN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Hawaii House of Representatives District 33
James Crawford, Jr.20 Electiondot.png Democratic North Carolina House of Representatives District 32
James HahnN/A Ends.png Republican Iowa State Senate District 40
Jeanne RichardsonN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Tennessee House of Representatives District 89
Jimmy WomackN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Michigan House of Representatives District 7
John Patrick Julien5 Electiondot.png Democratic Florida House of Representatives District 104
Judith LoganbillN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Kansas House of Representatives District 86
Lesia LissN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Michigan House of Representatives District 28
Marsha LooperN/A Ends.png Republican Colorado House of Representatives District 19
Maureen StapletonN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Michigan House of Representatives District 4
Mike KernellN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Board member, Shelby County Board of Education, District 9
Mitch Fargen6 Electiondot.png Democratic South Dakota House District 8
Pono ChongN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Hawaii House of Representatives District 49
Rick Billinger0 Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 120
Ron WorleyN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 30
Sylvester Taylor, IIN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Missouri House of Representatives, District 67
Tim CorderN/A Ends.png Republican Idaho State Senate District 22
Timothy BledsoeN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Michigan House of Representatives District 1
Tommie BrownN/A Electiondot.png Democratic Tennessee House of Representatives District 28
Trent LeDouxN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 50
William PrescottN/A Ends.png Republican Kansas House of Representatives District 59

Incumbents defeated in November's general

Alaska

  1. Alan S. Dick (R), Alaska House of Representatives District 6.
  2. Albert Kookesh (D), Alaska State Senate District C.
  3. Bettye Davis (D), Alaska State Senate District K.
  4. Bill Thomas (Alaska) (R), Alaska House of Representatives District 5.
  5. Bob Miller (D), Alaska House of Representatives District 7.
  6. Joe Paskvan (D), Alaska State Senate District E.
  7. Joe Thomas (D), Alaska State Senate District D.
  8. Kyle Johansen (R), Alaska House of Representatives District 1.
  9. Pete Petersen (D), Alaska House of Representatives District 19.

Arizona

  1. Amanda Reeve (R), Arizona House of Representatives District 6.
  2. Frank Antenori (R), Arizona State Senate District 30.
  3. Jerry Lewis, Arizona Senator (R), Arizona State Senate District 18.
  4. Ted Vogt (R), Arizona House of Representatives District 30.

Arkansas

  1. Jon Hubbard (R), Arkansas House of Representatives District 75.
  2. Leslee Milam Post (D), Arkansas House of Representatives District 83.
  3. Lori Benedict (R), Arkansas House of Representatives District 82.
  4. Loy Mauch (R), Arkansas House of Representatives District 26.
  5. Mike Fletcher (D), Arkansas State Senate District 27.
  6. Steve Harrelson (D), Arkansas State Senate District 21.

California

  1. Betsy Butler (D), California State Assembly District 53.
  2. Chris Norby (R), California State Assembly District 72.
  3. Michael Allen (D), California State Assembly District 7.

Colorado

  1. Cindy Acree (R), Colorado House of Representatives District 40.
  2. J. Paul Brown (R), Colorado House of Representatives District 59.
  3. Mark H. Barker (R), Colorado House of Representatives District 17.
  4. Robert Ramirez (R), Colorado House of Representatives District 29.

Connecticut

  1. Bill Wadsworth (R), Connecticut House of Representatives, District 21.
  2. Len Suzio (R), Connecticut State Senate District 13.
  3. Leonard Greene, Jr. (R), Connecticut House of Representatives, District 105.
  4. Vickie Orsini Nardello (D), Connecticut House of Representatives, District 89.

Delaware

  1. Dorinda Connor (R), Delaware State Senate District 12.
  2. Lincoln D. Willis (R), Delaware House of Representatives District 29.
  3. Michael Katz (D), Delaware State Senate District 4.

Florida

  1. Chris Dorworth (R), Florida House of Representatives District 34.
  2. Ellyn Bogdanoff (R), Florida State Senate District 25.
  3. Peter Nehr (R), Florida House of Representatives District 48.
  4. Scott Plakon (R), Florida House of Representatives District 37.
  5. Shawn Harrison (R), Florida House of Representatives District 60.

Georgia

  1. Barbara Reece (D), Georgia House of Representatives District 11.
  2. Doug Stoner (D), Georgia State Senate District 6.
  3. Rick Crawford (Georgia) (D), Georgia House of Representatives District 16.

