Difference between revisions of "Iowa House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - 'Patrick Murphy' to 'Patrick Murphy')
m (Text replace - " <ref>[http://www.l" to "<ref>[http://www.l")
Line 212: Line 212:
 
==Qualifications==
 
==Qualifications==
  
The [[Iowa Constitution]] states, "No person shall be a member of the house of representatives who shall not have attained the age of twenty-one years, be a citizen of the United States, and shall have been an inhabitant of this state one year next preceding his election, and at the time of his election shall have had an actual residence of sixty days in the county, or district he may have been chosen to represent." <ref>[http://www.legis.state.ia.us/Constitution.html#a3p2s4 Iowa Constitution]</ref>
+
The [[Iowa Constitution]] states, "No person shall be a member of the house of representatives who shall not have attained the age of twenty-one years, be a citizen of the United States, and shall have been an inhabitant of this state one year next preceding his election, and at the time of his election shall have had an actual residence of sixty days in the county, or district he may have been chosen to represent."<ref>[http://www.legis.state.ia.us/Constitution.html#a3p2s4 Iowa Constitution]</ref>
  
 
==List of candidates== {{Partisanbreakdownstatehouses}}
 
==List of candidates== {{Partisanbreakdownstatehouses}}

Revision as of 12:33, 28 February 2014


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Iowa State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100
Iowa House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Iowa House of Representatives were held in Iowa on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010 and the primary election day was on June 8, 2010.

Representatives serve two-year terms and are not subject to term limits.

The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 86 of the 100 house seats up for election in 2010.

Democrats lost a total of 14 seats in the election, yielding control of the Iowa House to the Republican Party.

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Iowa State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Ako Abdul-Samad
  2. Andrew Wenthe
  3. Anesa Kajtazovic
  4. Annette Sweeney
  5. Beth Wessel-Kroeschell
  6. Betty DeBoef
  7. Bob Hager
  8. Bob Kressig
  9. Brian Moore, Iowa politician
  10. Brian Quirk
  11. Bruce Hunter
  12. Cecil Dolecheck
  13. Charles Isenhart
  14. Chip Baltimore
  15. Chris Hagenow
  16. Chris Hall
  17. Chuck Soderberg
  18. Cindy Winckler
  19. Clel Baudler
  20. Curt Hanson
  21. Dan Kelley
  22. Dan Muhlbauer
  23. Dan Rasmussen
  24. Daniel Huseman
  25. Dave Deyoe
  26. David Heaton
  27. David Jacoby
  28. David Tjepkes
  29. Dawn Pettengill
  30. Deborah Berry
  31. Dennis Cohoon
  32. Dwayne Alons
  33. Erik Helland
  34. Gary Worthan
  35. Glen H. Massie
  36. Greg Forristall
  37. Guy Vander Linden
  38. Helen Miller
  39. Henry Rayhons
  40. Jack Drake
  41. Janet Petersen
  42. Jarad Klein
  43. Jason Schultz
  44. Jeff Kaufmann
  45. Jeff Smith (Iowa Politician)
  46. Jeremy Taylor
  47. Jerry Kearns
  48. Jim Lykam
  49. Jim Van Engelenhoven
  50. Jo Oldson
  51. Joel Fry
  52. John Wittneben
  53. Josh Byrnes
  54. Julian B. Garrett
  55. Kevin Koester
  56. Kevin McCarthy (Iowa)
  57. Kim Pearson
  58. Kirsten Running-Marquardt
  59. Kraig Paulsen
  60. Kurt Swaim
  61. Lance Horbach
  62. Lee Hein
  63. Linda Miller
  64. Linda Upmeyer
  65. Lisa Heddens
  66. Mark A. Brandenburg
  67. Mark Lofgren
  68. Mark Smith (Iowa)
  69. Mary Ann Hanusa
  70. Mary Gaskill
  71. Mary Mascher
  72. Mary Wolfe
  73. Matt Windschitl
  74. Nate Willems
  75. Pat Grassley
  76. Patrick Murphy (Iowa)
  77. Peter Cownie
  78. Phyllis Thede
  79. Ralph Watts
  80. Renee Schulte
  81. Richard Anderson (Iowa)
  82. Richard Arnold
  83. Rick Olson
  84. Roger Thomas
  85. Ron Jorgensen
  86. Ross C. Paustian
  87. Royd Chambers
  88. Ruth Ann Gaines
  89. Scott Raecker
  90. Sharon Steckman
  91. Steven Lukan
  92. Steven Olson
  93. Stewart Iverson, Jr.
  94. Thomas Sands
  95. Todd Taylor
  96. Tom W. Shaw
  97. Tyler Olson
  98. Vicki Lensing
  99. Walt Rogers

