Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 5 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.
Ballotpedia's coverage of elections held on March 3, 2015, was limited. Select races were covered live, and all results will be added once the merger is complete.

Difference between revisions of "List of United States Representatives from Maine"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with 'Maine was admitted as the 23rd state to the United States of America on March 15, 1820. As of 2011, a total of '''149 individuals have represented Maine in the [[U.S. House]…')
 
Line 6: Line 6:
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Maine.
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Maine.
 
{{colbegin|3}}
 
{{colbegin|3}}
 
+
* Ezekiel Whitman (Federalist) , serving from 1821-1822
 +
*{{reddot}} William D. Williamson, serving from 1821-1823
 +
*{{reddot}} Mark L. Hill, serving from 1821-1823
 +
* Joseph Dane (Federalist), serving from 1821-1823
 +
*{{reddot}} Joshua Cushman, serving from 1821-1825
 +
*{{reddot}} Enoch Lincoln, serving from 1821-1826
 +
*{{reddot}} Ebenezer Herrick, serving from 1821-1827
 +
*{{reddot}} Mark Harris, serving from 1822-1823
 +
* Stephen Longfellow (Federalist), serving from 1823-1825
 +
* William Burleigh (Federalist), serving from 1823-1827
 +
* David Kidder (Federalist), serving from 1823-1827
 +
*{{reddot}} Jeremiah O'Brien, serving from 1823-1829
 +
*{{reddot}} Peleg Sprague, serving from 1825-1829
 +
*{{reddot}} John Anderson, serving from 1825-1833
 +
*{{reddot}} James W. Ripley, serving from 1826-1830
 +
*{{reddot}} Joseph F. Wingate, serving from 1827-1831
 +
* Samuel Butman (Federalist), serving from 1827-1831
 +
*{{reddot}} Rufus McIntire, serving from 1827-1835
 +
* Leonard Jarvis (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1829-1837
 +
* George Evans (National-Republican), serving from 1829-1841
 +
* Cornelius Holland (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1830-1833
 +
* James Bates (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1831-1833
 +
* Edward Kavanagh (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1831-1835
 +
*{{bluedot}} Joseph Hall, serving from 1833-1837
 +
*{{bluedot}} Gorham Parks, serving from 1833-1837
 +
*{{bluedot}} Moses Mason, serving from 1833-1837
 +
*{{bluedot}} Francis O.J. Smith, serving from 1833-1839
 +
* Jeremiah Bailey (Whig), serving from 1835-1837
 +
*{{bluedot}} John Fairfield, serving from 1835-1839
 +
*{{bluedot}} Timothy J. Carter, serving from 1837-1838
 +
*{{bluedot}} Jonathan Cilley, serving from 1837-1838
 +
* Joseph C. Noyes (Whig), serving from 1837-1839
 +
*{{bluedot}} Thomas Davee, serving from 1837-1841
 +
*{{bluedot}} Hugh J. Anderson, serving from 1837-1841
 +
* Edward Robinson (Whig), serving from 1838-1839
 +
*{{bluedot}} Virgil D. Parris, serving from 1838-1841
 +
*{{bluedot}} Albert Smith, serving from 1839-1841
 +
* Benjamin Randall (Whig), serving from 1839-1843
 +
*{{bluedot}} Nathan Clifford, serving from 1839-1843
 +
*{{bluedot}} Joshua A. Lowell, serving from 1839-1843
 +
* David Bronson (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
 +
* Elisha H. Allen (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
 +
