Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Kansas State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 11:30, 30 April 2013 by JoelW (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kansas State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 5, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Section 4 of Article 2 of the Kansas Constitution states, "During the time that any person is a candidate for nomination or election to the legislature and during the term of each legislator, such candidate or legislator shall be and remain a qualified elector who resides in his or her district."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Galen Weiland Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dennis D. Pyle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Galen Weiland: 11,017
Republican Party Dennis D. Pyle: 19,253 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Marci Francisco Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Scott Morgan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marci Francisco: 21,069 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Morgan: 12,540

District 3

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Holland Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Roger C. Pine Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Patrick Wilbur

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Holland: 18,896 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger C. Pine: 17,998
Libertarian Party Patrick Wilbur: 2,130

District 4

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • David Haley Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Haley Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Gilstrap: 1,723
  • Kelly Kultala: 2,687 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Steve Fitzgerald Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly Kultala: 15,184 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Fitzgerald: 13,838

District 6

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Steineger Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Steineger Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Myers Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • David Wysong Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Myers: 17,174
Republican Party David Wysong: 20,175 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Macy Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Benjamin B. Hodge: 3,039
  • Thomas C. "Tim" Owens: 4,501 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Macy: 15,297
Republican Party Thomas C. "Tim" Owens: 17,708 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Wimmer Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Julia Lynn Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Wimmer: 17,688
Republican Party Julia Lynn: 21,569 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Bolton: 1,441
  • Pete Roman: 1,514 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mary Pilcher Cook: 4,937 Approveda
  • Sue Gamble: 3,778

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Roman: 17,713
Republican Party Mary Pilcher Cook: 21,637 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Robert MacFarland Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Clinton: 2,549
  • John Vratil: 5,641 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert MacFarland: 12,605
Republican Party John Vratil: 25,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Rickel Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Pat Apple Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Rickel: 9,029
Republican Party Pat Apple: 22,614 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Patty Horgan Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jacob LaTurner: 2,019
  • Bob Marshall: 2,475 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Larry Monaghan

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patty Horgan: 11,364
Republican Party Bob Marshall: 15,779 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Larry Monaghan: 561

District 14

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • David L. Miller Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dwayne Umbarger: 3,913 Approveda
  • Iris M. VanMeter: 2,329

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David L. Miller: 8,868
Republican Party Dwayne Umbarger: 16,300 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Derek Schmidt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Derek Schmidt Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Peter DeVries Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Will G. Carpenter: 2,589
  • Ty Masterson: 3,900 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter DeVries: 10,372
Republican Party Ty Masterson: 18,069 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Kitty Frank Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jim Barnett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kitty Frank: 7,579
Republican Party Jim Barnett: 17,709 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Laura Kelly Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Clarence A. Hinchy: 732
  • Gary Parnell: 1,209
  • James J. "Jim" Zeller: 5,099 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Kelly: 18,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James J. "Jim" Zeller: 12,959

District 19

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony Hensley Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Shari Weber Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Hensley: 17,436 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shari Weber: 9,557

District 20

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Weinhold Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Vicki Schmidt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Weinhold: 12,315
Republican Party Vicki Schmidt: 21,350 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Hochard Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Paul E. Barkey: 2,001
  • Mark Taddiken: 8,501 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Hochard: 5,988
Republican Party Mark Taddiken: 22,765 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Rusty Wilson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Roger P. Reitz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rusty Wilson: 12,737
Republican Party Roger P. Reitz: 12,761 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Jackson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Karin Brownlee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Jackson: 12,706
Republican Party Karin Brownlee: 25,475 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Abner Perney Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Tom Arpke: 3,812
  • Pete Brungardt: 4,020 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abner Perney: 9,449
Republican Party Pete Brungardt: 18,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Hibbard Davis Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jean Kurtis Schodorf Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hibbard Davis: 9,530
Republican Party Jean Kurtis Schodorf: 16,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Frieden Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Dick Kelsey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Frieden: 12,223
Republican Party Dick Kelsey: 19,492 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Melissa J. Flower Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Leslie D. "Les" Donovan Sr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa J. Flower: 10,610
Republican Party Leslie D. "Les" Donovan Sr.: 21,015 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Shala Perez Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mike Petersen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shala Perez: 7,957
Republican Party Mike Petersen: 9,408 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Oletha Faust-Goudeau: 1,738 Approveda
  • Kelechi "KC" Ohaebosim: 729
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Kenya Cox Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oletha Faust-Goudeau: 12,774 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenya Cox: 5,527

District 30

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Bishop Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Susan Wagle Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Gordon Bakken

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Bishop: 14,308
Republican Party Susan Wagle: 19,883 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Gordon Bakken: 1,147

District 31

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Gene E. Marsh Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Rex Farley: 847
  • Carolyn McGinn: 5,154 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene E. Marsh: 9,338
Republican Party Carolyn McGinn: 23,548 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Greta Goodwin Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Steve E. Abrams: 3,197 Approveda
  • George Leach: 2,091

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greta Goodwin: 12,097
Republican Party Steve E. Abrams: 14,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Andrew Evans: 3,533
  • Ruth Teichman: 4,724 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ruth Teichman Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • David A. Inskeep Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Terry Bruce Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Inskeep: 10,115
Republican Party Terry Bruce: 15,927 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia K. Nelson Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jay Emler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia K. Nelson: 6,935
Republican Party Jay Emler: 20,997 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Janis K. Lee Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Larry D. Salmans: 4,921 Approveda
  • Robert Tilford: 2,449

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janis K. Lee: 18,654 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry D. Salmans: 12,711

District 37

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jim AuBuchon Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Steve Baru: 2,285
  • Jeff Colyer: 5,202 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Rob Hodgkinson

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bond Faulwell: 13,249
Republican Party Jeff Colyer: 27,311 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Rob Hodgkinson: 2,464

District 38

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Laura G. Mead Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Tim Huelskamp Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura G. Mead: 5,261
Republican Party Tim Huelskamp: 13,812 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Stephen R. Morris: 5,319 Approveda
  • Harold Starr: 738

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen R. Morris Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Ostmeyer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph Ostmeyer Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References