Kentucky House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 09:32, 1 May 2013 by JoelW (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 20, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 24 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 2 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Lawrence Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
Steven Jack Rudy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Lawrence: 8,505
Republican Party Steven Jack Rudy: 9,753 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Nesler Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Nesler Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Zana Renfro Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Brent Housman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zana Renfro: 7,670
Republican Party Brent Housman: 8,452 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Cherry Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Cherry Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Melvin Henley Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melvin Henley Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Will R. Coursey Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will R. Coursey Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Arnold Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Arnold Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Tilley Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Tilley

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Travis Neal Calhoun Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Myron B. Dossett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Neal Calhoun: 3,605
Republican Party Myron B. Dossett: 5,050 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Ballard Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Ballard Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David A. Watkins: 5,302 Approveda
  • Herb McKee: 3,482
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Watkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Gooch Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Gooch Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Glenn Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Ben Boarman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Glenn: 10,739 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ben Boarman: 6,649

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Thompson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Yonts: 5,805 Approveda
  • Denny Kirtley: 2,558
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Yonts Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Martha Jane King: 4,797 Approveda
  • Kent Knight: 2,018
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tim Thompson: 526 Approveda
  • William "Billy" Hall: 381
  • Michael J. Smith: 74

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martha Jane King: 8,351 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Thompson: 7,156

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • C.B. Embry Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party C.B. Embry Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Dwight D. Butler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight D. Butler Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dottie J. Sims Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dottie J. Sims Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jody Richards Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Richards Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Charlene Rabold Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim DeCesare

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlene Rabold: 8,377
Republican Party Jim DeCesare: 12,292 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Wilson Stone Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Shawn McPherson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wilson Stone: 9,909 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shawn McPherson: 8,750

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny W. Bell Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny W. Bell Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jimmy Higdon: 2,285 Approveda
  • Anthony Stargle: 520

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmy Higdon Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmie Lee: 5,528 Approveda
  • Glenn Fonda: 1,407
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Lisa Williams Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmie Lee: 11,566 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Williams: 9,568

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Weaver Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tim Moore Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Weaver: 7,551
Republican Party Tim Moore: 7,659 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Greer Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Greer Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Charles W. Miller Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles W. Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • James A. Sexton Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Kevin D. Bratcher Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James A. Sexton: 11,662
Republican Party Kevin D. Bratcher: 16,630 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burch Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burch Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Riggs Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Riggs Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Scott W. Brinkman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott W. Brinkman Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Galbraith Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Ron Crimm Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Galbraith: 9,872
Republican Party Ron Crimm: 17,129 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Lou Marzian Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Michael L. Pitzer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Lou Marzian: 16,920 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael L. Pitzer: 7,310

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Wayne Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wayne Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Lonnie Napier Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • J.R. "Dick" Brunson

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lonnie Napier: 12,996 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent J.R. "Dick" Brunson: 3,765

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Weston Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Weston Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Firkins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Firkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Robert R. Damron Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Chris W. Moore Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert R. Damron: 11,448 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris W. Moore: 8,496

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Horlander Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Horlander Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Riner Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Riner Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Reginald K. Meeks Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald K. Meeks Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Darryl T. Owens Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darryl T. Owens Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joni Jenkins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Jenkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Stan Lee Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Lee Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Clark Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Clark Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Rick W. Rand Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick W. Rand Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Watson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bob M. DeWeese Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Watson: 12,490
Republican Party Bob M. DeWeese: 18,626 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Howlett Belcher Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Trina Summers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Howlett Belcher: 10,954 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Trina Summers: 9,347

District 50

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • David W. Floyd Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David W. Floyd Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Billy Joe Fudge Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John "Bam" Carney: 1,925 Approveda
  • Asa James Swan: 1,636
  • Russell Montgomery: 1,097

