Difference between revisions of "Iowa House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(State Representative District 90: {{won}})
(State Representative District 91: {{won}})
Line 1,217: Line 1,217:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Ron Fedler]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Ron Fedler]]
:{{reddot}} [[David Heaton]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[David Heaton]] {{won}}
  
 
===State Representative District 92===
 
===State Representative District 92===

Revision as of 11:54, 5 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Iowa State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100
Iowa House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Iowa House of Representatives will be held in Iowa on November 2, 2010. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 19, 2010 and the primary election day was on June 8, 2010.

Representatives serve two-year terms and are not subject to term limits.

The incumbent representative is running for re-election in 86 of the 100 house seats up for election in 2010.

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Iowa State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

Iowa House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 56 42
     Republican Party 44 58
Total 100 100

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Iowa House of Representatives:

Party As of August 2014
     Democratic Party 47
     Republican Party 53
Total 100


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Iowa in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 211 $15,474,490
2006 176 $10,927,450
2004 197 $8,118,332
2002 215 $6,507,786

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Thirty-six incumbents (41%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 11 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 25 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 7 incumbents faced competition in the June 8 primary. One incumbent, Democrat Kerry Burt, lost to his challenger Anesa Kajtazovic. The following 85 incumbents (47 Democrats, 38 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Fourteen incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 86 incumbents (86%) are running for re-election. Of the 14 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 8 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "No person shall be a member of the house of representatives who shall not have attained the age of twenty-one years, be a citizen of the United States, and shall have been an inhabitant of this state one year next preceding his election, and at the time of his election shall have had an actual residence of sixty days in the county, or district he may have been chosen to represent." [2]

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

State Representative District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Wesley Whitead (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Alan Dawson
Republican Party Jeremy Taylor Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Cate Bryan 549 Approveda
  • Ryan D. Beardshear 536
  • Bobby L. Riordan 117
Note: Incumbent Roger Wendt (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Hall Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cate Bryan

State Representative District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Chuck Soderberg 2,913 Approveda Incumbent Soderberg has represented district 3 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Soderberg Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dwayne Alons 4,492 Approveda Incumbent Alons has represented district 4 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwayne Alons Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Royd Chambers 4,149 Approveda Incumbent Chambers has represented district 5 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Royd Chambers Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Mike May (R) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Smith (Iowa Politician) Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Marcella Frevert (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wittneben Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lannie Miller

State Representative District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Tom W. Shaw 1,545 Approveda
  • Stephen Richards 1,108
  • Alissa Wagner 159
Note: Incumbent Dolores Mertz (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan G. Bangert
Republican Party Tom W. Shaw Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • McKinley Bailey 515 Approveda Incumbent Bailey has represented district 9 since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party McKinley Bailey
Republican Party Stewart Iverson, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dave Deyoe 2,127 Approveda Incumbent Deyoe has represented district 10 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Selden Spencer
Republican Party Dave Deyoe Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Henry Rayhons 2,030 Approveda Incumbent Rayhons has represented district 11 since 1992.
  • Dennis M. Olson 734

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Marie Fairchild
Republican Party Henry Rayhons Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Linda Upmeyer 2,431 Approveda Incumbent Upmeyer has represented district 12 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Linda Upmeyer Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Sharon Steckman 594 Approveda Incumbent Steckman has represented district 13 since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Steckman Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian R. Randall

State Representative District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Mark Kuhn (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Meyer
Republican Party Josh Byrnes Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Brian Quirk 506 Approveda Incumbent Quirk has represented district 15 since 2000.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Quirk Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael T. Klimesh

State Representative District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • John Beard 618 Approveda Incumbent Beard has represented district 16 since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Beard
Republican Party Bob Hager Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Pat Grassley 2,890 Approveda Incumbent Grassley has represented district 17 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Grassley Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Andrew Wenthe 462 Approveda Incumbent Wenthe has represented district 18 since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Wenthe Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Arthur

State Representative District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Bob Kressig 502 Approveda Incumbent Kressig has represented district 19 since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Kressig Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darin Beck

State Representative District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Doris Kelley 535 Approveda Incumbent Kelley has represented district 20 since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doris Kelley
Republican Party Walt Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anesa Kajtazovic Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Rooff

State Representative District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Deborah Berry 409 Approveda Incumbent Berry has represented district 22 since 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Berry Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Gene Ficken 630 Approveda Incumbent Ficken has represented district 23 since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Ficken
Republican Party Dan Rasmussen Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Roger Thomas 511 Approveda Incumbent Thomas has represented district 24 since 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Thomas Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Breitbach

State Representative District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Thomas Schueller 1,539 Approveda Incumbent Schueller has represented district 25 since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Schueller
Republican Party Brian Moore, Iowa politician Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Polly Bukta (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Wolfe Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David A. Rose

