Iowa House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 13:13, 28 February 2014 by Colin O'Keefe (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Iowa House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 4, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "No person shall be a member of the house of representatives who shall not have attained the age of twenty-one years, be a citizen of the United States, and shall have been an inhabitant of this state one year next preceding his election, and at the time of his election shall have had an actual residence of sixty days in the county, or district he may have been chosen to represent."[1]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Wesley Whithead Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wesley Whithead: 4,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keith Radig: 3,207

District 2

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Roger F. Wendt Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger F. Wendt: 3,553 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Lewis: 2,258

District 3

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Ralph F. Klemme Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph F. Klemme Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Dwayne Arlan Alons Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwayne Arlan Alons Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Royd E. Chambers: 2,230 Approveda
  • Ronald D. Sterler: 1,799

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Royd E. Chambers Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Stevens Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independet candidates:
  • Dan Rogers

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Stevens: 5,349 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bonnie Vetter: 5,285
Independent Dan Rogers: 179

District 7

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Marcella R. Frevert Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcella R. Frevert Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dolores M. Mertz Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Gary L. Meier Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dolores M. Mertz: 7,581 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary L. Meier: 3,668

District 9

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Sidney G. Baker Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • George S. Eichhorn Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sidney G. Baker: 3,884
Republican Party George S. Eichhorn: 5,517 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Parmenter Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • James E. Cutler: 937
  • Ray HOltorf: 369
  • James M. Krutenbach: 1,153 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Parmenter: 4,983
Republican Party James M. Krutenbach: 6,485 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Henry V. Rayhorns Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Henry V. Rayhorns Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Braun: 409 Approveda
  • Vernon Harper: 282
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Kirk Kraft: 1,309
  • Linda L. Upmeyer: 2,799 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Braun: 4,197
Republican Party Linda L. Upmeyer: 6,617 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Lionel J. Foster Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Bill Schickel Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lionel J. Foster: 4,673
Republican Party Bill Schickel: 5,168 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mark A. Kuhn Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Kuhn Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Quirk Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Quirk Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Gipp Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Gipp Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Bill Dix Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Dix Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jackie Reeder Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • David Lalk Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackie Reeder: 5,012
Republican Party David Lalk: 5,476 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Murphy Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Ervin A. Dennis: 1,123 Approveda
  • Steve C. Firman: 940

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Murphy: 4,337
Republican Party Ervin A. Dennis: 5,025 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Danielson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Willard Jenkins Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Danielson: 5,343
Republican Party Willard Jenkins: 5,927 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Don Shoultz Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Allen Coppock Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Shoultz: 5,270 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen Coppock: 3,391

District 22

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah L. Berry: 597 Approveda
  • Quentin Hart: 440
  • Joe Rodriguez: 422
  • Melvina B. Scott: 346
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah L. Berr: 5,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norm Granger: 2,589

District 23

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Dan Rasmussen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanette Randall: 4,879
Republican Party Dan Rasmussen: 5,180 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Leigh A. Rekow Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party ROger Thomas: 5,649 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leigh A. Rekow: 4,548

District 25

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Osterhaus Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Osterhaus Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Polly Bukta Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Polly Bukta Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
Pam Jochum Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Jochum Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Murphy Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Murphy Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ro Foege Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ro Foege Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Myers Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Paul E. Knupp Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Myers: 6,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul E. Knupp: 3,482

District 31

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Hart Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Gene Manternach Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Hart: 5,164
Republican Party Gene Manternach: 5,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Andra Atteberry Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Steven F. Lukan: 970 Approveda
  • Gary Reeder: 790

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andra Atteberry: 3,908
Republican Party Steven F. Lukan: 7,195 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Nancy L. Bruner Approveda
Green Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Tammy Kaye Simon

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Taylor: 4,718 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy L. Bruner: 2,805
Green Party Tammy Kaye Simon: 238

District 34

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tod Taylor Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Charles H. Wieneke Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tod Taylor: 6,164 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles H. Wieneke: 4,590