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Joe Fudge: 6,204
Republican Party John "Bam" Carney: 11,481 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Ken Upchurch Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Upchurch Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • James R. Comer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Comer Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David C. Sparrow Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Mike Harmon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David C. Sparrow: 8,157
Republican Party Mike Harmon: 9,375 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Stevens: 5,439 Approveda
  • Milward Dedman: 4,433
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Gray Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Stevens: 11,546 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy Gray: 9,317

District 56

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Carl P. Rollins II Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl P. Rollins II Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Derrick W. Graham Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Frank Haynes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derrick W. Graham: 14,015 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Haynes: 4,747

District 58

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Young Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Brad Montell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Young: 10,454
Republican Party Brad Montell: 14,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • David W. Osborne Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David W. Osborne Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Sal Santoro Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sal Santoro Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Royce W. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Wood Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Royce W. Adams: 9,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Wood: 6,736

District 62

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Hoffman Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Hoffman Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Alecia Webb-Edgington: 2,884 Approveda
  • Will Terwort: 1,743

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alicia Webb-Edgington Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Robert Kerr: 1,796 Approveda
  • Stephen Knipper: 866

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Robert Kerr Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold R. Simpson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnold R. Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Addia Kathryn Wuchner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Addia Kathryn Wuchner Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Keene Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Patrick Lucas

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Keene: 8,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Patrick Lucas: 3,652

District 68

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Joseph M. Fischer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph M. Fischer Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Merrick S. Krey Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Adam Koenig Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merrick S. Krey: 7,344
Republican Party Adam Koenig: 9,592 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John Will Stacy Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Will Stacy Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Sannie Overly: 5,307 Approveda
  • Roy T. Baber: 2,292
  • Jim Lovell: 1,925
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sannie Overly Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Don Pasley Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Pasley Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Richard D. Henderson: 6,045 Approveda
  • Billy Ray Fawns: 4,378
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Woody Wells Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard D. Henderson: 11,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Woody Wells Jr.: 4,444

District 75

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kelly Flood Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Kimberly Ward Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly Flood: 8,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kimberly Ward: 4,706

District 76

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Ann Palumbo Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Ann Palumbo Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jesse Crenshaw Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Crenshaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McKee Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McKee Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Westrom Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Westrom Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Danny R. Ford Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny R. Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Moberly Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • J. Lance Combs

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Moberly Jr.: 12,135 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party J. Lance Combs: 2,754

District 82

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Charles L. Siler: 2,943 Approveda
  • Dewayne Bunch: 2,341

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles L. Siler Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey H. Hoover Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey H. Hoover Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Fitz Steele: 3,088 Approveda
  • Benny Ray Bailey: 2,128
  • Chester Jones: 1,466
  • Troy A. Gaw: 1,430
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fitz Steele Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tommy Turner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jim Stewart III Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Stewart III Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Nelson Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Nelson Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bill Farmer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Farmer Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Marie L. Rader: 2,636 Approveda
  • John W. Scoville: 2,134

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marie L. Rader Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tim Couch: 3,002 Approveda
  • Urshell Smith: 1,104
  • Ronnie L. Melton: 466

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Couch Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ted "Teddy" Edmonds Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted "Teddy" Edmonds Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ancel "Hard Rock" Smith: 3,535 Approveda
  • John Sizemore: 3,237
  • Greg Stacy: 2,927
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ancel "Hard Rock" Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • W. Keith Hall Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Keith Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Leslie A. Combs Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leslie A. Combs Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory D. Stumbo Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Larry D. Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory D. Stumbo: 10,895 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry D. Brown: 3,258

District 96

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Robin L. Webb Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin L. Webb Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Hubert Collins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hubert Collins Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tanya Pullin Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tanya Pullin Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Rocky Adkins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Adkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin P. Sinnette: 3,006 Approveda
  • Bobby Jack Woods: 2,750
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. "Mike" Stewart

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin P. Sinnette: 10,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael R. "Mike" Stewart: 5,583

External links

References