Difference between revisions of "List of United States Representatives from Maine"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Historical List Update)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
==Historical representatives==
 
==Historical representatives==
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Maine.
 
The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Maine.
{{colbegin|3}}
+
 
* Ezekiel Whitman (Federalist) , serving from 1821-1822
+
=1800s=
*{{reddot}} William D. Williamson, serving from 1821-1823
+
<table>
*{{reddot}} Mark L. Hill, serving from 1821-1823
+
'''Representatives to the U.S. House in Maine in the 1800s'''
* Joseph Dane (Federalist), serving from 1821-1823
+
{| class="wikitable" style="background:none; text-align:center; width:50%;"
*{{reddot}} Joshua Cushman, serving from 1821-1825
+
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Representative
*{{reddot}} Enoch Lincoln, serving from 1821-1826
+
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Years Served
*{{reddot}} Ebenezer Herrick, serving from 1821-1827
+
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Party
*{{reddot}} Mark Harris, serving from 1822-1823
+
|-
* Stephen Longfellow (Federalist), serving from 1823-1825
+
| Ezekiel Whitman||1821-1822||Federalist
* William Burleigh (Federalist), serving from 1823-1827
+
|-
* David Kidder (Federalist), serving from 1823-1827
+
| William D. Williamson||1821-1823||Republican
*{{reddot}} Jeremiah O'Brien, serving from 1823-1829
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Peleg Sprague, serving from 1825-1829
+
| Mark L. Hill||1821-1823||Republican
*{{reddot}} John Anderson, serving from 1825-1833
+
|-
*{{reddot}} James W. Ripley, serving from 1826-1830
+
| Joseph Dane||1821-1823||Federalist
*{{reddot}} Joseph F. Wingate, serving from 1827-1831
+
|-
* Samuel Butman (Federalist), serving from 1827-1831
+
| Joshua Cushman||1821-1825||Republican
*{{reddot}} Rufus McIntire, serving from 1827-1835
+
|-
* Leonard Jarvis (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1829-1837
+
| Enoch Lincoln||1821-1826||Republican
* George Evans (National-Republican), serving from 1829-1841
+
|-
* Cornelius Holland (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1830-1833
+
| Ebenezer Herrick||1821-1827||Republican
* James Bates (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1831-1833
+
|-
* Edward Kavanagh (Democratic-Republican), serving from 1831-1835
+
| Mark Harris||1822-1823||Republican
*{{bluedot}} Joseph Hall, serving from 1833-1837
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Gorham Parks, serving from 1833-1837
+
| Stephen Longfellow||1823-1825||Federalist
*{{bluedot}} Moses Mason, serving from 1833-1837
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Francis O.J. Smith, serving from 1833-1839
+
| William Burleigh||1823-1827||Federalist
* Jeremiah Bailey (Whig), serving from 1835-1837
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John Fairfield, serving from 1835-1839
+
| David Kidder||1823-1827||Federalist
*{{bluedot}} Timothy J. Carter, serving from 1837-1838
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Jonathan Cilley, serving from 1837-1838
+
| Jeremiah O'Brien||1823-1829||Republican
* Joseph C. Noyes (Whig), serving from 1837-1839
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Thomas Davee, serving from 1837-1841
+
| Peleg Sprague||1825-1829||Republican
*{{bluedot}} Hugh J. Anderson, serving from 1837-1841
+
|-
* Edward Robinson (Whig), serving from 1838-1839
+
| John Anderson||1825-1833||Republican
*{{bluedot}} Virgil D. Parris, serving from 1838-1841
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Albert Smith, serving from 1839-1841
+
| James W. Ripley||1826-1830||Republican
* Benjamin Randall (Whig), serving from 1839-1843
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Nathan Clifford, serving from 1839-1843
+
| Joseph F. Wingate||1827-1831||Republican
*{{bluedot}} Joshua A. Lowell, serving from 1839-1843
+
|-
* David Bronson (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
+
| Samuel Butman||1827-1831||Federalist
* Elisha H. Allen (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
+
|-
* William P. Fessenden (Whig), serving from 1841-1843
+
| Rufus McIntire||1827-1835||Republican
*{{bluedot}} Alfred Marshall, serving from 1841-1843
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Nathaniel S. Littlefield, serving from 1841-1843 and 1849-1851
+
| Leonard Jarvis||1829-1837||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} Joshua Herrick, serving from 1843-1845
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Shepard Cary, serving from 1843-1845
+
| George Evans||1829-1841||National-Republican
*{{bluedot}} Benjamin White, serving from 1843-1845
+
|-
* Freeman H. Morse (Whig), serving from 1843-1845 and 1857-1861
+
| Cornelius Holland||1830-1833||Democratic-Republican
* Luther Severance (Whig), serving from 1843-1847
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Robert P. Dunlap, serving from 1843-1847
+
| James Bates||1831-1833||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} Hannibal Hamlin, serving from 1843-1847
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John F. Scammon, serving from 1845-1847
+
| Edward Kavanagh||1831-1835||Democratic-Republican
*{{bluedot}} John D. McCrate, serving from 1845-1847
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Cullen Sawtelle, serving from 1845-1847 and 1849-1851
+
| Joseph Hall||1833-1837||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Hezekiah Williams, serving from 1845-1849
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} James S. Wiley, serving from 1847-1849
+
| Gorham Parks||1833-1837||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Franklin Clark, serving from 1847-1849