District 35

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Rasmussen Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Golding: 704
  • Kraig Paulsen: 1,249 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Rasmussen: 5,528
Republican Party Kraig Paulsen: 6,229 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Swati A. Dandekar Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Karen Balderston: 720 Approveda
  • Paul Draper: 710
  • Vicki M. Hughes: 245

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Swati A. Dandekar: 6,770 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Balderston: 5,000

District 37

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • John Hedgecoth Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Elgin Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Bob Trapp

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hedgecoth: 4,896
Republican Party Jeff Elgin: 6,935 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Bob Trapp: 232

District 38

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Robert M. Hogg Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Carey Downs Gibson: 751
  • Don Palmer: 1,236 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert M. Hogg: 5,861 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Palmer: 5,276

District 39

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rosemary Schwartz Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Dell Hanson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosemary Schwartz: 4,517
Republican Party Dell Hanson: 5,337 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent David Galbraith (Petition): 487

District 40

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Lance J. Horbach Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance J. Horbach Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Bell Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Kent Knudson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bell: 6,967 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kent Knudson: 4,496

District 42

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Geri D. Huser Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jeremy Walters Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geri D. Huser: 7,449 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeremy Walters: 4,332

District 43

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Tom Mack Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Smith: 5,702 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Mack: 4,314

District 44

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon A. Treinen Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Patrick R. Anderson: 1,069
  • Polly Granzow: 2,023 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon A. Treinen: 5,317
Republican Party Polly Granzow: 5,656 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Greimann Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Roman F. Lynch Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Phillip Burgmeier

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jane Greimann: 4,097 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roman F. Lynch: 2,470
Libertarian Party Phillip Burgmeier: 238

District 46

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Heddens Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Steve Halloran Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Heddens: 6,819 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Halloran: 5,684

District 47

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Kelly Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Watts Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Kelly: 5,326
Republican Party Ralph Watts: 6,812 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Donovan Olson: 514 Approveda
  • Mary Lee Weaver: 486
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Anderson: 845
  • Philip L. Stone: 1,004 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donovan Olson: 5,177 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip L. Stone: 4,891

District 49

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Helen Miller Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Richard Ike Nelson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Miller: 5,807 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Ike Nelson: 3,789

District 50

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Theodore J. Herrick: 200
  • Shane S. Matthews: 553 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Paul E. Iverson: 935
  • David A. Tjepkes: 1,504 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shane S. Matthews: 4,824
Republican Party David A. Tjepkes: 5,373 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Rod Roberts Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rod Roberts Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Mary Lou Freeman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Lou Freeman Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Dan Huseman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Huseman: 6,025 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bob Byers (Petition): 2,690

District 54

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Christopher Rants Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher Rants Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Clarence Hoffman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clarence Hoffman Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jody R. Ewing Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Paul A. Wilderdyke Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody R. Ewing: 3,596
Republican Party Paul A. Wilderdyke: 5,548 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Donald J. Sonntag Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jack Drake Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald J. Sonntag: 3,945
Republican Party Jack Drake: 6,774 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Powell Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Clel Baudler Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Powell: 5,374
Republican Party Clel Baudler: 5,653 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • O. Gene Maddox Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party O. Gene Maddox Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Libby Jacobs Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Libby Jacobs Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Beltrame: 1,117
  • Jo Oldson: 1,542 Approveda
  • Carolyn Riley: 273
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Betty Grundberg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Oldson: 6,520 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Betty Grundberg: 5,846

District 62

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Chiodo Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Dave Leach Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Chiodo: 5,900 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Leach: 2,931

District 63

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Scott Raecker Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Raecker Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Janet Petersen Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Petersen Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Ford Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Fallon: 1,360 Approveda
  • Paul Lay: 51
  • Michael Terry: 597
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed FallonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Brendan Greiner: 510
  • Kevin McCarthy: 883 Approveda
  • Becky Morelock: 364
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Steven Pritchard Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin McCarthy: 5,385 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Pritchard: 3,109