* William P. Fessenden (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
 +
*{{bluedot}} Alfred Marshall, serving from 1841-1843
 +
*{{bluedot}} Nathaniel S. Littlefield, serving from 1841-1843 and 1849-1851
 +
*{{bluedot}} Joshua Herrick, serving from 1843-1845
 +
*{{bluedot}} Shepard Cary, serving from 1843-1845
 +
*{{bluedot}} Benjamin White, serving from 1843-1845
 +
* Freeman H. Morse (Whig), serving from 1843-1845 and 1857-1861
 +
* Luther Severance (Whig), serving from 1843-1847
 +
*{{bluedot}} Robert P. Dunlap, serving from 1843-1847
 +
*{{bluedot}} Hannibal Hamlin, serving from 1843-1847
 +
*{{bluedot}} John F. Scammon, serving from 1845-1847
 +
*{{bluedot}} John D. McCrate, serving from 1845-1847
 +
*{{bluedot}} Cullen Sawtelle, serving from 1845-1847 and 1849-1851
 +
*{{bluedot}} Hezekiah Williams, serving from 1845-1849
 +
*{{bluedot}} James S. Wiley, serving from 1847-1849
 +
*{{bluedot}} Franklin Clark, serving from 1847-1849
 +
*{{bluedot}} Asa Clapp, serving from 1847-1849
 +
* Hiram Belcher (Whig), serving from 1847-1849
 +
*{{bluedot}} David Hammons, serving from 1847-1849
 +
*{{bluedot}} Ephraim K. Smart, serving from 1847-1849 and 1851-1853
 +
* John Otis (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
 +
*{{bluedot}} Charles Stetson, serving from 1849-1851
 +
* Rufus K. Goodenow (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
 +
*{{bluedot}} Elbridge Gerry, serving from 1849-1851
 +
*{{bluedot}} Thomas J. D. Fuller, serving from 1849-1857
 +
*{{bluedot}} Charles Andrews, serving from 1851-1852
 +
*{{bluedot}} John Appleton, serving from 1851-1853
 +
* Robert Goodenow (Whig), serving from 1851-1853
 +
*{{bluedot}} Moses Macdonald, serving from 1851-1855
 +
* Israel Washburn, Jr. (Whig), serving from 1851-1861
 +
* Isaac Reed (Whig), serving from 1852-1853
 +
* E. Wilder Farley (Whig), serving from 1853-1855
 +
*{{bluedot}} Samuel Mayall, serving from 1853-1855
 +
* Samuel P. Benson (Whig), serving from 1853-1857
 +
*{{reddot}} Ebenezer Knowlton, serving from 1855-1857
 +
*{{reddot}} John J. Perry, serving from 1855-1857 and 1859-1861
 +
*{{reddot}} John M. Wood, serving from 1855-1859
 +
*{{reddot}} Nehemiah Abbott, serving from 1857-1859
 +
*{{reddot}} Charles J. Gilman, serving from 1857-1859
 +
*{{reddot}} Stephen C. Foster, serving from 1857-1861
 +
*{{reddot}} Daniel E. Somes, serving from 1859-1861
 +
*{{reddot}} Ezra B. French, serving from 1859-1861
 +
*{{reddot}} Stephen Coburn, serving from 1861-1861
 +
*{{reddot}} Charles W. Walton, serving from 1861-1862
 +
*{{reddot}} Samuel C. Fessenden, serving from 1861-1863
 +
*{{reddot}} John N. Goodwin, serving from 1861-1863
 +
*{{reddot}} Anson P. Morrill, serving from 1861-1863
 +
*{{reddot}} John H. Rice, serving from 1861-1867
 +
*{{reddot}} Frederick A. Pike, serving from 1861-1869
 +
*{{reddot}} Thomas A. D. Fessenden, serving from 1862-1863
 +
*{{bluedot}} Lorenzo De Medici Sweat, serving from 1863-1865
 +
*{{reddot}} Sidney Perham, serving from 1863-1869
 +
*{{reddot}} James G. Blaine, serving from 1863-1876
 +
*{{reddot}} John Lynch, serving from 1865-1873
 +
*{{reddot}} John A. Peters, serving from 1867-1873
 +
*{{reddot}} Samuel P. Morrill, serving from 1869-1871
 +
*{{reddot}} Eugene Hale, serving from 1869-1879
 +