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Asa Clapp, serving from 1847-1849
+
| Moses Mason||1833-1837||Democratic
* Hiram Belcher (Whig), serving from 1847-1849
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} David Hammons, serving from 1847-1849
+
| Francis O.J. Smith||1833-1839||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Ephraim K. Smart, serving from 1847-1849 and 1851-1853
+
|-
* John Otis (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
+
| Jeremiah Bailey||1835-1837||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Charles Stetson, serving from 1849-1851
+
|-
* Rufus K. Goodenow (Whig), serving from 1849-1851
+
| John Fairfield||1835-1839||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Elbridge Gerry, serving from 1849-1851
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Thomas J. D. Fuller, serving from 1849-1857
+
| Timothy J. Carter||1837-1838||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Charles Andrews, serving from 1851-1852
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John Appleton, serving from 1851-1853
+
| Jonathan Cilley||1837-1838||Democratic
* Robert Goodenow (Whig), serving from 1851-1853
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Moses Macdonald, serving from 1851-1855
+
| Joseph C. Noyes||1837-1839||Whig
* Israel Washburn, Jr. (Whig), serving from 1851-1861
+
|-
* Isaac Reed (Whig), serving from 1852-1853
+
| Thomas Davee||1837-1841||Democratic
* E. Wilder Farley (Whig), serving from 1853-1855
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Samuel Mayall, serving from 1853-1855
+
| Hugh J. Anderson||1837-1841||Democratic
* Samuel P. Benson (Whig), serving from 1853-1857
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Ebenezer Knowlton, serving from 1855-1857
+
| Edward Robinson||1838-1839||Whig
*{{reddot}} John J. Perry, serving from 1855-1857 and 1859-1861
+
|-
*{{reddot}} John M. Wood, serving from 1855-1859
+
| Virgil D. Parris||1838-1841||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Nehemiah Abbott, serving from 1857-1859
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Charles J. Gilman, serving from 1857-1859
+
| Albert Smith||1839-1841||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Stephen C. Foster, serving from 1857-1861
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Daniel E. Somes, serving from 1859-1861
+
| Benjamin Randall||1839-1843||Whig
*{{reddot}} Ezra B. French, serving from 1859-1861
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Stephen Coburn, serving from 1861-1861
+
| Nathan Clifford||1839-1843||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Charles W. Walton, serving from 1861-1862
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Samuel C. Fessenden, serving from 1861-1863
+
| Joshua A. Lowell||1839-1843||Democratic
*{{reddot}} John N. Goodwin, serving from 1861-1863
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Anson P. Morrill, serving from 1861-1863
+
| David Bronson||1841-1843||Whig
*{{reddot}} John H. Rice, serving from 1861-1867
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Frederick A. Pike, serving from 1861-1869
+
| Elisha H. Allen||1841-1843||Whig
*{{reddot}} Thomas A. D. Fessenden, serving from 1862-1863
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Lorenzo De Medici Sweat, serving from 1863-1865
+
| William P. Fessenden||1841-1843||Whig
*{{reddot}} Sidney Perham, serving from 1863-1869
+
|-
*{{reddot}} James G. Blaine, serving from 1863-1876
+
| Alfred Marshall||1841-1843||Democratic
*{{reddot}} John Lynch, serving from 1865-1873
+
|-
*{{reddot}} John A. Peters, serving from 1867-1873
+
| Nathaniel S. Littlefield||1841-1843 and 1849-1851||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Samuel P. Morrill, serving from 1869-1871
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Eugene Hale, serving from 1869-1879
+
| Joshua Herrick||1843-1845||Democratic
*{{reddot}} William P. Frye, serving from 1871-1881
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Samuel F. Hersey, serving from 1873-1875
+
| Shepard Cary||1843-1845||Democratic
*{{reddot}} John H. Burleigh, serving from 1873-1877
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Harris M. Plaisted, serving from 1875-1877
+
| Benjamin White||1843-1845||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Edwin Flye, serving from 1876-1877
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Llewellyn Powers, serving from 1877-1879
+
| Freeman H. Morse||1843-1845 and 1857-1861||Whig
*{{reddot}} Stephen D. Lindsey, serving from 1877-1883
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Thomas B. Reed, serving from 1877-1899
+
| Luther Severance||1843-1847||Whig
*{{bluedot}} George W. Ladd, serving from 1879-1883
+
|-
* Thompson H. Murch (Greenbacker), serving from 1879-1883
+
| Robert P. Dunlap||1843-1847||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Nelson Dingley, Jr., serving from 1881-1899
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Seth L. Milliken, serving from 1883-1897
+
| Hannibal Hamlin||1843-1847||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Charles A. Boutelle, serving from 1883-1901
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Edwin C. Burleigh, serving from 1897-1911
+
| John F. Scammon||1845-1847||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Charles E. Littlefield, serving from 1899-1908
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Amos L. Allen , serving from 1899-1911
+
| John D. McCrate||1845-1847||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Llewellyn Powers , serving from 1901-1908
+
|-
*{{reddot}} John P. Swasey, serving from 1908-1911
+
| Cullen Sawtelle||1845-1847 and 1849-1851||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Frank E. Guernsey, serving from 1908-1917
