Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Difference between revisions of "Iowa House of Representatives elections, 2014"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 2)
(District 8)
Line 177: Line 177:
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 4 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nancy Paule Huisinga]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nancy Paule Huisinga]]
'''''Note:''' Incumbent [[Henry Rayhons|Henry V. Rayhons]] (R) withdrew from the race on August 6, 2014.''<ref>[http://globegazette.com/rayhons-withdraws-from-election/article_98ae79a1-879e-5041-90c8-d45592ed48b1.html ''Globe Gazette'', "Rayhons withdraws from election," August 6, 2014]</ref>
+
:{{reddot}} [[Terry Baxter]]
 +
'''''Note:''' Incumbent [[Henry Rayhons|Henry V. Rayhons]] (R) withdrew from the race on August 6, 2014.<ref>[http://globegazette.com/rayhons-withdraws-from-election/article_98ae79a1-879e-5041-90c8-d45592ed48b1.html ''Globe Gazette'', "Rayhons withdraws from election," August 6, 2014]</ref> Baxter filed to replace him on August 15, 2014.''
  
 
===[[Iowa House of Representatives District 9|District 9]]===
 
===[[Iowa House of Representatives District 9|District 9]]===

Revision as of 15:11, 18 August 2014


2012
2014 badge.jpg
Iowa House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100
State Legislative Election Results

Iowa House of Representatives2014 Iowa State Senate Elections
BattlegroundRace.jpg
Elections for the office of Iowa House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 3, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 14, 2014.

The Iowa House of Representatives is one of 20 state legislative chambers noted by Ballotpedia staff as being a battleground chamber. The Iowa House has a difference in partisan balance between Democrats and Republican of six seats, which amounts to 6 percent of the chamber. In 2012, a total of 27 districts were competitive or mildly competitive. There were 18 districts where the margin of victory was 5 percent or less in the 2012 elections. Another nine districts had a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 11 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Jeff Smith Ends.png Republican House District 1
Henry Rayhons Ends.png Republican House District 8
Tom W. Shaw Ends.png Republican House District 10
Mark A. Brandenburg Ends.png Republican House District 15
Jason Schultz Ends.png Republican House District 18
Roger Thomas Electiondot.png Democratic House District 55
Anesa Kajtazovic Electiondot.png Democratic House District 61
Tyler Olson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 65
Mark S. Lofgren Ends.png Republican House District 91
Steven Olson Ends.png Republican House District 97
Patrick Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic House District 99

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Iowa House of Representatives:

Iowa House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 47 43
     Republican Party 53 57
Total 100 100

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

The Iowa Constitution states, "No person shall be a member of the house of representatives who shall not have attained the age of twenty-one years, be a citizen of the United States, and shall have been an inhabitant of this state one year next preceding his election, and at the time of his election shall have had an actual residence of sixty days in the county, or district he may have been chosen to represent."[1]

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 56 of the 100 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 30 Democrats and 26 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 44 of the 100 districts up for election. Fifteen of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Two other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 7: Incumbent Tedd Gassman (R) will face Dave Grussing (D) in the general election. Gassman won by a margin of victory of 0.3 percent in 2012.
  • District 15: Charlie McConkey (D) will face John Blue (R) in the general election. Retiring incumbent Mark A. Brandenburg (R) won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 26: Incumbent Scott Ourth (D) will face James L. Butler (R) in the general election. Ourth won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 30: Incumbent Joe Riding (D) will face Zach Nunn (R) in the general election. Riding won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 43: Incumbent Chris Hagenow (R) will face Kim Robinson (D) in the general election. Hagenow won by a margin of victory of 0.1 percent in 2012.
  • District 47: Incumbent Chip Baltimore (R) will face Hans Erickson (D) in the general election. Baltimore won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 55: Rick Edwards (D) will face Darrel Branhagen (R) in the general election. Retiring incumbent Roger Thomas (D) won by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 58: Incumbent Brian Moore (R) will face Kim Huckstadt (D) in the general election. Moore won by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 60: Incumbent Walt Rogers (R) will face Karyn Finn (D) in the general election. Rogers won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 63: Incumbent Sandy Salmon (R) will face Teresa Meyer (D) in the general election. Salmon won by a margin of victory of 0.7 percent in 2012.
  • District 68: Incumbent Daniel Lundby (D) will face Ken Rizer (R) in the general election. Lundby won by a margin of victory of 0.7 percent in 2012.
  • District 72: Incumbent Dean Fisher (R) will face Ben Westphal (D) in the general election. Fisher won by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 76: Incumbent David Maxwell (R) will face Eric Pederson (D) in the general election. Maxwell won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 92: Incumbent Frank B. Wood (D) will face Ross C. Paustian (R) in the general election. Wood won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 95: Incumbent Quentin Stanerson (R) will face Kristi Keast (D) in the general election. Stanerson won by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 13: Incumbent Chris Hall (D) will face Nick Noyes (R) in the general election. Hall won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 91: John Dabeet (D) will face Gary Carlson (R) in the general election. Retiring incumbent Mark S. Lofgren (R) won by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.