Hawaii

  1. Corinne Ching (R), Hawaii House of Representatives District 27.
  2. George Fontaine (R), Hawaii House of Representatives District 11.
  3. Marilyn Lee (D), Hawaii House of Representatives District 38.

Idaho

  1. Julie Ellsworth (R), Idaho House of Representatives District 18A.
  2. Mitch Toryanski (R), Idaho State Senate District 18.

Illinois

  1. Angelo Saviano (R), Illinois House of Representatives District 77.
  2. Carole Pankau (R), Illinois State Senate District 23.
  3. Richard Morthland (R), Illinois House of Representatives District 71.
  4. Sandy Cole (R), Illinois House of Representatives District 62.

Indiana

  1. Bruce Borders (R), Indiana House of Representatives District 45.
  2. Cindy Noe (R), Indiana House of Representatives District 87.
  3. Peggy Welch (D), Indiana House of Representatives District 60.
  4. Phillip Pflum (D), Indiana House of Representatives District 56.
  5. Winfield Moses, Jr. (D), Indiana House of Representatives District 81.

Iowa

  1. Bob Hager (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 16.
  2. Jeremy Taylor (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 1.
  3. John Wittneben (D), Iowa House of Representatives District 7.
  4. Merlin Bartz (R), Iowa State Senate District 6.
  5. Nick Wagner (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 36.
  6. Renee Schulte (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 37.
  7. Ross C. Paustian (R), Iowa House of Representatives District 84.
  8. Ryan Flood (R), Iowa State Senate District 34.
  9. Shawn Hamerlinck (R), Iowa State Senate District 42.

Kansas

  1. Allen Schmidt (D), Kansas State Senate District 36.
  2. Ann Mah (D), Kansas House of Representatives District 53.
  3. Bill Feuerborn (D), Kansas House of Representatives District 5.
  4. Chris Steineger (R), Kansas State Senate District 6.
  5. Jana Taylor Goodman (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 41.
  6. Joseph Scapa (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 87.
  7. Kelly Kultala (D), Kansas State Senate District 5.
  8. Mike Burgess (R), Kansas House of Representatives District 51.
  9. Sean Gatewood (D), Kansas House of Representatives District 57.
  10. Vincent Wetta (D), Kansas House of Representatives District 80.

Kentucky

  1. Joey Pendleton (D), Kentucky State Senate District 3.
  2. Linda Belcher (D), Kentucky House of Representatives District 49.
  3. Mike Nemes (R), Kentucky House of Representatives District 38.
  4. Ted Edmonds (D), Kentucky House of Representatives District 91.

Maine

  1. Beth O'Connor (R), Maine House of Representatives District 145.
  2. Bradley Moulton (R), Maine House of Representatives District 149.
  3. Bruce Bickford (R), Maine House of Representatives District 70.
  4. Christopher Rector (R), Maine State Senate District 22.
  5. David Slagger (I), Maine House of Representatives - Maliseet Tribe.
  6. Douglas Damon (R), Maine House of Representatives District 16.
  7. James Parker (R), Maine House of Representatives District 18.
  8. Jane Knapp (R), Maine House of Representatives District 129.
  9. John L. Martin (D), Maine House of Representatives District 1.
  10. John M. Brown (R), Maine State Senate District 8.
  11. John Picchiotti (R), Maine House of Representatives District 84.
  12. Karen Foster (R), Maine House of Representatives District 58.
  13. Kimberly Olsen (R), Maine House of Representatives District 64.
  14. Lois Snowe Mello (R), Maine State Senate District 15.
  15. Michael Willette (R), Maine House of Representatives District 5.
  16. Nichi Farnham (R), Maine State Senate District 32.
  17. R. Ryan Harmon (R), Maine House of Representatives District 45.
  18. Susan Morissette (R), Maine House of Representatives District 54.
  19. Thomas Martin, Jr. (R), Maine State Senate District 25.

Maryland

None

Massachusetts

  1. George Ross (R), Massachusetts House of Representatives, Second Bristol District.
  2. Richard Bastien (R), Massachusetts State House, Second Worcester District.
  3. Steven Levy (R), Massachusetts State House, Fourth Middlesex District.
  4. William J. Callahan (R), Massachusetts House of Representatives Fifth Middlesex.

Michigan

  1. Deb Shaughnessy (R), Michigan House of Representatives District 71.
  2. Holly Hughes (R), Michigan House of Representatives District 91.
  3. Mark Ouimet (R), Michigan House of Representatives District 52.
  4. Matt Huuki (R), Michigan House of Representatives District 110.
  5. Roy Schmidt (R), Michigan House of Representatives District 76.