District 68

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • John H. Connors Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John H. Connors Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Campbell Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Kent Kramer: 1,152 Approveda
  • Carol J. Miller: 543
  • Brett H. Nelson: 164
  • Walt Tomenga: 706

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Campbell: 5,697
Republican Party Kent Kramer: 7,184 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Brett H. Nelson (Petition): 390

District 70

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Carmine Boal Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carmine Boal Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Duffy Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jim Van Engelenhoven Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Duffy: 3,974
Republican Party Jim Van Engelenhoven: 6,470 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Narber Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Richard D. Arnold Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Narber: 3,945
Republican Party Richard D. Arnold: 5,622 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn M. Russell: 712 Approveda
  • Roy L. Seymour: 514
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jodi Tymeson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn M. Russell: 5,072
Republican Party Jodi Tymeson: 6,497 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Davitt: 596 Approveda
  • Ray Walton: 511
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Davitt Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Sally Hart Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Danny C. Carroll Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny C. Carroll Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Conroy Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Bettey R. De Boef: 1,431 Approveda
  • Marvin Edwards: 214
  • Joel W. Schnebbe: 709

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Conroy: 4,345
Republican Party Bettey R. De Boef: 5,840 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Mascher Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Mascher Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Vicki Lensing Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Lensing Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Owen Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Dan Boddicker Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Owen: 4,394
Republican Party Dan Boddicker: 4,955 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • James F. Hahn Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party James F. Hahn Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Hean Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • James Van Fossen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Hean: 4,073
Republican Party James Van Fossen: 5,619 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Joe Hutter: 1,184 Approveda
  • Carolyn R. Koos: 993

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Swanson: 4,360
Republican Party Joe Hutter: 7,164 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Henderson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Corson: 481
  • Steven N. Olson: 1,120 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Henderson: 4,396
Republican Party Steven N. Olson: 5,724 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia E. Zamora Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jim VanFossen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia E. Zamora: 4,341
Republican Party Jim VanFossen: 5,090 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Lykam Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Glawe Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Lykam: 5,566 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy Glawe: 3,978

District 86

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Winckler Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Judith Malone Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Lawrence Wittstruck

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Winckler: 4,063 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judith Malone: 2,141
Libertarian Party Lawrence Wittstruck: 240

District 87

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • John R. Dockendorff: 305
  • Andrew Hoth: 94
  • John Riessen: 557 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Barry D. Brauns Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Riessen: 4,017
Republican Party Barry D. Brauns: 5,390 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis M. Cohoon Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis M. Cohoon Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Sandra H. Greiner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Ann Zager: 3,745
Republican Party Sandra H. Greiner: 5,986 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • John Whitaker Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Connie Boyer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Whitaker: 5,255 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Connie Boyer: 5,200

District 91

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Dave Heaton Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Arnold: 2,858
Republican Party Dave Heaton: 6,928 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Larkin: 1,613
  • Philip Wise: 1,694 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mei-Ling Shaw

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip Wis: 6,823 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mei-Ling Shaw: 1,937

District 93

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Gaskill: 2,331 Approveda
  • John Richards: 2,197
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Gaskill Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Greiner: 441
  • Kurt Swaim: 979 Approveda
  • Marcella Forsythe Thompson: 471
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Gerald E. Banks Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Swaim: 5,224 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gerald E. Banks: 4,892

District 95

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Reasoner Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth L. Baker Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Reasoner: 5,515 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth L. Baker: 5,160

District 96

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Cecil Dolecheck Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cecil Dolecheck Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Fine: 221
  • Howard D. Hart: 264 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Effie Lee Boggess Approveda


November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Howard D. Hart: 3,547
Republican Party Effie Lee Boggess: 5,075 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Steven F. Gorman Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Gerald Jones Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven F. Gorman: 3,962
Republican Party Gerald Jones: 6,482 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Struyk Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Stan Grote Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Struyk: 3,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stan Grote: 3,387

District 100

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Brad Hansen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brad Hansen Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References