Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Kansas State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 11:48, 30 April 2013 by JoelW (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Kautz: 2,007 Approveda
  • Galen Weiland: 1,401
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Richard S. Karnowski: 937
  • Trent LeDoux: 2,683
  • Steve Lukert: 3,381
  • Dennis D. Pyle: 4,642 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Kautz: 13,173
Republican Party Dennis D. Pyle: 15,865 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marci Francisco Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Buhler: 3,221 Approveda
  • Don Johnson: 1,889
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • James W. "Jim" Mullins

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marci Francisco: 16,478 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Buhler: 13,902
Reform Party James W. "Jim" Mullins: 2,035

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jan Justice: 3,036 Approveda
  • Edward "Ed" Sass: 1,207
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Connie O'Brien: 2,673
  • Roger C. Pine: 3,760 Approveda
  • Chuck Quinn: 586
  • Richard Rodewald: 933

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Justice: 16,849
Republican Party Roger C. Pine: 18,134 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Haley Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Haley Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark S. Gilstrap Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Fitzgerald: 2,194 Approveda
  • Joel D. Grodberg: 1,583
  • Donna M. McDaniel: 1,179

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark S. Gilstrap: 13,257 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Fitzgerald: 12,443

District 6

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Stan S. Frownfelter: 1,729
  • Chris Steineger: 3,338 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • Joy Holt

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Steineger: 14,450 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Joy Holt: 3,791

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thurston Cromwell Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dwight Sutherland Jr.: 4,974
  • David Wysong: 7,012 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thurston Cromwell: 16,242
Republican Party David Wysong: 20,855 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nate Hogan Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Barbara P. Allen: 5,950 Approveda
  • Dan Schnieders: 4,663
Reform Party Reform Party candidates:
  • D. Eric West

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nate Hogan: 11,046
Republican Party Barbara P. Allen: 19,494 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party D. Eric West: 1,827

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Boatright Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rob Boyer: 5,002
  • Kay O'Connor: 5,764 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Boatright: 13,124
Republican Party Kay O'Connor: 19,786 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Roman Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Lisa L. Benlon: 4,823
  • Nick Jordan: 6,656 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Roman: 13,833
Republican Party Nick Jordan: 21,687 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David G. Belpedio: 5,284
  • John L. Vratil: 6,779 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John L. Vratil Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Cal Lantis: 1,286
  • Tim Shields: 2,302 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat Apple: 4,794 Approveda
  • Scott J. Bamhart: 637
  • Tom Little: 772
  • Caryn Tyson: 3,925
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Tim Ralston

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Shields: 9,379
Republican Party Pat Apple: 19,815 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Tim Ralston: 1,474

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Barone Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Lynda Wilkinson Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Larry Monaghan

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Barone: 13,948 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynda Wilkinson: 13,634
Libertarian Party Larry Monaghan: 432

District 14

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dusty Deringer Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dwayne Umbarger Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dusty Deringer: 9,190
Republican Party Dwayne Umbarger: 17,009 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Derek Schmidt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Derek Schmidt Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Belinda Aldrich-Farrar Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • David R. Corbin: 3,058
  • Peggy Palmer: 4,875 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Belinda Aldrich-Farrar: 8,230
Republican Party Peggy Palmer: 19,104 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Karr Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Barnett: 5,889 Approveda
  • James Dean Meier: 2,553

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Karr: 10,234
Republican Party Jim Barnett: 16,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • D. Kent Hurn: 1,793
  • Laura Kelly: 4,559 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dave Jackson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Kelly: 15,388 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Jackson: 15,290

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony Hensley Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Douglas W. Desch: 1,959
  • Bob Hanson: 3,014 Approveda
  • Lowell D. Ramsey: 952

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Hensley: 16,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Hanson: 10,297

District 20

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Wilson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Nick Nussbaum: 346
  • Joe Patton: 3,542
  • Vicki Schmidt: 3,795 Approveda
  • Ron Stryker: 3,690

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Wilson: 11,886
Republican Party Vicki Schmidt: 20,448 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mark Taddiken Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Taddiken Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Govert Walter: 1,164 Approveda
  • Kate Watson: 1,108
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kay Blanken: 590
  • Bob Reader: 2,625
  • Roger P. Reitz: 3,291 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Govert Walter: 8,848
Republican Party Roger P. Reitz: 14,448 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Karin Brownlee: 8,450 Approveda
  • Marc A. Hurt: 1,777

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karin Brownlee Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Alan Jilka Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
Pete Brungardt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Jilka: 11,994
Republican Party Pete Brungardt: 17,565 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Hibbard Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jean Kurtis Schodorf Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hibbard Davis: 7,814
Republican Party Jean Kurtis Schodorf: 15,478 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel J. Thimesch Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Phillip B. Journey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel J. Thimesch: 11,931
Republican Party Phillip B. Journey: 16,472 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Jane Firestone Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Leslie D. Donovan Sr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Jane Firestone: 10,676
Republican Party Leslie D. Donovan Sr.: 19,215 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Henry Helgerson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tammy Baker: 433
  • Mark S. Gietzen: 818
  • Mike Petersen: 870 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Helgerson: 7,025
Republican Party Mike Petersen: 9,568 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Donald Betts Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Treatha Brown-Foster Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Betts Jr.: 11,584 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Treatha Brown-Foster: 4,919

District 30

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • David E. Clark Jr. Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Knight: 3,140
  • Susan Wagle: 5,624 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Donald L. Harter

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Clark Jr.: 11,727
Republican Party Susan Wagle: 18,771 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Donald L. Harter: 825

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Brown Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Carolyn McGinn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Brown: 11,118
Republican Party Carolyn McGinn: 19,435 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Greta Goodwin Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ray LaBoeuf Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • James Reed Robbins

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greta Goodwin: 13,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray LaBoeuf: 12,980
Libertarian Party James Reed Robbins: 925

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Russell D. Steen: 5,516
  • Ruth Teichman: 7,630 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ruth Teichman Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • L. Duane Anstine: 2,024 Approveda
  • James M. French: 1,605
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Terry Bruce: 4,098 Approveda
  • Robin Jackson: 3,619

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. Duane Anstine: 10,803
Republican Party Terry Bruce: 15,557 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Snyder Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jay Emler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Snyder: 7,968
Republican Party Jay Emler: 20,894 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Janis K. Lee Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Larry D. Salmans Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Bill Earnest

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janis K. Lee: 18,380 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry D. Salmans: 13,477
Libertarian Party Bill Earnest: 804

District 37

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Turnbow Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Dennis M. Wilson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Turnbow: 10,742
Republican Party Dennis M. Wilson: 26,295 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim Huelskamp: 5,285 Approveda
  • Chris Jewell: 2,025

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Huelskamp Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Stephen R. Morris Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen R. Morris Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Peterson Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Ostmeyer: 8,630 Approveda
  • Dan Rasure: 7,455

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Peterson: 10,292
Republican Party Ralph Ostmeyer: 21,205 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References