Indiana State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 15:14, 2 December 2010 by Jacqueline (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Indiana State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 4District 6District 11District 14District 15District 17District 19District 21District 22District 23District 25District 26District 27District 29District 31District 38District 39District 41District 43District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49
Indiana State Senate
Elections for the office of Indiana State Senator were held in Indiana on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was February 19, 2010 for Republicans and Democrats, and was June 30 for Independents and other candidates. The primary election day was on May 4, 2010.

Elections were held in 25 of Indiana's 50 senate districts, with incumbents running in 22 of the races.

Indiana's state senators serve four-year terms and are not subject to term limits. The session of the Indiana State Senate begins the first Tuesday after the first Monday every January.

See also: Indiana State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Indiana Senate Republicans are just one member shy of a quorum, the two-thirds majority needed to conduct business in the State Senate. On November 2nd, the Republicans could gain the 34th seat, giving them the power to conduct sessions without a single Democrat present. [1]

November 2 General Election Results

Indiana State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 17 14
     Republican Party 33 36
Total 50 50


The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Allen Paul
  2. Dennis Kruse (Indiana)
  3. Dorothy "Sue" Landske
  4. Doug Eckerty
  5. Frank Mrvan
  6. Greg Walker
  7. James Buck
  8. James Merritt, Jr.
  9. Jim Banks
  10. Jim Smith, Indiana politician
  11. Jim Tomes
  12. John Waterman
  13. Johnny Nugent
  14. Joseph Zakas
  15. Karen Tallian
  16. Lindel Hume
  17. Mike Delph
  18. Phil Boots
  19. Richard Young
  20. Ron Grooms
  21. Ronnie Alting
  22. Thomas Wyss
  23. Timothy Lanane
  24. Timothy Skinner
  25. Travis Holdman

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Indiana in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 99 $4,518,011
2006 84 $5,289,748
2004 73 $3,820,464
2002 76 $3,243,894

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Seven incumbents (31%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 3 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 4 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 3 incumbents faced competition in the May 4th primary. No incumbents lost to primary challengers. The following 22 incumbents (8 Democrats, 14 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 22 incumbents (88%) ran for re-election. Of the 3 incumbents who are not running for re-election, there are 2 Democrats and 1 Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Indiana State Senate, a candidate must be:[3]

  • A United States citizen at the time of election
  • Have resided in the state for at least two years and in the senate district for at least one year before the election
  • Be at least twenty-five (25) years old upon taking office;
  • Registered to vote in the election district the person seeks to represent not later than the deadline for filing the declaration or petition of candidacy or certificate of nomination

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 13
     Republican Party 37
Total 50


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 1

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Frank Mrvan 7,777 Approveda Incumbent Mrvan has represented district 1 since 1998.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Mrvan 16,472 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Spudic 10,845

District 4

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Karen Tallian 6,114 Approveda Incumbent Tallian has represented district 4 since 2005.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Tallian 18,888 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn Olson 15,857

District 6

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary:
  • Sue Landske 7,834 Approveda Incumbent Lanske has represented district 6 since 1984.
Libertarian Party April 24 Libertarian convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Metro 11,533
Republican Party Sue Landske 26,022 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Charles E. Barman 1,425

District 11

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Joe Zakas 7,897 Approveda Incumbent Zakas has represented district 11 since 1982.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Fanello 14,893
Republican Party Joe Zakas 24,709 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis Kruse 14,862 Approveda Incumbent Kruse has represented district 14 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Kruse 31,525 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Wyss 8,216 Approveda Incumbent Wyss has represented district 15 since 1985.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Morris 12,014
Republican Party Thomas Wyss 17,936 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Republican Gary Dillon is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Banks 29,356 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Travis Holdman 9,956 Approveda Incumbent Holdman has represented district 19 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Couse 9,057
Republican Party Travis Holdman 23,254 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • James Buck 13,323 Approveda Incumbent Buck has represented district 21 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Sosbe 14,186
Republican Party James Buck 30,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Ronnie Alting 8,769 Approveda Incumbent Alting has represented district 22 since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Oxenrider 8,926
Republican Party Ronnie Alting 20,418 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Phil Boots 15,000 Approveda Incumbent Boots has represented district 23 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Boots 27,575 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Timothy Lanane 6,724 Approveda Incumbent Lanane has represented district 25 since 1997.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Lanane 19,044 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Jacobs 16,623

District 26

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Sue Errington 6,510 Approveda Incumbent Errington has represented district 26 since 2006.
  • Lewis Coulter 3,025
  • B. Jeff Ellison 1,329
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Errington 14,865
Republican Party Doug Eckerty 16,339 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Allen Paul 10,663 Approveda Incumbent Paul has represented district 27 since 1986.
Libertarian Party April 24 Libertarian convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Paul 20,511 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Donald Crossley 5,690

District 29

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Delph 10,413 Approveda Incumbent Delph has represented district 29 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Shackleford 15,532
Republican Party Mike Delph 22,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party April 24 Libertarian convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Anderson 14,187
Republican Party James Merritt, Jr. 16,545 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Benjamin Hale 827

District 38

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Timothy Skinner 11,268 Approveda Incumbent Skinner has represented district 38 since 2002.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party April 24 Libertarian convention result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Skinner 17,096 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Webster 14,617
Libertarian Party Ed Gluck 1,303

District 39

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • John Waterman 7,040 Approveda Incumbent Waterman has represented district 39 since 1994.
  • Ron Boger 1,705

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Thais
Republican Party John Waterman Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Walker 11,479 Approveda Incumbent Walker has represented district 41 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Roller
Republican Party Greg Walker Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • Johnny Nugent 11,737 Approveda Incumbent Nugent has represented district 43 since 1978.
  • Lindsay Patterson 4,104

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Johnny Nugent Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • James Lewis 11,872 Approveda Incumbent Lewis has represented district 45 since 1986.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Lewis Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Smith, Indiana politician

District 46

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Connie Sipes is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Freiberger
Republican Party Ron Grooms Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard Young 12,301 Approveda Incumbent Young has represented district 47 since 1988.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Young
Republican Party Ted Metzger Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
  • Lindel Hume 8,599 Approveda Incumbent Hume has represented district 48 since 1982.
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindel Hume Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 4 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 4 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Bob Deig is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patty Avery
Republican Party Jim Tomes Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References

  1. Indianapolis Business Journal, GOP could gain quorum in state Senate election, 10/25/2010
  2. Follow the Money, Indiana
  3. 2010 Candidate Guide - Qualifications for Indiana State Senator