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Iowa House of Representatives:

Iowa House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 56 42
     Republican Party 44 58
Total 100 100


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Iowa in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 201 $13,358,470
2008 211 $15,474,490
2006 176 $10,927,450
2004 197 $8,118,332
2002 215 $6,507,786

In 2010, $13,358,470 in contributions was raised among all campaigns for state house. The top donors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Iowa Republican Party $2,784,031
Iowa Democratic Party $2,071,130
AFSCME Iowa Council 61 $283,585
Iowans for Tax Relief $273,900
Associated General Contractors of Iowa $203,250
Iowa Credit Union League $191,700
Iowa Bankers Association $136,300
Master Builders of Iowa $115,350
Iowa Association of Realtors $105,500
Iowa Farm Bureau $93,103


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Thirty-six incumbents (41%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 11 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • 25 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 7 incumbents faced competition in the June 8 primary. One incumbent, Democrat Kerry Burt, lost to his challenger Anesa Kajtazovic. The following 85 incumbents (47 Democrats, 38 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Fourteen incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 86 incumbents (86%) ran for re-election. Of the 14 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 8 were Democrats and 6 were Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "No person shall be a member of the house of representatives who shall not have attained the age of twenty-one years, be a citizen of the United States, and shall have been an inhabitant of this state one year next preceding his election, and at the time of his election shall have had an actual residence of sixty days in the county, or district he may have been chosen to represent."[3]

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

State Representative District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Wesley Whitead (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Alan Dawson 4,013
Republican Party Jeremy Taylor 4,645 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Cate Bryan 549 Approveda
  • Ryan D. Beardshear 536
  • Bobby L. Riordan 117
Note: Incumbent Roger Wendt (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Hall 3,438 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cate Bryan 2,880

State Representative District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Soderberg 9,052 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dwayne Alons 4,492 Approveda Incumbent Alons was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwayne Alons 11,272 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Royd Chambers 4,149 Approveda Incumbent Chambers was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Royd Chambers 8,769 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Mike May (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Smith (Iowa Politician) 8,693 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Marcella Frevert (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wittneben 5,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lannie Miller 5,108

State Representative District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tom W. Shaw 1,545 Approveda
  • Stephen Richards 1,108
  • Alissa Wagner 159
Note: Incumbent Dolores Mertz (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan G. Bangert 3,753
Republican Party Tom W. Shaw 7,304 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party McKinley Bailey 4,801
Republican Party Stewart Iverson, Jr. 5,498 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dave Deyoe 2,127 Approveda Incumbent Deyoe was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Selden Spencer 4,734
Republican Party Dave Deyoe 7,803 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Henry Rayhons 2,030 Approveda Incumbent Rayhons was first elected in 1992.
  • Dennis M. Olson 734

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Marie Fairchild 3,916
Republican Party Henry Rayhons 7,286 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Linda Upmeyer 2,431 Approveda Incumbent Upmeyer was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Linda Upmeyer 9,246Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Steckman 6,235 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian R. Randall 4,011

State Representative District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Mark Kuhn (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Meyer 4,281
Republican Party Josh Byrnes 6,696 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Brian Quirk 506 Approveda Incumbent Quirk was first elected in 2000.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Quirk 5,790 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael T. Klimesh 4,856

State Representative District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • John Beard 618 Approveda Incumbent Beard was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Beard 5,349
Republican Party Bob Hager 5,608 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Pat Grassley 2,890 Approveda Incumbent Grassley was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Grassley 9,066 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Andrew Wenthe 462 Approveda Incumbent Wenthe was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Wenthe 5,499 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Arthur 5,463

State Representative District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Bob Kressig 502 Approveda Incumbent Kressig was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Kressig 5,577 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darin Beck 5,075