Previously Competitive, Now Unopposed
One district that held a competitive election in 2012 has only one major party candidate in 2014.

  • District 39: Incumbent Jake Highfill (R) defeated challengers Taylor Egly and Jerry Kinder in the Republican primary. No Democratic candidate filed to run. Highfill won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 56: Incumbent Patti Ruff (D) faced no primary competition and has no challenger in the general election. Ruff won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 80: Incumbent Larry Sheets (R) faced no primary competition and has no challenger in the general election. Sheets won by a margin of victory of 0.8 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of four incumbents faced primary competition on June 3. Eleven incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 85 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. Every incumbent facing primary competition advanced past the June 3 primary. The state representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 89 (89.0%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, four Democrats and seven Republicans, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 12, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Note: Incumbent Jeff Smith (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John H. Wills

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Megan Hess: 1,565 Approveda - Incumbent Hess first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Megan Hess
Independent Terry Manwarren

District 3

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Huseman: 2,682 Approveda - Incumbent Huseman first assumed office in 1995.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Fritzsche
Republican Party Dan Huseman

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dwayne Alons: 2,377 Approveda - Incumbent Alons first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwayne Alons

District 5

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Soderberg: 1,813 Approveda - Incumbent Soderberg first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chuck Soderberg

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Ron Jorgensen: 1,881 Approveda - Incumbent Jorgensen first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Jorgensen

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tedd Gassman: 1,188 Approveda - Incumbent Gassman first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Grussing
Republican Party Tedd Gassman

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Paule Huisinga
Republican Party Terry Baxter

Note: Incumbent Henry V. Rayhons (R) withdrew from the race on August 6, 2014.[2] Baxter filed to replace him on August 15, 2014.

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Helen Miller: 1,001 Approveda - Incumbent Miller first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helen Miller

District 10

Note: Incumbent Tom W. Shaw (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Sexton
Libertarian Party Lynne R. Gentry

District 11

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary Worthan: 1,727 Approveda - Incumbent Worthan first assumed office in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Worthan

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Muhlbauer: 430 Approveda - Incumbent Muhlbauer first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Muhlbauer
Republican Party Brian Best

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Hall: 506 Approveda - Incumbent Hall first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Hall
Republican Party Nick Noyes

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Dawson: 530 Approveda - Incumbent Dawson first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Dawson

District 15

Note: Incumbent Mark A. Brandenburg (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie McConkey
Republican Party John Blue

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marti D. Nerenstone
Republican Party Mary Ann Hanusa

District 17

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Mertes
Republican Party Matt W. Windschitl

District 18

Note: Incumbent Jason Schultz (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Thelen
Republican Party Steven Holt

District 19

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Watts: 1,695 Approveda - Incumbent Watts first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph Watts

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Clel Baudler: 1,652 Approveda - Incumbent Baudler first assumed office in 1999.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Roe
Republican Party Clel Baudler

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jack Drake: 2,251 Approveda - Incumbent Drake first assumed office in 1993.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Ennis
Republican Party Jack Drake

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Greg Forristall: 1,535 Approveda - Incumbent Forristall first assumed office in 2007.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Forristall

District 23

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Costello: 2,320 Approveda - Incumbent Costello first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Costello

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Cecil Dolecheck: 2,403 Approveda - Incumbent Dolecheck first assumed office in 1997.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cecil Dolecheck

District 25

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Gustafson

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Ourth: 355 Approveda - Incumbent Ourth first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Ourth
Republican Party James L. Butler