*{{reddot}} William P. Frye, serving from 1871-1881
 +
*{{reddot}} Samuel F. Hersey, serving from 1873-1875
 +
*{{reddot}} John H. Burleigh, serving from 1873-1877
 +
*{{reddot}} Harris M. Plaisted, serving from 1875-1877
 +
*{{reddot}} Edwin Flye, serving from 1876-1877
 +
*{{reddot}} Llewellyn Powers, serving from 1877-1879
 +
*{{reddot}} Stephen D. Lindsey, serving from 1877-1883
 +
*{{reddot}} Thomas B. Reed, serving from 1877-1899
 +
*{{bluedot}} George W. Ladd, serving from 1879-1883
 +
* Thompson H. Murch (Greenbacker), serving from 1879-1883
 +
*{{reddot}} Nelson Dingley, Jr., serving from 1881-1899
 +
*{{reddot}} Seth L. Milliken, serving from 1883-1897
 +
*{{reddot}} Charles A. Boutelle, serving from 1883-1901
 +
*{{reddot}} Edwin C. Burleigh, serving from 1897-1911
 +
*{{reddot}} Charles E. Littlefield, serving from 1899-1908
 +
*{{reddot}} Amos L. Allen , serving from 1899-1911
 +
*{{reddot}} Llewellyn Powers , serving from 1901-1908
 +
*{{reddot}} John P. Swasey, serving from 1908-1911
 +
*{{reddot}} Frank E. Guernsey, serving from 1908-1917
 +
*{{bluedot}} Samuel W. Gould, serving from 1911-1913
 +
*{{reddot}} Asher C. Hinds, serving from 1911-1917
 +
*{{bluedot}} Daniel John McGillicuddy, serving from 1911-1917
 +
*{{reddot}} Forrest Goodwin, serving from 1913-1913
 +
*{{reddot}} John Peters, serving from 1913-1922
 +
*{{reddot}} Louis B. Goodall, serving from 1917-1921
 +
*{{reddot}} Ira G. Hersey, serving from 1917-1929
 +
*{{reddot}} Wallace H. White, Jr., serving from 1917-1931
 +
*{{reddot}} Carroll L. Beedy, serving from 1921-1935
 +
*{{reddot}} John E. Nelson, serving from 1922-1933
 +
*{{reddot}} Donald F. Snow, serving from 1929-1933
 +
*{{reddot}} Donald B. Partridge, serving from 1931-1933
 +
*{{bluedot}} John G. Utterback, serving from 1933-1935
 +
*{{bluedot}} Edward C. Moran, Jr., serving from 1933-1937
 +
*{{bluedot}} Simon M. Hamlin, serving from 1935-1937
 +
*{{reddot}} Ralph O. Brewster, serving from 1935-1941
 +
*{{reddot}} Clyde H. Smith, serving from 1937-1939
 +
*{{reddot}} James C. Oliver, serving from 1937-1943 and 1959-1961
 +
*{{reddot}} Margaret Chase Smith, serving from 1939-1949
 +
*{{reddot}} Frank Fellows, serving from 1941-1953
 +
*{{reddot}} Robert Hale, serving from 1943-1959
 +
*{{reddot}} Charles P. Nelson, serving from 1949-1957
 +
*{{reddot}} Clifford G. McIntire, serving from 1953-1965
 +
*{{bluedot}} Frank M. Coffin, serving from 1957-1961
 +
*{{reddot}} Peter A. Garland, serving from 1961-1963
 +
*{{reddot}} Stanley R. Tupper, serving from 1961-1967
 +
*{{bluedot}} William D. Hathaway, serving from 1965-1973
 +
*{{bluedot}} Peter N. Kyros, serving from 1967-1975
 +
*{{reddot}} William S. Cohen, serving from 1973-1979
 +
*{{reddot}} David F. Emery, serving from 1975-1983
 +
*{{reddot}} Olympia J. Snowe, serving from 1979-1995
 +
*{{reddot}} John R. McKernan, serving from 1983-1987
 +
*{{bluedot}} Joseph E. Brennan, serving from 1987-1991
 +
*{{bluedot}} Thomas Andrews, serving from 1991-1995
 +
*{{reddot}} James Longley, Jr., serving from 1995-1997
 +
*{{bluedot}} John E. Baldacci, serving from 1995-2003
 +
*{{bluedot}} Tom Allen, serving from 1997-2009
 +
*{{bluedot}} Michael Michaud, serving from 2003-Present
 +
*{{bluedot}} Chellie Pingree, serving from 2009-Present
 