State Representative District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Doris Kelley 535 Approveda Incumbent Kelley was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doris Kelley 6,031
Republican Party Walt Rogers 6,997 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anesa Kajtazovic 5,539Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Rooff 3,875

State Representative District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Berry 5,776 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Gene Ficken 630 Approveda Incumbent Ficken was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Ficken 5,388
Republican Party Dan Rasmussen 5,596 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Roger Thomas 511 Approveda Incumbent Thomas was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Thomas 5,282 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Breitbach 5,160

State Representative District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Schueller 5,346
Republican Party Brian Moore, Iowa politician 5,484 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Polly Bukta (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Wolfe 4,800 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David A. Rose 4,376

State Representative District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Isenhart 1,050 Approveda Incumbent Isenhart was first elected in 2008.
  • Kenneth Oglesby 166
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Isenhart 6,076 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hank Linden 3,397

State Representative District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Murphy 5,188 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Kern 4,825

State Representative District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Nate Willems 647 Approveda Incumbent Willems was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nate Willems 7,487 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn Graham 6,658

State Representative District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • David Jacoby 1,165 Approveda Incumbent Jacoby was first elected in 2003.
  • John J. Stellmach 159
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party Libertarian party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Jacoby 9,924 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Dustin Krutsinger 2,560

State Representative District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Ray Zirkelbach 681 Approveda Incumbent Zirkelbach was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Zirkelbach 5,431
Republican Party Lee Hein 6,280 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Steven Lukan 1,706 Approveda Incumbent Lukan was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven Lukan 9,919 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kirsten Running-Marquardt 5,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Josh Thurston 3,067

State Representative District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Todd Taylor 602 Approveda Incumbent Taylor was first elected in 1994.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Taylor 5,959 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Burke 4,246

State Representative District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kraig Paulsen 2,278 Approveda Incumbent Paulsen was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kraig Paulsen 10,652 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Nick Wagner 2,160 Approveda Incumbent Wagner was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nick Wagner 10,574 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Renee Schulte 2,018 Approveda Incumbent Schulte was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark J. Seidl 5,762
Republican Party Renee Schulte 6,836 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Tyler Olson 740 Approveda Incumbent Olson was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent party:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyler Olson 7,136 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jason Marshall 1,410

State Representative District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dawn Pettengill 8,556 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Lance Horbach 2,382 Approveda Incumbent Horbach was first elected in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance Horbach 9,004 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Bell 793 Incumbent Bell was first elected in 1992. Note: Bell passed away on June 7, 2010.
  • Dan Kelley Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Kelley 5,869 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gabriel Swersie 5,595

State Representative District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Geri Huser 597 Approveda Incumbent Huser was first elected in 1997.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geri Huser 6,849
Republican Party Kim Pearson 6,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dan Nieland 522

State Representative District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Smith 691 Approveda Incumbent Smith was first elected in 2000.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Smith 5,089 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jane A. Jech 4,786

State Representative District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gerhart 3,449
Republican Party Annette Sweeney 7,384 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Wessel-Kroeschell 4,396 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karin Sevde 3,389

State Representative District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Lisa Heddens 1,290 Approveda Incumbent Heddens was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Heddens 8,002Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad R. Steenhoek 5,850
Libertarian Party Tyler Pauly 350

State Representative District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ralph Watts 3,302 Approveda Incumbent Watts was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Huston 6,699
Republican Party Ralph Watts 13,663 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donovan Olson 5,361
Republican Party Chip Baltimore 5,384 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Helen Miller 1,052 Approveda Incumbent Miller was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Miller 4,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Alcazar 4,512

State Representative District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Tjepkes 2,148 Approveda Incumbent Tjepkes was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Tjepkes 8,293 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 51

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Rod Roberts (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Muhlbauer 6,410Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel D. Dirkx 4,510

State Representative District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gary Worthan 1,961 Approveda Incumbent Worthan was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danuta Hutchins 2,175
Republican Party Gary Worthan 6,076 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel Huseman 8,902 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Christopher Rants (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Venable-Ridley 3,136
Republican Party Ron Jorgensen 6,345 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 55

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason Schultz 7,309 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Windschitl 7,854 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jack Drake Approveda Incumbent Drake was first elected in 1992.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Drake 7,817 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Clel Baudler Approveda Incumbent Baudler was first elected in 1994.
Independent Independent party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clel Baudler 7,747 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dallas Ford 2,082