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joel Fry: 1,597 Approveda - Incumbent Fry first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred P. Diehl
Republican Party Joel Fry

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

Note: Jon Michael Van Wyk withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Megan Suhr
Republican Party Greg T. Heartsill

District 29

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Kelley: 469 Approveda - Incumbent Kelley first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Kelley
Republican Party Patrick Payton

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Riding: 237 Approveda - Incumbent Riding first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Riding
Republican Party Zach Nunn

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rick L. Olson: 246 Approveda - Incumbent Olson first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick L. Olson
Libertarian Party Joshua James Herbert

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Ann Gaines

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Meyer: 1,375 Approveda - Incumbent Meyer first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Meyer

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce L. Hunter: 1,477 Approveda - Incumbent Hunter first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce L. Hunter
Republican Party Thomas W. Hess

Note: Hess filed to run on July 25, 2014.

District 35

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ako Abdul-Samad: 217 Approveda - Incumbent Abdul-Samad first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ako Abdul-Samad

District 36

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marti Anderson: 512 Approveda - Incumbent Anderson first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marti Anderson

District 37

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John Landon: 1,508 Approveda - Incumbent Landon first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Landon

District 38

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Koester: 1,105 Approveda - Incumbent Koester first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Sherrod
Republican Party Kevin Koester

Note: Sherrod filed to run on June 30, 2014.

District 39

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Leffler
Republican Party Jake Highfill

Note: Leffler filed to run on June 30, 2014.

District 40

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John Forbes: 288 Approveda - Incumbent Forbes first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Forbes
Republican Party Ronda Bern

Note: Bern filed to run on July 1, 2014.

District 41

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jo Oldson: 779 Approveda - Incumbent Oldson first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Green Party Iowa Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Oldson
Green Party David Courard-Hauri

District 42

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Peter Cownie: 1,480 Approveda - Incumbent Cownie first assumed office in 209.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Fessler
Republican Party Peter Cownie

District 43

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Chris Hagenow: 1,822 Approveda - Incumbent Hagenow first assumed office in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Robinson
Republican Party Chris Hagenow

District 44

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Rob Taylor: 1,429 Approveda - Incumbent Taylor first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rob Taylor

District 45

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Wessel-Kroeschell
Libertarian Party Eric Cooper

District 46

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa K. Heddens: 1,039 Approveda - Incumbent Heddens first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa K. Heddens

District 47

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Chip Baltimore: 1,305 Approveda - Incumbent Baltimore first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hans Erickson
Republican Party Chip Baltimore

District 48

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert Bacon: 1,294 Approveda - Incumbent Bacon first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Bacon

District 49

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dave Deyoe: 1,593 Approveda - Incumbent Deyoe first assumed office in 2007.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Ericson
Republican Party Dave Deyoe

District 50

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat Grassley: 2,161 Approveda - Incumbent Grassley first assumed office in 2007.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doris Fritz
Republican Party Pat Grassley

District 51

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Josh Byrnes: 967 Approveda - Incumbent Byrnes first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Hubka
Republican Party Josh Byrnes

District 52

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Todd Prichard: 689 Approveda - Incumbent Prichard first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Prichard

District 53

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Steckman: 487 Approveda - Incumbent Steckman first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Steckman

District 54

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Linda Upmeyer: 2,419 Approveda - Incumbent Upmeyer first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Linda Upmeyer

District 55

Note: Incumbent Roger Thomas (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Edwards
Republican Party Darrel Branhagen

District 56

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Patti Ruff: 533 Approveda - Incumbent Ruff first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti Ruff

District 57

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy A. Dunkel: 1,184 Approveda - Incumbent Dunkel first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy A. Dunkel
Republican Party Ryan J. Kilburg
Libertarian Party David Snowden Overby

District 58

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Brian Moore: 1,266 Approveda - Incumbent Moore first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Huckstadt
Republican Party Brian Moore

District 59

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Kressig: 884 Approveda - Incumbent Kressig first assumed office in 2005.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Kressig
Republican Party Rick Giarusso

District 60

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karyn Finn
Republican Party Walt Rogers

District 61

Note: Incumbent Anesa Kajtazovic (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timi Brown-Powers
Republican Party Nathan Bolton