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Samuel W. Gould, serving from 1911-1913
+
| Hezekiah Williams||1845-1849||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Asher C. Hinds, serving from 1911-1917
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Daniel John McGillicuddy, serving from 1911-1917
+
| James S. Wiley||1847-1849||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Forrest Goodwin, serving from 1913-1913
+
|-
*{{reddot}} John Peters, serving from 1913-1922
+
| Franklin Clark||1847-1849||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Louis B. Goodall, serving from 1917-1921
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Ira G. Hersey, serving from 1917-1929
+
| Asa Clapp||1847-1849||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Wallace H. White, Jr., serving from 1917-1931
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Carroll L. Beedy, serving from 1921-1935
+
| Hiram Belcher||1847-1849||Whig
*{{reddot}} John E. Nelson, serving from 1922-1933
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Donald F. Snow, serving from 1929-1933
+
| David Hammons||1847-1849||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Donald B. Partridge, serving from 1931-1933
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} John G. Utterback, serving from 1933-1935
+
| Ephraim K. Smart||1847-1849 and 1851-1853||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Edward C. Moran, Jr., serving from 1933-1937
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Simon M. Hamlin, serving from 1935-1937
+
| John Otis||1849-1851||Whig
*{{reddot}} Ralph O. Brewster, serving from 1935-1941
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Clyde H. Smith, serving from 1937-1939
+
| Charles Stetson||1849-1851||Democratic
*{{reddot}} James C. Oliver, serving from 1937-1943 and 1959-1961
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Margaret Chase Smith, serving from 1939-1949
+
| Rufus K. Goodenow||1849-1851||Whig
*{{reddot}} Frank Fellows, serving from 1941-1953
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Robert Hale, serving from 1943-1959
+
| Elbridge Gerry||1849-1851||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Charles P. Nelson, serving from 1949-1957
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Clifford G. McIntire, serving from 1953-1965
+
| Thomas J. D. Fuller||1849-1857||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Frank M. Coffin, serving from 1957-1961
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Peter A. Garland, serving from 1961-1963
+
| Charles Andrews||1851-1852||Democratic
*{{reddot}} Stanley R. Tupper, serving from 1961-1967
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} William D. Hathaway, serving from 1965-1973
+
| John Appleton||1851-1853||Democratic
*{{bluedot}} Peter N. Kyros, serving from 1967-1975
+
|-
*{{reddot}} William S. Cohen, serving from 1973-1979
+
| Robert Goodenow||1851-1853||Whig
*{{reddot}} David F. Emery, serving from 1975-1983
+
|-
*{{reddot}} Olympia J. Snowe, serving from 1979-1995
+
| Moses Macdonald||1851-1855||Democratic
*{{reddot}} John R. McKernan, serving from 1983-1987
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Joseph E. Brennan, serving from 1987-1991
+
| Israel Washburn, Jr.||1851-1861||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Thomas Andrews, serving from 1991-1995
+
|-
*{{reddot}} James Longley, Jr., serving from 1995-1997
+
| Isaac Reed||1852-1853||Whig
*{{bluedot}} John E. Baldacci, serving from 1995-2003
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Tom Allen, serving from 1997-2009
+
| E. Wilder Farley||1853-1855||Whig
*{{bluedot}} Michael Michaud, serving from 2003-Present
+
|-
*{{bluedot}} Chellie Pingree, serving from 2009-Present
+
| Samuel Mayall||1853-1855||Democratic
{{colend}}
+
|-
 +
| Samuel P. Benson||1853-1857||Whig
 +
|-
 +
| Ebenezer Knowlton||1855-1857||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John J. Perry||1855-1857 and 1859-1861||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John M. Wood||1855-1859||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Nehemiah Abbott||1857-1859||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Charles J. Gilman||1857-1859||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Stephen C. Foster||1857-1861||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Daniel E. Somes||1859-1861||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Ezra B. French||1859-1861||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Stephen Coburn||1861-1861||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Charles W. Walton||1861-1862||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Samuel C. Fessenden||1861-1863||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John N. Goodwin||1861-1863||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Anson P. Morrill||1861-1863||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John H. Rice||1861-1867||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Frederick A. Pike||1861-1869||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Thomas A. D. Fessenden||1862-1863||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Lorenzo De Medici Sweat||1863-1865||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Sidney Perham||1863-1869||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| James G. Blaine||1863-1876||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John Lynch||1865-1873||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John A. Peters||1867-1873||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Samuel P. Morrill||1869-1871||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Eugene Hale||1869-1879||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| William P. Frye||1871-1881||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Samuel F. Hersey||1873-1875||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John H. Burleigh||1873-1877||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Harris M. Plaisted||1875-1877||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Edwin Flye||1876-1877||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Llewellyn Powers||1877-1879||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Stephen D. Lindsey||1877-1883||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Thomas B. Reed||1877-1899||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| George W. Ladd||1879-1883||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Thompson H. Murch||1879-1883||Greenbacker