State Representative District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew McDowell 5,510
Republican Party Chris Hagenow 7,650 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Peter Cownie Approveda Incumbent Cownie was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan R. Koslow 4,333
Republican Party Peter Cownie 7,761Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 61

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jo Oldson Approveda Incumbent Oldson was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Oldson 7,943 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darlene Blake 4,274

State Representative District 62

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Bruce Hunter Approveda Incumbent Hunter was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Hunter 5,661 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 63

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John E. Sachs 5,227
Republican Party Scott Raecker 9,543 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 64

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Petersen 6,689 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Kennedy 3,626
Independent Vicki Stogdill 1,490

State Representative District 65

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Wayne Ford (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Ann Gaines 4,887 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary L. Jordan 2,358

State Representative District 66

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Ako Abdul-Samad 912 Approveda Incumbent Abdul-Samad was first elected in 2007.
  • Clair E. Rudison, Jr. 306
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ako Abdul-Samad 4,646 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 67

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin McCarthy 6,226 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeremy L. Walters 4,173

State Representative District 68

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Rick Olson Approveda Incumbent Olson was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Olson 5,747 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Dicks 3,309

State Representative District 69

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Erik Helland Approveda Incumbent Helland was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Erik Helland 14,681 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 70

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Koester 12,655 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 71

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat VanZante 3,640
Republican Party Jim Van Engelenhoven 8,285 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 72

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Ballalatak 3,528
Republican Party Richard Arnold 7,264 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 73

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Jodi Tymeson (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Pierce 4,851
Republican Party Julian B. Garrett 8,826 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 74

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Kent Sorenson (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Ourth 6,520
Republican Party Glen H. Massie 7,472 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 75

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Eric Palmer Approveda Incumbent Palmer was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Palmer 5,324
Republican Party Guy Vander Linden 6,015 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 76

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Betty DeBoef Approveda Incumbent DeBoef was first elected in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Clubb 3,721
Republican Party Betty DeBoef 7,218 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 77

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Mascher Approveda Incumbent Mascher was first elected in 1994.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Mascher 8,211 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 78

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Lensing 11,364 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 79

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Archer 2,873
Republican Party Jeff Kaufmann 7,582 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 80

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Reichert 4,014
Republican Party Mark S. Lofgren 5,458 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 81

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Thede 5,397 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carla Batchelor 5,164

State Representative District 82

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Linda Miller Approveda Incumbent Miller was first elected in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Linda Miller 9,609 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 83

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven Olson 9,224 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 84

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Elesha Gayman (D) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheri L. Carnahan 4,682
Republican Party Ross C. Paustian 6,259 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 85

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Lykam Approveda Incumbent Lykam was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Lykam 6,826 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 86

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Winckler 3,342 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray Ambrose 2,763

State Representative District 87

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Sands 7,163 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 88

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Cohoon 5,702 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Selmon 4,022

State Representative District 89

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Marek Approveda Incumbent Marek was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party Green Party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Marek 5,121
Republican Party Jarad Klein 6,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party David Arthur Smithers 305

State Representative District 90

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Curt Hanson Approveda Incumbent Hanson was first elected in 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Hanson 6,183 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Burgmeier 5,126

State Representative District 91

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Heaton Approveda Incumbent Heaton was first elected in 1994.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Fedler 3,175
Republican Party David Heaton 6,642 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 92

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jerry Kearns Approveda Incumbent Kearns was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Kearns 4,955 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Gates 3,667

State Representative District 93

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Gaskill 1,356 Approveda Incumbent Gaskill was first elected in 2008.
  • Mike Petersen 290
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Gaskill 5,350 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jane Hodoly 3,952

State Representative District 94

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Kurt Swaim Approveda Incumbent Swaim was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Swaim 5,021 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James F. Johnson 4,945

State Representative District 95

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Reasoner 4,732
Republican Party Joel Fry 6,191 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 96

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cecil Dolecheck 8,627 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 97

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Anderson 7,363 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 98

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Forristall 9,498 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 99

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Doug Struyk (R) did not run for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Hubler 3,168
Republican Party Mary Ann Hanusa 3,919 Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 100

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Shomshor, Jr. 3,287
Republican Party Mark A. Brandenburg 3,699 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References