Iowa State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 17:54, 15 October 2013 by AmandaLeighAlbert (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Iowa State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 3, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

The Iowa Constitution states, "Senators shall be chosen for the term of four years, at the same time and place as representatives; they shall be twenty-five years of age, and possess the qualifications of representatives as to residence and citizenship." [1]

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Frandy Feenstra Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frandy Feenstra Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Kibbie Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Pinkdotted.png Grassroots For Life Party candidates:
  • Ken Vaske

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Kibbie: 18,059 Green check mark transparent.png
Pinkdotted.png Ken Vaske: 7,258

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Thompson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Merlin Bartz Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Kenneth J. Abrams

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Thompson: 12,496
Republican Party Merlin Bartz: 14,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kenneth J. Abrams: 2,241

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Jo Wilhelm Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Zieman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Jo Wilhelm: 14,862 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Zieman: 13,836

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Danielson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Walt Rogers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Danielson: 16,103 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Walt Rogers: 16,081

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Schoenjahn Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Rebecca Wearmouth Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Schoenjahn: 17,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rebecca Wearmouth: 9,641

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Jochum Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John Hulsizer Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Jochum: 19,443 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Hulsizer Jr.: 8,428

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Hancock Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary Lee Culver: 188
  • Dave McLaughlin: 1,247 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hancock: 17,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave McLaughlin: 13,660

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Swati A. Dandekar Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe Childers: 1,667 Approveda
  • Karla Sibert: 648

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Swati A. Dandekar: 20,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Childers: 17,367

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Randy L. Braden Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim L. Kapucian: 1,206 Approveda
  • Richard Vander Mey: 704

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy L. Braden: 13,916
Republican Party Tim L. Kapucian: 15,527 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Sodders Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jarret P. Heil Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Sodders: 14,837 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jarret P. Heil: 11,864

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Albert Sorensen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Behn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert Sorensen: 16,233
Republican Party Jerry Behn: 22,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Kettering Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Kettering Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • James A. Seymour Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James A. Seymour Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat Ward Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Ward Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Brad Zaun Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brad Zaun Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dick L. Dearden Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Scott Strosahl Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick L. Dearden: 17,705 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Strosahl: 9,615

District 36

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Paul McKinley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Ballalatak: 10,579
Republican Party Paul McKinley: 18,236 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Rielly Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael C. Hadley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Rielly: 16,332 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael C. Hadley: 12,393

District 40

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Savage Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • James F. Hahn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Savage: 12,939
Republican Party James F. Hahn: 14,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank B. Wood Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Thomas A. Black: 149
  • Shawn Hamerlinck: 1,019 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank B. Wood: 16,063
Republican Party Shawn Hamerlinck: 16,447 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas G. Courtney Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Kerr Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas G. Courtney: 15,601 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Kerr: 10,536

District 46

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene Fraise Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Doug P. Abolt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene Fraise: 14,668 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug P. Abolt: 11,088

District 48

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Brown: 622
  • Ruth Smith: 1,241 Approveda
  • Kevin L. Wynn: 927
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Parker: 1,539
  • Kim Reynolds: 2,487 Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Rodney Schmidt

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Smith: 11,653
Republican Party Kim Reynolds: 14,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rodney Schmidt: 1,021

District 50

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Gronstal Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Brandenburg Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Gronstal: 13,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark A. Brandenburg: 9,740

External links

References