 +
|-
 +
| Nelson Dingley, Jr.||1881-1899||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Seth L. Milliken||1883-1897||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Charles A. Boutelle||1883-1901||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Edwin C. Burleigh||1897-1911||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Charles E. Littlefield||1899-1908||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Amos L. Allen||1899-1911||Republican
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
=1900s=
 +
<table>
 +
'''Representatives to the U.S. House in Maine in the 1900s'''
 +
{| class="wikitable" style="background:none; text-align:center; width:50%;"
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Representative
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Years Served
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Party
 +
|-
 +
| Llewellyn Powers||1901-1908||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John P. Swasey||1908-1911||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Frank E. Guernsey||1908-1917||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Samuel W. Gould||1911-1913||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Asher C. Hinds||1911-1917||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Daniel John McGillicuddy||1911-1917||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Forrest Goodwin||1913-1913||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John Peters||1913-1922||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Louis B. Goodall||1917-1921||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Ira G. Hersey||1917-1929||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Wallace H. White, Jr.||1917-1931||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Carroll L. Beedy||1921-1935||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John E. Nelson||1922-1933||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Donald F. Snow||1929-1933||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Donald B. Partridge||1931-1933||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John G. Utterback||1933-1935||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Edward C. Moran, Jr.||1933-1937||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Simon M. Hamlin||1935-1937||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Ralph O. Brewster||1935-1941||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Clyde H. Smith||1937-1939||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| James C. Oliver||1937-1943 and 1959-1961||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Margaret Chase Smith||1939-1949||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Frank Fellows||1941-1953||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Robert Hale||1943-1959||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Charles P. Nelson||1949-1957||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Clifford G. McIntire||1953-1965||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Frank M. Coffin||1957-1961||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Peter A. Garland||1961-1963||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Stanley R. Tupper||1961-1967||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| William D. Hathaway||1965-1973||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Peter N. Kyros||1967-1975||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| William S. Cohen||1973-1979||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| David F. Emery||1975-1983||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Olympia J. Snowe||1979-1995||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John R. McKernan||1983-1987||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| Joseph E. Brennan||1987-1991||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Thomas Andrews||1991-1995||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| James Longley, Jr.||1995-1997||Republican
 +
|-
 +
| John E. Baldacci||1995-2003||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Tom Allen||1997-2009||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
=2000s=
 +
<table>
 +
'''Representatives to the U.S. House in Maine in the 2000s'''
 +
{| class="wikitable" style="background:none; text-align:center; width:50%;"
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Representative
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Years Served
 +
! align="center" style="background-color:#BD33A4;"|Party
 +
|-
 +
| Michael Michaud||2003-Present||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
| Chellie Pingree||2009-Present||Democratic
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
<headertabs/>
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
*[http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/Members-of-the-House-by-State-Territory.pdf US House Historical representation by state]
+
[http://artandhistory.house.gov/house_history/Members-of-the-House-by-State-Territory.pdf US House Historical representation by state]
 