State Representative District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Isenhart 1,050 Approveda Incumbent Isenhart has represented district 27 since 2008.
  • Kenneth Oglesby 166
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Isenhart Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hank Linden

State Representative District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Patrick Murphy 814 Approveda Incumbent Murphy has represented district 28 since 1989.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Murphy Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Kern

State Representative District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Nate Willems 647 Approveda Incumbent Willems has represented district 29 since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nate Willems Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn Graham

State Representative District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • David Jacoby 1,165 Approveda Incumbent Jacoby has represented district 30 since 2003.
  • John J. Stellmach 159
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party Libertarian party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Jacoby Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Dustin Krutsinger

State Representative District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Ray Zirkelbach 681 Approveda Incumbent Zirkelbach has represented district 31 since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Zirkelbach
Republican Party Lee Hein Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Steven Lukan 1,706 Approveda Incumbent Lukan has represented district 32 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven Lukan Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kirsten Running-Marquardt Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Josh Thurston

State Representative District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Todd Taylor 602 Approveda Incumbent Taylor has represented district 34 since 1994.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Taylor Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Burke

State Representative District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kraig Paulsen 2,278 Approveda Incumbent Paulsen has represented district 35 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kraig Paulsen Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Nick Wagner 2,160 Approveda Incumbent Wagner has represented district 36 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nick Wagner Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Renee Schulte 2,018 Approveda Incumbent Schulte has represented district 37 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark J. Seidl
Republican Party Renee Schulte Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Tyler Olson 740 Approveda Incumbent Olson has represented district 38 since 2006.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Independent Independent party:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyler Olson Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jason Marshall

State Representative District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dawn Pettengill 1,731 Approveda Incumbent Pettengill has represented district 39 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dawn Pettengill Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Lance Horbach 2,382 Approveda Incumbent Horbach has represented district 40 since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance Horbach Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Paul Bell 793 Incumbent Bell has represented district 41 since 1992. Note: Bell passed away on June 7, 2010.
  • Dan Kelley Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Kelley Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gabriel Swersie

State Representative District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Geri Huser 597 Approveda Incumbent Huser has represented district 42 since 1997.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geri Huser
Republican Party Kim Pearson Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dan Nieland

State Representative District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mark Smith 691 Approveda Incumbent Smith has represented district 43 since 2000.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Smith Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jane A. Jech

State Representative District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Annette Sweeney 2,488 Approveda Incumbent Sweeney has represented district 44 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gerhart
Republican Party Annette Sweeney Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Wessel-Kroeschell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karin Sevde

State Representative District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Lisa Heddens 1,290 Approveda Incumbent Heddens has represented district 46 since 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Heddens Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chad R. Steenhoek
Libertarian Party Tyler Pauly

State Representative District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ralph Watts 3,302 Approveda Incumbent Watts has represented district 47 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Huston
Republican Party Ralph Watts Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Donovan Olson 466 Approveda Incumbent Olson has represented district 48 since 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donovan Olson
Republican Party Chip Baltimore Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Helen Miller 1,052 Approveda Incumbent Miller has represented district 49 since 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Miller Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Alcazar

State Representative District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Tjepkes 2,148 Approveda Incumbent Tjepkes has represented district 50 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Tjepkes Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 51

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Rod Roberts (R) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Muhlbauer Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel D. Dirkx

State Representative District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Gary Worthan 1,961 Approveda Incumbent Worthan has represented district 52 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danuta Hutchins
Republican Party Gary Worthan Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Daniel Huseman 2,120 Approveda Incumbent Huseman has represented district 53 since 1994.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel Huseman Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Christopher Rants (R) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Venable-Ridley
Republican Party Ron Jorgensen Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 55

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jason Schultz Approveda Incumbent Schultz has represented district 55 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jason Schultz Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Matt Windschitl Approveda Incumbent Windschitl has represented district 56 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Windschitl Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jack Drake Approveda Incumbent Drake has represented district 57 since 1992.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Drake Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Clel Baudler Approveda Incumbent Baudler has represented district 58 since 1994.
Independent Independent party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clel Baudler Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dallas Ford

State Representative District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Chris Hagenow Approveda Incumbent Hagenow has represented district 59 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew McDowell
Republican Party Chris Hagenow Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Peter Cownie Approveda Incumbent Cownie has represented district 60 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan R. Koslow
Republican Party Peter Cownie Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 61

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jo Oldson Approveda Incumbent Oldson has represented district 61 since 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Oldson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darlene Blake

State Representative District 62

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Bruce Hunter Approveda Incumbent Hunter has represented district 62 since 2003.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Hunter Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 63

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Scott Raecker Approveda Incumbent Raecker has represented district 63 since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John E. Sachs
Republican Party Scott Raecker Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 64