Minnesota

  1. Benjamin Kruse (R), Minnesota State Senate District 47.
  2. Bruce Vogel (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 13B.
  3. Carolyn McElfatrick (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 3B.
  4. David Hancock (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 2B.
  5. Diane Anderson (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 38A.
  6. Doug Wardlow (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 38B.
  7. Joe Gimse (R), Minnesota State Senate District 13.
  8. John Carlson (R), Minnesota State Senate District 4.
  9. John Howe (R), Minnesota State Senate District 28.
  10. Keith Downey (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 41A.
  11. King Banaian (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 15B.
  12. Kirk Stensrud (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 42A.
  13. Larry Howes (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 4B.
  14. Pam Wolf (R), Minnesota State Senate District 51.
  15. Rich Murray (R), Minnesota House of Representatives District 27A.
  16. Ted Daley (R), Minnesota State Senate District 38.
  17. Ted Lillie (R), Minnesota State Senate District 56.

Missouri

  1. Brent Lasater (R), Missouri House of Representatives, District 53.
  2. Cloria Brown (R), Missouri House of Representatives, District 85.
  3. Jim Lembke (R), Missouri State Senate District 1.
  4. Melissa Leach (R), Missouri House of Representatives, District 137.
  5. Paul Quinn (D), Missouri House of Representatives, District 9.
  6. Tom Shively (D), Missouri House of Representatives, District 8.

Montana

  1. Cleve Loney (R), Montana House of Representatives, District 25.
  2. Dan Skattum (R), Montana House of Representatives, District 62.
  3. Gary Branae (D), Montana State Senate District 27.
  4. Joe Read (R), Montana House of Representatives, District 15.
  5. Lila Walter Evans (R), Montana House of Representatives, District 16.
  6. Max Yates (R), Montana House of Representatives, District 74.
  7. Sterling Small (R), Montana House of Representatives, District 41.
  8. Tom Burnett (R), Montana House of Representatives, District 63.

Nebraska

  1. Brenda Council (I), Nebraska State Senate District 11.
  2. Paul Lambert (I), Nebraska State Senate District 2.

Nevada

  1. Marcus Conklin (D), Nevada State Assembly District 37.

New Hampshire

  1. Anne Cartwright (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Cheshire 2.
  2. Benjamin Baroody (D), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 13.
  3. Beverly Rodeschin (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Sullivan 2.
  4. Bill O'Connor (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 3.
  5. Bill Ohm (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 26.
  6. Brandon Giuda (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 7.
  7. Brian Seaworth (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 7.
  8. Bruce Marcus (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 3.
  9. Carl Seidel (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 20.
  10. Carlos Gonzalez (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 17.
  11. Charlene Lovett (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Sullivan 4.
  12. Charles Sova (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Grafton 10.
  13. Charlie Moore (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Cheshire 7.
  14. Cliff Newton (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 1.
  15. Daniel Donovan (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 2.
  16. David Robbins (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 26.
  17. Donald Andolina (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 6.
  18. Donald McClarren (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 21.
  19. Duane Erickson (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 25.
  20. Duffy Daugherty (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Coos 1.
  21. Edith Hogan (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 25.
  22. Edwin Smith (R), New Hampshire State House, Cheshire 4.
  23. Evalyn Merrick (D), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Coos 2.
  24. Frank McCarthy (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Carroll 1.
  25. Franklin Sterling (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Cheshire 7.
  26. Fred Leonard (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 1.
  27. Gregory Hill (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 6.
  28. Gregory Sorg (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Grafton 3.
  29. Harry Accornero (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Belknap 4.
  30. Holly Mecheski (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 1.
  31. Irene Messier (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 17.
  32. James Summers (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 26.
  33. Jason Antosz (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 9.
  34. Jennifer Coffey (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 6.
  35. Jennifer Daler (D), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 4.
  36. Jim Luther (R), New Hampshire State Senate District 12.
  37. John Tholl (R), New Hampshire State House, Coos 2.
  38. Jon Richardson (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 8.
  39. Joseph Thomas (R), New Hampshire State House, Hillsborough 19.
  40. Joshua Davenport (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 12.
  41. Kenneth Kreis (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 6.
  42. Kenneth Sheffert (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 15.
  43. Kevin Avard (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 20.
  44. Kevin Reichard (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 5.
  45. Lee Quandt (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 13.
  46. Lisa Scontsas (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 22.
  47. Lyle Bulis (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Grafton 1.
  48. Mark Lindsley (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 5.
  49. Mark Proulx (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 15.
  50. Matthew Quandt (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 13.
  51. Matthew Swank (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 17.
  52. Michael Balboni (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 21.
  53. Michael Buxton (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 24.
  54. Michael Reed (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 26.
  55. Michael Weeden (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 6.
  56. Mike Ball (New Hampshire) (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 9.
  57. Paul Ingbretson (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Grafton 5.
  58. Paul LaCasse (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Sullivan 4.
  59. Paul Mirski (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Grafton 10.
  60. Paul Simard (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Grafton 8.
  61. Peter Silva (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 26.
  62. Philip Munck (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 2.
  63. Robert Fredette (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 1.
  64. Robert Kingsbury (R), New Hampshire State House, Belknap 4.
  65. Robert Moore (New Hampshire) (R), New Hampshire State House, Cheshire 1.
  66. Ross Terrio (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 14.
  67. Sandra Keans (D), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 1.
  68. Sean McGuinness (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 20.
  69. Spec Bowers (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Sullivan 3.
  70. Stephen Stepanek (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 6.
  71. Steve Winter (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Merrimack 3.
  72. Susan DeLemus (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Strafford 1.
  73. Tammy Simmons (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 17.
  74. Thomas Howard (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Sullivan 2.
  75. Thomas Laware (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Sullivan 5.
  76. Timothy Twombly (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 25.
  77. Will Smith (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Rockingham 18.
  78. William Condra (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 4.
  79. Win Hutchinson (R), New Hampshire House of Representatives, Hillsborough 9.

