Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 5 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.
Ballotpedia's coverage of elections held on March 3, 2015, was limited. Select races were covered live, and all results will be added once the merger is complete.

Kansas House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 06:44, 16 April 2014 by Jerrick Adams (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Gatewood Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Stephen J. Corn

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Gatewood: 7,631 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Stephen J. Corn: 1,262

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Grant Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Shirley Roy

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Bob" Grant: 7,499 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Shirley Roy: 1,424

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Menghini Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Minton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Menghini: 4,682 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Minton: 3,210

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roy A. Miller: 535
  • Joyce A. Sinn: 1,056 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Howell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce A. Sinn: 4,613
Republican Party Andrew Howell: 4,913 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Feuerborn Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeannie Plaisted Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Feuerborn: 5,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeannie Plaisted: 3,277

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley J. Kohlenberg Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Matt Farmer: 624
  • Jene Vickrey: 2,314 Approveda
  • Steve Ward: 482

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley J. Kohlenberg: 3,127
Republican Party Jene Vickrey: 8,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Jack Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Jack Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry D. Williams Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry D. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Stanley E. Dreher: 1,701
  • Bill Otto: 1,949 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Otto Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Holland: 936 Approveda
  • Leo V. Kerwin: 222
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rich Lorenzo Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Robert Garrard

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Holland: 5,448 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rich Lorenzo: 5,108
Libertarian Party Robert Garrard: 225

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • James F. "Jim" Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Virgil Peck Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James F. "Jim" Miller: 4,205
Republican Party Virgil Peck Jr.: 4,336 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Val DeFever: 2,041
  • Frank Miller: 2,258 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mary C. Compton: 2,161
  • Forrest J. Knox: 2,234 Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Mary C. Compton

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Forrest J. Kno: 5,179 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mary C. Compton: 2,690

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Lance Kinzer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance Kinzer Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Arlen Siegfreid Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arlen Siegfreid Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Hartney Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Dennis Kriegshauser: 1,785
  • Jim Yonally: 1,944 Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Dawn Bly

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Hartney: 3,731
Republican Party Jim Yonally: 5,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Dawn Bly: 1,501

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Hughes Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Marty Metz: 1,829
  • Stephanie Sharp: 2,509 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Michael Kerner

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Hughes: 3,451
Republican Party Stephanie Sharp: 8,046 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Kerner: 662

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mary Pilcher Cook: 2,284 Approveda
  • Cindy Neighbor: 1,883

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Pilcher Cook Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Thomas "Tim" C. Owens: 2,322 Approveda
  • James A. Walker Jr.: 706

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas "Tim" C. Owens Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Max J. Skidmore Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jane E. Dirks: 2,032
  • Kevin Yoder: 2,728 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max J. Skidmore: 4,235
Republican Party Kevin Yoder: 8,544 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dean Newton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Newton Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Storm Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rodney L. Robinson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Storm: 5,412 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rodney L. Robinson: 3,437

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark P. McCormick: 402
  • Linda Whaley: 733 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Judy Morrison Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Whaley: 4,075
Republican Party Judy Morrison: 4,640 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ed O'Malley: 2,033 Approveda
  • Ray A. Parker: 995

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ed O'Malley Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Missy Taylor Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Terrie Huntington Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Missy Taylor: 5,348
Republican Party Terrie Huntington: 6,953 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jay Maus Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert "Rob" S. Olson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Maus: 3,830
Republican Party Robert "Rob" S. Olson: 9,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ray Merrick Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Rob Hodgkinson

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Merrick: 10,543 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rob Hodgkinson: 2,280

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat Colloton: 3,171 Approveda
  • Charley Morasch: 2,005

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pat Colloton Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Milack Talia Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Kilpatrick: 1,590 Approveda
  • Steve Klika: 1,383
  • Gary L. Martin: 230

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Milack Talia: 3,484
Republican Party Patricia Kilpatrick: 6,796 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David Huff; 1,982 Approveda
  • Rick C. Knight: 1,220
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Darby

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Huff: 7,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark Darby: 1,897

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bonnie Sharp Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Sharp Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David R. Morales: 480
  • Louis E. Ruiz: 574 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Dianne O'Bryan

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis E. Ruiz: 3,350 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Dianne O'Bryan: 720

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burroughs Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burroughs Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Valdenia C. Winn Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valdenia C. Winn Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Broderick Henderson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Broderick Henderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret E. Long Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Shawn A. Shipp Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret E. Long: 7,429 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn A. Shipp: 3,620

District 37

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. "Mike" Peterson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. "Mike" Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Anthony R. Brown: 2,310 Approveda
  • Tom Marsh: 1,870

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anthony R. Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ray L. Cox: 1,727 Approveda
  • Willie Dove: 1,614

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray L. Cox Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • L. Candy Ruff Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. Candy Ruff Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marti Crow Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Louis A. Klemp Jr. Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Robert J. Pratt