{{colend}}
 
{{colend}}
  

Revision as of 22:49, 9 January 2012

Maine was admitted as the 23rd state to the United States of America on March 15, 1820. As of 2011, a total of 149 individuals have represented Maine in the U.S. House.

The current members of the U.S. House from Maine are:

Historical representatives

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Maine.

  • Ezekiel Whitman (Federalist) , serving from 1821-1822
  • Republican Party William D. Williamson, serving from 1821-1823
  • Republican Party Mark L. Hill, serving from 1821-1823
  • Joseph Dane (Federalist), serving from 1821-1823
  • Republican Party Joshua Cushman, serving from 1821-1825
  • Republican Party Enoch Lincoln, serving from 1821-1826
  • Republican Party Ebenezer Herrick, serving from 1821-1827
  • Republican Party Mark Harris, serving from 1822-1823
  • Stephen Longfellow (Federalist), serving from 1823-1825
  • William Burleigh (Federalist), serving from 1823-1827
  • David Kidder (Federalist), serving from 1823-1827
  • Republican Party Jeremiah O'Brien, serving from 1823-1829
  • Republican Party Peleg Sprague, serving from 1825-1829
  • Republican Party John Anderson, serving from 1825-1833
  • Republican Party James W. Ripley, serving from 1826-1830
  • Republican Party Joseph F. Wingate, serving from 1827-1831
  • Samuel Butman (Federalist), serving from 1827-1831
  • Republican Party Rufus McIntire, serving from 1827-1835
  • Leonard Jarvis (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1829-1837
  • George Evans (National-Republican), serving from 1829-1841
  • Cornelius Holland (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1830-1833
  • James Bates (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1831-1833
  • Edward Kavanagh (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1831-1835
  • Democratic Party Joseph Hall, serving from 1833-1837
  • Democratic Party Gorham Parks, serving from 1833-1837
  • Democratic Party Moses Mason, serving from 1833-1837
  • Democratic Party Francis O.J. Smith, serving from 1833-1839
  • Jeremiah Bailey (Whig), serving from 1835-1837
  • Democratic Party John Fairfield, serving from 1835-1839
  • Democratic Party Timothy J. Carter, serving from 1837-1838
  • Democratic Party Jonathan Cilley, serving from 1837-1838
  • Joseph C. Noyes (Whig), serving from 1837-1839
  • Democratic Party Thomas Davee, serving from 1837-1841
  • Democratic Party Hugh J. Anderson, serving from 1837-1841
  • Edward Robinson (Whig), serving from 1838-1839
  • Democratic Party Virgil D. Parris, serving from 1838-1841
  • Democratic Party Albert Smith, serving from 1839-1841
  • Benjamin Randall (Whig), serving from 1839-1843
  • Democratic Party Nathan Clifford, serving from 1839-1843
  • Democratic Party Joshua A. Lowell, serving from 1839-1843
  • David Bronson (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
  • Elisha H. Allen (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
  • William P. Fessenden (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
  • Democratic Party Alfred Marshall, serving from 1841-1843
  • Democratic Party Nathaniel S. Littlefield, serving from 1841-1843 and 1849-1851
  • Democratic Party Joshua Herrick, serving from 1843-1845
  • Democratic Party Shepard Cary, serving from 1843-1845
  • Democratic Party Benjamin White, serving from 1843-1845
  • Freeman H. Morse (Whig), serving from 1843-1845 and 1857-1861
  • Luther Severance (Whig), serving from 1843-1847
  • Democratic Party Robert P. Dunlap, serving from 1843-1847
  • Democratic Party Hannibal Hamlin, serving from 1843-1847
  • Democratic Party John F. Scammon, serving from 1845-1847
  • Democratic Party John D. McCrate, serving from 1845-1847
  • Democratic Party Cullen Sawtelle, serving from 1845-1847 and 1849-1851
  • Democratic Party Hezekiah Williams, serving from 1845-1849
  • Democratic Party James S. Wiley, serving from 1847-1849
  • Democratic Party Franklin Clark, serving from 1847-1849
  • Democratic Party Asa Clapp, serving from 1847-1849
  • Hiram Belcher (Whig), serving from 1847-1849
  • Democratic Party David Hammons, serving from 1847-1849
  • Democratic Party Ephraim K. Smart, serving from 1847-1849 and 1851-1853
  • John Otis (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
  • Democratic Party Charles Stetson, serving from 1849-1851
  • Rufus K. Goodenow (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
  • Democratic Party Elbridge Gerry, serving from 1849-1851
  • Democratic Party Thomas J. D. Fuller, serving from 1849-1857
  • Democratic Party Charles Andrews, serving from 1851-1852
  • Democratic Party John Appleton, serving from 1851-1853
  • Robert Goodenow (Whig), serving from 1851-1853
  • Democratic Party Moses Macdonald, serving from 1851-1855
  • Israel Washburn, Jr. (Whig), serving from 1851-1861
  • Isaac Reed (Whig), serving from 1852-1853
  • E. Wilder Farley (Whig), serving from 1853-1855
  • Democratic Party Samuel Mayall, serving from 1853-1855
  • Samuel P. Benson (Whig), serving from 1853-1857