New Mexico

  1. [[Andrew Nunez (I), New Mexico House of Representatives District 36.
  2. Conrad James (R), New Mexico House of Representatives District 24.
  3. Jim Hall (New Mexico 43) (R), New Mexico House of Representatives District 43.
  4. Lisa Curtis (D), New Mexico Senate District 21.
  5. Mary Jane Garcia (D), New Mexico Senate District 36.
  6. Ray Begaye (D), New Mexico House of Representatives District 4.
  7. Ricky Little (R), New Mexico House of Representatives District 53.
  8. Timothy Jennings (D), New Mexico Senate District 32.

New York

  1. David Storobin (R), New York Senate District 27.
  2. Dean Murray (R), New York State Assembly District 3.
  3. Donald Miller (R), New York State Assembly District 121.
  4. Naomi Rivera (D), New York State Assembly District 80.
  5. Robert Castelli (R), New York State Assembly District 89.
  6. Roy McDonald (R), New York Senate District 43.
  7. Stephen Saland (R), New York Senate District 41.

North Carolina

  1. Doug Berger (D), North Carolina State Senate District 7.
  2. Gaston Pridgen (R), North Carolina House of Representatives District 46.
  3. Marian McLawhorn (D), North Carolina House of Representatives District 9.
  4. Martha Alexander (D), North Carolina House of Representatives District 106.
  5. Ray Rapp (D), North Carolina House of Representatives District 118.
  6. Stan White (D), North Carolina State Senate District 1.

North Dakota

  1. Donald Clark (R), North Dakota House of Representatives District 44.
  2. Jim Roers (R), North Dakota State Senate District 46.
  3. Lyle Hanson (D), North Dakota House of Representatives District 12.
  4. Robert Kilichowski (D), North Dakota House of Representatives District 16.
  5. Shirley Meyer (D), North Dakota House of Representatives District 36.
  6. Tom Conklin (D), North Dakota House of Representatives District 4.

Ohio

  1. Casey Kozlowski (R), Ohio House of Representatives District 99.
  2. Craig Newbold (R), Ohio House of Representatives District 1.

Oklahoma

None

Oregon

  1. Katie Eyre (R), Oregon House of Representatives District 29.
  2. Matthew Wand (R), Oregon House of Representatives District 49.
  3. Patrick Sheehan (R), Oregon House of Representatives District 51.
  4. Shawn Lindsay (R), Oregon House of Representatives District 30.

Pennsylvania

  1. John Reynard (D), Pennsylvania House of Representatives District 134.

Rhode Island

  1. Bethany Moura (R), Rhode Island Senate District 19.
  2. Daniel Reilly (R), Rhode Island House of Representatives District 72.
  3. Francis Maher, Jr. (R), Rhode Island Senate District 34.
  4. Glenford Shibley (R), Rhode Island Senate District 33.
  5. Laurence Ehrhardt (R), Rhode Island House of Representatives District 32.