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marti Crow: 3,323 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Louis A. Klemp Jr.: 2,486
Reform Party Robert J. Pratt: 219

District 42

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kenny A. Wilk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenny A. Wilk Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Ballou: 1,613
  • S. "Mike" Kiegerl: 1,829 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party S. "Mike" Kiegerl Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara W. Ballard Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara W. Ballard Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Keith Noe: 955
  • Tom Sloan: 2,039 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Patrick Wilbur

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Sloan: 10,351 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Patrick Wilbur: 2,781

District 46

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Lee Tafanelli Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Tafanelli Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Terrill Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Eric Carter Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Terrill: 4,630
Republican Party Eric Carter: 10,165 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Shannon Giles: 1,000
  • Scott Schwab: 2,242 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Schwab Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Roger S. Coverdale Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Becky Hutchins: 2,937 Approveda
  • Joseph E. Lardner: 1,050

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger S. Coverdale: 4,152
Republican Party Becky Hutchins: 6,201 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dean S. Willis Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Burgess: 3,252 Approveda
  • Frank Kerr: 900

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean S. Willis Jr.: 2,954
Republican Party Mike Burgess: 8,110 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Vada P. Benson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Lana Gordon Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vada P. Benson: 2,948
Republican Party Lana Gordon: 8,409 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kent W. Dederick: 856
  • Ann Mah: 1,381 Approveda
  • Vincent P. Melvin Jr.: 276
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Renae Hansen: 942
  • Justin Holstin: 1,072
  • Jack L. Woelfel: 1,452 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Thomas Abbey Lessman

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Mah: 6,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack L. Woelfel: 5,558
Libertarian Party Thomas Abbey Lessman: 225

District 54

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Juliet M. Banks Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Coldsnow: 844
  • Doug Mays: 2,858 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juliet M. Banks: 3,935
Republican Party Doug Mays: 7,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Annie Kuether Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Kuether Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Kirk Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bradley G. Stauffer: 1,529 Approveda
  • Joseph M. Stringer: 916
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • James Robert "Bob" Percival

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Kirk: 5,353 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bradley G. Stauffer: 3,707
Reform Party James Robert "Bob" Percival: 362

District 57

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Vaughn Flora Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vaughn Flora Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Lane Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Lane Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe D. Humerickhouse Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe D. Humerickhouse Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond "Jamie" Heppler Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Don A. Hill: 1,659 Approveda
  • Louis Orr: 372

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond "Jamie" Heppler: 2,659
Republican Party Don A. Hill: 5,199 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard Carlson: 1,741 Approveda
  • Stephen T. Donnelly: 1,028
  • Barbara Nell Jones: 1,311
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Seele
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Erik Serafin

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Carlson: 7,441 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark Seele: 1,175
Reform Party Erik Serafin: 954

District 62

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce F. Larkin Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Roy Claycamp Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce F. Larkin: 5,276 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roy Claycamp: 4,450

District 63

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Henry Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Craig W. Kew

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Henry: 6,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Craig W. Kew: 1,771

District 64

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kathe Decker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathe Decker Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa L. Nickerson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Craft Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa L. Nickerson: 2,153
Republican Party Barbara Craft: 4,043 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sydney Carlin Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Paul E. Barkey: 1,141 Approveda
  • Travis Sawyer: 759

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sydney Carlin: 4,647 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul E. Barkey: 3,934

District 67

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Hawk Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joseph D. McGraw Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Hawk: 4,977 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph D. McGraw: 4,888

District 68

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • William A. Kassebaum: 2,096
  • Shari Weber: 2,413 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shari Weber Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert D. Homolka Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Deena L. Horst Approveda
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Mike Wilson

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert D. Homolka: 3,388
Republican Party Deena L. Horst: 3,862 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Mike Wilson: 441

District 70

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Donald L. Dahl Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald L. Dahl Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carol Edward Beggs: 1,548 Approveda
  • Doug Olson: 1,212

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carol Edward Beggs Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Thull Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Thull Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Clark Shultz Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clark Shultz Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carl Krehbiel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Krehbiel Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sarah Johnston Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John C. Grange: 1,673 Approveda
  • Robert "Rob" V. Smith: 793

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sarah Johnston: 4,133
Republican Party John C. Grange: 4,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Leonard Biggs Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Peggy Long-Mast Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leonard Biggs: 2,910
Republican Party Peggy Long-Mast: 6,524 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Logsdon Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Everett L. Johnson: 1,543 Approveda
  • Neal Parrish: 1,060
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Curtis Walker

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Logsdon: 3,558
Republican Party Everett L. Johnson: 5,067 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Curtis Walker: 463

District 78

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Showalter Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Showalter Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy A. Perry: 379
  • Sid Regnier: 1,028 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carol Black: 744
  • Kasha Kelley: 1,146 Approveda
  • John Sybrant: 386