District 62

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah L. Berry

District 63

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Sandy Salmon: 1,349 Approveda - Incumbent Salmon first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa Meyer
Republican Party Sandy Salmon

District 64

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Bearinger: 1,019 Approveda - Incumbent Bearinger first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Bearinger
Republican Party Craig Johnson

District 65

Note: Incumbent Tyler Olson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Bennett

District 66

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Art Staed: 1,567 Approveda - Incumbent Staed first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Art Staed

District 67

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kraig Paulsen: 1,364 Approveda - Incumbent Paulsen first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kraig Paulsen

District 68

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Lundby: 1,215 Approveda - Incumbent Lundby first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Lundby
Republican Party Ken Rizer

District 69

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kirsten Running-Marquardt

District 70

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Todd Taylor: 1,408 Approveda - Incumbent Taylor first assumed office in 1995.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Taylor

District 71

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Smith: 570 Approveda - Incumbent Smith first assumed office in 2001.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Smith
Republican Party Jane A. Jech

District 72

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dean Fisher: 1,455 Approveda - Incumbent Fisher first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Westphal
Republican Party Dean Fisher

District 73

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Bobby Kaufmann: 1,286 Approveda - Incumbent Kaufmann first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Johnson
Republican Party Bobby Kaufmann

District 74

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Jacoby: 1,343 Approveda - Incumbent Jacoby first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Jacoby

District 75

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dawn Pettengill: 1,240 Approveda - Incumbent Pettengill first assumed office in 2005.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Beck
Republican Party Dawn Pettengill

District 76

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Maxwell: 1,633 Approveda - Incumbent Maxwell first assumed office in 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Pederson
Republican Party David Maxwell

District 77

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sally Stutsman: 927 Approveda - Incumbent Stutsman first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally Stutsman

District 78

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jarad Klein: 1,675 Approveda - Incumbent Klein first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Greener
Republican Party Jarad Klein

Note: Greener filed to run on June 30, 2014.

District 79

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Guy Vander Linden

District 80

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Larry Sheets: 1,243 Approveda - Incumbent Sheets first assumed office in 2013.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Ballalatak
Republican Party Larry Sheets
Independent Jared Godby

Note: Ballalatak filed to run on August 15.

District 81

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Gaskill: 1,540 Approveda - Incumbent Gaskill first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Gaskill

District 82

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Curt Hanson: 994 Approveda - Incumbent Hanson first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Hanson
Republican Party Jeff Shipley

District 83

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Kearns: 1,836 Approveda - Incumbent Kearns first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Kearns

District 84

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Heaton
Independent Lee Harder

District 85

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Vicki Lensing: 2,010 Approveda - Incumbent Lensing first assumed office in 2001.

Note: Ron Varner was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vicki Lensing

District 86

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Mascher: 1,619 Approveda - Incumbent Mascher first assumed office in 1995.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Mascher

District 87

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis M. Cohoon

District 88

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tom Sands: 1,194 Approveda - Incumbent Sands first assumed office in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Sands

District 89

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Lykam: 366 Approveda - Incumbent Lykam first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Lykam

District 90

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Winckler: 319 Approveda - Incumbent Winckler first assumed office in 2001.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Winckler

District 91

Note: Incumbent Mark S. Lofgren (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Dabeet
Republican Party Gary Carlson

District 92

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank B. Wood: 220 Approveda - Incumbent Wood first assumed office in 2013.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank B. Wood
Republican Party Ross C. Paustian

District 93

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Phyllis Thede: 316 Approveda - Incumbent Thede first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phyllis Thede
Republican Party Mark A. Ross

District 94

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Linda J. Miller: 1,612 Approveda - Incumbent Miller first assumed office in 2007.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Linda J. Miller

District 95

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristi Keast
Republican Party Quentin Stanerson

District 96

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Lee Hein: 1,092 Approveda - Incumbent Hein first assumed office in 2011.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Hein
Libertarian Party Brian William Cook

District 97

Note: Incumbent Steven Olson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Saxon
Republican Party Norlin Mommsen

District 98

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Wolfe: 255 Approveda - Incumbent Wolfe first assumed office in 2011.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Wolfe

District 99

Note: Incumbent Patrick Murphy (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abby Finkenauer
Republican Party Daniel Dlouhy

Note: Dlouhy filed to run on July 31, 2014.

District 100

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Isenhart

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References