South Carolina

  1. John Knotts (R), South Carolina State Senate District 23.

South Dakota

  1. Arthur Fryslie (R), South Dakota State Senate District 6.
  2. Bob Deelstra (R), South Dakota House District 9.
  3. David Scott (South Dakota) (R), South Dakota House District 21.
  4. Kent Juhnke (R), South Dakota State Senate District 21.

Tennessee

  1. Jim Gotto (R), Tennessee House of Representatives District 60.
  2. Tim Barnes (D), Tennessee State Senate District 22.

Texas

  1. Connie Scott (R), Texas State House, District 34.
  2. Dee Margo (R), Texas State House, District 78.
  3. John Garza (R), Texas State House, District 117.

Utah

  1. Christine Watkins (R), Utah House of Representatives District 69.
  2. Fred Cox (R), Utah House of Representatives District 32.

Vermont

  1. Eldred French (D), Vermont State Senate, Rutland District.
  2. Gary Reis (R), Vermont House of Representatives, Caledonia 3.
  3. James Eckhardt (R), Vermont House of Representatives, Rutland-Windsor 1.
  4. Margaret Andrews (D), Vermont House of Representatives, Rutland 5-2.
  5. Peter Perley (R), Vermont House of Representatives, Franklin 4.
  6. William Aswad (D), Vermont House of Representatives, Chittenden 3-1.

Washington

  1. Dan Swecker (R), Washington State Senate District 20.
  2. Katrina Asay (R), Washington House of Representatives District 30b.
  3. Mary Margaret Haugen (D), Washington State Senate District 10.
  4. Mike Armstrong (R), Washington House of Representatives District 12b.

West Virginia

  1. Barbara Hatfield (D), West Virginia House of Delegates District 30.
  2. Bonnie Brown (D), West Virginia House of Delegates District 30.
  3. Helen Martin (D), West Virginia House of Delegates District 13.
  4. Larry Barker (West Virginia) (D), West Virginia House of Delegates District 18.
  5. Mark Wills (D), West Virginia State Senate District 10.
  6. Ronald Fragale (D), West Virginia House of Delegates District 48.
  7. Stanley Shaver (D), West Virginia House of Delegates District 46.
  8. Walter Duke (R), West Virginia House of Delegates District 54.

Wisconsin

  1. Evan Wynn (R), Wisconsin State Assembly District 43.
  2. Jessica King (D), Wisconsin State Senate District 18.
  3. Joe Knilans (R), Wisconsin State Assembly District 44.
  4. John Steinbrink (D), Wisconsin State Assembly District 65.
  5. Roger Rivard (R), Wisconsin State Assembly District 75.

Wyoming

  1. Joseph Barbuto (D), Wyoming State House, District 48.

Incumbents who lost in 2011 Elections

The following table displays the number of incumbents in 2010 who lost in each state.

State  Total in general election   Total in primary   Total in 2011 
Louisiana 5 0 5
Mississippi 11 8 19
New Jersey 0 0 0
Virginia 4 0 4
TOTALS 20 8 28

Incumbents who lost in 2010 Elections

The following table displays the number of incumbents in 2010 who lost in each state.

State  Total in general election   Total in primary   Total in 2010 
Alabama 22 6 28
Alaska 3 0 3
Arizona 7 4 11
Arkansas 6 1 7
California 0 0 0
Colorado 7 0 7
Connecticut 13 0 13
Delaware 3 1 4
Florida 5 0 5
Georgia 3 4 7
Hawaii 1 1 2
Idaho 2 6 8
Illinois 7 1 8
Indiana 10 1 11
Iowa 17 2 19
Kansas 14 5 19
Kentucky 7 2 9
Maine 20 0 20
Maryland 3 6 9
Massachusetts 11 1 12
Michigan 9 1 10
Minnesota 34 2 36
Missouri 10 3 13
Montana 10 2 12
Nebraska 2 0 2
Nevada 2 1 3
New Hampshire   90 0 90
New Mexico 7 2 9
New York 11 4 15
North Carolina 19 5 24
North Dakota 12 0 12
Ohio 13 1 14
Oklahoma 6 1 7
Oregon 4 0 4
Pennsylvania 12 1 13
Rhode Island 4 10 14
South Carolina 3 5 8
South Dakota 9 1 10
Tennessee 13 2 15
Texas 20 7 27
Utah 7 2 9
Vermont 6 0 6
Washington 10 1 11
West Virginia 7 3 10
Wisconsin 14 1 15
Wyoming 8 0 8
TOTALS 504 96 600

See also