{{Wikipedia}}
 
{{Wikipedia}}
 
==See also==
 
==See also==
*[[U.S. House]]
+
[[U.S. House]]
*[[List of United States Senators from Maine]]
+
[[List of United States Senators from Maine]]
 
{{Maine congress}}
 
{{Maine congress}}
 
{{Maine}}
 
{{Maine}}
 
[[Category:List of U.S. Representatives, Maine]]
 
[[Category:List of U.S. Representatives, Maine]]
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__

Revision as of 22:30, 10 February 2013

Maine was admitted as the 23rd state to the United States of America on March 15, 1820. As of 2011, a total of 149 individuals have represented Maine in the U.S. House.

The current members of the U.S. House from Maine are:

Historical representatives

The following individuals were elected to the U.S. House from Maine.

[edit]

Representatives to the U.S. House in Maine in the 1800s
Representative Years Served Party
Ezekiel Whitman 1821-1822 Federalist
William D. Williamson 1821-1823 Republican
Mark L. Hill 1821-1823 Republican
Joseph Dane 1821-1823 Federalist
Joshua Cushman 1821-1825 Republican
Enoch Lincoln 1821-1826 Republican
Ebenezer Herrick 1821-1827 Republican
Mark Harris 1822-1823 Republican
Stephen Longfellow 1823-1825 Federalist
William Burleigh 1823-1827 Federalist
David Kidder 1823-1827 Federalist
Jeremiah O'Brien 1823-1829 Republican
Peleg Sprague 1825-1829 Republican
John Anderson 1825-1833 Republican
James W. Ripley 1826-1830 Republican
Joseph F. Wingate 1827-1831 Republican
Samuel Butman 1827-1831 Federalist
Rufus McIntire 1827-1835 Republican
Leonard Jarvis 1829-1837 Democratic-Republican
George Evans 1829-1841 National-Republican
Cornelius Holland 1830-1833 Democratic-Republican
James Bates 1831-1833 Democratic-Republican
Edward Kavanagh 1831-1835 Democratic-Republican
Joseph Hall 1833-1837 Democratic
Gorham Parks 1833-1837 Democratic
Moses Mason 1833-1837 Democratic
Francis O.J. Smith 1833-1839 Democratic
Jeremiah Bailey 1835-1837 Whig
John Fairfield 1835-1839 Democratic
Timothy J. Carter 1837-1838 Democratic
Jonathan Cilley 1837-1838 Democratic
Joseph C. Noyes 1837-1839 Whig
Thomas Davee 1837-1841 Democratic
Hugh J. Anderson 1837-1841 Democratic
Edward Robinson 1838-1839 Whig
Virgil D. Parris 1838-1841 Democratic
Albert Smith 1839-1841 Democratic
Benjamin Randall 1839-1843 Whig
Nathan Clifford 1839-1843 Democratic
Joshua A. Lowell 1839-1843 Democratic
David Bronson 1841-1843 Whig
Elisha H. Allen 1841-1843 Whig
William P. Fessenden 1841-1843 Whig
Alfred Marshall 1841-1843 Democratic
Nathaniel S. Littlefield 1841-1843 and 1849-1851 Democratic
Joshua Herrick 1843-1845 Democratic