  • Republican Party Ebenezer Knowlton, serving from 1855-1857
  • Republican Party John J. Perry, serving from 1855-1857 and 1859-1861
  • Republican Party John M. Wood, serving from 1855-1859
  • Republican Party Nehemiah Abbott, serving from 1857-1859
  • Republican Party Charles J. Gilman, serving from 1857-1859
  • Republican Party Stephen C. Foster, serving from 1857-1861
  • Republican Party Daniel E. Somes, serving from 1859-1861
  • Republican Party Ezra B. French, serving from 1859-1861
  • Republican Party Stephen Coburn, serving from 1861-1861
  • Republican Party Charles W. Walton, serving from 1861-1862
  • Republican Party Samuel C. Fessenden, serving from 1861-1863
  • Republican Party John N. Goodwin, serving from 1861-1863
  • Republican Party Anson P. Morrill, serving from 1861-1863
  • Republican Party John H. Rice, serving from 1861-1867
  • Republican Party Frederick A. Pike, serving from 1861-1869
  • Republican Party Thomas A. D. Fessenden, serving from 1862-1863
  • Democratic Party Lorenzo De Medici Sweat, serving from 1863-1865
  • Republican Party Sidney Perham, serving from 1863-1869
  • Republican Party James G. Blaine, serving from 1863-1876
  • Republican Party John Lynch, serving from 1865-1873
  • Republican Party John A. Peters, serving from 1867-1873
  • Republican Party Samuel P. Morrill, serving from 1869-1871
  • Republican Party Eugene Hale, serving from 1869-1879
  • Republican Party William P. Frye, serving from 1871-1881
  • Republican Party Samuel F. Hersey, serving from 1873-1875
  • Republican Party John H. Burleigh, serving from 1873-1877
  • Republican Party Harris M. Plaisted, serving from 1875-1877
  • Republican Party Edwin Flye, serving from 1876-1877
  • Republican Party Llewellyn Powers, serving from 1877-1879
  • Republican Party Stephen D. Lindsey, serving from 1877-1883
  • Republican Party Thomas B. Reed, serving from 1877-1899
  • Democratic Party George W. Ladd, serving from 1879-1883
  • Thompson H. Murch (Greenbacker), serving from 1879-1883
  • Republican Party Nelson Dingley, Jr., serving from 1881-1899
  • Republican Party Seth L. Milliken, serving from 1883-1897
  • Republican Party Charles A. Boutelle, serving from 1883-1901
  • Republican Party Edwin C. Burleigh, serving from 1897-1911
  • Republican Party Charles E. Littlefield, serving from 1899-1908
  • Republican Party Amos L. Allen , serving from 1899-1911
  • Republican Party Llewellyn Powers , serving from 1901-1908
  • Republican Party John P. Swasey, serving from 1908-1911
  • Republican Party Frank E. Guernsey, serving from 1908-1917
  • Democratic Party Samuel W. Gould, serving from 1911-1913
  • Republican Party Asher C. Hinds, serving from 1911-1917
  • Democratic Party Daniel John McGillicuddy, serving from 1911-1917
  • Republican Party Forrest Goodwin, serving from 1913-1913
  • Republican Party John Peters, serving from 1913-1922
  • Republican Party Louis B. Goodall, serving from 1917-1921
  • Republican Party Ira G. Hersey, serving from 1917-1929
  • Republican Party Wallace H. White, Jr., serving from 1917-1931
  • Republican Party Carroll L. Beedy, serving from 1921-1935
  • Republican Party John E. Nelson, serving from 1922-1933
  • Republican Party Donald F. Snow, serving from 1929-1933
  • Republican Party Donald B. Partridge, serving from 1931-1933
  • Democratic Party John G. Utterback, serving from 1933-1935
  • Democratic Party Edward C. Moran, Jr., serving from 1933-1937
  • Democratic Party Simon M. Hamlin, serving from 1935-1937
  • Republican Party Ralph O. Brewster, serving from 1935-1941
  • Republican Party Clyde H. Smith, serving from 1937-1939
  • Republican Party James C. Oliver, serving from 1937-1943 and 1959-1961
  • Republican Party Margaret Chase Smith, serving from 1939-1949
  • Republican Party Frank Fellows, serving from 1941-1953
  • Republican Party Robert Hale, serving from 1943-1959
  • Republican Party Charles P. Nelson, serving from 1949-1957
  • Republican Party Clifford G. McIntire, serving from 1953-1965
  • Democratic Party Frank M. Coffin, serving from 1957-1961
  • Republican Party Peter A. Garland, serving from 1961-1963
  • Republican Party Stanley R. Tupper, serving from 1961-1967
  • Democratic Party William D. Hathaway, serving from 1965-1973
  • Democratic Party Peter N. Kyros, serving from 1967-1975
  • Republican Party William S. Cohen, serving from 1973-1979
  • Republican Party David F. Emery, serving from 1975-1983
  • Republican Party Olympia J. Snowe, serving from 1979-1995
  • Republican Party John R. McKernan, serving from 1983-1987
  • Democratic Party Joseph E. Brennan, serving from 1987-1991
  • Democratic Party Thomas Andrews, serving from 1991-1995
  • Republican Party James Longley, Jr., serving from 1995-1997
  • Democratic Party John E. Baldacci, serving from 1995-2003
  • Democratic Party Tom Allen, serving from 1997-2009
  • Democratic Party Michael Michaud, serving from 2003-Present
  • Democratic Party Chellie Pingree, serving from 2009-Present

External links

See also