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sid Regnier: 3,691
Republican Party Kasha Kelley: 4,466 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill McCreary Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill McCreary Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Debra A. Mansch Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry W. Edson: 354
  • Ted Powers: 1,166 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Lloyd Neese

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra A. Mansch: 2,834
Republican Party Ted Powers: 5,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Lloyd Neese: 294

District 82

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Charles "Chuck" Mosqueda Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Don V. Myers Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Kalor Hebron

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles "Chuck" Mosqueda: 3,159
Republican Party Don V. Myers: 6,248 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kalor Hebron: 341

District 83

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jo Ann Pottorff Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Shawn S. Smith

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jo Ann Pottorff: 8,006 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Shawn S. Smith: 1,527

District 84

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Oletha Faust-Goudeau Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Abdul Q. Arif Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oletha Faust-Goudeau: 3,664 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Abdul Q. Arif: 1,387

District 85

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Kearney Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steven R. Brunk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Kearney: 3,716
Republican Party Steven R. Brunk: 6,846 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Judith E. Loganbill Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jan L. Beemer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith E. Loganbill: 2,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jan L. Beemer: 2,739

District 87

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Woody Thompson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bonnie Huy: 1,326 Approveda
  • Joe Williams: 344

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Woody Thompson: 3,392
Republican Party Bonnie Huy: 4,477 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Ward Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Monty Cruse Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Ward: 3,237 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Monty Cruse: 1,872

District 89

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ruby Gilbert: 567
  • Melody McCray-Miller: 578 Approveda
  • Lata "Jetta" Tomlinson: 166
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David J. Robbins Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melody McCray-Miller: 4,442 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David J. Robbins: 2,228

District 90

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Huebert Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Huebert Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Davis Whittington Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Brenda Landwehr Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Davis Whittington: 3,170
Republican Party Brenda Landwehr: 5,675 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nile Dilmore Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nile Dilmore Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn O. Crum Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kara E. Belew: 559
  • Richard F. Kelsey: 1,031 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn O. Crum: 3,500
Republican Party Richard F. Kelsey: 4,779 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barry W. Clain Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joe McLeland Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry W. Clain Jr.: 2,540
Republican Party Joe McLeland: 7,184 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Sawyer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike McDaneld Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Sawyer: 3,138 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike McDaneld: 2,293

District 96

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Virgil Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Willa DeCastro Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virgil Miller: 2,565
Republican Party Willa DeCastro: 3,809 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dale Swenson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale Swenson Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Geraldine Flaharty Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mickey P. O'Donnell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Flaharty: 2,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mickey P. O'Donnell: 1,767

District 99

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Todd M. Novascone Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd M. Novascone Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mario Goico Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mario Goico Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark R. Treaster Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mary Kauffman Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Ben Ferguson

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark R. Treaster: 4,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Kauffman: 4,298
Libertarian Party Ben Ferguson: 278

District 102

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Janice L. Pauls Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice L. Pauls Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Delia Garcia Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delia Garcia Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael "Mike" R. O'Neal Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael "Mike" R. O'Neal Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Seals Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Martin S. Eby: 551
  • Phil Hill: 1,265 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Seals: 2,938
Republican Party Phil Hill: 5,640 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Sharon Schwartz Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sharon Schwartz Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Joann Lee Freeborn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joann Lee Freeborn Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua Svaty Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Timothy C. Null: 1,962 Approveda
  • Erin T. Robertson: 731

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua Svaty: 5,715 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy C. Null: 3,820

District 109

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Clay Aurand Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clay Aurand Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dan Johnson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Eber E. Phelps Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party Eber E. Phelps Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marty Keenan Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Edmonds Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Keenan: 3,850
Republican Party John Edmonds: 4,457 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Goodman Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Bethell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Goodman: 2,306
Republican Party Bob Bethell: 6,021 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Harold J. Nye Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mitch Holmes: 2,553 Approveda
  • Douglas W. McNett: 2,184

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold J. Nye: 4,096
Republican Party Douglas W. McNett: 5,302 Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Melvin J. Neufeld Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Melvin J. Neufeld Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis McKinney Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis McKinney Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Larry R. Powell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry R. Powell Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Charles M. Ayers Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Virginia B. Beamer: 2,080 Approveda
  • Dan A. Keener: 1,282
  • John J. Welsh: 1,614

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles M. Ayers: 3,371
Republican Party Virginia B. Beamer: 6,446 Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • H. Jan Scoggins-Waite Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat George Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Jan Scoggins-Waite: 2,046
Republican Party Pat George: 4,396 Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Strevey Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John Faber: 3,459 Approveda
  • Doug Sebelius: 2,393

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Strevey: 3,646
Republican Party John Faber: 6,727 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Morrison Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Dannis Robison

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Morrison: 8,322 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Dannis Robison: 749

District 122

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary K. Hayzlett Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary K. Hayzlett Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Crist: 1,050
  • Ward Loyd: 1,219 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ward Loyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 124

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Light Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Light Green check mark transparent.png

District 125

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carl D. Homles Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl D. Homles Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References