Shepard Cary 1843-1845 Democratic
Benjamin White 1843-1845 Democratic
Freeman H. Morse 1843-1845 and 1857-1861 Whig
Luther Severance 1843-1847 Whig
Robert P. Dunlap 1843-1847 Democratic
Hannibal Hamlin 1843-1847 Democratic
John F. Scammon 1845-1847 Democratic
John D. McCrate 1845-1847 Democratic
Cullen Sawtelle 1845-1847 and 1849-1851 Democratic
Hezekiah Williams 1845-1849 Democratic
James S. Wiley 1847-1849 Democratic
Franklin Clark 1847-1849 Democratic
Asa Clapp 1847-1849 Democratic
Hiram Belcher 1847-1849 Whig
David Hammons 1847-1849 Democratic
Ephraim K. Smart 1847-1849 and 1851-1853 Democratic
John Otis 1849-1851 Whig
Charles Stetson 1849-1851 Democratic
Rufus K. Goodenow 1849-1851 Whig
Elbridge Gerry 1849-1851 Democratic
Thomas J. D. Fuller 1849-1857 Democratic
Charles Andrews 1851-1852 Democratic
John Appleton 1851-1853 Democratic
Robert Goodenow 1851-1853 Whig
Moses Macdonald 1851-1855 Democratic
Israel Washburn, Jr. 1851-1861 Whig
Isaac Reed 1852-1853 Whig
E. Wilder Farley 1853-1855 Whig
Samuel Mayall 1853-1855 Democratic
Samuel P. Benson 1853-1857 Whig
Ebenezer Knowlton 1855-1857 Republican
John J. Perry 1855-1857 and 1859-1861 Republican
John M. Wood 1855-1859 Republican
Nehemiah Abbott 1857-1859 Republican
Charles J. Gilman 1857-1859 Republican
Stephen C. Foster 1857-1861 Republican
Daniel E. Somes 1859-1861 Republican
Ezra B. French 1859-1861 Republican
Stephen Coburn 1861-1861 Republican
Charles W. Walton 1861-1862 Republican
Samuel C. Fessenden 1861-1863 Republican
John N. Goodwin 1861-1863 Republican
Anson P. Morrill 1861-1863 Republican
John H. Rice 1861-1867 Republican
Frederick A. Pike 1861-1869 Republican
Thomas A. D. Fessenden 1862-1863 Republican
Lorenzo De Medici Sweat 1863-1865 Democratic
Sidney Perham 1863-1869 Republican
James G. Blaine 1863-1876 Republican
John Lynch 1865-1873 Republican
John A. Peters 1867-1873 Republican
Samuel P. Morrill 1869-1871 Republican
Eugene Hale 1869-1879 Republican
William P. Frye 1871-1881 Republican
Samuel F. Hersey 1873-1875 Republican
John H. Burleigh 1873-1877 Republican
Harris M. Plaisted 1875-1877 Republican
Edwin Flye 1876-1877 Republican
Llewellyn Powers 1877-1879 Republican
Stephen D. Lindsey 1877-1883 Republican
Thomas B. Reed 1877-1899 Republican
George W. Ladd 1879-1883 Democratic
Thompson H. Murch 1879-1883 Greenbacker
Nelson Dingley, Jr. 1881-1899 Republican
Seth L. Milliken 1883-1897 Republican
Charles A. Boutelle 1883-1901 Republican
Edwin C. Burleigh 1897-1911 Republican
Charles E. Littlefield 1899-1908 Republican
Amos L. Allen 1899-1911 Republican