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Janet Petersen Approveda Incumbent Petersen has represented district 64 since 2000.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Petersen Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Kennedy
Independent Vicki Stogdill

State Representative District 65

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Wayne Ford (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Ann Gaines Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary L. Jordan

State Representative District 66

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Ako Abdul-Samad 912 Approveda Incumbent Abdul-Samad has represented district 66 since 2007.
  • Clair E. Rudison, Jr. 306
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ako Abdul-Samad Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 67

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Kevin McCarthy Approveda Incumbent McCarthy has represented district 67 since 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin McCarthy Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeremy L. Walters

State Representative District 68

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Rick Olson Approveda Incumbent Olson has represented district 68 since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick OlsonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Dicks

State Representative District 69

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Erik Helland Approveda Incumbent Helland has represented district 69 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Erik Helland Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 70

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kevin Koester Approveda Incumbent Koester has represented district 70 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Koester Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 71

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Marc Held 755
  • Jim Van Engelenhoven 2,455 Approveda Incumbent Engelenhoven has represented district 71 since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat VanZante
Republican Party Jim Van Engelenhoven Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 72

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Richard Arnold Approveda Incumbent Arnold has represented district 72 since 1994.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Ballalatak
Republican Party Richard Arnold Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 73

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Jodi Tymeson (R) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Pierce
Republican Party Julian B. Garrett Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 74

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Kent Sorenson (R) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Ourth
Republican Party Glen H. Massie Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 75

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Eric Palmer Approveda Incumbent Palmer has represented district 75 since 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Palmer
Republican Party Guy Vander Linden Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 76

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Betty DeBoef Approveda Incumbent DeBoef has represented district 76 since 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Clubb
Republican Party Betty DeBoef Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 77

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Mascher Approveda Incumbent Mascher has represented district 77 since 1994.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Mascher Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 78

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Vicki Lensing Approveda Incumbent Lensing has represented district 78 since 2000.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Lensing Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 79

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Jeff Kaufmann Approveda Incumbent Kaufmann has represented district 79 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Archer
Republican Party Jeff Kaufmann Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 80

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Nathan Reichert Approveda Incumbent Reichert has represented district 80 since 2004.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Reichert
Republican Party Mark S. Lofgren Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 81

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Phyllis Thede Approveda Incumbent Thede has represented district 81 since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Thede Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carla Batchelor

State Representative District 82

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Linda Miller Approveda Incumbent Miller has represented district 82 since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Linda Miller Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 83

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Steven Olson Approveda Incumbent Olson has represented district 83 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven Olson Green check mark transparent.pngGreen check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 84

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Elesha Gayman (D) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheri L. Carnahan
Republican Party Ross C. Paustian Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 85

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jim Lykam Approveda Incumbent Lykam has represented district 85 since 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Lykam Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 86

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Cindy Winckler Approveda Incumbent Winckler has represented district 86 since 2000.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Winckler Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray Ambrose

State Representative District 87

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Thomas Sands Approveda Incumbent Sands has represented district 87 since 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Sands Green check mark transparent.pngGreen check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 88

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Dennis Cohoon Approveda Incumbent Cohoon has represented district 88 since 1986.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Cohoon Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Selmon

State Representative District 89

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Marek Approveda Incumbent Marek has represented district 89 since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Green Party Green Party result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Marek
Republican Party Jarad Klein Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party David Arthur Smithers

State Representative District 90

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Curt Hanson Approveda Incumbent Hanson has represented district 90 since 2009.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Hanson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Burgmeier

State Representative District 91

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • David Heaton Approveda Incumbent Heaton has represented district 91 since 1994.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Fedler
Republican Party David Heaton Green check mark transparent.png

State Representative District 92

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Jerry Kearns Approveda Incumbent Kearns has represented district 92 since 2008.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Kearns
Republican Party Richard Gates

State Representative District 93

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Mary Gaskill 1,356 Approveda Incumbent Gaskill has represented district 93 since 2008.
  • Mike Petersen 290
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Gaskill
Republican Party Jane Hodoly

State Representative District 94

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Kurt Swaim Approveda Incumbent Swaim has represented district 94 since 2002.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Swaim
Republican Party James F. Johnson

State Representative District 95

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Reasoner
Republican Party Joel Fry

State Representative District 96

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Cecil Dolecheck Approveda Incumbent Dolecheck has represented district 96 since 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cecil Dolecheck

State Representative District 97

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Anderson

State Representative District 98

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Forristall Approveda Incumbent Forristall has represented district 98 since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Forristall

State Representative District 99

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Doug Struyk (R) is not running for re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Hubler
Republican Party Mary Ann Hanusa

State Representative District 100

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Shomshor, Jr.
Republican Party Mark A. Brandenburg

See also

External links

References

  1. Follow the Money, Iowa
  2. Iowa Constitution