Representatives to the U.S. House in Maine in the 1900s
Representative Years Served Party
Llewellyn Powers 1901-1908 Republican
John P. Swasey 1908-1911 Republican
Frank E. Guernsey 1908-1917 Republican
Samuel W. Gould 1911-1913 Democratic
Asher C. Hinds 1911-1917 Republican
Daniel John McGillicuddy 1911-1917 Democratic
Forrest Goodwin 1913-1913 Republican
John Peters 1913-1922 Republican
Louis B. Goodall 1917-1921 Republican
Ira G. Hersey 1917-1929 Republican
Wallace H. White, Jr. 1917-1931 Republican
Carroll L. Beedy 1921-1935 Republican
John E. Nelson 1922-1933 Republican
Donald F. Snow 1929-1933 Republican
Donald B. Partridge 1931-1933 Republican
John G. Utterback 1933-1935 Democratic
Edward C. Moran, Jr. 1933-1937 Democratic
Simon M. Hamlin 1935-1937 Democratic
Ralph O. Brewster 1935-1941 Republican
Clyde H. Smith 1937-1939 Republican
James C. Oliver 1937-1943 and 1959-1961 Republican
Margaret Chase Smith 1939-1949 Republican
Frank Fellows 1941-1953 Republican
Robert Hale 1943-1959 Republican
Charles P. Nelson 1949-1957 Republican
Clifford G. McIntire 1953-1965 Republican
Frank M. Coffin 1957-1961 Democratic
Peter A. Garland 1961-1963 Republican
Stanley R. Tupper 1961-1967 Republican
William D. Hathaway 1965-1973 Democratic
Peter N. Kyros 1967-1975 Democratic
William S. Cohen 1973-1979 Republican
David F. Emery 1975-1983 Republican
Olympia J. Snowe 1979-1995 Republican
John R. McKernan 1983-1987 Republican
Joseph E. Brennan 1987-1991 Democratic
Thomas Andrews 1991-1995 Democratic
James Longley, Jr. 1995-1997 Republican
John E. Baldacci 1995-2003 Democratic
Tom Allen 1997-2009 Democratic

Representatives to the U.S. House in Maine in the 2000s
Representative Years Served Party
Michael Michaud 2003-Present Democratic
Chellie Pingree 2009-Present Democratic

External links

US House Historical representation by state

See also

U.S. House List of United States Senators from Maine